Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
328
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 328 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 235 246 259 375
1440p QHD 293 308 323 404
1080p Full HD 344 357 363 426

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 375
3840x2160 Medium 259
3840x2160 High 246
3840x2160 Ultra 235
2560x1440 Low 404
2560x1440 Medium 323
2560x1440 High 308
2560x1440 Ultra 293
1920x1080 Low 426
1920x1080 Medium 363
1920x1080 High 357
1920x1080 Ultra 344

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant, positioning it within the top tier of tested systems. With average frame rates ranging from 235 FPS at 4K Ultra to 426 FPS at 1080p Low, this pairing demonstrates that neither component becomes a significant bottleneck across the tested settings. The data indicates a system finely balanced for a competitive FPS, where raw frame generation is abundant even at the most demanding settings.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer). It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. The CPU's performance profile, as measured by PassMark, shows a single-thread score of 2872 and a multithread score of 19236. These scores are pivotal for Valorant, a game that is traditionally sensitive to single-core performance for game logic and frame pacing.

The processor's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB L2 per core provide substantial on-die storage for frequently accessed data, which helps maintain high minimum frame rates in fast-paced scenarios. The 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are consistent with a balanced mid-range platform. In the context of the measured results, the CPU's single-thread strength is sufficient to feed the GPU at all tested resolutions, as evidenced by the high FPS even at 1080p Low (426 FPS), where CPU overhead is typically the limiting factor.

The Ryzen 5 5600F sits in the 85th percentile of all CPUs based on average benchmark scores, with an average of 36945. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, scores 36938, a delta of 0%. Another close competitor, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, scores 37018, which is -0.2% relative to the 5600F. This tight clustering indicates that the 5600F's computational throughput is within a hair's breadth of these alternatives. In Valorant, this means the CPU's capability is not a differentiator at these frame rates; the measured FPS is more indicative of the GPU's output and the game's engine efficiency. The 4.00 GHz boost clock is modest by modern standards, but the architecture's efficiency compensates, allowing the system to hit 426 FPS at 1080p Low, which is near the practical ceiling for many high-refresh-rate monitors.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B580 is a discrete GPU based on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage), manufactured on a 5 nm process. It features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding a memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. The core operates at a fixed clock of 2670 MHz for both base and boost. With 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, the GPU is well-equipped for high-resolution rendering. The B580's 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute provides ample raw power for Valorant, which is not a graphically intensive title.

The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15748 and its 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs place it in a competitive position. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, scores 23061 on average, a delta of -0.2% relative to the B580's average of 23021. Interestingly, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895, which is 0.6% lower, and the RTX 3080 scores 23172, which is -0.7% higher. This suggests the B580's raw compute and graphics performance align closely with these older high-end cards, despite differences in architecture and feature sets.

In Valorant, the GPU's role is to maintain high fill rates and low latency. The 12 GB VRAM is far more than the game requires, even at 4K Ultra settings, which prevents any memory-related stuttering. The 2670 MHz clock is high for a desktop GPU, and combined with the 456.0 GB/s bandwidth, it ensures that texture streaming and frame buffer operations are not bottlenecks. The measured FPS data supports this: at 4K High, the system still produces 246 FPS, indicating the GPU is not overwhelmed. The GPU's 190 W TDP and dual-slot design are typical for this performance class, making it a capable partner for the 5600F in this title.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 426 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low, it drops to 404 FPS, a reduction of 22 FPS (approximately 5%). At 4K Low, the average is 375 FPS, down 51 FPS from 1080p (approximately 12%). This relatively mild drop from 1080p to 4K Low indicates that the CPU is still capable of driving high frame rates, but the GPU is beginning to assert its influence as pixel count increases.

The scaling is more pronounced at higher settings. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 344 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it is 293 FPS (a 15% drop), and at 4K Ultra, it is 235 FPS (a 32% drop from 1080p Ultra). This steeper decline at higher settings and resolutions suggests that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor. The difference between 1080p Low (426 FPS) and 1080p Ultra (344 FPS) is 82 FPS, showing that even at the same resolution, the GPU's workload increases significantly with graphical fidelity. The data suggests a balanced system where the CPU holds performance steady until the GPU's rendering load becomes substantial. At 4K Ultra, the 235 FPS average is still excellent for competitive play, but the trend indicates that pushing beyond this would see the GPU saturate further.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and Intel Arc B580 combination is ranked 2121 out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant. This places it in the upper quartile of all tested combinations, meaning it outperforms approximately 74% of the systems in the database. This ranking is notable because it is achieved with a mid-range CPU and a GPU that is not a flagship model. The high rank is a direct result of the game's scalability and the components' ability to maintain high frame rates.

In terms of relative performance, this combo's 1080p High average of 357 FPS is a strong indicator of its capability. The rank of 2121 suggests that many combos with more expensive or higher-tier components do not necessarily translate to better FPS in Valorant, as the game's engine is optimized for high-frequency CPU-GPU communication. The fact that the combo sits above the 25th percentile of all tested pairs underscores that the 5600F and B580 are a synergistic match for this specific workload. The CPU's single-thread performance and the GPU's high clock speed and bandwidth combine to produce results that rival or exceed many other pairings, making it a competitive option for esports titles.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo in Valorant?

A: The highest average FPS is 426, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the FPS at 4K Ultra compare to 1080p Low?

A: The average FPS at 4K Ultra is 235, while at 1080p Low it is 426. This represents a 191 FPS difference, indicating that the GPU is more stressed at higher resolutions and settings.

Q: Is the Intel Arc B580's memory bandwidth sufficient for 4K gaming in Valorant?

A: Yes, the 456.0 GB/s bandwidth on a 192-bit bus provides ample throughput. The measured 4K High average of 246 FPS demonstrates that the memory subsystem does not bottleneck the game.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance score?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F has a PassMark single-thread score of 2872, which is a strong result for a 6-core processor and supports high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.

Q: How does this combo's rank of 2121 out of 2883 translate to percentile performance?

A: It places the combo in the top 26% of all tested combinations, indicating that it outperforms the majority of other system pairings in Valorant.

Q: Does the system maintain over 200 FPS at 4K across all settings?

A: Yes, the lowest 4K average is 235 FPS at Ultra settings, meaning every tested 4K configuration exceeds 200 FPS.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance is found at High settings across all resolutions. At 1080p High, the system produces 357 FPS, which is only 69 FPS less than Low settings but offers significantly better visual fidelity. At 1440p High, the average is 308 FPS, still well above the 200 FPS threshold for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 4K High, the system achieves 246 FPS, which is a 4% drop from 4K Medium (259 FPS) but a 11 FPS improvement over 4K Ultra (235 FPS).

The Medium preset offers slightly higher FPS than High (363 FPS at 1080p, 323 FPS at 1440p, and 259 FPS at 4K), but the incremental gains may not justify the visual compromise. The Ultra preset provides the highest fidelity but yields the lowest FPS, with a 4K average of 235 FPS. For competitive play, the High preset is recommended as it delivers near-maximum frame rates while maintaining a consistent visual experience. If the user prioritizes absolute maximum FPS, Low settings at 1080p (426 FPS) or 1440p (404 FPS) are the clear choices, but these come with reduced visual detail. The data suggests that High is the sweet spot for this combo, offering 357 FPS at 1080p, which is more than sufficient for any gaming monitor.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

1920x1080 (1080p)

  • Low: 426 FPS average
  • Medium: 363 FPS average, with a minimum of 309 FPS and a maximum of 418 FPS
  • High: 357 FPS average
  • Ultra: 344 FPS average

The 1080p results show the system's peak performance. The difference between Low and Ultra is 82 FPS, which is the smallest absolute spread across the three resolutions, indicating that the CPU is capable of sustaining high frame rates even as GPU load increases. The Medium preset's minimum of 309 FPS is the lowest recorded at this resolution, but still exceeds 300 FPS.

2560x1440 (1440p)

  • Low: 404 FPS average
  • Medium: 323 FPS average, with a minimum of 275 FPS and a maximum of 372 FPS
  • High: 308 FPS average
  • Ultra: 293 FPS average

At 1440p, the scaling is more apparent. The drop from Low to Ultra is 111 FPS, a 27% reduction. The Medium setting's minimum of 275 FPS is the lowest across all settings at this resolution, but the average remains high. The performance here is still well above the 240 FPS threshold, making this resolution viable for competitive play.

3840x2160 (4K)

  • Low: 375 FPS average
  • Medium: 259 FPS average, with a minimum of 220 FPS and a maximum of 297 FPS
  • High: 246 FPS average
  • Ultra: 235 FPS average

The 4K data reveals the GPU's limitations more clearly. The spread between Low and Ultra is 140 FPS, a 37% reduction, which is the largest across all resolutions. The Medium setting's minimum of 220 FPS is the lowest recorded in the entire dataset, but the average of 259 FPS is still excellent. The system maintains over 200 FPS at all 4K presets, demonstrating that the Arc B580's 12 GB VRAM and 2670 MHz clock are sufficient for high-resolution gaming in this title.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B580 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 375.0
3840x2160 Medium 259.0
3840x2160 High 246.0
3840x2160 Ultra 235.0
2560x1440 Low 404.0
2560x1440 Medium 323.0
2560x1440 High 308.0
2560x1440 Ultra 293.0
1920x1080 Low 426.0
1920x1080 Medium 363.0
1920x1080 High 357.0
1920x1080 Ultra 344.0

Valorant with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.