Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 155 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 72 | 96 | 115 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 128 | 171 | 206 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 193 | 259 | 311 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a highly playable Counter-Strike 2 experience across all tested resolutions, but the performance scaling reveals a clear shift in system bottleneck as resolution increases. At 1080p, the combo produces exceptional frame rates that highlight the CPU’s strength, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, resulting in a substantial performance drop that still remains sufficient for competitive play.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates show a predictable decline as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop varies significantly depending on the graphics preset. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 311 FPS at 1080p to 206 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 105 FPS, and then to 115 FPS at 4K, another 91 FPS drop. This steep decline at Low settings indicates that the Intel Arc B580 is being pushed harder as pixel count rises, even with minimal graphical load.
The scaling pattern at High settings tells a similar story but with lower absolute numbers: 193 FPS at 1080p drops to 128 FPS at 1440p and then to 72 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is approximately 34%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is approximately 44%, showing that the GPU’s workload grows disproportionately at higher resolutions. This is expected behavior for a mid-range GPU like the Arc B580, which has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 192-bit bus, but the data confirms that 4K gaming will require compromises in settings to maintain high frame rates.
At Medium settings, the only preset with recorded minimum and maximum frame rates, the pattern continues: 259 FPS at 1080p, 171 FPS at 1440p, and 96 FPS at 4K. The minimum frame rates at this preset also decline sharply, from 220 FPS at 1080p to 146 FPS at 1440p and 81 FPS at 4K, suggesting that frame time consistency suffers at higher resolutions. The Ultra preset, which delivers the lowest average frame rates, shows 150 FPS at 1080p, 99 FPS at 1440p, and 56 FPS at 4K, with the 4K result falling below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay.
The data indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary driver of performance, as the Ryzen 5 5600F’s 6 cores and 12 threads are capable of feeding the GPU enough data to reach 311 FPS at Low settings. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, as evidenced by the fact that even at Low settings, the average frame rate drops to 115 FPS, which is less than half of the 1080p result. This combination is therefore best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where the balance between CPU and GPU allows for high refresh rate monitors to be fully utilized.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved by this combo at 1080p?
A: The highest average frame rate at 1080p is 311 FPS, achieved at Low settings. This indicates that the Ryzen 5 5600F and Arc B580 combination is capable of extremely high refresh rates at the most common competitive resolution.
Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, the system can maintain 60 FPS at 4K on Medium settings, where it averages 96 FPS with a minimum of 81 FPS. At High settings, the average drops to 72 FPS, and at Ultra settings, it falls to 56 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36945, which places it within 0.5% of its nearest rivals. It is essentially tied with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938), slightly behind the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018) by 0.2%, and behind the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093) by 0.4% and the Intel Core i9-12900T (37112) by 0.5%.
Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this hardware?
A: The data suggests that 1080p is the best resolution for competitive play, as it delivers over 150 FPS even at Ultra settings and 193 FPS at High settings. This allows players to take full advantage of high refresh rate monitors, which is critical in a fast-paced FPS like Counter-Strike 2.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, Low settings produce an average of 206 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 99 FPS. This represents a performance drop of approximately 52% when moving from the lowest to the highest preset, indicating that visual fidelity comes at a significant cost to frame rate.
Q: Is the GPU’s benchmark performance competitive with other graphics cards?
A: The Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021, which places it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (23061) with a 0.2% performance deficit, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895) with a 0.6% advantage, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172) with a 0.7% deficit.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and Intel Arc B580 ranks 2124 out of 2870 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2. This places the system in the lower-middle portion of the database, indicating that while it is far from the top-tier configurations, it is also not among the weakest performers. The rank is somewhat surprising given the high frame rates measured at 1080p, but it reflects the fact that many other combinations in the database feature more powerful CPUs and GPUs that can push even higher frame rates.
The ranking suggests that this combo is not optimized for pure benchmark dominance, but rather for a balanced experience across multiple resolutions. The CPU’s 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs indicates that it is a strong processor, while the GPU’s 68th percentile ranking shows that it is a mid-range performer. When combined, they produce results that are competitive at 1080p and 1440p, but fall behind at 4K where more powerful GPUs excel.
Compared to the nearest rival combos, this system’s performance is closely matched. The CPU’s benchmark score is nearly identical to the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, and Intel Core i9-12900T, all within 0.5% of each other. This means that swapping the CPU for any of these alternatives would likely produce very similar results in Counter-Strike 2, as the game’s performance is heavily dependent on the GPU at higher resolutions.
The GPU’s ranking is also tightly clustered with its rivals, with the Arc B580 sitting between the RTX 2080 and RTX 3080 in terms of raw benchmark score. This suggests that the combo’s ranking in Counter-Strike 2 is primarily driven by the GPU’s capabilities, as the CPU is more than capable of keeping up with the demands of the game at most settings. The 2124th rank out of 2870 combos indicates that there is significant room for improvement, but for most players, the measured frame rates will be more than sufficient for a smooth experience.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured frame rates, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the resolution and the player’s priorities. At 1080p, the High preset is the best choice for most players, as it delivers an average of 193 FPS while providing improved visual quality over Low settings. This frame rate is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that many competitive monitors offer, and the jump from Low to High only costs 118 FPS, which is a worthwhile trade-off for better graphics.
For players with 1440p monitors, the Medium preset is the recommended starting point, as it produces an average of 171 FPS with a minimum of 146 FPS. This ensures that frame rates remain consistently high even during intense firefights, and the visual quality is a significant step up from Low settings. The High preset at 1440p is also viable, with an average of 128 FPS, but the minimum frame rate is not recorded, so players may experience occasional dips below 120 FPS.
At 4K, the Medium preset is the only configuration that provides a consistently smooth experience, with an average of 96 FPS and a minimum of 81 FPS. The High preset can be used if players are willing to accept an average of 72 FPS, but the lack of recorded minimum frame rates means that stuttering is possible. The Ultra preset should be avoided at 4K, as the 56 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider the baseline for playable performance.
For players who prioritize maximum competitive performance, the Low preset at 1080p is the best choice, as it delivers 311 FPS on average. This provides a significant advantage in terms of input latency and display refresh rate, allowing for the smoothest possible gameplay. However, the visual downgrade may be off-putting to some players, and the High preset’s 193 FPS is still far above the point where most players can perceive a difference.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 311 FPS, which is the highest recorded result for this combo. Medium settings follow with 259 FPS average, a minimum of 220 FPS, and a maximum of 298 FPS. High settings produce 193 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 150 FPS average. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a 52% reduction in frame rate, confirming that the GPU is capable of handling even the most demanding settings at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows a noticeable decline. Low settings average 206 FPS, Medium settings average 171 FPS with a minimum of 146 FPS and a maximum of 197 FPS, High settings average 128 FPS, and Ultra settings average 99 FPS. The minimum frame rate at Medium settings is particularly important, as it indicates that the system maintains consistent performance even under load. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings is 105 FPS, which is a 34% reduction.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain high frame rates at demanding settings. Low settings average 115 FPS, Medium settings average 96 FPS with a minimum of 81 FPS and a maximum of 110 FPS, High settings average 72 FPS, and Ultra settings average 56 FPS. The minimum frame rate at Medium settings shows a substantial drop from 1440p, falling from 146 FPS to 81 FPS. This indicates that the GPU is being heavily taxed at 4K, and players should expect a significant performance penalty when moving to this resolution.
The data shows a clear trend: the performance gap between settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 161 FPS, while at 4K, this difference shrinks to 59 FPS. This confirms that the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck at higher resolutions, limiting the impact of the CPU and the graphics settings on overall performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It has a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache. This configuration provides strong single-threaded performance, which is critical for Counter-Strike 2’s engine, and the 12 threads allow for efficient multi-threaded processing when needed.
The CPU’s benchmark results show a balanced performance profile. It scores 2872 in single-threaded tests, which is the most important metric for this game, as Counter-Strike 2 relies heavily on single-thread performance for game logic and physics. The multi-threaded score of 19236 indicates that the CPU can handle background tasks and more demanding workloads without impacting gameplay. Other scores include 59339 in integer math, 34548 in floating-point math, and 1043 in physics, all of which contribute to the CPU’s overall average benchmark score of 36945.
The CPU’s 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs means that it outperforms the majority of processors on the market, and its benchmark scores are nearly identical to several newer and more expensive options. The nearest rivals, including the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, and Intel Core i9-12900T, all have average scores within 0.5% of the 5600F. This suggests that the 5600F offers performance that is competitive with much more recent hardware.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p, where the frame rates are high enough that the processor becomes the limiting factor. The 311 FPS result at Low settings shows that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with a massive number of frames per second. At 4K, however, the CPU’s performance becomes less relevant, as the GPU is unable to render frames fast enough to saturate the CPU’s capabilities. This is confirmed by the fact that the frame rate at 4K is nearly identical at Low and High settings, with only a 43 FPS difference, compared to the 118 FPS difference at 1080p.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B580 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 115.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 96.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 206.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 171.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 128.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 311.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 259.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 193.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 150.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.