Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
85
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 85 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 49 59 72
1440p QHD 49 78 95 116
1080p Full HD 68 109 133 163

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 72
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 116
2560x1440 Medium 95
2560x1440 High 78
2560x1440 Ultra 49
1920x1080 Low 163
1920x1080 Medium 133
1920x1080 High 109
1920x1080 Ultra 68

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

This analysis examines the performance of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the Intel Arc B570 in the horror title Downfall. The data presents a clear picture of how this combination scales across resolutions and settings, revealing the strengths and limitations of each component within the context of this specific game.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured frames per second (FPS) for this combo show a predictable decline as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that decline tells a deeper story about where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves a robust 163 FPS average. Moving to 1440p at the same settings drops that figure to 116 FPS, a reduction of 47 FPS. Pushing further to 4K Low yields 72 FPS, another 44 FPS drop. This progressive scaling suggests that the rendering workload is increasing substantially with each pixel count, and the graphics card is struggling to keep pace with the demand.

The pattern becomes even more pronounced when examining the High settings tier. At 1080p High, the average is 109 FPS. At 1440p High, it falls to 78 FPS, and at 4K High, it plummets to 49 FPS. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings is approximately 55%, which is a significant hit. This steep decline indicates that the Intel Arc B570's rendering capabilities are being saturated as the resolution climbs, making the GPU the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Interestingly, the gap between Low and High settings at each resolution is not uniform. At 1080p, the difference is 54 FPS (163 vs 109). At 1440p, the gap narrows to 38 FPS (116 vs 78). At 4K, the difference shrinks further to just 23 FPS (72 vs 49). This narrowing gap at higher resolutions is a classic sign of GPU limitation. When the GPU is already struggling to fill pixels at 4K, the additional workload from higher graphical fidelity has less relative impact because the shader units are already maxed out. Conversely, at 1080p where the GPU has more headroom, the jump from Low to High settings reveals more of the graphics card's potential.

The data implies that at 1080p, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has enough processing power to feed the Arc B570 effectively, allowing the GPU to stretch its legs. However, as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the definitive constraint. The CPU's role diminishes, and the experience is wholly dependent on the Arc B570's ability to process the increased pixel load. This is a critical consideration for users who plan to play Downfall at higher resolutions, as the frame rate will be dictated almost entirely by the GPU's performance ceiling.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It features a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU performs strongly, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35850 and a single-core score of 2020. Its Geekbench scores are also solid, hitting 23085 multi-core and 2713 single-core. These numbers place the CPU in the 94th percentile of all processors, indicating it is a high-end part.

In the context of Downfall, the CPU's role appears to be supplementary rather than dominant. The frame rates at 1080p Low (163 FPS) and 1080p High (109 FPS) suggest that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to achieve high frame rates. The 20 cores and high boost clock provide ample headroom for game logic and draw calls. However, the lack of a significant CPU bottleneck is evident when comparing the scaling from 1080p to 4K. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see similar FPS numbers across resolutions, as the CPU's workload would not change with resolution. Instead, we see a dramatic drop, confirming that the CPU is not the constraining component in most scenarios.

The CPU's benchmark scores relative to its nearest rivals further contextualize its performance. It scores within 0.7% of the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 and 1% of the Intel Core i7-14700KF, with a 1.3% lead over the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F. This places the 265K in a competitive position for gaming workloads, ensuring it does not hold back the Arc B570 in Downfall. The data suggests that the CPU's high single-thread performance, as evidenced by its 4928 Passmark single-thread score, is sufficient to handle the game's engine demands without creating a bottleneck, even at lower resolutions where the GPU is less taxed.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B570 is a Battlemage-generation graphics card built on the Xe2-HPG architecture using a 5 nm process. It comes with 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base and boost clock of 2500 MHz and features 2304 shading units. Its synthetic performance is modest, with a Passmark G3D score of 14195 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2649. This places the GPU in the 65th percentile of all graphics cards, highlighting its position as a mid-range performer.

The GPU's role in Downfall is clearly the dominant factor in determining frame rates. The benchmark results show that the Arc B570's performance degrades significantly as resolution and settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the combo manages only 30 FPS, which is likely unplayable for most users. At 4K High, it reaches 49 FPS, and at 4K Medium, it hits 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS. These numbers suggest the GPU is running out of processing power at 4K, especially when the visual fidelity is cranked up.

The GPU's memory configuration also plays a role. With 10 GB of VRAM, the card has enough memory for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the demands of 4K textures and effects may be pushing against this limit. The bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s is respectable for the card's class, but it may not be sufficient to handle the data throughput required at 4K Ultra, contributing to the low 30 FPS average. The data indicates that the Arc B570 is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Downfall, where it can deliver playable frame rates, but it struggles to maintain a smooth experience at 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Downfall with this CPU and GPU combo?

A: Based on the measured data, 1080p and 1440p are the most viable options. At 1080p, the combo achieves 109 FPS on High settings, and at 1440p, it reaches 78 FPS on High, both of which are playable. At 4K, frame rates drop to 49 FPS on High, which may be acceptable for some, but the 30 FPS at Ultra is likely too low for a smooth experience.

Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The CPU scores 0.2% below the Intel Xeon 6511P and 0.7% below the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270. It scores 1% higher than the Intel Core i7-14700KF and 1.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F. This shows it is competitive with other high-end desktop processors.

Q: Is the Intel Arc B570 a good match for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K in this game?

A: The data suggests a balanced pairing for 1080p and 1440p, where the CPU can feed the GPU effectively. However, at 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, as frame rates drop significantly. The CPU is not holding back the GPU at lower resolutions.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, the Low settings preset yields an average of 116 FPS, while the Ultra preset yields an average of 49 FPS. This is a difference of 67 FPS, showing a significant performance cost for the highest visual quality.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo in the benchmark data?

A: The only settings preset with a recorded minimum FPS is Medium. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 113 FPS, at 1440p Medium it is 81 FPS, and at 4K Medium it is 50 FPS. No minimum FPS data is available for the other settings presets.

Q: How does the GPU's benchmark score compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B570 scores 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile and 0.1% lower than the Intel Arc A750. It scores 0.4% higher than the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M and 0.5% lower than the AMD Radeon R9 M390X.

How This Combo Ranks

In the overall database of tested hardware combinations for Downfall, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and Intel Arc B570 holds a rank of 2343 out of 2928 tested combos. This places it in the lower half of all tested configurations, which is consistent with the measured frame rates that show it struggling at higher resolutions.

This rank is a reflection of the Arc B570's mid-range positioning. While the CPU is a high-end part, ranking in the 94th percentile, the GPU only ranks in the 65th percentile. The combo's overall rank in the game is dragged down by the GPU's performance ceiling, particularly at 4K. The data indicates that most other hardware combinations in the database are able to achieve higher frame rates in Downfall, likely due to more powerful graphics cards.

The rank also suggests that this combo is not optimized for the highest-end gaming experience. Users looking to play Downfall at maximum settings and high resolutions would likely need a more powerful GPU than the Arc B570 to achieve a better rank. However, for 1080p gaming, this combo provides a serviceable experience, as evidenced by the 109 FPS average on High settings. The rank of 2343 out of 2928 is a clear indicator that while the CPU is excellent, the overall gaming performance is limited by the graphics card.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following breakdown provides the exact average FPS numbers for each tested resolution and settings preset. The data includes minimum and maximum FPS where recorded.

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: Average FPS 163
  • Medium: Average FPS 133, Minimum FPS 113, Maximum FPS 153
  • High: Average FPS 109
  • Ultra: Average FPS 68

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: Average FPS 116
  • Medium: Average FPS 95, Minimum FPS 81, Maximum FPS 110
  • High: Average FPS 78
  • Ultra: Average FPS 49

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: Average FPS 72
  • Medium: Average FPS 59, Minimum FPS 50, Maximum FPS 68
  • High: Average FPS 49
  • Ultra: Average FPS 30

The data shows a consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution and settings increase. The system performs best at 1080p Low with a 163 FPS average, and worst at 4K Ultra with a 30 FPS average. The Medium settings presets are the only ones with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values, providing a clearer picture of frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 113 FPS suggests a smooth experience, while at 4K Medium, the minimum of 50 FPS hints at potential stuttering.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset for this combo depends on the user's target resolution and preference for frame rate versus visual quality. For a smooth 60 FPS experience, the data suggests that 1080p Ultra, with an average of 68 FPS, is a viable choice. This preset offers the highest visual fidelity while maintaining a frame rate above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 1440p, the High settings preset, which averages 78 FPS, provides a good balance between visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 49 FPS, which may be too low for some users who prefer a smoother experience. The Medium preset at 1440p, with 95 FPS average and an 81 FPS minimum, is the safest option for consistent frame pacing.

For 4K gaming, the data indicates that the combo is not well-suited for high or ultra settings. The High preset averages 49 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages only 30 FPS. The Low preset at 4K achieves 72 FPS, but this comes with significant visual compromises. The Medium preset at 4K, with a 59 FPS average and a 50 FPS minimum, is the best choice for a playable 4K experience, though it may be borderline for those sensitive to frame drops.

Overall, the recommended experience is to use High settings at 1080p or 1440p, where the system delivers a comfortable frame rate without sacrificing too much visual detail. Pushing to 4K is possible only with lower settings, and the Ultra preset should be avoided entirely due to its sub-30 FPS performance.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B570 in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 72.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 49.0
3840x2160 Ultra 30.0
2560x1440 Low 116.0
2560x1440 Medium 95.0
2560x1440 High 78.0
2560x1440 Ultra 49.0
1920x1080 Low 163.0
1920x1080 Medium 133.0
1920x1080 High 109.0
1920x1080 Ultra 68.0

Downfall with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.