Archeage
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 17 | 26 | 38 | 42 |
| 1440p QHD | 31 | 45 | 66 | 74 |
| 1080p Full HD | 45 | 66 | 98 | 110 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers a playable but demanding experience in Archeage, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and settings. The data shows a configuration that is firmly mid-pack for this MMORPG, ranking 2222 out of 2761 tested combos, placing it in the lower half of the database. This pairing offers a strong foundation for 1080p gaming, but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K, making it a better fit for competitive or standard-definition play rather than high-resolution immersion.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU and GPU combo for Archeage?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2222 out of 2761 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the lower 20th percentile of all tested systems for this specific game.
Q: Can this system handle Archeage at 4K resolution?
A: No, the data indicates it cannot handle 4K well. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, it only averages 17 FPS, and even with Low settings, it only reaches 42 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the best resolution for a smooth gaming experience with this combo?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 is the only resolution where the system achieves consistently high frame rates. At 1080p with Low settings, it averages 110 FPS, and with Medium settings, it averages 98 FPS, both of which are excellent for a smooth experience.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its nearest rivals in general benchmarks?
A: The Arc B570's average benchmark score of 20556 is virtually identical to its closest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which scores 20534, a negligible 0.1% difference. It also sits right next to the Intel Arc A750, which scores 20582, a -0.1% difference.
Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its rivals?
A: In average benchmark scores, the Core Ultra 7 265K is 1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and 1.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F. It trails the Intel Xeon 6511P by 0.2% and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 by 0.7%.
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a high-performing processor, sitting in the 94th percentile of all CPUs in the database, indicating it is among the top 6% of processors tested.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is the primary graphics processor in this configuration, and its performance characteristics directly dictate the frame rates seen in the measured data. The GPU operates with a boost clock of 2500 MHz and is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture. It features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, which provides a memory bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s. This bandwidth is a critical factor for texture loading and overall throughput in a game like Archeage, which can feature large open-world environments.
The data shows a clear pattern where the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the system can achieve an average of 110 FPS on Low settings, suggesting the GPU has ample headroom at this resolution. However, when the resolution is increased to 3840x2160, the average frame rate at Low settings drops to 42 FPS. This significant drop of 68 FPS indicates that the Arc B570's pixel throughput, rated at 200.0 GPixel/s, is insufficient to handle the massive number of pixels at 4K while maintaining high frame rates. The GPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as its 2649 score in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, reinforces that it is a mid-range part, and the in-game results are consistent with this placement.
Comparing the Arc B570 to its nearest rivals in the database shows it is a competitive performer in its class. Its average benchmark score of 20556 is virtually tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) and Intel Arc A750 (20582), with deltas of 0.1% and -0.1%, respectively. This means that in a broad sense, the GPU is on par with these other options. However, the measured FPS data for this specific combination with the Core Ultra 7 265K shows that its real-world performance in Archeage is heavily dependent on the chosen settings and resolution, with the GPU's capabilities being most effectively utilized at 1080p.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its substantial core count and high boost clock make it a powerful processing unit, as evidenced by its 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs. In CPU-intensive benchmarks, it demonstrates strong performance, scoring 35850 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2020 in single-core, indicating it can handle both heavy multi-threaded workloads and single-threaded tasks effectively. The processor also has a 30 MB shared L3 cache, which is beneficial for game logic and asset streaming.
In the context of Archeage, an MMORPG, the CPU is responsible for physics, AI, and network processing. The data from the measured FPS suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions. For instance, at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system averages 110 FPS, which is a high frame rate that would strain even a capable CPU. This suggests the CPU is feeding the GPU efficiently. However, as the settings are increased to Ultra at the same resolution, the average frame rate drops to 45 FPS. This drop could be attributed to more complex game logic or increased draw calls, but the CPU's high benchmarks, such as its 58594 Passmark multithread score, suggest it has the headroom to handle these tasks.
The CPU's performance relative to its rivals further solidifies its role as a non-limiting factor in this pairing. Its average benchmark score of 70879 is 1% higher than the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163) and 1.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69996). It is also very close to the higher-end Xeon parts, trailing the Intel Xeon 6511P (71051) by only 0.2%. This indicates that the 265K is a top-tier consumer processor that provides ample computing power for the Arc B570, allowing the GPU's performance to be the determining factor in the game's frame rates. The data shows that the CPU is unlikely to be the reason for low performance; instead, the GPU's limits are more apparent at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how this system scales with resolution and graphical settings in Archeage. The system was tested at four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) across three resolutions.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the system struggles to deliver playable frame rates. The highest average FPS is 42 on Low settings. Medium settings yield an average of 38 FPS, with a minimum of 32 and maximum of 43 FPS. High settings reduce the average to 26 FPS, and Ultra settings bring it down to a slideshow-like 17 FPS. The data indicates that 4K is not a viable resolution for this configuration, as even the lowest settings fail to reach the 60 FPS target for smooth play.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), performance improves but remains below the ideal threshold. Low settings deliver a solid average of 74 FPS, which is playable. Medium settings average 66 FPS, with a range of 56 to 76 FPS. High settings drop the average to 45 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 31 FPS. This resolution offers a compromise, but only Low and Medium settings provide consistently smooth frame rates.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the system shows its best performance. Low settings produce an excellent average of 110 FPS. Medium settings are also very good, with an average of 98 FPS and a range of 83 to 112 FPS. High settings maintain a respectable 66 FPS average. Ultra settings bring the average down to 45 FPS. This is the only resolution where the system can take full advantage of high-refresh-rate monitors, particularly on Low and Medium settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2222 out of 2761 tested combos in Archeage. This places the system in the bottom 20% of all configurations tested in the database for this game. The ranking reflects the GPU's mid-range standing, as the CPU itself is in the top 6% of all processors. The data suggests that while the processor provides a strong foundation, the graphics card is the limiting factor in determining the overall gaming experience in this title.
This ranking of 2222 out of 2761 combos means that the majority of other tested systems perform better. The high rank of the CPU, in the 94th percentile, does not compensate for the GPU's 65th percentile ranking, which is a more accurate predictor of gaming performance. The system is well-suited for 1080p gaming but falls behind other configurations in more demanding scenarios. The data clearly indicates that this pairing is not competitive for high-resolution or high-settings gameplay in Archeage, despite the strong CPU.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this system is found at 1920x1080 resolution. For players prioritizing the highest possible frame rates, the Low settings preset is the best choice, delivering an average of 110 FPS. This provides a very smooth and responsive experience, ideal for fast-paced gameplay.
For a balanced experience that maintains high frame rates while improving visual fidelity, the Medium preset at 1080p is the recommended choice. It averages 98 FPS, with a minimum of 83 FPS, ensuring gameplay remains fluid in most scenarios. The High preset at 1080p is also a viable option for those who want better visuals, but the average of 66 FPS is a significant step down from Medium and may not be as smooth for all players.
For players with a 1440p monitor, the Low preset, averaging 74 FPS, is the only setting that provides a consistently smooth experience. The Medium preset at 1440p averages 66 FPS, which is borderline playable, but its minimum of 56 FPS may cause noticeable stutter. The Ultra and High presets at 1440p are not recommended. The data shows that 4K should be avoided entirely, as even the Low preset at 42 FPS is not smooth enough for a satisfying experience. The best overall experience is undeniably the Medium preset at 1920x1080, which offers the best balance of performance and visual quality.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B570 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 26.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 17.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 31.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 110.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 66.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 45.0 |
Archeage with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.