Fortnite

Fortnite

AVERAGE FPS
76
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 76 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 32 42 59
1440p QHD 40 61 79 112
1080p Full HD 64 96 124 176

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 42
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Ultra 21
2560x1440 Low 112
2560x1440 Medium 79
2560x1440 High 61
2560x1440 Ultra 40
1920x1080 Low 176
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 High 96
1920x1080 Ultra 64

Fortnite with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the Intel Arc B570 produces a specific performance profile in Fortnite that hinges on the balance between a high-core-count CPU and a mid-range GPU. The data reveals a system that is capable of high refresh rates at mainstream resolutions but struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K with higher visual fidelity. This analysis breaks down the measured results, contextualizes them against the components' synthetic benchmarks, and offers guidance based strictly on the provided data.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor built on the Arrow Lake architecture. Its configuration, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, provides a substantial amount of computational headroom. In synthetic tests, this CPU demonstrates significant strength, scoring 35,850 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,020 in single-core. Its Passmark single-thread score of 4,928 and Geekbench single-core score of 2,713 indicate robust per-core performance, which is often critical for game logic and physics. The CPU's percentile ranking of 94 versus all CPUs places it in the top tier of processors, and its average benchmark score of 70,879 is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6511P, which scores 71,051 (a -0.2% delta), and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 at 71,370 (-0.7% delta).

However, in Fortnite, the CPU's influence on the measured frame rates appears to be secondary to the GPU. When examining the 1080p results, the lowest preset (Low) yields an average of 176 FPS, while the highest preset (Ultra) drops to 64 FPS. This significant spread suggests that the workload is scaling with graphical settings, which points to the GPU as the primary bottleneck, even at lower resolutions. The CPU's 20 cores and 5.50 GHz boost clock are more than sufficient to feed the Arc B570 in this title. The data implies that the 265K is not the limiting factor in this combo; it is providing a stable platform that allows the GPU's performance ceiling to be the defining variable. The single-core performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R15 score of 708, ensures that the game's main thread is well-served, preventing CPU-side stalls that could otherwise cap frame rates.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B570 is the other half of this pairing, and it is the component that dictates the playable experience. It features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s. Its architecture, Xe2-HPG, runs at a consistent 2500 MHz for both base and boost clocks. In synthetic benchmarks, the GPU's Passmark G3D score is 14,195, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2,649. The GPU's percentile ranking of 65 versus all GPUs is far lower than the CPU's 94, suggesting it is a more mid-range part. Its average benchmark score of 20,556 places it in a tight cluster with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which scores 20,534 (0.1% delta), and the Intel Arc A750, which scores 20,582 (-0.1% delta).

The measured FPS data strongly reflects this GPU-centric bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the average of 176 FPS shows the GPU can push high frame rates when the pixel workload is light. However, at 1080p Ultra, the average falls to 64 FPS, indicating a sharp decline as the shading and texture demands increase. The 10 GB VRAM buffer is not directly shown to be a limitation in the data, but the performance drop from High to Ultra at all resolutions suggests that the GPU's compute units and memory bandwidth are being saturated. The GPU's role is clear: it provides a solid baseline for competitive settings but is not designed for maximum fidelity at high resolutions, as evidenced by the 4K Ultra average of just 21 FPS.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the best average frame rate this combo achieves in Fortnite?

A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 176 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.

Q: How does this combo's performance at 4K compare to its performance at 1080p?

A: At 4K (3840x2160) with Low settings, the average is 59 FPS, which is significantly lower than the 176 FPS at 1080p Low. At the Ultra preset, the 4K average of 21 FPS is less than a third of the 1080p Ultra average of 64 FPS.

Q: Which settings preset provides the smoothest experience at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset yields the highest average at 112 FPS. The Medium preset provides an average of 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS, while the High preset averages 61 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 40 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the performance bottleneck in this system?

A: Based on the data, the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's synthetic scores are in the 94th percentile, while the GPU is in the 65th percentile. The frame rates scale dramatically with graphical settings, a hallmark of GPU-bound performance.

Q: How does the Arc B570's performance compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic tests?

A: The Arc B570's average benchmark score of 20,556 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20,534, +0.1%) and the Intel Arc A750 (20,582, -0.1%). It is also close to the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20,662, -0.5%).

Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded for this combo?

A: The lowest average frame rate is 21 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with the Ultra settings preset.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and the Intel Arc B570 ranks 2,178 out of 2,740 tested combos in Fortnite. This places it in the lower-mid range of all possible system pairings, which is a direct consequence of the GPU's mid-range standing. The CPU alone is a top-tier performer, but the combo rank is pulled down by the Arc B570's capabilities. This rank suggests that while the CPU is more than capable, the overall gaming experience is defined by the GPU.

This rank of 2,178 (out of 2,740) means that the combo is in the bottom 20% of tested systems. The discrepancy between the CPU's 94th percentile and the GPU's 65th percentile is the primary reason for this. The data implies that this pairing is not optimized for maximum frame rates; a stronger GPU would likely move this combo significantly higher in the rankings. The rank reflects the balanced, mid-range nature of the system, which is suitable for 1080p gaming but less so for higher resolutions with demanding settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured data provides a clear picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. Here is the exact breakdown:

  • 3840x2160 (4K)
  • Ultra: Average 21 FPS.
  • High: Average 32 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 42 FPS, with a minimum of 35 FPS and a maximum of 48 FPS.
  • Low: Average 59 FPS.
  • 2560x1440 (1440p)
  • Ultra: Average 40 FPS.
  • High: Average 61 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 79 FPS, with a minimum of 67 FPS and a maximum of 91 FPS.
  • Low: Average 112 FPS.
  • 1920x1080 (1080p)
  • Ultra: Average 64 FPS.
  • High: Average 96 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 124 FPS, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 143 FPS.
  • Low: Average 176 FPS.

The data shows a consistent scaling pattern: as resolution increases, frame rates drop significantly. At 1080p, the system can handle all presets, with even the Ultra preset achieving a playable average of 64 FPS. At 1440p, the Ultra preset dips to 40 FPS, while the Low preset remains fluid at 112 FPS. At 4K, the system is only truly playable on the Low preset, with all other presets averaging below 60 FPS.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS, the optimal settings preset depends on the target resolution and desired smoothness. For a competitive 1080p experience, the Low preset is the clear winner, offering an average of 176 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 1080p also provides a smooth experience with an average of 124 FPS and a minimum of 106 FPS, making it a good balance of visual quality and performance. The High preset at 1080p, with an average of 96 FPS, is still fluid for most players.

For 1440p gaming, the Low preset is the only one that guarantees a high refresh rate, with a 112 FPS average. The Medium preset at 1440p is the best compromise for visual fidelity and playability, with an average of 79 FPS and a minimum of 67 FPS that remains above common 60 FPS thresholds. The High preset at 1440p averages 61 FPS, which is just at the edge of playable for some, but the Medium preset offers a more comfortable margin. At 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option, yielding an average of 59 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K is marginal at 42 FPS, and the High and Ultra presets are not recommended for a smooth experience.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The scaling of frame rates from 1080p to 4K is stark and reveals the nature of the bottleneck. At the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 176 at 1080p to 112 at 1440p, and then to 59 at 4K. This represents a 67% decrease from 1080p to 4K. At the Ultra preset, the drop is even more pronounced: from 64 FPS at 1080p to 40 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 21 FPS at 4K, a 67% decrease as well. The consistency of this percentage drop across presets indicates that the scaling is primarily driven by the GPU's pixel throughput.

The data strongly suggests that the GPU is the limiting component in this pairing. The CPU's performance is constant across resolutions, so the frame rate declines can only be attributed to the Arc B570's ability to handle increasing pixel counts. The 4K Ultra result of 21 FPS is a clear indicator that the GPU is overwhelmed, while the 1080p Low result of 176 FPS shows it is capable of high throughput when the workload is reduced. This scaling behavior implies that the CPU is not a constraint; it is the GPU's raw compute and memory bandwidth that dictate the performance ceiling. The system is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, but the GPU becomes the sole bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B570 in Fortnite

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 59.0
3840x2160 Medium 42.0
3840x2160 High 32.0
3840x2160 Ultra 21.0
2560x1440 Low 112.0
2560x1440 Medium 79.0
2560x1440 High 61.0
2560x1440 Ultra 40.0
1920x1080 Low 176.0
1920x1080 Medium 124.0
1920x1080 High 96.0
1920x1080 Ultra 64.0

Fortnite with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fortnite with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.