Control
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 32 | 36 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 48 | 54 | 76 |
| 1080p Full HD | 55 | 63 | 71 | 101 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
# Control with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B570
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 produces a fascinating Control benchmark profile, one that reveals a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions and a surprisingly balanced pairing at 1080p. The measured data shows this combo ranking 2307 out of 2888 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier of all tested systems, yet the individual component strengths—particularly the CPU's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and the GPU's 10 GB of VRAM—suggest specific titles like Control respond well to certain settings configurations. The Arc B570's 2500 MHz base and boost clocks, combined with its 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, create a foundation that scales predictably as resolution increases, but the real story lies in how the settings presets alter the performance curve.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution climbs from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, with the most dramatic drop occurring between 1440p and 4K. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 63 FPS at 1080p to 48 FPS at 1440p—a 23.8% reduction—and then plummets to 32 FPS at 2160p, representing a 33.3% drop from the 1440p figure. This accelerating decline as resolution increases strongly indicates that the Intel Arc B570 becomes the primary limiting component at 4K, as the pixel throughput demands overwhelm the GPU's 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate and 80 ROPs. The fact that even the Low preset at 4K only achieves 51 FPS, while 1080p Low reaches 101 FPS, further confirms that the GPU's raw pixel-processing capabilities are the bottleneck rather than any CPU limitation.
Interestingly, the scaling pattern across settings at each resolution reveals how much headroom the CPU provides. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 46 FPS (101 down to 55), which indicates the GPU is being fed adequately by the Ryzen 7 5800X3D even at maximum quality settings. However, at 4K, the same Low-to-Ultra spread narrows to 23 FPS (51 down to 28), suggesting that the GPU is so saturated at this resolution that even reducing settings yields diminishing returns. The 4K Medium preset shows a min FPS of 31 and max of 42 against an average of 36, which represents only a 30.6% variance from the average—tight frame pacing that suggests consistent GPU utilization rather than sporadic CPU-induced stutters. This pattern is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario where the 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 7 5800X3D has ample headroom to feed frames at any resolution.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570's role in Control is defined by its memory subsystem and clock behavior. With 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth, the GPU shows a clear capacity advantage at higher resolutions, yet the data indicates that bandwidth alone doesn't prevent the performance cliff at 4K. The 2375 MHz memory clock translates to 19 Gbps effective, and combined with 2304 shading units, the card achieves 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. The benchmark results place this GPU at the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556, positioning it just 0.1% above the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile and 0.1% below the Intel Arc A750 in aggregate performance. However, Control's specific demands appear to favor the Arc B570's architecture differently than these synthetic benchmarks suggest.
The VRAM allocation becomes most critical at 3840x2160, where the Ultra preset drops to 28 FPS average. Control is known for its dense particle effects and complex physics interactions, which can consume significant memory, and the 10 GB capacity appears sufficient at 1080p and 1440p but may be approaching limits at 4K Ultra. The GPU's 18 ray tracing cores and Xe2-HPG architecture with DirectX 12 Ultimate support suggest it can handle advanced rendering features, yet the measured data shows the card struggling to maintain playable frame rates at 4K even on High settings. The 150 W TDP and dual-slot cooler design indicate this is a power-efficient card, but efficiency doesn't translate to raw 4K performance in this title. Interestingly, the gap between Medium and High at 1440p is just 6 FPS (54 to 48), while the gap between Low and Medium is 22 FPS (76 to 54), suggesting that the GPU's performance ceiling is reached somewhere between Low and Medium settings at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2307 out of 2888 tested combinations places it in the 20th percentile of all system pairings, which initially seems underwhelming given the individual component specifications. However, this ranking must be interpreted through the lens of Control's specific engine demands. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D sits at the 80th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 27896, while the Arc B570's 65th percentile GPU ranking (average score 20556) pulls the combined system down. The closest CPU rivals in aggregate benchmarks—the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27887, 0% delta), Intel Core i9-10900K (27872, 0.1% delta), and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27932, -0.1% delta)—all perform within 0.3% of the 5800X3D in synthetic tests, yet none of these would pair identically with the Arc B570 in real-world Control performance.
What's more revealing is how the combo rank compares to the GPU's nearest rivals. The Arc B570's benchmark average of 20556 places it just 0.1% above the RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) and 0.1% below the Arc A750 (20582), yet the measured Control FPS data shows the B570 producing 63 FPS at 1080p High—a figure that suggests the card punches above its synthetic benchmark weight in this title. The 2888 total combinations tested means this pairing sits in the lower 20% of all systems, which is consistent with the Arc B570 being a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU. The CPU's 3dmark_max_threads score of 7285 and cinebench_r23_multicore of 14317 demonstrate substantial processing headroom that the GPU cannot fully utilize at higher resolutions, creating an inherent imbalance that explains the 4K performance ceiling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured results show a clear progression from 101 FPS at Low settings to 71 FPS at Medium, 63 FPS at High, and 55 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset shows the most complete data with a min of 61 FPS and max of 82, indicating solid frame consistency with a 34.4% spread between minimum and maximum. The 1080p Low-to-Ultra scaling of 45.5% (101 down to 55) demonstrates that the GPU has significant headroom at this resolution, with the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads providing ample frame-feeding capability. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 30 FPS (101 to 71), which is the largest single-step drop across all settings, suggesting that Medium introduces substantial graphical effects that heavily impact the GPU.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance profile shifts noticeably. Low settings produce 76 FPS, Medium drops to 54 FPS, High to 48 FPS, and Ultra to 42 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p shows min/max figures of 46 and 62, representing a tighter 29.6% variance from the average compared to 1080p's 34.4% spread. The 1440p Low-to-Ultra scaling of 44.7% closely mirrors the 1080p pattern, but the absolute values are lower, confirming resolution is the dominant factor. At 3840x2160, the results compress dramatically: Low achieves 51 FPS, Medium 36 FPS, High 32 FPS, and Ultra 28 FPS. The 4K Medium min/max of 31/42 shows a 30.6% variance, but the overall Low-to-Ultra scaling narrows to just 45.1%—nearly identical in percentage terms to lower resolutions, yet the absolute frame rates make only Medium and Low potentially playable. The 4K resolution demands 4.5x the pixel count of 1080p, and the data reflects this through consistently lower averages across every preset.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate experience. At 1920x1080, Ultra settings at 55 FPS average provide a playable experience, but the Medium preset at 71 FPS with a 61 FPS minimum offers a better balance of visual quality and smoothness—the 16 FPS gain over Ultra likely outweighs the visual differences between Medium and Ultra in most gameplay scenarios. The High preset at 63 FPS sits between the two and could be considered a middle ground, though the data shows only an 8 FPS difference between High and Ultra compared to a 16 FPS difference between Medium and High, suggesting diminishing returns above Medium.
At 2560x1440, the situation becomes more constrained. Medium at 54 FPS with a 46 FPS minimum is the highest preset that maintains a reasonably consistent frame rate, while High at 48 FPS and Ultra at 42 FPS risk dipping below 40 FPS in demanding scenes based on the Medium preset's minimum-to-average ratio. The Low preset at 76 FPS provides the smoothest experience but sacrifices significant visual fidelity. For players targeting 4K, only the Low preset at 51 FPS approaches playable territory, while Medium at 36 FPS and High at 32 FPS fall below typical 40 FPS thresholds for action-adventure games like Control. The data suggests that 1440p Medium is the sweet spot for this combo, offering 54 FPS average with a 46 FPS floor that should maintain playability throughout Control's physics-heavy combat sequences.
FAQ
Q: What frame rate can this combo achieve at 1080p High settings?
A: The measured data shows 63 FPS average at 1920x1080 with High settings, with no minimum or maximum values recorded for this preset.
Q: How does the Arc B570's performance in Control compare to its synthetic benchmark rivals?
A: In synthetic benchmarks, the Arc B570 scores 20556, placing it 0.1% above the RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) and 0.1% below the Arc A750 (20582), but in Control at 1080p High it achieves 63 FPS, which demonstrates real-world performance that may differ from these aggregate scores.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800X3D bottlenecking the Arc B570 in this game?
A: The data indicates no CPU bottleneck; the 5800X3D's 8 cores and 16 threads with 96 MB L3 cache produce a 3dmark_max_threads score of 7285, and the consistent FPS scaling across resolutions suggests the GPU is the limiting factor, particularly at 4K where even Low settings only reach 51 FPS.
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for a smooth experience?
A: According to the measured rows, 2560x1440 at Medium settings provides 54 FPS average with a 46 FPS minimum, which is the highest preset that maintains a minimum above 45 FPS across all tested resolutions.
Q: How much performance drops when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average FPS falls from 63 at 1920x1080 to 48 at 2560x1440, then to 32 at 3840x2160, representing a total 49.2% reduction from 1080p to 4K.
Q: Does the combo rank improve at lower resolutions?
A: The combo's rank of 2307 out of 2888 is based on overall performance across all tested configurations, and the measured FPS data suggests the relative standing would be more favorable at 1080p where the GPU has more headroom, though exact per-resolution rankings are not provided in the data.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D's role in Control is best understood through its exceptional cache hierarchy and thread management. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, the CPU operates at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boosts to 4.50 GHz, delivering a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 14317 and a single-core score of 1452. The 96 MB of shared L3 cache—a defining feature of the X3D series—provides substantial on-chip storage for game assets, which is particularly beneficial in Control's dense environments where texture streaming and physics calculations demand rapid data access. The CPU's 3dmark_8_threads score of 5906 and 3dmark_16_threads score of 7299 indicate strong scaling across its core count, ensuring that Control's multi-threaded rendering and physics systems receive adequate processing resources.
The 5800X3D's position at the 80th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27896, places it just 0.1% above the Intel Core i9-10900K (27872) and 0.3% above the Intel Core i5-12600KF (27799), while sitting 0.1% below the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27932). This tight grouping in synthetic benchmarks suggests that the CPU is not the differentiating factor in this combo's Control performance—instead, the data shows the Arc B570's limitations dominate. The CPU's 105 W TDP and 7 nm process node from TSMC with 8,850 million transistors on a 74 mm² die indicate a power-efficient design that doesn't thermally throttle in gaming scenarios, allowing consistent frame delivery. The passmark_multithread score of 28309 and passmark_single_thread of 3234 further confirm that the CPU provides robust performance across both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads, which is crucial for Control's mix of physics simulation, AI processing, and rendering tasks. The memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s via dual-channel DDR4 support ensures the CPU can feed data to the GPU without becoming a bottleneck, though the GPU's own 380.0 GB/s bandwidth far exceeds this figure, reinforcing the GPU-bound nature of this pairing at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B570 in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 76.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 101.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 55.0 |
Control with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.