Fortnite

Fortnite

AVERAGE FPS
76
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 76 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 32 42 59
1440p QHD 40 61 79 112
1080p Full HD 64 96 124 176

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 42
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Ultra 21
2560x1440 Low 112
2560x1440 Medium 79
2560x1440 High 61
2560x1440 Ultra 40
1920x1080 Low 176
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 High 96
1920x1080 Ultra 64

Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

# CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D brings 8 cores and 16 threads to this Fortnite configuration, running from a 3.40 GHz base clock up to a 4.50 GHz boost. This is a Zen 3 part built on TSMC's 7 nm process, and it carries 96 MB of shared L3 cache — an unusually large pool that the "X3D" branding signals as the chip's defining trait. The CPU sits on the AMD Socket AM4 platform with dual-channel DDR4 memory support, and it connects to the rest of the system via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU itself.

Benchmark results show this processor's strengths and limits. In Cinebench R23, it scores 14,317 in multi-core and 1,452 in single-core. Geekbench reports 11,765 multi-core and 2,017 single-core. The 3DMark suite shows a pattern worth noting: 7,299 for 16 threads and 7,285 for max threads, but only 5,906 for 8 threads and 3,392 for 4 threads. That gap between the 8-thread score and the 16-thread score suggests the chip's extra threads matter for heavily parallel workloads, but the per-core performance is what carries lighter loads.

This matters for Fortnite because the game's frame rates at 1080p reveal how much headroom the CPU provides. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo hits 176 FPS average, which is the highest measured result in this entire dataset. At 1080p Ultra, it drops to 64 FPS. The CPU is clearly capable of feeding high frame rates at lower settings, but the game's engine doesn't seem to scale perfectly with all 16 threads — the 3DMark 2-thread score of 1,746 and single-thread score of 884 indicate that per-core strength is decent but not exceptional for a 2022 part.

The 5800X3D's percentile ranking among all CPUs is 80, meaning it outperforms the majority of processors tracked in this benchmark database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (average score 27,887, delta 0%), the Intel Core i9-10900K (27,872, delta 0.1%), the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27,932, delta -0.1%), and the Intel Core i5-12600KF (27,799, delta 0.3%). These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, so the 5800X3D sits in a tightly contested performance band where the 3D V-Cache's benefits in gaming may not show up in generic synthetic averages.

# How This Combo Ranks

This specific pairing of the Ryzen 7 5800X3D with the Intel Arc B570 ranks 2,178 out of 2,740 tested combinations in Fortnite. That places it in the bottom 20% of all combos in this database, which is a surprising outcome given the CPU's strong 80th percentile standing and the GPU's 65th percentile among all GPUs. The data suggests that something about this combination underperforms relative to what either component might achieve individually.

The combo rank of 2,178 out of 2,740 means roughly 79.5% of tested combos deliver higher frame rates in Fortnite. This is not a flattering position for a desktop CPU with 8 cores and 16 threads paired with a dedicated GPU. Consider that the CPU's average benchmark score of 27,896 puts it within 0.3% of the Intel Core i5-12600KF and within 0.1% of the Core i9-10900K — both of which would likely appear in many higher-ranked Fortnite combos.

What could explain this low ranking? The GPU's benchmark profile offers a clue. The Intel Arc B570 scores 14,195 in Passmark G3D and 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, but its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (average score 20,534, delta 0.1%) and the Intel Arc A750 (20,582, delta -0.1%). The B570's 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus provides 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial, but the GPU's overall benchmark average of 20,556 is modest for a desktop part.

The measured FPS data tells a consistent story across resolutions. At 1080p, the combo delivers 176 FPS on Low, 124 FPS on Medium, 96 FPS on High, and 64 FPS on Ultra. At 1440p, those numbers fall to 112, 79, 61, and 40 respectively. At 4K, they drop further to 59, 42, 32, and 21. The pattern shows a steady degradation as resolution increases, but the gap between Low and Ultra settings remains roughly constant (112 FPS at 1080p, 91 FPS at 1440p, 38 FPS at 4K). This suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while at 1080p the CPU still has room to push more frames if the GPU could deliver them.

# Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows how this combo scales from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 176 FPS at 1920x1080 to 112 FPS at 2560x1440 (a 36.4% reduction) and then to 59 FPS at 3840x2160 (a 66.5% reduction from 1080p). At High settings, the progression is 96 FPS at 1080p, 61 FPS at 1440p (down 36.5%), and 32 FPS at 4K (down 66.7%). Medium settings follow a similar curve: 124 FPS at 1080p, 79 FPS at 1440p (down 36.3%), and 42 FPS at 4K (down 66.1%). Ultra settings show the steepest absolute drop: 64 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p (down 37.5%), and 21 FPS at 4K (down 67.2%).

The consistency of these percentage drops across settings is striking. Each resolution step from 1080p to 1440p removes roughly 36-37% of the frame rate, and each step from 1440p to 4K removes another 47-48% of the remaining FPS. This uniform scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is the dominant constraint at all resolutions above 1080p. The pixel count increases by 1.78x from 1080p to 1440p and by 2.25x from 1440p to 4K, yet the frame rate drops are proportionally smaller at the higher step, which points to memory bandwidth or fill rate limits rather than raw pixel throughput.

At 1080p Low, the 176 FPS average suggests the CPU can sustain very high frame rates, and the GPU is likely the bottleneck even at this resolution. The CPU's 3DMark 16-thread score of 7,299 and Passmark multithread score of 28,309 indicate strong multi-threaded capability, but Fortnite at Low settings may not stress all 16 threads equally. The 1080p Low result of 176 FPS is 39% higher than the 1440p Low result of 112 FPS, and 198% higher than the 4K Low result of 59 FPS. This is the behavior of a system where the GPU's rendering load scales directly with pixel count, and the CPU has headroom to spare.

# FAQ

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800X3D strong enough for Fortnite at high frame rates?

A: Yes, the data shows the CPU can support up to 176 FPS average at 1080p Low settings. The CPU's 80th percentile ranking among all processors and its 8-core, 16-thread design provide ample headroom for this game's demands.

Q: Why does the combo rank so low (2,178 out of 2,740) if the CPU is powerful?

A: The rank reflects the entire combo's performance, and the Intel Arc B570 GPU appears to be the limiting factor. The GPU's 65th percentile ranking and its benchmark scores (Passmark G3D of 14,195, average benchmark 20,556) suggest it cannot fully utilize the CPU's capabilities in Fortnite.

Q: How does this CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The 5800X3D's average benchmark score of 27,896 is within 0.3% of the Intel Core i5-12600KF (27,799) and within 0.1% of the Intel Core i9-10900K (27,872). The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (27,887) and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27,932) are equally close, showing a tightly packed performance cluster.

Q: What resolution gives the best balance of visual quality and frame rate?

A: Based on the measured data, 1440p High (61 FPS average) or 1440p Medium (79 FPS average) provides a playable experience. At 1080p, Medium (124 FPS) and High (96 FPS) are also viable, while 4K Ultra (21 FPS) is not playable at acceptable frame rates.

Q: Does the GPU's 10 GB VRAM cause issues at higher resolutions?

A: The data does not directly show VRAM limitations, but the frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent with GPU compute or bandwidth constraints. The GPU's 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 160-bit bus are modest for 4K workloads, and the 4K High result of 32 FPS suggests the GPU struggles with pixel throughput.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B570's average benchmark score of 20,556 is within 0.1% of the Intel Arc A750 (20,582) and within 0.1% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20,534). The AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20,662) and NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20,480) are also close, but these are all near the same performance level.

# GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is a Battlemage-generation GPU built on TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. It runs at a fixed 2500 MHz base and boost clock, with memory clocked at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective). The card has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its compute resources include 2,304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, 80 raster output units, and 18 ray tracing cores. The GPU achieves 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 23.04 TFLOPS of FP16 (2:1 ratio).

In Fortnite, the GPU's measured FPS results reveal its capabilities and limits. At 1080p, the B570 delivers 176 FPS on Low, 124 FPS on Medium, 96 FPS on High, and 64 FPS on Ultra. These numbers place it in a mid-range performance tier, but the 4K results tell a more concerning story: 59 FPS on Low, 42 FPS on Medium, 32 FPS on High, and 21 FPS on Ultra. The 4K Ultra result of 21 FPS is barely above slideshow territory, and even 4K Low at 59 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold many players target.

The GPU's benchmark profile supports this interpretation. Its Passmark G3D score of 14,195 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,649 indicate modest performance relative to other GPUs. The GPU's 65th percentile ranking among all GPUs means it outperforms 65% of the GPU population, but that still leaves it in the lower half of the current desktop GPU market. The nearest rivals — RTX 3070 Mobile (20,534), Arc A750 (20,582), Quadro M4000M (20,480), R9 M390X (20,662) — all have average benchmark scores within 0.5% of the B570's 20,556, confirming it sits in a crowded mid-range performance band.

The B570's 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for Fortnite at 1080p and 1440p, as the game is not particularly VRAM-hungry at those resolutions. At 4K, the VRAM capacity is less of a concern than the GPU's raw compute and bandwidth limits, as evidenced by the steep frame rate drops. The 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is a bottleneck at 4K, where the pixel fill rate (200.0 GPixel/s) and texture rate (360.0 GTexel/s) are insufficient to maintain smooth frame rates.

# Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best experience for this combo. At 1080p, Medium settings (124 FPS average) offer a strong balance between visual fidelity and performance, with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 143 FPS. High settings at 1080p (96 FPS) are also playable, but the drop from 124 to 96 FPS represents a 22.6% loss for what is likely a modest visual improvement. Ultra settings at 1080p (64 FPS) are below the 60 FPS comfort threshold and should be avoided.

At 1440p, Medium settings (79 FPS average, 67 min, 91 max) are the best choice, providing a smooth experience with good detail. High settings (61 FPS) are borderline playable but may dip below 60 FPS in demanding scenes. Low settings at 1440p (112 FPS) sacrifice too much visual quality for the frame rate gain, while Ultra (40 FPS) is not viable for competitive play.

At 4K, the data recommends Low settings (59 FPS average) as the only preset that approaches playability. Medium (42 FPS) and High (32 FPS) are too slow for anything but casual exploration, and Ultra (21 FPS) is unplayable. Players who want 4K with this combo should accept Low settings and still expect occasional frame rate dips.

The overall recommendation is 1080p Medium (124 FPS) for the best experience, with 1440p Medium (79 FPS) as a strong alternative for players with higher-resolution displays. The 1080p Medium preset's minimum FPS of 106 ensures consistent performance without stutters, while the 1440p Medium preset's 67 FPS minimum is acceptable for most players. Avoid Ultra settings at any resolution, as the frame rate penalties (ranging from 48% at 1080p to 50% at 4K compared to High) are not justified by the visual gains.

# Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table summarizes all measured FPS data for this combo in Fortnite:

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: 59 FPS average
  • Medium: 42 FPS average (35 min, 48 max)
  • High: 32 FPS average
  • Ultra: 21 FPS average

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: 112 FPS average
  • Medium: 79 FPS average (67 min, 91 max)
  • High: 61 FPS average
  • Ultra: 40 FPS average

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: 176 FPS average
  • Medium: 124 FPS average (106 min, 143 max)
  • High: 96 FPS average
  • Ultra: 64 FPS average

These numbers reveal several important patterns. First, the only settings that provide minimum FPS data are Medium presets, which show 106 FPS at 1080p, 67 FPS at 1440p, and 35 FPS at 4K. This suggests the Medium preset was the only one where frame time variance was measured, possibly indicating more consistent performance compared to other settings.

Second, the scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution is consistent: 1080p goes from 176 to 64 (a 63.6% drop), 1440p goes from 112 to 40 (a 64.3% drop), and 4K goes from 59 to 21 (a 64.4% drop). This uniform degradation across resolutions indicates that the settings presets affect the GPU workload proportionally, regardless of pixel count.

Third, the 1440p Medium result (79 FPS) is remarkably close to the 1080p High result (96 FPS), suggesting that a player could achieve similar visual quality at 1440p Medium with only a 17.7% frame rate penalty. Similarly, 4K Low (59 FPS) is nearly identical to 1440p High (61 FPS), which means players wanting 4K should use Low settings to match the performance of 1440p High.

The data also shows that the gap between Low and Medium is smaller than the gap between Medium and High, and the gap between High and Ultra is the largest. At 1080p, Low to Medium is a 48 FPS difference (176 to 124), Medium to High is 28 FPS (124 to 96), and High to Ultra is 32 FPS (96 to 64). This suggests the Medium preset offers diminishing returns for the visual upgrade, while Ultra demands a significant performance sacrifice.

For competitive play, the 1080p Low result of 176 FPS average provides the highest frame rate, but the 1440p Medium result of 79 FPS offers a better balance for players who value visual clarity. The 4K results are uniformly poor for gaming, with the best option (Low at 59 FPS) still below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B570 in Fortnite

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 59.0
3840x2160 Medium 42.0
3840x2160 High 32.0
3840x2160 Ultra 21.0
2560x1440 Low 112.0
2560x1440 Medium 79.0
2560x1440 High 61.0
2560x1440 Ultra 40.0
1920x1080 Low 176.0
1920x1080 Medium 124.0
1920x1080 High 96.0
1920x1080 Ultra 64.0

Fortnite with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fortnite with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.