Thief
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 102 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 54 | 57 | 75 | 98 |
| 1440p QHD | 92 | 97 | 115 | 127 |
| 1080p Full HD | 116 | 118 | 130 | 144 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Thief with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 pairing delivers a distinct performance profile in Thief, a 2014 stealth title. The combination of a 6-core/12-thread processor with 96 MB of L3 cache and a high-bandwidth Ampere GPU produces results that are heavily influenced by resolution and settings. Benchmark data reveals a system capable of high refresh rates at 1080p but one that begins to show its limits as pixel count rises, with the measured frames per second providing a clear narrative of component scaling.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is built on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer) and operates on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. Its configuration includes 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. The processor’s defining feature is its large 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is a significant asset for gaming workloads that benefit from data locality. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a single-thread score of 2941 and a multithread score of 20363, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 37018 places it in close competition with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, which scores 36945 (a delta of 0.2%), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, which scores 36938 (also a delta of 0.2%). This indicates the 5500X3D is a solid mid-range performer, with its cache size potentially providing an edge in specific gaming scenarios over rivals with similar average scores.
In the context of Thief, the CPU’s role is primarily to maintain a stable frame pipeline, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 144 FPS, which is the highest recorded metric across all tested configurations. This suggests that the CPU, with its 12 threads and high cache capacity, is fully capable of feeding the GPU at this level. The processor’s performance in physics-related tasks, as indicated by a Passmark physics score of 2282, is also relevant. While Thief is not a physics-heavy title by modern standards, the ability to handle game logic and AI calculations efficiently contributes to consistent frame times. The data shows a clear trend: as resolution increases, the CPU’s influence wanes, and the GPU becomes the primary limiter. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 54, a 62.5% reduction from the 1080p Low result, demonstrating that the CPU is not the constraint in this scenario. The processor’s 105 W TDP and 7 nm process node are also notable, as they indicate a balance between power draw and thermal efficiency, which is beneficial for sustained gaming sessions.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is an Ampere-architecture GPU based on the GA102 chip, manufactured on Samsung’s 8 nm process. It features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. The GPU’s base clock is 1440 MHz, with a boost clock of 1710 MHz, and memory running at 19 Gbps effective. With 8704 shading units and 68 RT cores, the RTX 3080 is a high-end part from the GeForce 30-series, and its 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is substantial. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 25086 in Passmark G3D and 152423 in Geekbench OpenCL, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 23172 is remarkably close to the NVIDIA P106-100, which scores 23249 (a delta of -0.3%), and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, which scores 23250 (also a delta of -0.3%). This proximity in average scores is curious, as the RTX 3080’s raw specs are far more impressive, suggesting the benchmark suite may not fully capture its gaming potential.
In Thief, the GPU’s role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution and settings are raised. The data shows a clear scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 116, but at 4K Ultra, it falls to 54. This 53% performance drop is a direct consequence of the GPU’s rendering load, which increases quadratically with resolution. The 10 GB VRAM buffer is sufficient for this 2014 title, even at 4K, as the game’s texture requirements are modest by contemporary standards. The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s is also a key factor, ensuring that texture streaming and data transfer do not become a bottleneck. The boost clock of 1710 MHz is indicative of the card’s ability to sustain high frequencies under load, which is critical for maintaining frame rates. The RTX 3080’s performance at 4K Medium (75 FPS) versus 4K High (57 FPS) shows a 24% drop, indicating that the GPU is sensitive to the specific rendering features toggled by each preset. The measured data confirms that this GPU is the primary performance arbiter at higher resolutions, with its capabilities defining the playable envelope for Thief.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this combo in Thief?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 144, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: How does the CPU’s average benchmark score compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D has an average benchmark score of 37018, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F’s score of 36945.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo, and at what settings?
A: The lowest average FPS is 54, recorded at 3840x2160 (4K) with Ultra settings.
Q: Does the GPU’s average benchmark score align with its nearest rival, the NVIDIA P106-100?
A: The RTX 3080’s average benchmark score is 23172, which is 0.3% lower than the NVIDIA P106-100’s score of 23249.
Q: What is the GPU’s VRAM size and memory type?
A: The GPU features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory.
Q: At which resolution and settings does the combo achieve 100+ FPS average?
A: The combo achieves 100+ FPS average at 1920x1080 across all settings (Low: 144, Medium: 130, High: 118, Ultra: 116) and at 2560x1440 with Low (127 FPS) and Medium (115 FPS) settings.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination is ranked 1059 out of 2851 tested combos in Thief. This places it in the top 37.1% of all configurations, indicating a solid but not exceptional standing among the extensive list of tested hardware pairs. The rank suggests that while this combo delivers good performance, there are many other setups that achieve higher frame rates in this specific game. This is somewhat surprising given the GPU’s high-end status, but it is important to consider the age of the game and the fact that Thief is a title from 2014. The game’s engine may not scale perfectly with newer hardware, and the CPU’s performance, while strong, is not at the very top of the charts. The rank of 1059 implies that a significant number of combos, likely featuring more recent high-end CPUs or GPUs, outperform this pairing. However, the data also shows that this combo is far from the bottom, and its performance is respectable. The percentile ranking of the CPU (85th) and GPU (68th) individually are higher than the combo’s overall rank, which suggests that the pairing’s performance in Thief is less than the sum of its parts, possibly due to the game’s engine limitations or a bottleneck in one component at certain settings. The fact that the combo ranks in the middle of the pack indicates that users can expect a playable experience, but not a record-breaking one.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear and consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, which helps identify the limiting component. Starting at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 144. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings, the FPS drops to 127, a decrease of 11.8%. Further increasing to 3840x2160 with Low settings yields an average of 98 FPS, a 31.9% drop from the 1440p result and a 31.9% drop from the 1080p result. This scaling is expected, as the GPU’s workload increases with pixel count. However, the rate of decline accelerates at higher settings. For example, at High settings, the FPS goes from 118 at 1080p to 97 at 1440p (a 17.8% drop) and then to 57 at 4K (a 41.2% drop from 1440p). This steeper decline at higher settings and resolutions indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor. The CPU’s performance, with its high L3 cache and 12 threads, is sufficient to maintain frame rates at lower resolutions, but as the pixel count increases, the GPU’s rendering capabilities become the bottleneck. The data shows that the gap between 1080p and 4K is substantial, with the FPS at 4K Ultra (54) being less than half of the FPS at 1080p Ultra (116). This suggests that for 4K gaming, the RTX 3080 is the component that determines the playability ceiling. The fact that the FPS does not scale linearly with resolution also points to the GPU’s memory bandwidth and compute resources being fully utilized at 4K, confirming its role as the limiting factor in this high-resolution scenario.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across various configurations. At 1920x1080, the system achieves an average of 144 FPS on Low settings, 130 FPS on Medium, 118 FPS on High, and 116 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset has a recorded minimum of 110 FPS and a maximum of 149 FPS, showing some frame time variance. At 2560x1440, the averages are 127 FPS for Low, 115 FPS for Medium, 97 FPS for High, and 92 FPS for Ultra. The Medium preset at this resolution shows a minimum of 97 FPS and a maximum of 132 FPS. Moving to 3840x2160, the averages drop to 98 FPS for Low, 75 FPS for Medium, 57 FPS for High, and 54 FPS for Ultra. The Medium preset at 4K has a minimum of 63 FPS and a maximum of 86 FPS. This data shows a clear trend: the FPS decreases as both resolution and settings increase. The difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution is significant, with a 19.4% drop at 1080p (144 to 116), a 27.6% drop at 1440p (127 to 92), and a 44.9% drop at 4K (98 to 54). The increasing percentage drop at higher resolutions reinforces the GPU’s role as the bottleneck. The data also shows that the Medium preset provides a balanced point, with a 130 FPS average at 1080p and a 115 FPS average at 1440p, both of which are well above 60 FPS. At 4K, only the Low preset (98 FPS) and Medium preset (75 FPS) achieve averages above 60 FPS, with High (57 FPS) and Ultra (54 FPS) falling below that threshold.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user’s resolution and performance target. For 1920x1080, all presets deliver an average above 116 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Low preset offers the highest average at 144 FPS, but the Ultra preset at 116 FPS still provides a smooth experience with better visual fidelity. The Medium preset at 130 FPS is a strong middle ground, offering a 10.8% improvement over Ultra while maintaining a high frame rate. For 2560x1440, the Low preset (127 FPS) and Medium preset (115 FPS) are the only options that maintain an average above 100 FPS. The High preset (97 FPS) and Ultra preset (92 FPS) are still playable, but they dip below the 100 FPS mark. At this resolution, the Medium preset is recommended as it provides a 24% FPS increase over Ultra (115 vs 92) with likely minimal visual differences. For 3840x2160, the situation is more constrained. The Low preset (98 FPS) and Medium preset (75 FPS) are the only ones that achieve an average above 60 FPS. The High preset (57 FPS) and Ultra preset (54 FPS) fall below the 60 FPS threshold, which may result in a less smooth experience. Therefore, for 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the best choice, as it provides a playable 75 FPS average while offering better visual quality than Low. The data indicates that the Medium preset is the most balanced option across all resolutions, providing a significant FPS boost over High and Ultra settings while maintaining a level of visual detail that is likely acceptable for most players. The performance drop from Medium to High is substantial, especially at 4K (24% drop from 75 to 57 FPS), suggesting that the High preset introduces rendering features that are disproportionately demanding on the GPU.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Thief
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 98.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 75.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 115.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 92.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 144.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 118.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 116.0 |
Thief with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Thief with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.