Control

Control

AVERAGE FPS
101
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 60 67 94
1440p QHD 77 88 99 140
1080p Full HD 101 117 131 185

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 94
3840x2160 Medium 67
3840x2160 High 60
3840x2160 Ultra 52
2560x1440 Low 140
2560x1440 Medium 99
2560x1440 High 88
2560x1440 Ultra 77
1920x1080 Low 185
1920x1080 Medium 131
1920x1080 High 117
1920x1080 Ultra 101

Control with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a consistently strong Control experience, with performance scaling that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The data shows this combo ranks 1071st out of 3720 tested combinations, placing it in the top 29% of all systems. This is a configuration that handles the game's demanding physics and visual effects with authority, though the frame rate curve from 1080p to 4K reveals a predictable and steep decline that is characteristic of GPU-bound scenarios.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates show a clear and expected degradation as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo produces an average of 117 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same High preset drops the average to 88 FPS, a reduction of approximately 25%. At 3840x2160, the average falls to 60 FPS, which is exactly half of the 1080p figure. This scaling pattern—117 to 88 to 60—indicates that pixel throughput is the dominant constraint, as the gap between resolutions widens proportionally with the increase in pixel count.

The 4K results are particularly telling. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average drops to 52 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold typically considered smooth for action games. The High preset at 4K barely maintains 60 FPS on average, suggesting that any additional visual load could push it into sub-60 territory. The Low preset at 4K produces 94 FPS, which is a substantial jump from the High result, confirming that the GPU has significant headroom when the visual workload is reduced.

The frame time data at Medium settings provides additional insight. At 1920x1080 Medium, the combo records an average of 131 FPS with a minimum of 111 and a maximum of 151. At 2560x1440 Medium, the average is 99 FPS with a range of 84 to 114. At 3840x2160 Medium, the average is 67 FPS with a range of 57 to 77. The minimum frame rates stay within a reasonable margin of the averages, indicating that the system maintains consistent pacing without severe stuttering, even as resolution increases.

The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution shows a consistent cost per preset tier. At 1080p, Low delivers 185 FPS, Medium 131, High 117, and Ultra 101. The gap between Low and Ultra is 84 FPS, or roughly 45%. At 1440p, the same presets yield 140, 99, 88, and 77 FPS respectively, with a 63 FPS gap between Low and Ultra. At 4K, the presets deliver 94, 67, 60, and 52 FPS, with a 42 FPS gap. The diminishing absolute returns at higher resolutions underscore that the RTX 3080's 760.3 GB/s memory bandwidth and 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are being fully utilized.

The fact that the 1080p Low preset reaches 185 FPS while 4K Ultra only manages 52 FPS demonstrates a 3.6x performance spread across resolution and settings combinations. This is a strong indicator that the CPU, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, is not the bottleneck at any resolution tested. If the Ryzen 5 5500X3D were limiting performance, the frame rates at lower resolutions would plateau rather than continue scaling upward.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The processor features a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a defining characteristic of the X3D line and provides a significant advantage in cache-sensitive workloads.

Control is known for its physics-heavy gameplay and complex environmental interactions, which benefit from strong single-thread performance and ample cache. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 2941 places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating solid per-core performance. The multithread score of 20363 and integer math score of 60033 further support its capability in handling the game's background simulation and AI tasks.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with an average score of 36945 and a delta of 0.2%, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at 37093 with a delta of -0.2%, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 at 36938 with a delta of 0.2%, and the Intel Core i9-12900T at 37112 with a delta of -0.3%. The 5500X3D's average benchmark score of 37018 places it squarely within this cluster, with performance differences of less than one percent across all four rivals. This indicates that the CPU is competitively positioned but not an outlier in either direction.

The average benchmark score of 37018 for the 5500X3D is notably higher than its PassMark multithread score of 20363, suggesting that the aggregate benchmark suite includes workloads where the large L3 cache provides outsized benefits. For Control specifically, the 96 MB cache likely helps maintain consistent frame times during scenes with many destructible objects and dynamic physics calculations. The CPU's memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s via dual-channel DDR4 is adequate for feeding the GPU, though it is not a standout figure in the current landscape.

The fact that the combo achieves 185 FPS at 1080p Low indicates that the CPU can drive the GPU to very high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck. The 4.00 GHz boost clock, while not extreme, is sufficient for this game's demands. The processor's 85th percentile ranking across all CPUs reinforces that it is a capable gaming processor, and the measured results in Control confirm this assessment.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture with the GA102 chip, manufactured on an 8 nm process at Samsung. It contains 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die, with a transistor density of 45.1 million per square millimeter. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1440 MHz and a boost clock of 1710 MHz, featuring 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units.

The memory subsystem is a critical component for Control's performance. The RTX 3080 has 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz with an effective data rate of 19 Gbps. This bandwidth is essential for the game's texture streaming and particle effects, particularly at 4K resolution where the frame rate drops to 52 FPS at Ultra settings, indicating that memory bandwidth and compute resources are being fully taxed.

The GPU's compute capabilities include 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and an equal 29.77 TFLOPS of FP16 (1:1 ratio). It also features 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores, which support the game's ray tracing and DLSS features, though the measured data does not specify whether these features were enabled. The pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 465.1 GTexel/s provide the raw throughput needed for the game's visual effects.

The GPU's benchmark results show a PassMark G3D score of 25086, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA P106-100 with an average score of 23249 and a delta of -0.3%, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 at 23250 with a delta of -0.3%, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M at 23273 with a delta of -0.4%, and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X at 23276 with a delta of -0.4%. The RTX 3080's average benchmark score of 23172 is actually slightly lower than all four rivals, with deltas ranging from -0.3% to -0.4%, indicating that in synthetic benchmarks, it is marginally behind these comparably scoring GPUs.

In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the GPU scores 4407, and in Geekbench OpenCL it scores 152423. The Vulkan score of 33620 in Geekbench further demonstrates its API versatility. The DirectX 12 PassMark score of 100 and DirectX 11 score of 207 are notably lower than the DirectX 10 score of 258, which is an unusual pattern but does not appear to hinder real-world gaming performance based on the measured frame rates.

The GPU's 320 W TDP and suggested 700 W power supply requirement indicate that it is a power-hungry component, but this is not reflected in performance issues. The 10 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Control at the tested settings and resolutions, as the game does not appear to exceed this limit based on the stable frame rates. The 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms that while the RTX 3080 is not at the top of the performance hierarchy, it remains a formidable graphics card that delivers excellent results in this title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 achieves a rank of 1071 out of 3720 tested combos in Control. This places the system in the top 28.8% of all configurations tested, which is a solid result for a mid-range CPU paired with a previous-generation high-end GPU. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's strong cache architecture and the GPU's substantial compute and memory resources.

The rank is somewhat surprising given that the GPU's synthetic benchmark scores place it in the 68th percentile and its average score is slightly below its nearest rivals. However, the combo's in-game performance suggests that Control is well-optimized for this hardware combination. The 1080p High average of 117 FPS and 4K High average of 60 FPS indicate that the system delivers playable frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings.

The CPU's 85th percentile ranking and the GPU's 68th percentile ranking do not directly translate to the combo's 71st percentile ranking in-game. This discrepancy suggests that the pairing works synergistically, with the CPU's cache hierarchy compensating for any potential GPU limitations. The 96 MB L3 cache likely reduces memory latency and improves data throughput in scenarios where the GPU would otherwise stall waiting for data.

Compared to other combos in the database, a rank of 1071 places this system firmly in the upper-middle tier. The top 29% of combos include systems with newer and more expensive hardware, so achieving this rank with a 2020-era GPU and a 2025-era CPU indicates efficient utilization of available resources. The fact that the data is measured, not estimated, adds credibility to these results.

The combo's performance at 1440p is particularly strong, with 88 FPS at High settings. This resolution is often considered the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate gaming, and the 5500X3D + RTX 3080 pairing delivers smooth gameplay that exceeds the 60 FPS threshold with headroom to spare. At 1080p, the system is capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors up to 185 FPS at Low settings, though the Ultra preset's 101 FPS is more representative of a balanced visual experience.

FAQ

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with High settings in Control?

A: The measured data shows an average of 88 FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings, with no minimum or maximum values reported for this configuration.

Q: Is the RTX 3080's 10 GB VRAM sufficient for Control at 4K?

A: Yes, the 4K results at all settings presets show stable frame rates, with 60 FPS at High, 67 FPS at Medium, and 52 FPS at Ultra, indicating that the 10 GB GDDR6X memory is not causing any performance degradation.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500X3D compare to its nearest CPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The 5500X3D's average benchmark score of 37018 is within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093), Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938), and Intel Core i9-12900T (37112), showing near-identical aggregate performance.

Q: What is the best resolution for high-refresh-rate gaming with this combo?

A: At 1080p, the system achieves 185 FPS at Low settings and 117 FPS at High, while at 1440p it reaches 140 FPS at Low and 88 FPS at High, making 1080p the only resolution that consistently exceeds 144 Hz at higher presets.

Q: Does the combo maintain smooth frame pacing at 4K Medium settings?

A: At 3840x2160 Medium, the average is 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 and a maximum of 77, indicating that the frame time variance is controlled and stuttering is not evident.

Q: How does the GPU's in-game performance compare to its synthetic benchmark ranking?

A: The RTX 3080 ranks in the 68th percentile of all GPUs with a PassMark G3D score of 25086, but in Control it delivers playable frame rates at all tested resolutions, suggesting the game is well-optimized for this architecture.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance on the optimal settings for different priorities. For players using a 144 Hz or higher refresh rate monitor at 1080p, the High preset with 117 FPS is the best balance of visual quality and performance, as it exceeds the refresh rate threshold while maintaining substantial visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 101 FPS is also viable for those who prioritize image quality over maximum frame rate, though the 16 FPS difference between High and Ultra may not justify the visual upgrade for competitive play.

At 1440p, the High preset delivers 88 FPS, which is suitable for 60-75 Hz monitors but falls short of 120 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 99 FPS offers a better option for higher refresh rate monitors, with a minimum of 84 FPS ensuring that frame drops do not become distracting. The Ultra preset at 77 FPS is acceptable for 60 Hz displays but sacrifices the smoothness that higher frame rates provide. For 1440p gaming, the Medium preset represents the sweet spot, offering a 12.5% performance increase over High while maintaining a minimum frame rate above 80 FPS.

At 4K, the situation is more constrained. The Ultra preset's 52 FPS is below the 60 FPS standard and may result in noticeable judder during fast-paced action sequences. The High preset at 60 FPS exactly meets the threshold but leaves no headroom for demanding scenes. The Medium preset at 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 FPS provides the best balance, offering a 11.7% improvement over High and a minimum frame rate that stays close to the 60 FPS target. The Low preset at 94 FPS is surprisingly playable and demonstrates that the GPU has sufficient overhead when visual effects are reduced.

The data shows that the performance cost of each preset tier is consistent across resolutions, but the absolute impact is greater at lower resolutions. For example, moving from High to Ultra costs 16 FPS at 1080p, 11 FPS at 1440p, and 8 FPS at 4K. This suggests that at 4K, the visual difference between presets may be less noticeable due to the reduced frame rate ceiling, making Medium the recommended choice for 4K gaming with this combo.

For players who want to maximize frame rates, the Low preset at any resolution provides the highest FPS, with 185 at 1080p, 140 at 1440p, and 94 at 4K. However, the visual degradation associated with Low settings is significant, particularly in a game like Control where atmospheric effects and particle systems are integral to the experience. The Medium preset appears to be the optimal compromise across all resolutions, providing frame rates that are at least 67% higher than Low while maintaining a minimum FPS that ensures smooth gameplay.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Control

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 94.0
3840x2160 Medium 67.0
3840x2160 High 60.0
3840x2160 Ultra 52.0
2560x1440 Low 140.0
2560x1440 Medium 99.0
2560x1440 High 88.0
2560x1440 Ultra 77.0
1920x1080 Low 185.0
1920x1080 Medium 131.0
1920x1080 High 117.0
1920x1080 Ultra 101.0

Control with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Control with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.