Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
100
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 100 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 49 57 91
1440p QHD 62 82 98 147
1080p Full HD 96 124 145 215

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 91
3840x2160 Medium 57
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Ultra 41
2560x1440 Low 147
2560x1440 Medium 98
2560x1440 High 82
2560x1440 Ultra 62
1920x1080 Low 215
1920x1080 Medium 145
1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Ultra 96

Rust with Intel Core i5-14600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates across the three resolutions reveal a classic pattern of GPU-bound scaling. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo of the Intel Core i5-14600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 achieves 214.8 FPS, which is a strong indicator that the CPU is feeding the GPU adequately. Moving to 1440p at the same Low preset, the average drops to 146.8 FPS, a reduction of 68 FPS. At 4K, the Low preset still manages 90.7 FPS, showing that even at the highest pixel count, the graphics card can maintain playable rates when visual complexity is reduced.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K becomes more dramatic as settings increase. At High quality, the system produces 124 FPS at 1080p, but this falls to 82.2 FPS at 1440p and further to 48.6 FPS at 4K. This represents a 61% decrease from 1080p to 4K at High settings. The Ultra preset tells a similar story: 95.5 FPS at 1080p, 61.6 FPS at 1440p, and 40.5 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra is 33.9 FPS, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 21.1 FPS.

These numbers indicate that the limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads are likely handling the game's simulation and entity logic, allowing the GPU to push very high frame rates. At 4K, the RTX 3080 with its 10 GB of GDDR6X memory becomes the primary constraint, as the pixel throughput requirement overwhelms the GPU's capabilities. The Medium preset offers a balanced middle ground: 144.7 FPS at 1080p, 97.7 FPS at 1440p, and 57.1 FPS at 4K.

The data shows that the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 119.3 FPS. At 1440p, that gap narrows to 85.2 FPS. At 4K, the difference is 50.2 FPS. This compression of the settings range at 4K suggests that the GPU is saturated even at Low settings, leaving less headroom for visual quality improvements before hitting the hardware ceiling.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is the driving force behind these frame rates, and its specifications explain much of the observed behavior. The card operates at a base clock of 1440 MHz and boosts to 1710 MHz, which are the frequencies that determine how quickly it processes the 8,704 shading units. The memory subsystem is notable: 10 GB of GDDR6X on a 320-bit bus delivers 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. This bandwidth is crucial for Rust, as the game's world streaming and texture loading can tax memory throughput.

The GPU's percentile ranking of 80 versus all GPUs places it in the upper quintile, and its average benchmark score of 35,787 reflects a capable mid-to-high-end part. Compared to its nearest rivals, the RTX 3080 sits within 1% of the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE, which scores 36,101 (a delta of -0.9%). It also trades blows with the AMD Radeon Pro Duo at 35,860 (-0.2%) and the AMD Radeon 880M at 35,646 (+0.4%). The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile trails slightly at 35,435, putting the desktop RTX 3080 about 1% ahead.

In Rust specifically, the 4K results show the GPU's limitations. At 4K Ultra, the system only manages 40.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold many players consider smooth. The 4K High result of 48.6 FPS is better but still not ideal. However, at 4K Low, the 90.7 FPS figure demonstrates that the card has enough raw compute to handle the resolution when the game's visual effects are minimized. The 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 465.1 GTexel/s texture rate provide the theoretical foundation for these results.

The VRAM capacity of 10 GB is worth noting in the context of Rust's open-world environments. While the game can run within this allocation at 1080p and 1440p, the 4K Ultra setting may be pushing against memory limits, which could contribute to the lower frame rates observed. The card's 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores are present but likely underutilized in this title, as Rust does not heavily rely on ray tracing or DLSS features.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Rust with this hardware combo?

A: The data suggests 1440p is the sweet spot. At High settings, the system produces 82.2 FPS, while 4K High drops to 48.6 FPS. For a smoother experience, 1080p High delivers 124 FPS, but 1440p offers a better balance of visual fidelity and performance.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its closest competitors in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 3080's average benchmark score is 35,787. It sits 0.9% behind the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE (36,101), 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon Pro Duo (35,860), and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Radeon 880M (35,646). It is 1% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile (35,435).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the system achieves 214.8 FPS, which suggests the GPU is not overly constrained. The CPU's 14 cores and 20 threads likely handle the game's simulation, and the high frame rates indicate that neither component is severely limiting at this resolution.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 4K with Ultra settings?

A: The measured average is 40.5 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This is below the 60 FPS mark, so players seeking smooth 4K gameplay may need to reduce settings to High (48.6 FPS) or Medium (57.1 FPS).

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: The frame rate drops from 124 FPS at 1080p to 48.6 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 75.4 FPS or approximately 61%. This highlights the significant pixel count increase at 4K.

Q: Does the GPU's memory bandwidth matter for this game?

A: Yes, the RTX 3080's 760.3 GB/s bandwidth from its 10 GB GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus is likely a factor in how quickly textures and world data are loaded, particularly at higher resolutions where memory pressure increases.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-14600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 474th out of 1,717 tested combos in Rust. This places the system in the top 27.6% of all configurations tested, which is a respectable position for a mid-to-high-range pairing. The ranking reflects the measured FPS data across all resolutions and settings, weighted by the performance captured in the benchmark suite.

The CPU's percentile ranking of 93 versus all CPUs is notably higher than the GPU's 80, suggesting that the processor is a stronger performer relative to its peers than the graphics card is relative to its own competition. This imbalance could mean that the RTX 3080 is the limiting factor in this pairing, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU's workload increases substantially.

In terms of the CPU's nearest rivals, the i5-14600KF's average benchmark score of 49,367 is 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i5-14600K (49,166) and 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X (49,062). It trails the AMD EPYC 4345P by 0.5% (49,595) and leads the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H by 1.4% (48,698). These margins are small, indicating that the CPU is well-matched against its direct competitors.

The combo's overall rank of 474 out of 1,717 means there are 473 configurations that perform better in Rust, but also 1,243 that perform worse. This places the system firmly in the upper-middle tier, capable of handling the game at high frame rates in most scenarios, though not at the absolute top end. The 4K Ultra result of 40.5 FPS is the weakest point, while the 1080p Low result of 214.8 FPS demonstrates the ceiling of this configuration.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14600KF is a 14-core, 20-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, which provides the high single-thread performance that Rust's game logic and entity processing require. The 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache help keep frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing latency.

The CPU's benchmark results show strong multi-threaded capability: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32,889 and a single-core score of 4,643. The Geekbench multi-core score of 15,636 and single-core score of 2,778 further confirm the processor's balance. The PassMark multi-thread score of 38,697 and single-thread score of 4,273 indicate that the CPU can handle both heavily threaded workloads and latency-sensitive tasks, which is important for a game like Rust that runs a server simulation alongside the client.

In the measured FPS data, the CPU's role is most apparent at 1080p with Low settings, where the 214.8 FPS result suggests the processor is not a bottleneck. The 20 threads allow the game's various subsystems—rendering, physics, networking, and AI—to run concurrently without starving any one process. The 125 W TDP is a reasonable power envelope for this level of performance, and the unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking if the user wants to push further.

The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking versus all CPUs places it well above the GPU's 80th percentile, which means the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card. In Rust, this is generally a favorable position, as the game's simulation can be CPU-intensive, particularly on servers with many players and entities. The 14 cores provide headroom for background tasks and the game's background simulation, while the 5.30 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded portions of the game run quickly. The DDR4 and DDR5 memory support, along with dual-channel memory bus, gives flexibility in platform configuration, though the measured FPS data does not distinguish between memory types.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600KF

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 90.7
3840x2160 Medium 57.1
3840x2160 High 48.6
3840x2160 Ultra 40.5
2560x1440 Low 146.8
2560x1440 Medium 97.7
2560x1440 High 82.2
2560x1440 Ultra 61.6
1920x1080 Low 214.8
1920x1080 Medium 144.7
1920x1080 High 124.0
1920x1080 Ultra 95.5

Rust with ii5-14600KF + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14600KF + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.