Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
100
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 100 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 50 59 88
1440p QHD 64 84 100 148
1080p Full HD 93 122 145 204

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 50
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Ultra 64
1920x1080 Low 204
1920x1080 Medium 145
1920x1080 High 122
1920x1080 Ultra 93

Rust with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer codename), built on TSMC's 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The CPU features a 64 MB L3 cache, along with 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core. Its memory support is DDR4 at dual-channel, providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The processor sits on the AMD Socket AM4 platform with PCIe Gen 4 connectivity (20 lanes from the CPU).

Benchmark results for this CPU show a strong single-threaded presence: 3DMark single-thread scores 944, while the 2-thread test reaches 1856. The 4-thread and 8-thread tests score 3595 and 6598 respectively, indicating good scaling as more threads are engaged. The 16-thread test jumps to 10810, and the max-thread score is 11597. Cinebench R23 multi-core yields 26017, while single-core scores 1614. PassMark multi-thread results are 45424, with single-thread at 3470. The CPU's percentile versus all CPUs is 91, meaning it outperforms the vast majority of processors in the database.

For Rust, which is a survival game with a heavy server-side and simulation component, the 16-core/32-thread configuration is relevant for handling entity updates, physics, and background tasks. However, the game's frame rate at high settings and lower resolutions is often dictated by per-core performance. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, this combo hits 204 FPS, which is a strong indicator that the CPU's single-thread capabilities (boost clock 4.90 GHz) are sufficient to drive high frame rates without bottlenecking the GPU. At 1080p Ultra, the FPS drops to 93, suggesting that while the CPU is capable, the increased graphical load shifts pressure to the GPU.

The nearest rivals for this CPU, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (deltaPct -0.2), AMD EPYC 8124P (deltaPct -0.3), Intel Core i9-13900F (deltaPct 0.4), and Intel Core i7-14700 (deltaPct -0.7). These deltas are all within 1% of the 5950X's average score of 51947, indicating that the CPU's overall compute performance is competitive with these alternatives. In the context of Rust, the 5950X's multi-threaded headroom ensures that server-side processing and background tasks won't starve the main game thread, though the game's frame time is more sensitive to single-core speed.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture (GA102 chip), manufactured on Samsung's 8 nm process. It has 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs. The GPU features 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. Its base clock is 1440 MHz with a boost clock of 1710 MHz. Memory consists of 10 GB of GDDR6X on a 320-bit bus, delivering 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 1188 MHz (19 Gbps effective). The GPU's TDP is 320 W, and it uses a dual-slot design with a 12-pin power connector.

The RTX 3080's benchmark scores show a PassMark G3D score of 25086, with a GPU compute score of 14397. Its percentile versus all GPUs is 68, meaning it ranks above average but not in the top tier. The nearest rivals by average score are the NVIDIA P106-100 (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon RX 6600M (deltaPct -0.4), and AMD Radeon R9 M290X (deltaPct -0.4). These deltas are remarkably small (all within 0.4%), suggesting that the RTX 3080's average benchmark score of 23172 is closely matched by these other GPUs. However, in gaming workloads, the RTX 3080's architectural advantages and memory bandwidth are typically more pronounced than these general-purpose scores indicate.

For Rust, the GPU's role becomes increasingly significant as resolution rises. At 4K, the 10 GB VRAM and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to handle the game's textures and draw distances, but the measured FPS shows a substantial drop from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p Low, the GPU can output 204 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it falls to 38 FPS. This scaling indicates that the RTX 3080 is the primary limiter at higher resolutions and settings, as the CPU has enough headroom to feed frames. The GPU's boost clock of 1710 MHz provides the raw speed needed for rasterization, but the game's open-world nature with many entities can cause draw call overhead that stresses the GPU's geometry throughput.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data shows a clear trend of decreasing performance as resolution increases, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 204 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low, the FPS drops to 148, a reduction of 27.5%. At 4K Low, the FPS is 88, which is 56.9% lower than 1080p Low. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the CPU's performance is relatively constant regardless of resolution.

At Medium settings, the pattern is similar but with lower absolute numbers. 1080p Medium yields 145 FPS, 1440p Medium yields 100 FPS (a 31% drop), and 4K Medium yields 59 FPS (a 59.3% drop from 1080p). The High settings show 122 FPS at 1080p, 84 FPS at 1440p (a 31.1% drop), and 50 FPS at 4K (a 59% drop). Ultra settings follow the same trend: 93 FPS at 1080p, 64 FPS at 1440p (a 31.2% drop), and 38 FPS at 4K (a 59.1% drop).

The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that the scaling is primarily driven by pixel count, not by settings complexity. From 1080p to 1440p, the pixel count increases by 1.78x, and the FPS drops by roughly 27-31%, indicating that the GPU is not fully saturated at 1080p, allowing some headroom. From 1440p to 4K, the pixel count increases by 2.25x, and the FPS drops by about 40-41% (e.g., from 148 to 88 at Low). This non-linear scaling indicates that the GPU is becoming increasingly bottlenecked at 4K, as memory bandwidth and shading units are saturated.

The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU has enough single-thread performance to keep up with the GPU, but at 4K, the RTX 3080's raw throughput is insufficient to maintain high frame rates. The min FPS values, where available (Medium settings), show 123 FPS at 1080p, 85 FPS at 1440p, and 50 FPS at 4K. These min FPS figures indicate that even in the worst-case moments, the frame rate remains playable, but the gap between average and min widens at higher resolutions, suggesting more pronounced GPU stalls.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 204 FPS. Medium settings average 145 FPS, with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS. High settings average 122 FPS. Ultra settings average 93 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 111 FPS, indicating that the GPU handles the increased workload at 1080p without severe degradation, as the CPU is capable of driving high frame rates.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop noticeably. Low settings average 148 FPS. Medium settings average 100 FPS, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS. High settings average 84 FPS. Ultra settings average 64 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 84 FPS, which is a smaller absolute difference than at 1080p, but the percentage drop is similar. The min FPS at Medium (85 FPS) is still above 60, indicating playable performance, but the gap between average and min is larger than at 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates are the lowest. Low settings average 88 FPS. Medium settings average 59 FPS, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS. High settings average 50 FPS. Ultra settings average 38 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 50 FPS, which is the smallest absolute difference across resolutions, but the relative impact is severe. At 4K Ultra, the average of 38 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider smooth, and the min FPS at Medium (50 FPS) suggests that even mid-range settings can dip below 60 FPS in demanding scenes.

The data shows that the combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can maintain high frame rates across all settings. At 4K, the performance is more variable, with Low settings being the only option that consistently exceeds 60 FPS. The Medium settings at 4K have a min FPS of 50, which is close to the playability limit, while High and Ultra are below 60 FPS on average.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Rust?

A: The highest average FPS is 204, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its rivals?

A: The Ryzen 9 5950X has an average benchmark score of 51947. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX, scores 52073, a delta of -0.2%, meaning the 5950X is effectively tied. The Intel Core i9-13900F scores 51730, a delta of 0.4%, indicating the 5950X is slightly ahead.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking versus all GPUs?

A: The RTX 3080 has a percentile of 68, meaning it outperforms 68% of all GPUs in the database based on average benchmark scores.

Q: At which resolution and settings does the combo drop below 60 FPS average?

A: At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 50, and at Ultra settings it is 38. Both are below 60 FPS. At 1440p, all settings stay above 60 FPS on average.

Q: How much does the average FPS drop from 1080p to 4K at Low settings?

A: At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 204 at 1080p to 88 at 4K, a reduction of 116 FPS, or approximately 56.9%.

Q: What is the min FPS at 4K Medium settings?

A: The min FPS at 4K Medium settings is 50, with an average of 59 FPS and a max of 68 FPS.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience depends on the target resolution and frame rate. At 1920x1080, all settings are playable, with Low achieving 204 FPS and Ultra achieving 93 FPS. For players seeking the highest frame rates, Low settings are ideal, but even Ultra remains above 90 FPS, making it suitable for smooth gameplay. Medium settings offer a balanced 145 FPS with a min of 123 FPS, ensuring no significant drops.

At 2560x1440, the recommended setting is High, which averages 84 FPS. This provides a good balance between visual quality and performance, staying above 60 FPS. Low settings at 1440p achieve 148 FPS for competitive play, while Ultra drops to 64 FPS, which is still playable but with less headroom. Medium settings at 1440p average 100 FPS with a min of 85 FPS, making it a solid choice for those who want smoother gameplay than High.

At 3840x2160, the data suggests that Low settings are the only option that consistently exceeds 60 FPS (average 88 FPS). Medium settings average 59 FPS with a min of 50 FPS, which is borderline playable but risks dips below 60. High and Ultra are not recommended for 4K if a stable 60 FPS is desired, as they average 50 FPS and 38 FPS respectively. For the best experience at 4K, Low settings are the safest choice, while Medium can be considered if occasional drops to 50 FPS are acceptable.

Overall, the combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p with High or Ultra settings, as this provides high visual fidelity without sacrificing frame rate. At 4K, the user must accept lower settings to maintain playability, as the GPU becomes the limiting factor.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo of AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 1041 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the top 28% of all combinations in the database. This rank reflects the overall capability of the system across all measured settings and resolutions.

The CPU's high percentile (91) and the GPU's mid-range percentile (68) combine to produce a system that is well-balanced for most gaming scenarios. The CPU's strong single-thread performance ensures that it won't bottleneck the GPU at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the 204 FPS result at 1080p Low. The GPU's 10 GB VRAM and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for the game's requirements, but the 4K results show that it is not a top-tier GPU for ultra-high-resolution gaming.

Relative to other tested combos, the rank of 1041 suggests that there are many systems with higher performance, likely featuring more powerful GPUs or newer CPUs. However, the combo still outperforms a significant majority of tested configurations. The measured FPS data indicates that this system is particularly strong at 1080p and 1440p, where it can deliver high frame rates with high settings. At 4K, the performance is more constrained, and the rank reflects this limitation.

The deltaPct values for the CPU's rivals are all within 1%, indicating that the 5950X's compute performance is competitive with newer processors. The GPU's rivals also have very small deltas, suggesting that the RTX 3080's general benchmark scores are similar to other mid-range GPUs. However, in Rust specifically, the combo's rank of 1041 out of 3723 provides a more accurate picture of its gaming performance, which is above average but not exceptional.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 50.0
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 148.0
2560x1440 Medium 100.0
2560x1440 High 84.0
2560x1440 Ultra 64.0
1920x1080 Low 204.0
1920x1080 Medium 145.0
1920x1080 High 122.0
1920x1080 Ultra 93.0

Rust with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.