Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
101
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 50 59 88
1440p QHD 64 84 100 148
1080p Full HD 93 122 145 216

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 50
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Ultra 64
1920x1080 Low 216
1920x1080 Medium 145
1920x1080 High 122
1920x1080 Ultra 93

Rust with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 pairing delivers a solid, high-refresh-rate experience in Rust, but the data reveals a clear shift in system bottleneck as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the CPU holds the reins, producing excellent frame rates that give way to a GPU-bound scenario at 4K, where the RTX 3080’s limits become the primary constraint. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions and settings, interprets the CPU and GPU roles, and contextualizes the combo’s standing among other tested configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 demonstrates a pronounced performance drop, confirming that Rust becomes increasingly GPU-dependent at higher pixel counts. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 122 FPS at 1080p to 84 FPS at 1440p, a 31% reduction, and then to 50 FPS at 4K, a 59% reduction from the 1080p baseline. This steep decline is a classic indicator that the RTX 3080 is the limiting component at 4K, as the pixel throughput demand outpaces the GPU’s ability to render frames.

The scaling pattern across settings reinforces this interpretation. At Low settings, the 1080p average of 216 FPS drops to 148 FPS at 1440p and 88 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low figure is still well above playable thresholds, but the gap between settings narrows at higher resolutions. At 4K, the difference between Low and Ultra is 50 FPS (88 vs. 38), while at 1080p, the same settings span 123 FPS (216 vs. 93). This compression of the settings range at 4K indicates that the GPU is saturated, making quality presets less impactful on the final frame rate compared to the resolution scaling.

Looking at the Medium preset, where min/max FPS data is available, the pattern holds. At 1080p, the average is 145 FPS with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS. At 1440p, the average drops to 100 FPS, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS. At 4K, the average falls to 59 FPS, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS. The 4K minimum of 50 FPS suggests that even the lower bound remains playable, but the headroom for smooth, high-refresh gameplay is gone.

The data shows that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo, balancing visual fidelity with performance. At High settings, the 84 FPS average is respectable, and at Medium, the 100 FPS average with a 85 FPS minimum provides a smoother experience. For competitive play, 1080p at Low or Medium settings offers the highest frame rates, with 216 FPS and 145 FPS averages respectively, which are well beyond what most high-refresh monitors can display. The 4K Ultra preset’s 38 FPS average is the only configuration that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that this resolution is only viable with lower quality settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor from the 7000 series, based on the Zen 4 architecture. Its base clock is 4.70 GHz, with a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, and it has a 170 W TDP. The processor features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and a shared 64 MB L3 cache. It supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s.

For a game like Rust, which is known for its CPU-intensive simulation and physics, the 7900X’s strong single-thread and multi-thread performance is crucial. Benchmark results show a Geekbench single-core score of 2617 and a multi-core score of 19267. In Cinebench R23, it scores 2016.5 in single-core and 29300 in multi-core. The 3DMark scores for 8 threads and max threads are 7798 and 12536, respectively, indicating robust scaling across cores. This processor’s capabilities are evident in the 1080p Low setting, where it achieves 216 FPS, a figure that is largely CPU-bound, as the GPU has less work to do at lower resolutions and quality presets.

The CPU’s performance relative to rivals is tight. Its average benchmark score is 53288, which puts it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD EPYC 7313P and Intel Core i7-14700F, show deltaPct values of 0.2% and -0.6%, respectively, indicating that the 7900X is essentially on par with these alternatives. This level of performance ensures that the CPU is not a bottleneck in most scenarios, particularly at 1080p where the frame rate is high. At 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes, as the GPU becomes the limiting factor, but the 7900X’s strong single-thread performance still helps maintain minimum frame rates, as seen in the 4K Medium preset’s 50 FPS minimum.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is an Ampere-architecture GPU with a GA102 chip, manufactured on an 8 nm process. It has 8704 shading units, 272 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, along with 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores. The GPU’s base clock is 1440 MHz, with a boost clock of 1710 MHz. It is equipped with 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. The GPU’s FP32 performance is rated at 29.77 TFLOPS.

In Rust, the RTX 3080’s role is to handle the graphical load, which becomes more demanding at higher resolutions and quality settings. The GPU’s VRAM capacity of 10 GB and high memory bandwidth are sufficient for the game’s textures and effects at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the memory and processing demands strain the GPU. This is evident in the 4K Ultra setting’s 38 FPS average, which is a significant drop from the 1080p Ultra’s 93 FPS. The GPU’s compute capability, as measured by Passmark G3D score of 25086, is strong, but the frame rate data shows that it is the primary constraint at 4K.

The RTX 3080’s average benchmark score is 23172, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals, such as the NVIDIA P106-100 and AMD Radeon RX 6600M, show deltaPct values of -0.3% and -0.4%, respectively, meaning the 3080 outperforms them by a small margin. However, the GPU’s performance in Rust is more stratified by resolution. At 1080p, the GPU is not the limiting factor, as the CPU drives the frame rate. At 1440p, the GPU begins to assert its influence, and at 4K, it becomes the clear bottleneck. The 4K Medium preset’s 59 FPS average, with a 50 FPS minimum, illustrates that the GPU can still produce playable results, but the headroom for higher settings is minimal.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 998th out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust. This places it in the top 27% of all tested combos, which is a respectable position given the game’s demanding nature. The rank reflects the overall performance across all resolutions and settings, and it indicates that this pairing is well-suited for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming, with acceptable performance at 4K on lower presets.

The ranking confirms the balance between the CPU and GPU. The 7900X’s strong single-thread performance ensures that the system is not CPU-limited at lower resolutions, allowing the RTX 3080 to deliver high frame rates. At higher resolutions, the GPU’s limitations are exposed, but the combo still performs better than the majority of tested configurations. The rank of 998 out of 3723 suggests that there is a significant number of combos that outperform it, likely with more powerful GPUs, but this pairing remains a capable choice for Rust players seeking a high-performance experience without sacrificing CPU headroom.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1080p (1920x1080):

  • Low: 216 FPS average. This is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo, indicating a CPU-bound scenario where the RTX 3080 has ample headroom.
  • Medium: 145 FPS average, with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS. This setting offers a smooth experience with high minimums.
  • High: 122 FPS average. This is still well above the 60 FPS threshold, providing a very playable experience with enhanced visuals.
  • Ultra: 93 FPS average. This is the most demanding 1080p preset, but it remains fluid, showing the combo’s ability to handle maxed-out settings at this resolution.

1440p (2560x1440):

  • Low: 148 FPS average. The drop from 1080p is modest, showing that the GPU is still not fully taxed at this resolution.
  • Medium: 100 FPS average, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS. The minimum is still above 60 FPS, ensuring a consistent experience.
  • High: 84 FPS average. This is a solid result for a demanding resolution, suitable for high-refresh monitors.
  • Ultra: 64 FPS average. This preset pushes the GPU, but the frame rate remains above the 60 FPS target.

4K (3840x2160):

  • Low: 88 FPS average. This is the only 4K preset that exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, showing that lower quality settings are necessary for smooth gameplay.
  • Medium: 59 FPS average, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS. The minimum is below 60 FPS, indicating occasional dips.
  • High: 50 FPS average. This is at the edge of playability, requiring a adaptive sync display to smooth out frame pacing.
  • Ultra: 38 FPS average. This is the lowest recorded frame rate, making it unsuitable for competitive play but still usable for slower-paced exploration.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?

A: Based on the measured FPS, 1440p offers the best balance. At High settings, it delivers an 84 FPS average, and at Medium, it hits 100 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS, providing a smooth experience with good visuals.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: Yes, but only with lower settings. At Low settings, the average FPS is 88, and at Medium, it’s 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS. High and Ultra settings produce 50 FPS and 38 FPS averages, respectively, which are less ideal for fast-paced gameplay.

Q: How does the CPU perform in Rust at 1080p?

A: The Ryzen 9 7900X is a strong performer, as evidenced by the 216 FPS average at Low settings. Its single-thread performance, with a Geekbench score of 2617, ensures it can keep up with the game’s simulation demands at high frame rates.

Q: Is the RTX 3080 a bottleneck at 4K?

A: Yes, the data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. The frame rate drops significantly from 1080p to 4K, and the difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K is only 50 FPS, showing the GPU is saturated.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: The combo ranks 998th out of 3723 tested combinations, placing it in the top 27%. This indicates that it performs better than the majority of systems, though there are more powerful configurations available.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, the Low preset averages 216 FPS, while Ultra averages 93 FPS. This represents a 123 FPS difference, showing that the CPU has significant headroom, and the GPU is not fully utilized at lower quality settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 50.0
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 148.0
2560x1440 Medium 100.0
2560x1440 High 84.0
2560x1440 Ultra 64.0
1920x1080 Low 216.0
1920x1080 Medium 145.0
1920x1080 High 122.0
1920x1080 Ultra 93.0

Rust with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.