Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
101
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 50 59 88
1440p QHD 64 84 100 148
1080p Full HD 93 122 145 216

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 50
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Ultra 64
1920x1080 Low 216
1920x1080 Medium 145
1920x1080 High 122
1920x1080 Ultra 93

Rust with Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

Rust is a notoriously demanding survival title, and the data for the Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination shows a system that is firmly positioned for high-refresh-rate 1080p and solid 1440p play, while 4K remains a challenge. The measured frame rates reveal a clear hierarchy where the CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance and the GPU’s 10 GB VRAM buffer define the experience across different presets.

How This Combo Ranks

Out of 3,723 tested combinations for Rust, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-13700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks at position 998. This places it in the upper echelon of configurations, roughly in the 73rd percentile of all tested combos. The ranking indicates that while this is not an absolute top-tier setup for Rust, it sits comfortably above the majority of systems, delivering a performance level that is competitive for high-end gaming. The CPU itself, the Core i7-13700K, holds an 89th percentile ranking among all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 46,881 is nearly identical to its closest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 which scores 46,971 (a delta of -0.2%) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 at 47,022 (a delta of -0.3%). This suggests that the processor is not the limiting factor in most scenarios, as its compute potential is on par with other top-tier chips. The GPU, an RTX 3080, ranks in the 68th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 23,172, which is also closely matched by its nearest rivals, including the NVIDIA P106-100 with a score of 23,249 (delta of -0.3%) and the AMD Radeon RX 6600M at 23,273 (delta of -0.4%). The combination’s overall rank of 998 reflects a balanced pairing where both components contribute meaningfully, but the GPU’s performance ceiling in Rust at higher resolutions prevents a higher overall standing.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is the primary driver of frame rates in Rust, and its specifications directly explain the measured results. The GPU features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. This memory configuration is sufficient for most settings at 1440p, but the data suggests it becomes a constraint at 4K Ultra, where the average frame rate drops to 38 FPS. The card’s boost clock of 1710 MHz, with a base clock of 1440 MHz, allows it to maintain high throughput, as evidenced by its FP32 performance of 29.77 TFLOPS. In Rust, which is a game that can be sensitive to memory bandwidth and GPU compute, the RTX 3080’s specifications translate to a 50 FPS average at 4K High, but dropping to Low settings at the same resolution yields 88 FPS, showing a significant scaling of 38 FPS purely from preset changes. The GPU’s 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs aligns with its performance tier, and its average benchmark score of 23,172 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA P106-100 (23,249) and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (23,250), indicating that the card is performing as expected for its class. Moving to 1440p, the RTX 3080 delivers 148 FPS on Low and 84 FPS on High, demonstrating that the GPU has ample headroom at lower resolutions but begins to show strain as the preset increases. At 1080p, the card achieves 216 FPS on Low, which is a strong indicator that the GPU can fully utilize high-refresh-rate monitors in less demanding scenes. The RTX 3080’s 68 RT cores and 272 Tensor cores also contribute to its overall compute capability, though Rust does not heavily rely on ray tracing, so the standard rasterization performance, driven by 8,704 shading units, is the key factor here.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i7-13700K a bottleneck for the RTX 3080 in Rust?

A: The data suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck in most scenarios. The Core i7-13700K has an average benchmark score of 46,881, which is within 0.5% of its closest rivals, and its 16 cores and 24 threads provide ample processing power. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 216 FPS, which indicates the CPU can feed the GPU effectively even at high frame rates.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?

A: Based on the measured frame rates, 2560x1440 is the sweet spot. At 1440p High, the system averages 84 FPS, which is playable, but dropping to Low yields 148 FPS for a competitive edge. 1080p is also viable with 122 FPS on High, but 4K is only playable on Low settings with 88 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 3080’s 10 GB VRAM affect performance in Rust?

A: The 10 GB GDDR6X memory appears sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra preset drops to 38 FPS, which could be related to memory pressure. The GPU’s 760.3 GB/s bandwidth helps at lower resolutions, as seen with 216 FPS at 1080p Low, but the VRAM capacity may limit high settings at 4K.

Q: What is the expected frame rate at 1080p Medium settings?

A: The measured data shows an average of 145 FPS at 1080p Medium, with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS. This indicates a smooth experience for most players, with the CPU’s strong single-thread performance (2,116 in Cinebench R23) ensuring consistent frame times.

Q: How does this combo compare to its nearest CPU rivals in terms of overall performance?

A: The Core i7-13700K’s average benchmark score of 46,881 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (46,971, delta -0.2%) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (47,022, delta -0.3%). This means the CPU choice has minimal impact on the overall ranking, and the GPU is the more significant variable.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: Yes, but only at lower settings. The data shows 88 FPS at 4K Low, which is playable, but 4K High drops to 50 FPS and 4K Ultra to 38 FPS. For a consistent 60 FPS experience at 4K, users would need to stick to Low or Medium settings, where Medium averages 59 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured frame rates for this combo in Rust vary significantly across resolutions and settings, providing a clear picture of its capabilities. At 3840x2160 (4K), the system starts with an average of 88 FPS on Low, which is the highest 4K result. Medium settings at 4K yield an average of 59 FPS, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS, making it borderline playable. High settings at 4K drop the average to 50 FPS, while Ultra settings bring it down to 38 FPS. This progression shows a steep performance cost for higher presets at 4K, with a 50 FPS difference between Low and Ultra. Moving to 2560x1440 (1440p), the performance improves substantially. Low settings deliver an average of 148 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. Medium settings average 100 FPS, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS, providing a good balance. High settings at 1440p average 84 FPS, while Ultra dips to 64 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 84 FPS, showing that the RTX 3080 can handle the resolution well but sacrifices performance at the highest quality. At 1920x1080 (1080p), the system excels. Low settings produce an average of 216 FPS, which is exceptional for competitive play. Medium settings average 145 FPS, with a minimum of 123 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay. High settings at 1080p average 122 FPS, while Ultra settings average 93 FPS. The 1080p results show that the combo can easily push past 100 FPS on most presets, with only Ultra falling below the 100 FPS mark. The data indicates that the RTX 3080’s performance scales predictably with resolution, and the CPU’s capabilities are more than sufficient to avoid bottlenecking at lower resolutions.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-13700K plays a crucial role in maintaining high frame rates in Rust, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is less stressed. The processor features 16 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. Its multi-threaded performance is strong, as shown by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,745 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 19,429. In Rust, which relies heavily on physics and world simulation, the CPU’s 30 MB of shared L3 cache helps with data-intensive tasks. The single-thread performance is also notable, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,116 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 1,136, which is critical for the game’s main thread. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 216 FPS, a result that is only possible if the CPU can process game logic quickly enough to feed the GPU. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 46,881 places it in the 89th percentile, and its performance is nearly identical to its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (delta -0.2%) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (delta -0.3%). This suggests that in Rust, the CPU is not a differentiator among top-tier processors, but its high clock speeds and core count ensure it does not hold back the RTX 3080. The 125 W TDP indicates a power-hungry chip, but the benchmark results justify this, as the CPU can sustain high performance without throttling. The 3DMark scores, including a max-thread score of 12,412 and a 16-thread score of 10,717, further confirm the CPU’s ability to handle multi-threaded workloads, which is beneficial for Rust’s background processes like server-side calculations and entity updates.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user’s resolution and performance goals. At 1080p, the High preset offers the best experience for most players, delivering an average of 122 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and smooth for a survival game. For competitive play, dropping to Low yields 216 FPS, but this sacrifices visual fidelity for a significant frame rate boost. Medium at 1080p is also a strong choice, averaging 145 FPS with a minimum of 123 FPS, ensuring no noticeable stutters. Ultra at 1080p is playable at 93 FPS, but the visual improvement over High may not justify the 29 FPS drop. At 1440p, the Medium preset provides the best balance, with an average of 100 FPS and a minimum of 85 FPS, offering a solid experience without the performance hit of High (84 FPS) or the visual compromise of Low (148 FPS). High at 1440p is still viable for those prioritizing quality, but the 84 FPS average is closer to the edge of what is considered smooth. For 4K gaming, the data shows that Low is the only preset that delivers a consistently playable experience, averaging 88 FPS. Medium at 4K averages 59 FPS, which is borderline, and High (50 FPS) and Ultra (38 FPS) are not recommended for anything beyond slower-paced moments. The recommendation is to prioritize 1440p Medium for the best overall experience, as it balances visual quality with performance, or 1080p High if users prefer maximum smoothness. The GPU’s 10 GB VRAM and the CPU’s strong performance make this combo versatile, but the settings should be adjusted based on the specific monitor refresh rate and the player’s tolerance for frame rate fluctuations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-13700K

Cores / Threads 16 / 24
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 50.0
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 148.0
2560x1440 Medium 100.0
2560x1440 High 84.0
2560x1440 Ultra 64.0
1920x1080 Low 216.0
1920x1080 Medium 145.0
1920x1080 High 122.0
1920x1080 Ultra 93.0

Rust with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-13700K + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.