Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 70 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 40 | 46 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 62 | 71 | 100 |
| 1080p Full HD | 63 | 84 | 96 | 136 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B570
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the Intel Arc B570 produces a mid-range 1080p and 1440p capable configuration for Lockdown Protocol, a 2024 FPS title. Across the measured FPS rows, this combo delivers playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with medium to high settings, while 4K remains challenging. The system ranks 2264 out of 2828 tested combos in this game, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database. The data indicates a balanced pairing where neither the six-core CPU nor the 10 GB GPU overwhelmingly dominates performance across all resolutions, though the scaling patterns reveal where each component becomes the limiting factor.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable drop as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 136 FPS at 1920x1080 to 100 FPS at 2560x1440, and then to 64 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 26% reduction moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 36% reduction moving from 1440p to 4K. At High settings, the progression goes from 84 FPS at 1080p, to 62 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 40 FPS at 4K — a decline of 26% and 35% respectively. The Medium preset follows a similar trajectory: 96 FPS at 1080p, 71 FPS at 1440p, and 46 FPS at 4K.
The scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B570 is the primary bottleneck as resolution increases. The GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6 memory and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the frame rates drop to sub-60 territory across all settings. The 40 FPS average at 4K High and 30 FPS at 4K Ultra demonstrate that this combo is not intended for 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is substantial — 64 FPS versus 30 FPS — showing a 53% performance penalty for the highest preset. At 1080p, the gap between Low and Ultra is 136 FPS versus 63 FPS, a 54% difference, which suggests that the GPU's rendering load scales consistently with settings regardless of resolution.
The fact that 1080p Low produces 136 FPS while 1080p Ultra produces 63 FPS indicates that the CPU can push high frame rates when the GPU is not heavily loaded. However, the 5600F's 6 cores and 12 threads with a 4.00 GHz boost clock do not appear to be the limiting factor at lower resolutions — the GPU still has headroom to render more frames, but the settings-driven load keeps it busy. At 1440p, the Low preset at 100 FPS versus Ultra at 46 FPS suggests the GPU is more stressed, as the resolution increase adds pixel throughput demands that the B570 must handle. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops below 60 FPS, making it marginal for smooth gameplay.
How This Combo Ranks
This configuration sits at rank 2264 out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 80th percentile of the database — meaning roughly 80% of tested combinations perform better in this specific game. The ranking reflects that while the combo is functional for 1080p and some 1440p scenarios, it does not excel in demanding settings or at higher resolutions. The CPU's percentile vs all CPUs is 85, while the GPU's percentile vs all GPUs is 65, which suggests the GPU is the weaker component relative to their respective pools. This imbalance helps explain why resolution scaling hits performance so hard — the B570 falls behind more of its peers than the 5600F does.
Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36945, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, delta 0%), 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, delta -0.2%), and 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, delta -0.4%). These tiny deltas mean the 5600F is competitively positioned within its CPU class, and any performance differences in Lockdown Protocol are more likely attributed to the GPU rather than the CPU. The Intel Core i9-12900T (37112, delta -0.5%) is also within a fraction of a percent, confirming that the CPU's processing power is not a differentiator here.
For the GPU, the Intel Arc B570's average benchmark score is 20556, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534, delta 0.1%) as its closest rival. The Intel Arc A750 (20582, delta -0.1%) is essentially equivalent, while the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480, delta 0.4%) and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20662, delta -0.5%) are also within a small margin. This tight clustering means the B570 is not a standout performer in its tier, and in Lockdown Protocol, the 4K results (30-64 FPS across settings) reflect its mid-pack GPU position. The combo rank of 2264 out of 2828 is consistent with the GPU being the limiting factor — if the CPU were the bottleneck, the rank would likely be higher given its 85th percentile standing.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The data shows 1080p as the best resolution, with all settings except Ultra (63 FPS) exceeding 84 FPS. At 1440p, Low and Medium achieve 100 and 71 FPS respectively, but High drops to 62 FPS and Ultra to 46 FPS, so 1080p is the safest choice for consistent frame rates.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: No, the measured FPS at 3840x2160 ranges from 30 FPS at Ultra to 64 FPS at Low. Only the Low preset approaches playability, while Medium (46 FPS), High (40 FPS), and Ultra (30 FPS) fall below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay.
Q: Which setting preset provides the best balance of performance and quality?
A: Medium at 1080p delivers 96 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS, which is a solid balance. At 1440p, Medium (71 FPS, min 60 FPS) is also viable. The Low preset offers higher frame rates but at reduced visual fidelity, while Ultra sacrifices too much performance.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its closest GPU rivals in overall benchmarks?
A: The B570's average benchmark score is 20556. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) is 0.1% ahead, the Intel Arc A750 (20582) is 0.1% behind, and the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480) and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20662) are within 0.5%. Performance is effectively identical among these GPUs.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F a strong CPU for this game?
A: The 5600F has a percentile vs all CPUs of 85 and an average benchmark score of 36945. Its nearest rivals, including the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, are within 0.5% in score, so the CPU is well-positioned. In Lockdown Protocol, the frame rates at 1080p Low (136 FPS) suggest the CPU is not the primary bottleneck.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p High settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings is 62 FPS. This is just above the 60 FPS threshold, but the lack of a recorded minimum frame rate means there could be dips below 60 in intense scenes, so Medium (71 FPS, min 60 FPS) is a safer option.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset offers the best experience for this combo. At 1080p, Medium produces 96 FPS average with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 111 FPS — this is the only preset with a recorded minimum above 60 FPS at any resolution. The High preset at 1080p (84 FPS) is also playable, but the extra 12 FPS from Medium, coupled with the guaranteed floor of 82 FPS, makes Medium the more consistent choice for competitive FPS play. At 1440p, Medium (71 FPS, min 60 FPS, max 81 FPS) remains the only preset that maintains a minimum at or above 60 FPS. The Low preset at 1080p (136 FPS) and 1440p (100 FPS) provides higher frame rates, but the visual quality reduction may not be worth the gains unless the player prioritizes maximum responsiveness over image fidelity.
The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution. At 1080p, it produces 63 FPS average, which is borderline, but at 1440p it drops to 46 FPS and at 4K to 30 FPS. The High preset is acceptable at 1080p (84 FPS) and 1440p (62 FPS), but the lack of minimum FPS data for High means there is risk of stutters. For 4K, only the Low preset (64 FPS) approaches playability, but even that is marginal given the GPU's workload. The best overall recommendation is Medium at 1080p for a smooth experience, or Medium at 1440p if the player wants higher resolution and can tolerate a 60 FPS floor.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are: Low at 136 FPS, High at 84 FPS, Medium at 96 FPS (minimum 82 FPS, maximum 111 FPS), and Ultra at 63 FPS. The Medium preset has the only recorded minimum and maximum values at this resolution, providing the most detailed performance profile. The spread from Low to Ultra is 73 FPS, with Low being 2.2 times faster than Ultra. At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 100 FPS, High at 62 FPS, Medium at 71 FPS (minimum 60 FPS, maximum 81 FPS), and Ultra at 46 FPS. The Medium preset again shows a minimum of exactly 60 FPS, which is the playability threshold. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 54 FPS, with Low being 2.2 times faster than Ultra, mirroring the 1080p ratio.
At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low at 64 FPS, High at 40 FPS, Medium at 46 FPS (minimum 39 FPS, maximum 52 FPS), and Ultra at 30 FPS. This is the only resolution where Low achieves above 60 FPS, and it does so narrowly. The Medium preset's minimum of 39 FPS and maximum of 52 FPS indicate significant variance, which could cause noticeable frame pacing issues in a fast-paced FPS. The Ultra preset at 30 FPS is not viable for competitive play. Across all resolutions, the Low preset shows the highest frame rates, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra being the slowest. The Medium preset is the only one with complete minimum and maximum data, suggesting it is the most stable setting in terms of frame consistency.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, built on a 7 nm process with 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die. It has a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel configuration and a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, plus ECC memory support. It has 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes and no integrated graphics.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is evident from the 1080p Low results. The 136 FPS at 1080p Low suggests the CPU can feed the GPU well beyond the 60 FPS threshold. The 5600F's percentile vs all CPUs of 85 indicates it outperforms 85% of all tested CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 36945 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals — the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0% delta), AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, -0.2% delta), and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, -0.4% delta). This means the CPU is not holding back the system in this game; the bottleneck shifts to the GPU as resolution increases. The single-thread score of 2872 and multithread score of 19236 from Passmark benchmarks indicate solid per-core performance, which matters for FPS games that rely on single-threaded physics and game logic. The 5600F's 12 threads provide enough parallelism for modern game engines, but the 4.00 GHz boost clock is the key enabler for maintaining high frame rates at lower resolutions.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation) using a 5 nm process with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. It operates at a base and boost clock of 2500 MHz, with memory running at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective). The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. It features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, 80 ROPs, and 18 ray tracing cores. The compute throughput is 11.52 TFLOPS for FP32 and 23.04 TFLOPS for FP16. The TDP is 150 W, requiring a 450 W PSU and a single 8-pin power connector.
The GPU's role in Lockdown Protocol is defined by its 65th percentile vs all GPUs and average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals — the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534, 0.1% delta), Intel Arc A750 (20582, -0.1% delta), NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480, 0.4% delta), and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20662, -0.5% delta) — are all within 0.5%, making the B570 a mid-pack performer. The 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p in this game, but at 4K, the 380.0 GB/s bandwidth and 160-bit bus become limiting factors. The measured 4K results (30-64 FPS) show that the GPU cannot maintain high frame rates at that resolution, regardless of settings. The pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s are adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K workload exceeds the GPU's fill rate capabilities. The B570's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) is a positive for a modern FPS title, and the 2500 MHz boost clock ensures consistent clock speeds under load. However, the data indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 1440p Ultra and all 4K settings, as the CPU still has headroom at those resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + Intel Arc B570 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 71.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 84.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 63.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.