Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
145
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 145 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 67 89 102 144
1440p QHD 103 138 158 199
1080p Full HD 141 185 194 220

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 144
3840x2160 Medium 102
3840x2160 High 89
3840x2160 Ultra 67
2560x1440 Low 199
2560x1440 Medium 158
2560x1440 High 138
2560x1440 Ultra 103
1920x1080 Low 220
1920x1080 Medium 194
1920x1080 High 185
1920x1080 Ultra 141

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX delivers outstanding performance in Lockdown Protocol, ranking 459th out of 2,828 tested combinations. This places the combo in the top 16% of all tested hardware pairings, with the GPU clearly serving as the dominant component across all resolutions. The data shows a system capable of exceeding 220 FPS at 1080p Low settings, while still maintaining playable frame rates at 4K Ultra. The measured results indicate this pairing is well-balanced for high-refresh 1440p gaming, with the RX 7900 XTX's 24 GB VRAM and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth providing ample headroom for the FPS title.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data reveals a clear hierarchy among the four available presets, with Medium settings offering the most compelling balance between visual fidelity and performance. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers 194 average FPS with a minimum of 165 and maximum of 223, representing only a 26 FPS drop from the Low preset's 220 average while providing substantially better visual quality. The High preset at 1080p yields 185 average FPS, which is merely 9 FPS below Medium and remains well above the 144 Hz refresh threshold. For competitive play, Low settings at 1080p provide the maximum 220 FPS, but the margin over Medium is modest enough that most users will prefer the enhanced visuals.

At 2560x1440, Medium again emerges as the optimal choice, delivering 158 average FPS with a minimum of 134 and maximum of 182. This represents a 41 FPS improvement over High settings at the same resolution, which averages 138 FPS. The Low preset reaches 199 FPS at 1440p, but the 41 FPS sacrifice from Low to Medium is a reasonable trade for the visual upgrade. Ultra settings at 1440p drop to 103 average FPS, which still clears the 100 FPS threshold but lacks the headroom needed for consistent high-refresh gameplay.

For 4K gaming at 3840x2160, the recommendation shifts toward High settings, which achieves 89 average FPS. Medium at 4K produces 102 average FPS with a minimum of 87 and maximum of 117, making it the stronger choice for users prioritizing smoothness over absolute visual quality. The Ultra preset at 4K falls to 67 average FPS, which is below the 70 FPS comfort zone for fast-paced FPS titles. Low settings at 4K reach 144 average FPS, but the visual compromise is substantial for only a 42 FPS gain over Medium. The data suggests Medium at 4K offers the best experience, with the 87 FPS minimum ensuring minimal stutter during intense firefights.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX serves as the primary performance driver in this configuration, with its RDNA 3.0 architecture and Navi 31 chip delivering exceptional raw throughput. The GPU's boost clock of 2498 MHz and game clock of 2365 MHz enable sustained high frame rates across all tested settings, while the 24 GB GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus provides 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is particularly relevant for Lockdown Protocol, as the game's texture streaming and asset loading benefit from the massive bandwidth headroom. The GPU's 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 959.2 GTexel/s texture rate ensure that even the most demanding scenes remain fluid.

The RX 7900 XTX's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6,841 and PassMark G3D score of 31,238 place it in the 64th percentile of all GPUs, though its nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB (0.4% delta), NVIDIA TITAN Xp (1.2% delta), NVIDIA Quadro K5200 (-1% delta), and AMD FirePro D300 (-1.2% delta). These comparisons reflect the average benchmark score of 19,410, which skews lower due to the inclusion of compute and 2D tests. The gaming-specific results tell a different story, with the GPU demonstrating its strength through the measured FPS data rather than aggregate benchmarks.

The GPU's pixel rate of 479.6 GPixel/s and 192 ROPs directly contribute to the high fill rates observed at 4K resolution, where the 89 FPS High preset result indicates the card's ability to maintain pixel throughput under load. The 96 RT cores provide ray tracing capability, though Lockdown Protocol's measured results do not isolate this workload. The GPU's 355 W TDP and dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin power connectors suggest adequate cooling is necessary to sustain boost clocks during extended sessions, though the measured FPS data indicates consistent performance without thermal throttling artifacts.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a predictable pattern of GPU-bound performance, with the RX 7900 XTX showing strong scaling characteristics across all presets. At High settings, the transition from 1920x1080 (185 FPS) to 2560x1440 (138 FPS) represents a 25.4% drop, while moving from 1440p to 3840x2160 (89 FPS) yields a further 35.5% reduction. This total 4K-to-1080p drop of 51.9% at High settings indicates the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, as pixel throughput requirements scale quadratically with resolution.

Low settings exhibit the most dramatic scaling curve, with 220 FPS at 1080p dropping to 199 FPS at 1440p (9.5% reduction) and then to 144 FPS at 4K (27.6% reduction from 1440p). The relatively small 1080p-to-1440p drop at Low settings suggests the CPU may be partially limiting performance at 1080p, as the Ryzen 5 5600F's single-thread score of 2,872 in PassMark represents a potential bottleneck when frame rates exceed 200 FPS. The 1440p-to-4K drop of 27.6% at Low settings is more consistent with pure GPU scaling, indicating the GPU becomes fully utilized at 4K even with minimal graphical demands.

Medium settings show intermediate scaling, with 194 FPS at 1080p, 158 FPS at 1440p (18.6% drop), and 102 FPS at 4K (35.4% drop from 1440p). The total 47.4% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings closely mirrors the High preset's scaling, suggesting consistent GPU-bound behavior once the CPU overhead is absorbed. Ultra settings exhibit the steepest scaling curve, dropping from 141 FPS at 1080p to 103 FPS at 1440p (26.9% reduction) and then to 67 FPS at 4K (34.9% reduction from 1440p). The total 52.5% reduction at Ultra settings reinforces that the RX 7900 XTX is heavily loaded at all resolutions when maximum quality is enabled.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results show a tight grouping among the three lower presets. Low settings achieve 220 average FPS, Medium reaches 194 with a minimum of 165 and maximum of 223, High delivers 185, and Ultra drops to 141. The 220 FPS Low result represents the absolute ceiling for this configuration at 1080p, while the 79 FPS spread between Low and Ultra demonstrates the significant cost of maximum quality settings. The Medium preset's 165 FPS minimum is particularly noteworthy, as it ensures the frame rate never dips below the 144 Hz threshold even during demanding scenes.

At 2560x1440, the performance hierarchy remains consistent but with larger gaps between presets. Low leads at 199 average FPS, followed by Medium at 158 (minimum 134, maximum 182), High at 138, and Ultra at 103. The 96 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 1440p represents a 48.2% performance penalty for maximum visual quality, which is a substantial but not prohibitive cost. The Medium preset's 134 FPS minimum at 1440p is respectable, though it does fall below the 144 Hz threshold, suggesting users with 144 Hz monitors may prefer Low settings for competitive play.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's 24 GB VRAM and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth become fully utilized. Low settings produce 144 average FPS, Medium delivers 102 with a minimum of 87 and maximum of 117, High achieves 89, and Ultra drops to 67. The 77 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 4K represents a 53.5% performance penalty, the largest relative difference across all resolutions. The Medium preset's 87 FPS minimum at 4K is acceptable for a smooth experience, though users targeting 90+ FPS consistently may need to adjust settings or resolution. The Ultra preset's 67 FPS result falls below the 70 FPS threshold commonly cited for comfortable FPS play, making it the least recommended option at 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for competitive play at 1080p?

A: Low settings at 1920x1080 deliver the highest measured average FPS at 220, providing the maximum frame rate for competitive advantage. However, Medium settings at 194 average FPS with a 165 FPS minimum offer nearly the same performance with significantly better visuals, making Medium the recommended choice for most players.

Q: How does the RX 7900 XTX compare to its nearest GPU rivals in aggregate benchmarks?

A: The RX 7900 XTX's average benchmark score of 19,410 places it 0.4% above the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB (19,334), 1.2% above the NVIDIA TITAN Xp (19,177), 1% below the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 (19,602), and 1.2% below the AMD FirePro D300 (19,637). These deltas are minimal, though the gaming-specific measured FPS results show far greater separation.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600F a bottleneck for the RX 7900 XTX in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The data suggests partial CPU limitation at 1080p Low settings, where the 220 FPS result shows only a 9.5% drop when moving to 1440p (199 FPS) despite a 78% increase in pixel count. At higher settings and resolutions, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor, with 4K scaling showing expected GPU-bound behavior.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p with High settings?

A: High settings at 2560x1440 produce 138 average FPS, which is 47 FPS below the Low preset at the same resolution. This represents a 25.4% performance reduction from Low to High, making High settings a viable option for 144 Hz monitors when paired with adaptive sync technology.

Q: Does the 24 GB VRAM provide any benefit at 4K Ultra settings?

A: The 24 GB GDDR6 memory with 960.0 GB/s bandwidth ensures no VRAM capacity limitations at 4K Ultra, where the GPU still achieves 67 average FPS. The memory configuration prevents texture streaming issues that could cause stuttering, though the Ultra preset's 67 FPS result is below the recommended threshold for smooth FPS play.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations in this game?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 459th out of 2,828 tested combinations, placing it in the top 16.2% of all hardware pairings tested in Lockdown Protocol. This ranking reflects the strong overall performance across all resolutions and settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F provides the processing foundation for this configuration, with 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture. The CPU's base clock of 3.00 GHz and boost clock of 4.00 GHz deliver a PassMark single-thread score of 2,872, which is critical for maintaining high frame rates in Lockdown Protocol's FPS gameplay. The 32 MB shared L3 cache and 4,150 million transistors on a 7 nm TSMC process node contribute to the CPU's 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36,945. The nearest CPU rivals show remarkably tight clustering: the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 matches at 36,938 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37,018 (-0.2%), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 reaches 37,093 (-0.4%), and the Intel Core i9-12900T achieves 37,112 (-0.5%).

The CPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks reveals its strengths for gaming workloads. The PassMark multi-thread score of 19,236 and integer math score of 59,339 indicate solid general-purpose processing, while the floating-point math score of 34,548 and physics score of 1,043 suggest adequate capability for game simulation tasks. The data compression score of 232,836 and random string sorting score of 23,422 reflect strong memory subsystem performance, which is supported by the dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The 65 W TDP and AM4 socket compatibility make this a power-efficient choice, though the 6-core/12-thread configuration may limit performance in heavily threaded scenarios.

In Lockdown Protocol specifically, the CPU's influence is most apparent at 1080p Low settings, where the 220 FPS result approaches the practical limit for this processor. The relatively small 9.5% FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings indicates that the CPU maintains adequate frame pacing even as GPU load increases. However, at higher presets and resolutions, the GPU's 61.39 TFLOPS compute capability far exceeds the CPU's ability to feed it, resulting in GPU-bound performance. The CPU's 4.00 GHz boost clock and Zen 3 architecture provide sufficient single-thread performance for the game's core logic, while the 32 MB L3 cache helps maintain consistent frame times during complex scenes. The 85th percentile CPU ranking and tight competition from rival processors suggest that the 5600F is well-positioned within its performance class, though users seeking absolute maximum frame rates at 1080p may benefit from higher-clocked alternatives.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2498 MHz MHz
TDP 355 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 144.0
3840x2160 Medium 102.0
3840x2160 High 89.0
3840x2160 Ultra 67.0
2560x1440 Low 199.0
2560x1440 Medium 158.0
2560x1440 High 138.0
2560x1440 Ultra 103.0
1920x1080 Low 220.0
1920x1080 Medium 194.0
1920x1080 High 185.0
1920x1080 Ultra 141.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 7900 XTX

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.