Fivem
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 119 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 56 | 70 | 88 |
| 1440p QHD | 78 | 101 | 126 | 159 |
| 1080p Full HD | 119 | 153 | 191 | 242 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT pairing in Fivem delivers a compelling dataset that reveals a significant dependency on resolution and settings. The combination ranks 893rd out of 3005 tested combos, placing it in the upper third of all systems tested for this multiplayer title. The measured frames per second paint a clear picture of a system that excels at lower resolutions but begins to show its limitations as pixel count increases, particularly when graphical fidelity is pushed to its limits.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D brings substantial processing power to this Fivem configuration. With 12 cores and 24 threads, the processor operates on the Zen 5 architecture using the Granite Ridge codename, built on TSMC's 4 nm process node. The base clock of 4.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz provide the foundation for its performance, while the 128 MB of L3 cache offers a large pool of fast-access memory for game data. The CPU's benchmark scores demonstrate its multi-threaded strength, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 47737 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 22884.
The single-thread performance is equally noteworthy, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1269 and a PassMark single-thread score of 4646. These numbers are particularly relevant for Fivem, which is known for its reliance on single-threaded performance in many scenarios. The CPU's percentile ranking of 91 versus all CPUs indicates that it outperforms the vast majority of processors currently available. In terms of its nearest rivals, the data shows a tight grouping: the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF scores 55093 on average, a mere 0.6 percent below the Ryzen 9 9900X3D's average benchmark score of 54762. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K trails by 1.3 percent, while the Intel Xeon 6505P and Intel Core i7-14700F are 2 percent and 2.1 percent behind, respectively.
When examining how this CPU contributes to Fivem's frame rates, the pattern becomes clear. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 242 FPS, a figure that suggests the CPU is not the primary constraint at this resolution. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 12490 and max-thread score of 13795 indicate that the processor has ample headroom for handling the game's logical operations and entity management tasks typical of a multiplayer environment. The PassMark physics score of 5340 further supports the notion that the CPU can process game physics without becoming a bottleneck at lower graphical loads.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT achieves a rank of 893 out of 3005 tested combos in Fivem. This places the system in the 70th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it outperforms roughly 70 percent of the systems tested for this game. The ranking reflects a balanced pairing that offers strong performance but is not at the absolute top tier of tested systems.
The data suggests that this combo sits in a competitive middle-to-upper range. The GPU's average benchmark score of 48477 places it at the 85th percentile versus all GPUs, while the CPU's 91st percentile ranking indicates that the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card. This imbalance might explain why the combo rank is lower than what the CPU alone might suggest — the GPU appears to be the limiting factor in many scenarios, especially at higher resolutions.
Comparing the GPU to its nearest rivals provides context: the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile scores 47743, which is 1.5 percent lower than the RX 6800 XT. The Intel Arc A550M and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti both score higher, at 49737 and 49957 respectively, representing 2.5 percent and 3 percent advantages. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 also edges out the RX 6800 XT by 3 percent with a score of 50001. This grouping shows that the RX 6800 XT is competitive with a range of other graphics solutions, though it sits slightly below some of its rivals in raw benchmark terms.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The resolution scaling data reveals a classic pattern of GPU-bound performance at higher resolutions. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average FPS drops from 153 to 101, a reduction of approximately 34 percent. The further step to 3840x2160 sees the average FPS fall to 56, representing a 63 percent decrease from the 1080p figure. This substantial drop indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly stressed as pixel count rises.
At Low settings, the scaling is even more pronounced in absolute terms. The system delivers 242 FPS at 1080p, which drops to 159 FPS at 1440p and then to 88 FPS at 4K. The 154 FPS difference between 1080p and 4K at Low settings suggests that the RX 6800 XT's rendering capabilities are being pushed to their limits. The GPU's specifications — 4608 shading units, 288 texture mapping units, and 128 raster operation pipelines — combined with its boost clock of 2250 MHz and 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus providing 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth, are sufficient for smooth 1080p and 1440p gameplay but begin to struggle at 4K.
The Medium settings row provides additional insight with min and max FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 191 FPS with a minimum of 162 and a maximum of 220. This narrow range suggests consistent frame delivery. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 126 FPS with a min of 107 and max of 145. The 4K Medium results show an average of 70 FPS with a minimum of 59 and maximum of 80, indicating that even at Medium settings, the system can experience frame rates that dip below 60 FPS at 4K. The overall pattern strongly suggests that the RX 6800 XT is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU's capabilities are sufficient to drive high frame rates at 1080p.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a smooth experience?
A: Based on the measured data, 2560x1440 at High settings delivers an average of 101 FPS, which provides a smooth experience with good visual quality. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 153 FPS at High settings, offering even higher frame rates for competitive play.
Q: How does the Ryzen 9 9900X3D compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 9 9900X3D has an average benchmark score of 54762, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 245KF scores 55093. This represents a 0.6 percent difference, making them nearly identical in overall performance.
Q: Can this system handle Ultra settings in Fivem at 1440p?
A: The data shows that at 2560x1440 Ultra settings, the average FPS is 78. This is playable, though it represents a significant drop from the 126 FPS average seen at Medium settings.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all tested graphics cards?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT ranks at the 85th percentile versus all GPUs, indicating it outperforms 85 percent of graphics cards in the database.
Q: Is there a significant difference between Low and High settings at 1080p?
A: Yes, the difference is substantial. At Low settings, the system averages 242 FPS, while High settings yield 153 FPS. This represents a 58 percent reduction in frame rate when moving from Low to High.
Q: How does the system perform at 4K with Medium settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 70, with a minimum of 59 and a maximum of 80. This provides a mostly smooth experience but may show occasional dips below 60 FPS.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT serves as the graphics engine for this configuration, built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 21 chip. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1825 MHz, a game clock of 2015 MHz, and a boost clock of 2250 MHz. Its memory configuration includes 16 GB of GDDR6 RAM on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s. The GPU's 4608 shading units, 288 TMUs, and 128 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 288.0 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 648.0 GTexel/s.
The GPU's FP32 performance of 20.74 TFLOPS provides the computational throughput needed for modern game rendering. The 72 ray tracing cores add hardware support for ray-traced effects, though Fivem's performance data does not specifically indicate ray tracing usage. The 16 GB of VRAM is particularly relevant for high-resolution gaming, as it allows for larger texture sets and more detailed environments without running into memory limitations.
In terms of benchmark performance, the RX 6800 XT achieves a PassMark G3D score of 24980 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 171304. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3689 provides a measure of DirectX 12 performance. The GPU's average benchmark score of 48477 places it at the 85th percentile, showing that it outperforms the majority of graphics cards while sitting slightly below some of its nearest rivals. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, for instance, scores 49957, which is 3 percent higher. This performance level translates to the measured FPS data, where the GPU clearly becomes the limiting factor at 4K resolutions, especially when settings are pushed to Ultra.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Analyzing the measured FPS data to determine the optimal settings preset requires balancing frame rate consistency against visual quality. At 1920x1080, all settings presets deliver playable frame rates. Low settings produce 242 FPS, Medium 191 FPS, High 153 FPS, and Ultra 119 FPS. For competitive multiplayer gameplay where high frame rates are advantageous, the Medium preset at 1080p offers an excellent balance with its average of 191 FPS and a tight range between 162 and 220 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again appears to be the sweet spot. The average of 126 FPS with a minimum of 107 and maximum of 145 provides smooth gameplay with good visual fidelity. The High preset at 1440p delivers 101 FPS, which is also smooth, while Ultra drops to 78 FPS — still playable but with less headroom. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it delivers an average of 70 FPS with a minimum of 59. The High preset at 4K averages 56 FPS, which dips below the 60 FPS threshold that many consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. The Low preset at 4K achieves 88 FPS but sacrifices substantial visual quality.
The data suggests that Medium settings provide the most consistent experience across all resolutions. The measured min and max values for Medium at each resolution show less variance compared to what might be expected at other settings, indicating more stable frame delivery. For users prioritizing frame rate above all else, the Low preset at 1440p delivering 159 FPS represents a strong option, while those seeking the best visual experience at playable frame rates should consider High at 1440p or Medium at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The complete measured FPS dataset for this configuration provides a detailed view of performance across resolutions and settings.
At 3840x2160, the system delivers an average of 88 FPS at Low settings, 70 FPS at Medium settings with a minimum of 59 and maximum of 80, 56 FPS at High settings, and 43 FPS at Ultra settings. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline in performance, with Ultra settings producing less than half the frame rate of Low settings.
At 2560x1440, the results show significantly higher performance. Low settings yield an average of 159 FPS, Medium settings produce 126 FPS with a minimum of 107 and maximum of 145, High settings deliver 101 FPS, and Ultra settings achieve 78 FPS. The 1440p results demonstrate that the system can handle this resolution comfortably across all settings presets.
At 1920x1080, the system reaches its highest performance levels. Low settings achieve an average of 242 FPS, Medium settings deliver 191 FPS with a minimum of 162 and maximum of 220, High settings produce 153 FPS, and Ultra settings maintain 119 FPS. The 1080p results show that even at Ultra settings, the system maintains a frame rate above 100 FPS, making this resolution the most versatile for all settings levels.
The data reveals consistent scaling patterns. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at each settings level results in a frame rate reduction of roughly 34 to 35 percent. The transition from 1440p to 4K produces a more substantial drop of approximately 44 to 45 percent at each settings level. This scaling behavior indicates that the GPU's rendering capabilities are increasingly taxed as resolution increases, with the 4K resolution presenting the greatest challenge to maintaining high frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 88.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 159.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 126.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 101.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 242.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 191.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 153.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 119.0 |
Fivem with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X3D + RX 6800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.