Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
97
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 97 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 55 67 82
1440p QHD 55 88 108 132
1080p Full HD 77 124 151 185

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 82
3840x2160 Medium 67
3840x2160 High 55
3840x2160 Ultra 34
2560x1440 Low 132
2560x1440 Medium 108
2560x1440 High 88
2560x1440 Ultra 55
1920x1080 Low 185
1920x1080 Medium 151
1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Ultra 77

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

# FAQ

Q: What is the combo rank for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 with the Intel Arc B580 in Downfall?

A: This combination ranks 2196th out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the lower-mid portion of the database. Given the hardware's specifications, this rank reflects a pairing where the GPU is the primary constraint at higher settings.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B580 compare to its nearest rivals in overall GPU benchmark scores?

A: The Arc B580's average benchmark score is 23021. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP with a score of 23061, which is 0.2% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 scores 23172, putting it 0.7% above the B580, while the RTX 2080 scores 22895, which is 0.6% lower. The NVIDIA P106-100 is 1% higher at 23249.

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors tested?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 sits in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, indicating it is a high-performing processor. Its average benchmark score is 64640, which is very close to the AMD EPYC 4464P (64823, 0.3% lower) and the AMD EPYC 9124 (65104, 0.7% lower).

Q: What are the measured average FPS results at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combo achieves an average of 77 FPS. For comparison, Medium settings yield 151 FPS, High yields 124 FPS, and Low yields 185 FPS at the same resolution.

Q: Is there a significant frame time variance at 1440p Medium settings?

A: Yes, at 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 108, with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 124 FPS. This represents a 32 FPS spread between the lowest and highest measured frames, which is notable for a horror game where frame pacing consistency matters.

Q: What is the GPU's VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth?

A: The Intel Arc B580 features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 2375 MHz, operating at 19 Gbps effective.

---

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with 30 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU's TDP is 65 W, and it supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. These specifications place it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance.

In Downfall, a horror game that typically relies on a mix of physics, AI, and scene complexity, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with consistent frame data. Benchmark results show that at 1080p Low settings, the combo reaches 185 FPS average, which is the highest measured value across all resolutions and settings. This suggests the CPU is capable of driving very high frame rates when the GPU is not the bottleneck. However, when settings are increased, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU's headroom is not fully utilized.

The Core Ultra 7 265's single-core performance, as indicated by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5960, is robust. This matters for Downfall, as horror titles often have scripted sequences and AI-driven events that can spike single-thread demand. The multi-core score of 42216 in Cinebench R23 shows that the CPU can handle heavy background tasks or streaming workloads without compromising game performance. The data suggests that in this combo, the CPU is rarely the bottleneck; its capabilities exceed what the GPU can render at higher settings, particularly at 4K where the measured FPS drops significantly.

---

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, codenamed Battlemage, and fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units, along with 20 ray tracing cores. The GPU has a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz, and its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The pixel rate is 213.6 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 427.2 GTexel/s, with an FP32 throughput of 13.67 TFLOPS.

In Downfall, the GPU's VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth are critical factors. The game is from 2016, but modern settings can still stress memory. The 12 GB VRAM is ample for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the data shows that at 4K Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 34, indicating that the GPU's compute and memory subsystems are overwhelmed. The B580's benchmark scores place it in the 68th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 23021. Its nearest rivals include the RTX 3080 (0.7% higher) and the RX 580 2048SP (0.2% higher), which contextualizes its performance tier.

The GPU's clock speeds remain constant at 2670 MHz, but the effective memory speed of 19 Gbps is what drives bandwidth. At 1080p, the GPU can deliver 185 FPS on Low settings, but this drops to 77 FPS on Ultra, a 58% reduction. This demonstrates that the B580's raw compute power is sufficient for lower settings, but higher presets introduce shading and texture workloads that exceed its capabilities. The 4K results reinforce this, with a 55 FPS average on High and only 34 FPS on Ultra, showing that the GPU is the clear limiting component at higher resolutions.

---

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the Intel Arc B580 ranks 2196th out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the 25th percentile of all tested combinations. This rank is surprisingly low given the CPU's high percentile ranking (93rd) and the GPU's mid-tier position (68th). The data indicates that the GPU is the bottleneck, as the CPU's immense processing power cannot compensate for the GPU's limitations at higher settings.

Compared to other combos, this pairing is likely outperformed by systems with slower CPUs but faster GPUs. The rank suggests that in Downfall, the GPU's performance tier is more influential than the CPU's. For example, a combo with a mid-range CPU and a high-end GPU would likely rank higher because the game's frame rate is more sensitive to GPU load. The 2196th rank out of 2928 means there are 732 combos that perform worse, but the majority of tested systems deliver better results.

The combo's measured FPS at 1080p Medium (151 FPS) and High (124 FPS) are respectable, but the 4K Ultra result of 34 FPS drags down its overall standing. The rank reflects the average performance across all settings and resolutions, and the 4K Ultra score is a significant outlier. This suggests that users with this combo should avoid 4K Ultra if they want a playable experience, as the data shows a clear performance cliff.

---

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. Low settings produce an average of 185 FPS, Medium produces 151 FPS (with a minimum of 128 and maximum of 174), High produces 124 FPS, and Ultra produces 77 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 58% drop, which is steep but expected for a game that heavily taxes the GPU at higher presets.

Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS decreases across all settings. Low settings yield 132 FPS, Medium yields 108 FPS (with a minimum of 92 and maximum of 124), High yields 88 FPS, and Ultra yields 55 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is approximately 29% at Low settings, 28% at Medium, 29% at High, and 29% at Ultra. This consistent percentage reduction indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth is being utilized proportionally as resolution increases.

At 3840x2160, the performance takes a significant hit. Low settings produce an average of 82 FPS, Medium produces 67 FPS (with a minimum of 57 and maximum of 77), High produces 55 FPS, and Ultra produces 34 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is more severe: a 38% drop at Low, 38% at Medium, 38% at High, and 38% at Ultra. This suggests that the GPU's 456.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is insufficient to maintain frame rates at 4K, particularly at Ultra settings where the 34 FPS average is barely playable.

The minimum FPS data points are only available for Medium settings across all resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum is 128 FPS, at 1440p it is 92 FPS, and at 4K it is 57 FPS. These minimums indicate that even at Medium settings, frame times can spike, which is a concern for a horror game where smoothness is essential for immersion.

---

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and frame rate preference. At 1080p, Medium settings offer the best balance, with an average of 151 FPS and a minimum of 128 FPS. This provides a smooth experience well above the 60 FPS threshold, and the frame time consistency (as indicated by the 128-174 FPS range) is acceptable. High settings at 1080p drop to 124 FPS average, which is also viable, but the 27 FPS reduction from Medium may not justify the visual improvement in a horror game where lighting and shadows are key.

At 1440p, Medium settings remain the sweet spot, with an average of 108 FPS and a minimum of 92 FPS. This keeps the experience above 90 FPS, which is excellent for a horror title. High settings at 1440p yield 88 FPS, which is still playable, but the drop below 90 FPS may introduce perceptible stutter on some displays. Low settings at 1440p produce 132 FPS, but the visual quality loss is likely too severe for a game that relies on atmosphere.

At 4K, the data suggests that Medium settings are the highest acceptable preset, with an average of 67 FPS and a minimum of 57 FPS. This is borderline for a smooth experience, as the minimum dips below 60 FPS. High settings at 4K average 55 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target, and Ultra settings at 34 FPS are not recommended for serious play. Low settings at 4K average 82 FPS, which is playable, but the visual compromise is substantial.

For the best overall experience, Medium settings at 1080p or 1440p provide the highest frame rates with acceptable visual fidelity. At 4K, users should stick to Medium or Low settings, as the GPU's limitations are clearly exposed at higher presets.

---

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals how this combo scales across resolutions. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by roughly 29% across all settings. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is steeper at 38%. This non-linear scaling indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute resources are being taxed more heavily as pixel count increases.

At 1080p, the combo achieves 185 FPS at Low settings, which suggests the CPU can drive very high frame rates. However, at 4K Low settings, the average drops to 82 FPS, a 56% reduction from 1080p. This significant drop at the same settings level points to the GPU as the limiting component, as the CPU's performance is unchanged.

The scaling pattern across settings is also informative. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces FPS by 58%, while at 4K, the same settings change reduces FPS by 59%. This consistency suggests that the GPU's workload scales linearly with settings, but the resolution increase compounds the pressure. The 4K Ultra result of 34 FPS is particularly telling, as it indicates that the GPU's 13.67 TFLOPS and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the highest preset at this resolution.

The data suggests that the limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom to push frame rates high, but the GPU still limits at Ultra settings. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, and at 4K, the GPU is severely constrained. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking and high multi-core scores (42216 in Cinebench R23) mean it is never the primary limiter in this game. Instead, the Arc B580's mid-tier performance dictates the experience, and users should adjust settings accordingly to maintain playable frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B580 in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 82.0
3840x2160 Medium 67.0
3840x2160 High 55.0
3840x2160 Ultra 34.0
2560x1440 Low 132.0
2560x1440 Medium 108.0
2560x1440 High 88.0
2560x1440 Ultra 55.0
1920x1080 Low 185.0
1920x1080 Medium 151.0
1920x1080 High 124.0
1920x1080 Ultra 77.0

Downfall with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.