Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
105
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 37 60 73 89
1440p QHD 60 96 117 143
1080p Full HD 84 135 164 201

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 89
3840x2160 Medium 73
3840x2160 High 60
3840x2160 Ultra 37
2560x1440 Low 143
2560x1440 Medium 117
2560x1440 High 96
2560x1440 Ultra 60
1920x1080 Low 201
1920x1080 Medium 164
1920x1080 High 135
1920x1080 Ultra 84

Downfall with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Downfall with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

This combo delivers a playable experience across most settings in Downfall, but the data reveals a clear ceiling: at 4K Ultra, performance drops to 37 FPS, while 1080p Low reaches 201 FPS. The pairing ranks 1816th out of 2928 tested combos for this game, placing it in the lower-middle tier of all configurations measured.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Downfall?

A: The data shows 2560x1440 as the sweet spot. At High settings, the combo achieves 96 FPS average, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. At 4K, High settings also hit exactly 60 FPS, but Medium at 1440p provides 117 FPS with a minimum of 100 FPS, offering both headroom and consistency.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to its nearest rivals in raw GPU benchmarks?

A: The RX 7600 XT scores 17,132 in Passmark G3D, which places it in the 60th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, scores 17,037 (a 0.3% delta), while the RTX 3070 scores 17,208 (a -0.7% delta), meaning the RX 7600 XT trails the RTX 3070 by less than 1%.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600F a bottleneck for this GPU in Downfall?

A: The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 19,236 and single-thread score of 2,872 suggest it is not a limiting factor at the settings where frame rates are already high. At 1080p Low (201 FPS), the CPU keeps up with the GPU's output, and at 4K Ultra (37 FPS), the GPU is clearly the constraint. The CPU sits in the 85th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: What settings provide the most balanced experience at 1440p?

A: Medium settings at 2560x1440 yield 117 FPS average with a minimum of 100 FPS and a maximum of 135 FPS. This is the only 1440p setting row with min/max data, indicating a stable frame delivery. High settings drop to 96 FPS, while Low reaches 143 FPS, but Medium offers the best mix of visual quality and performance headroom.

Q: Does the 16 GB VRAM on the RX 7600 XT matter for Downfall?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth. For a horror game like Downfall, this capacity is more than sufficient even at 4K Ultra, where the combo still manages 37 FPS. The bottleneck at Ultra settings is more likely the GPU's compute throughput (22.57 TFLOPS FP32) than memory capacity.

Q: How does this combo's ranking compare to its position in the overall benchmark pool?

A: The combo ranks 1816th out of 2928 tested combos for Downfall, which places it in the 62nd percentile of all combos for this game. This is slightly worse than the GPU's 60th percentile ranking but better than the CPU's 85th percentile would suggest, indicating the game is more GPU-bound in this pairing.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 1816 out of 2928 tested configurations places it in the lower-middle portion of the distribution. This is a meaningful signal: while the individual components are not weak — the CPU is in the 85th percentile and the GPU in the 60th — their combination for Downfall produces results that are merely adequate rather than exceptional.

The ranking suggests that many other CPU-GPU pairings achieve higher frame rates in this title. The data shows the GPU's nearest rival, the RTX 3070, scores 0.7% higher in Passmark G3D, yet the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth may not translate into a significant advantage in Downfall's rendering workload. The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, scores nearly identically (36,938 vs 36,945 average), meaning the CPU side is not differentiating this combo from alternatives.

At 1080p, the combo delivers frame rates from 84 FPS (Ultra) to 201 FPS (Low), which covers the full range of playable to highly responsive. The 1440p results show a narrower spread — 60 FPS at Ultra to 143 FPS at Low — while 4K drops to 37 FPS at Ultra. This pattern indicates that the combo's rank is dragged down by its 4K Ultra performance, which falls below the 60 FPS standard many users target.

GPU Role

The RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with a Navi 33 chip on a 6 nm process. Its boost clock reaches 2755 MHz, with a game clock of 2470 MHz and a base clock of 1980 MHz. The memory runs at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective) across a 128-bit bus, yielding 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

In Downfall, the GPU's role varies dramatically by resolution. At 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom: even Ultra settings produce 84 FPS, while Low hits 201 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 117 FPS (201 vs 84), showing that the GPU's shading units (2048) and texture units (128) are sufficient for lower settings but get saturated as effects increase.

At 1440p, the GPU's limits become apparent. Ultra drops to exactly 60 FPS, while High manages 96 FPS and Medium 117 FPS. The 16 GB VRAM is not the constraint here, as even the highest settings at 1440p fit within this capacity. Instead, the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 176.3 GPixel/s pixel rate determine the frame delivery.

At 4K, the GPU is clearly overextended at Ultra (37 FPS) but recovers to 60 FPS at High and 89 FPS at Low. The 4K Ultra result is 38% lower than 4K High, indicating a steep scaling curve as settings increase. The GPU's 64 ROPs and 128 TMUs are likely the limiting factors at this resolution, rather than memory bandwidth or capacity.

Settings Recommendations

For users prioritizing frame rate stability, the data points to Medium settings at 2560x1440 as the optimal configuration. This is the only setting row across all resolutions that includes both minimum and maximum FPS values — 100 min and 135 max — indicating consistent frame pacing. The 117 FPS average provides substantial headroom above the 60 FPS standard, while the visual quality remains acceptable for a horror title.

At 1080p, High settings (135 FPS) offer a better experience than Ultra (84 FPS) for users who want both quality and speed. The 51 FPS difference between High and Ultra suggests that Ultra's additional effects cost more than they deliver in visual fidelity for this game.

For 4K users, High settings at 60 FPS is the only viable option for smooth gameplay. Medium at 4K produces 73 FPS with a 62 FPS minimum, which is also acceptable, but High provides better visuals at the same 60 FPS baseline. Ultra at 4K (37 FPS) should be avoided unless the user accepts a slideshow-like experience.

The data does not include min/max values for Low or Ultra settings at any resolution except 1440p Medium, so those settings carry more uncertainty in frame delivery. The measured rows support Medium as the safest choice across all resolutions for consistent performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the combo produces 89 FPS at Low, 73 FPS at Medium (with a 62 FPS minimum and 84 FPS maximum), 60 FPS at High, and 37 FPS at Ultra. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 52 FPS drop, with the largest single-step decline occurring between High and Ultra (23 FPS). The Medium result is the only 4K row with min/max data, showing a 22 FPS range between minimum and maximum.

At 2560x1440, the results are 143 FPS at Low, 117 FPS at Medium (100 min, 135 max), 96 FPS at High, and 60 FPS at Ultra. The step from High to Ultra is a 36 FPS drop, which is the steepest decline at this resolution. The Medium row's 35 FPS range (100 to 135) suggests some scene-dependent variability, but the minimum remains above 100 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 201 FPS at Low, 164 FPS at Medium (139 min, 189 max), 135 FPS at High, and 84 FPS at Ultra. The gap between Low and High is 66 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 51 FPS. The Medium row shows a 50 FPS range (139 to 189), indicating that even at 1080p, certain scenes can push the GPU harder.

Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: Low settings deliver roughly 1.5x the frame rate of High settings, and Ultra settings deliver roughly half the frame rate of High. The Medium settings consistently provide a middle ground that remains above 60 FPS at every resolution, making it the most universally playable option.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from AMD's 5000 series, built on the Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer) using a 7 nm process from TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a 65W TDP. The chip includes 32 MB of shared L3 cache, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 64 KB of L1 per core.

In Downfall, the CPU's role is secondary to the GPU at most settings, but its performance ceiling matters at low resolutions and low settings. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 201 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough draw calls to sustain high frame rates. The Passmark single-thread score of 2,872 and multithread score of 19,236 place this CPU in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is not a weak link.

The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, scores 37,018 average (a -0.2% delta), meaning the 5600F is essentially tied with a 3D V-Cache part in general benchmarks. For Downfall specifically, the 5600F's 4.00 GHz boost clock and 32 MB L3 cache are sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the RX 7600 XT at any tested setting.

At 4K Ultra, where the GPU produces only 37 FPS, the CPU is clearly not the constraint — the GPU is fully saturated. The fact that 1080p Low reaches 201 FPS confirms that the CPU can push well beyond typical display refresh rates. The 12 threads provide enough parallelism for the game's physics and logic, though Downfall's horror genre likely does not stress multi-threading heavily.

The CPU's 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth and dual-channel DDR4 support are adequate for this workload, and its PCIe Gen 4 interface with 20 lanes ensures the GPU can communicate without bandwidth limitations. Overall, the Ryzen 5 5600F performs its role competently, allowing the RX 7600 XT to be the primary determinant of frame rates in Downfall.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 89.0
3840x2160 Medium 73.0
3840x2160 High 60.0
3840x2160 Ultra 37.0
2560x1440 Low 143.0
2560x1440 Medium 117.0
2560x1440 High 96.0
2560x1440 Ultra 60.0
1920x1080 Low 201.0
1920x1080 Medium 164.0
1920x1080 High 135.0
1920x1080 Ultra 84.0

Downfall with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.