Downfall
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 60 | 73 | 89 |
| 1440p QHD | 60 | 96 | 117 | 143 |
| 1080p Full HD | 84 | 135 | 164 | 201 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Downfall with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
In the measured database for Downfall, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT lands at rank 1816 out of 2928 tested combos. That places this configuration in the lower-middle tier of the entire ranking pool, meaning roughly 62% of tested systems deliver higher average frame rates in this horror title. The ranking reflects a combination that is competent but not exceptional, especially when considering the hardware's individual benchmark percentiles.
The CPU sits at the 85th percentile among all processors tested, while the GPU rests at the 60th percentile among all graphics cards. This discrepancy is telling: the processor is a stronger component relative to its peers than the graphics card is relative to its own field. In Downfall, this imbalance shows up in the measured rows, where the GPU becomes the primary limiter at higher resolutions and settings. The combo's overall rank of 1816 suggests that while the CPU can push high frame rates at lower loads, the GPU holds the system back from climbing into more competitive territory.
The nearest rivals for the CPU—AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, Intel Core Ultra 5 225, and Intel Core i9-12900T—all sit within 0.3% of the 5500X3D's average benchmark score of 37018. This indicates the processor is extremely well-matched against contemporary mid-range and even some higher-tier chips. For the GPU, the nearest rivals include NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, AMD Radeon HD 7970M, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, and NVIDIA Tesla M4, with deltas ranging from -0.7% to 0.9%. The RTX 3070 being within 0.7% of the RX 7600 XT's average score of 17083 is noteworthy, as it suggests the Radeon card performs in a similar class to a much older flagship in synthetic benchmarks.
When interpreting the combo rank, it is essential to recognize that Downfall is a 2016 horror game with relatively modest demands by modern standards. The fact that this combo still only reaches rank 1816 indicates either the game is poorly optimized for certain hardware configurations or the GPU's 60th percentile standing drags the overall performance down. The data shows a system that can handle the game smoothly at most settings but struggles to deliver top-tier results at the highest presets.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the Navi 33 chip using RDNA 3.0 architecture, manufactured on a 6 nm process by TSMC. The GPU packs 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. Clock speeds are listed with a base of 1980 MHz, a boost of 2755 MHz, and a game clock of 2470 MHz. Memory runs at 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective. The card has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 32 ray tracing cores. Its FP32 performance is rated at 22.57 TFLOPS, with the same figure for FP16 due to a 1:1 ratio.
In Downfall, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the card delivers 201 FPS on Low settings, which is an exceptionally high number that suggests the CPU is feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them. However, as resolution increases to 1440p and then 4K, the GPU's workload grows significantly. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 37, a steep decline that illustrates the card's limitations at maximum settings on a 4K panel.
The 16 GB VRAM buffer is substantial for a card in this class, and while Downfall from 2016 likely does not require that much memory, the headroom ensures no VRAM-related stuttering or texture thrashing even at 4K Ultra. The 128-bit memory bus and 288 GB/s bandwidth are modest figures, but the game's age means texture streaming demands are not extreme. The measured data shows the GPU handling 4K Medium at 73 FPS with a minimum of 62 FPS, indicating that the card can maintain playable frame rates at higher resolutions when settings are moderated.
The GPU's average benchmark score of 17083 places it at the 60th percentile, and its nearest rival in the data is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, which scores 17208—a delta of -0.7%. This close competition is reflected in Downfall's results, where the RX 7600 XT behaves like a capable mid-range card that excels at 1080p and 1440p but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maximum settings.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 201 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 143 FPS, a 29% reduction. At 4K Low, the average falls to 89 FPS, another 38% drop from 1440p. This scaling is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario at lower settings, where the CPU has ample headroom and the graphics card's fill rate and bandwidth become the limiting factors.
For High settings, the progression is 135 FPS at 1080p, 96 FPS at 1440p, and 60 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 29% and 37.5% respectively, showing that the GPU's load scales nearly linearly with pixel count. This is typical behavior for a game that does not heavily tax the CPU at higher resolutions, as the rendering workload shifts almost entirely to the graphics card.
Medium settings show a similar trend: 164 FPS at 1080p, 117 FPS at 1440p, and 73 FPS at 4K. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings also decline proportionally, from 139 at 1080p to 100 at 1440p and 62 at 4K. The maximum frames follow the same pattern, with 189, 135, and 84 respectively. This consistency indicates that the GPU is the dominant bottleneck across all resolutions when settings are not at maximum.
Ultra settings present the steepest scaling curve. At 1080p Ultra, the combo manages 84 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, that drops to 60 FPS—a 28.6% reduction. At 4K Ultra, the average plummets to 37 FPS, a 38.3% drop from 1440p. The transition from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra results in a 56% overall reduction in frame rate. This suggests that the GPU's compute units and memory bandwidth are overwhelmed at 4K Ultra, and the card simply cannot keep up with the pixel shader workload.
The resolution scaling data strongly indicates that the limiting component in this combo is the GPU. The CPU, with its 85th percentile standing, has enough headroom to feed the GPU at all resolutions, but the RX 7600 XT's 60th percentile performance caps the system's output. For players targeting 1080p or 1440p, this combo is well-balanced, but at 4K, the GPU becomes a clear bottleneck, especially at higher settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance across all settings. Low settings produce 201 FPS average, which is an exceptional figure for any modern horror game. Medium settings reduce the average to 164 FPS, with a minimum of 139 FPS and a maximum of 189 FPS—the only resolution where minimum FPS is recorded for Medium. High settings yield 135 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 84 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 117 FPS, showing that the GPU's performance scales significantly with graphical fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain highly playable. Low settings average 143 FPS, Medium drops to 117 FPS with a minimum of 100 FPS and maximum of 135 FPS, and High delivers 96 FPS. Ultra at 1440p produces 60 FPS average, which is exactly at the threshold for smooth gameplay on standard 60 Hz monitors. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 83 FPS, a narrower range than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is beginning to feel the pressure of higher pixel counts.
At 3840x2160, the performance takes a noticeable hit. Low settings still manage 89 FPS, which is respectable for 4K. Medium drops to 73 FPS with a minimum of 62 FPS and maximum of 84 FPS, keeping the experience playable but with occasional dips. High settings produce 60 FPS average, which is borderline for smooth gameplay, while Ultra falls to 37 FPS—a figure that is not ideal for a horror game where smooth motion is important for immersion.
The measured data shows that the combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming. At 1080p, all settings are playable, with even Ultra maintaining 84 FPS. At 1440p, Ultra is just at the edge of playability at 60 FPS, while lower settings offer substantial headroom. At 4K, only Low and Medium settings provide acceptable frame rates, with High being marginal and Ultra falling below the threshold for comfortable play.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It operates on the AMD Socket AM4 platform and is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC, with a die size of 74 mm². The base clock is 3.00 GHz, boosting up to 4.00 GHz, and the TDP is rated at 105 W. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and a substantial 96 MB shared L3 cache—a characteristic feature of the X3D series that benefits gaming workloads.
In Downfall, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with enough draw calls and physics calculations to keep frame rates high. The game is from 2016, and its single-threaded performance demands are modest by today's standards. The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 2941 and multithread score of 20363 indicate strong performance for a mid-range chip. The physics score of 2282 and integer math score of 60033 are also solid, suggesting the processor can handle the game's simulation overhead without becoming a bottleneck.
The 96 MB L3 cache is particularly beneficial for gaming, as it reduces memory latency and improves data locality for frequently accessed game assets. This is reflected in the CPU's 85th percentile ranking among all processors, which is higher than the GPU's 60th percentile. In the measured FPS data, the CPU's influence is most evident at 1080p Low settings, where the combo achieves 201 FPS—a figure that suggests the GPU is the limiting factor even at this resolution, as the CPU could likely push even higher frame rates if the graphics card allowed it.
The nearest rival, AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, scores 36945 in average benchmarks, which is just 0.2% lower than the 5500X3D's 37018. This negligible difference indicates that the X3D's larger cache does not translate into a significant advantage in synthetic tests, but gaming performance may benefit more from the cache hierarchy. The Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112, a 0.3% delta, showing that the 5500X3D is competitive with even higher-tier processors in this metric.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution. At 1080p, Medium settings offer the best balance of visual quality and performance, with an average of 164 FPS and a minimum of 139 FPS. This ensures that frame times remain consistently low, which is crucial for a horror game where sudden frame drops can break immersion. High settings at 1080p deliver 135 FPS, which is still excellent, but the 29 FPS difference between Medium and High is not worth the visual upgrade for most players.
At 1440p, Medium settings again provide the best experience, averaging 117 FPS with a minimum of 100 FPS. This keeps the frame rate above the 100 FPS threshold, which is ideal for high refresh rate monitors. High settings at 1440p drop to 96 FPS, which is still playable but may feel less smooth on a 144 Hz display. Ultra at 1440p produces exactly 60 FPS, which is acceptable for 60 Hz monitors but does not leave headroom for demanding scenes that could cause dips below 60.
For 4K gaming, Low settings are the safest recommendation, with an average of 89 FPS. This provides a smooth experience with minimal risk of stuttering. Medium settings at 4K yield 73 FPS with a minimum of 62 FPS, which is playable but may occasionally drop below 60 FPS in intense moments. High settings at 4K produce 60 FPS average, which is marginal, and Ultra at 4K is not recommended due to the 37 FPS average, which would be a poor experience in a game that relies on tension and atmosphere.
The data suggests that the best overall experience for most players is 1440p Medium, as it offers high frame rates with good visual fidelity. For players with 1080p monitors, Medium or High settings are both excellent choices. At 4K, players should stick to Low or Medium settings to maintain playable frame rates, as the GPU's 60th percentile performance limits its ability to handle higher presets at that resolution. The combo's ranking of 1816 out of 2928 reflects its status as a capable mid-range system that excels at 1080p and 1440p but struggles at 4K Ultra.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Downfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 143.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 96.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 60.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 164.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 135.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 84.0 |
Downfall with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Downfall with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.