Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

AVERAGE FPS
294
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 294 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 132 159 180 214
1440p QHD 225 267 305 361
1080p Full HD 328 384 448 522

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 214
3840x2160 Medium 180
3840x2160 High 159
3840x2160 Ultra 132
2560x1440 Low 361
2560x1440 Medium 305
2560x1440 High 267
2560x1440 Ultra 225
1920x1080 Low 522
1920x1080 Medium 448
1920x1080 High 384
1920x1080 Ultra 328

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i7-14700F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700F paired with the Intel Arc B580 is a mid-pack combination for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive in this database. Out of 1,605 tested combos, this pairing ranks 1,267th, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the field. That ranking might sound underwhelming, but context matters: CS:GO is an older title that scales heavily with CPU power, and this combo’s absolute frame rates are far from weak. The data shows this is a setup that will deliver high refresh-rate gaming at most resolutions, with the ranking reflecting the stiff competition from newer, more expensive hardware rather than any fundamental deficiency in this pairing.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 1,267 out of 1,605 tested combinations puts it in the 21st percentile of all pairings tested for this game. This is a position that reflects the CPU’s strength and the GPU’s more modest standing. The Core i7-14700F sits in the 94th percentile against all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 54,097 places it within 1% of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X (54,450, -0.6%) and the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D (54,681, -1.1%). It also beats the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53,469, +1.2%) and the AMD EPYC 7313P (53,206, +1.7%). That is elite CPU performance. Meanwhile, the Arc B580 ranks in the 66th percentile against all GPUs, with an average score of 23,021, which is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (23,181, -0.7%) and the AMD Radeon 760M (22,999, +0.1%). The GPU holds the combo back in the overall ranking, but the pairing still produces very playable results across the board.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation) using a 5nm process from TSMC, with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. It ships with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective), while the GPU core operates at a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz. With 2,560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, the card offers 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and a pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s. In CS:GO, the GPU is not the primary bottleneck—the game is famously CPU-bound—but the Arc B580 still shows clear scaling with settings. At 1920x1080, moving from Low (522 fps average) to Ultra (328.3 fps average) costs about 37% of the frame rate. The GPU’s 12 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for this game, which does not stress memory capacity even at 4K. The Arc B580’s performance relative to rivals is tight: it is just 0.7% behind the RTX 4060 and 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA P106-100, which means it trades blows with the entry-level NVIDIA segment in this title.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo capable of 144 Hz gaming at 1440p?

A: Yes. At 2560x1440 with High settings, the combo averages 266.8 fps. Even at Ultra settings, it holds a 225.1 fps average, well above 144 Hz.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?

A: The Core i7-14700F scores 54,097 on average, which is within 1.1% of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D (54,681). It is 1.2% faster than the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53,469) and 1.7% faster than the AMD EPYC 7313P (53,206).

Q: What is the best resolution for maximum frame rates?

A: The highest measured average is 522 fps at 1920x1080 with Low settings. For a balance of quality and speed, 1920x1080 Medium still delivers 447.6 fps.

Q: Does the GPU bottleneck the CPU in this game?

A: The data suggests the GPU is the limiting factor at higher settings. At 3840x2160, the average drops from 214.4 fps on Low to 132 fps on Ultra, while the CPU remains constant, indicating GPU-bound scaling.

Q: How does the Arc B580 compare to the RTX 4060 in synthetic tests?

A: The Arc B580 scores 23,021 on average, just 0.7% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (23,181). In real CS:GO gameplay, this translates to near-identical performance.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?

A: Yes, but with compromises. At 3840x2160 High, it averages 159.4 fps; on Low, it reaches 214.4 fps. Ultra drops to 132 fps, which is still playable but below high-refresh thresholds.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured results span three resolutions and four settings tiers, giving a clear picture of scaling. At 1920x1080, the combo is exceptionally fast: Low settings produce 522 fps, Medium yields 447.6 fps, High hits 384.3 fps, and Ultra still manages 328.3 fps. Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers stay high: Low averages 361.1 fps, Medium 304.5 fps, High 266.8 fps, and Ultra 225.1 fps. At 3840x2160, performance becomes more moderate: Low averages 214.4 fps, Medium 180.1 fps, High 159.4 fps, and Ultra drops to 132 fps. The scaling pattern is consistent: each step from Low to Ultra reduces the frame rate by roughly 15-20%, with the largest single drop occurring from Low to Medium at 1080p (522 to 447.6 fps, a 14.3% reduction). The gap between High and Ultra is smaller—about 14% at 4K (159.4 to 132 fps)—suggesting diminishing returns from the highest preset. The data indicates that the Arc B580’s 12 GB VRAM and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are not limiting factors, as even the 4K Ultra result stays above 120 fps.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700F is a Raptor Lake-R part on the 10nm process, featuring 20 cores and 28 threads with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 33 MB of shared L3. This configuration gives it exceptional single-threaded performance for CS:GO, which relies heavily on a few cores. In synthetic benchmarks, the chip scores 5,003 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 35,443 in multi-core, with a PassMark single-thread score of 4,261 and a multithread score of 41,765. The CPU’s 94th percentile ranking against all CPUs underscores its strength. In this game, the CPU’s boost clock of 5.40 GHz is the key driver; at 1080p Low settings, where the GPU has little to do, the combo still hits 522 fps, showing that the CPU can feed the card effectively. The nearest rival comparison shows the i7-14700F is essentially tied with the Ryzen 9 9900X (-0.6%) and Ryzen 9 9900X3D (-1.1%), which are newer and more expensive parts. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory with dual-channel bandwidth, and its 65W TDP means it runs cool under sustained gaming loads, though the 20 cores and 28 threads are more than CS:GO needs—they are headroom for other tasks.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience, the data points to 1920x1080 Medium as the sweet spot. It delivers 447.6 fps on average, which is more than enough for any high-refresh-rate monitor, and it looks noticeably better than Low (522 fps) without the performance penalty of High (384.3 fps) or Ultra (328.3 fps). If you are on a 1440p monitor, High settings at 266.8 fps is the optimal balance—it clears 240 Hz refresh rates and provides good visual fidelity. At 4K, the choice depends on your display: High settings at 159.4 fps is excellent for 144 Hz panels, while Ultra at 132 fps still exceeds 120 Hz but sacrifices some smoothness. Avoid Low settings at 4K unless you are chasing every frame, as the jump from Low (214.4 fps) to Medium (180.1 fps) is only a 16% reduction but delivers a much better image. The data suggests that Ultra presets are rarely worth it in CS:GO, as the GPU’s 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is better spent on higher resolutions or frame rates. For competitive play, 1080p Medium is the recommendation; for casual play, 1440p High offers the best visual-to-performance ratio. The Arc B580’s 12 GB VRAM ensures that even at 4K Ultra, memory capacity is not a concern, so the setting choice is purely about frame rate preference.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700F

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 2100 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + Intel Arc B580 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 214.4
3840x2160 Medium 180.1
3840x2160 High 159.4
3840x2160 Ultra 132.0
2560x1440 Low 361.1
2560x1440 Medium 304.5
2560x1440 High 266.8
2560x1440 Ultra 225.1
1920x1080 Low 522.0
1920x1080 Medium 447.6
1920x1080 High 384.3
1920x1080 Ultra 328.3

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700F + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.