Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

AVERAGE FPS
294
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 294 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 136 157 181 216
1440p QHD 228 268 304 363
1080p Full HD 329 383 444 526

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 216
3840x2160 Medium 181
3840x2160 High 157
3840x2160 Ultra 136
2560x1440 Low 363
2560x1440 Medium 304
2560x1440 High 268
2560x1440 Ultra 228
1920x1080 Low 526
1920x1080 Medium 444
1920x1080 High 383
1920x1080 Ultra 329

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive is a fast-paced FPS where high frame rates directly translate to smoother aim and lower input latency. The data for this combination of an AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and Intel Arc B580 shows a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at higher resolutions, but becomes increasingly CPU-bound at 1080p. The measured results indicate this pairing is capable of delivering exceptional performance across all tested settings, making it a strong candidate for high-refresh-rate competitive play.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded in the measured data?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 525.6, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This demonstrates the system's peak frame-rate capability when graphical load is minimized.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B580 compare to its closest rival in GPU benchmarks?

A: The data shows the Arc B580's average benchmark score is 23021. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, which has a slightly higher average score of 23181, resulting in a deltaPct of -0.7% for the Intel card. This indicates a near-parity in raw synthetic performance.

Q: What is the performance difference between the Ryzen 9 7900X and its closest rival?

A: The Ryzen 9 7900X has an average benchmark score of 50556. Its closest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 235, scores 50598, which is a negligible 0.1% difference. This places the two CPUs in a statistical tie in overall synthetic benchmarks.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers an average of 362.6 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers 228.1 FPS. This represents a significant 134.5 FPS drop when moving to the highest quality settings.

Q: Does the system maintain playable frame rates at 4K resolution?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the lowest average FPS recorded is 135.8 on the Ultra preset. The High preset at 4K still yields an average of 157.3 FPS, which is well above the threshold for smooth gameplay on most high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: How does the GPU's memory bandwidth relate to its benchmark standing?

A: The Intel Arc B580 features a 192-bit memory bus with a bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. This high bandwidth, combined with its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory, contributes to its 66th percentile ranking among all GPUs and its competitive standing against rivals like the RTX 4060.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580 is the primary driver of frame rate changes when graphical settings are adjusted. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for the textures and assets in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive. The GPU's base and boost clocks are both 2670 MHz, and it offers 2560 shading units. The data shows that as settings increase from Low to Ultra, there is a consistent and predictable drop in average FPS across all resolutions.

At 1920x1080, the GPU's performance is so high that the CPU becomes the limiting factor. The difference between Low (525.6 FPS) and Ultra (329.3 FPS) is 196.3 FPS, showing a significant scaling with settings. However, at 3840x2160, the GPU is fully utilized, and the scaling is more pronounced. The 4K Ultra preset (135.8 FPS) is 79.9 FPS slower than the 4K Low preset (215.7 FPS), indicating that the GPU's compute and memory resources are being heavily taxed at this resolution. The GPU sits in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, with a passmark G3D score of 15748, highlighting its capability as a solid mid-range performer.

Settings Recommendations

For competitive play where frame rate is paramount, the Low preset is the clear choice. At 1920x1080, it delivers 525.6 FPS, providing the absolute lowest input lag and highest refresh rate potential. Even at 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves 362.6 FPS, which is still exceptionally high. The Medium preset offers a good balance for those wanting some visual improvements without sacrificing too much performance, yielding 444.2 FPS at 1080p and 304.1 FPS at 1440p.

The High preset is a viable option for users with 1440p or 4K displays who prioritize visual clarity. At 2560x1440, it achieves 267.6 FPS, which is still fast enough for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Ultra preset provides the best image quality but incurs a significant performance cost. At 4K, the Ultra preset's 135.8 FPS average may be acceptable for slower-paced play but is not ideal for high-level competitive matches. For the best experience on high-refresh-rate 1080p monitors, the Low preset is recommended. For 1440p users, the High preset offers an excellent balance of visual fidelity and speed.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast. The Low preset leads with 525.6 FPS, followed by Medium at 444.2 FPS, High at 383.1 FPS, and Ultra at 329.3 FPS. These numbers show that even at Ultra, the system is capable of driving a 300Hz monitor.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high but show a clear scaling with resolution. The Low preset records 362.6 FPS, Medium 304.1 FPS, High 267.6 FPS, and Ultra 228.1 FPS. The gap between 1080p and 1440p performance is notable, with the Low preset dropping by 163 FPS. At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The Low preset averages 215.7 FPS, Medium 180.6 FPS, High 157.3 FPS, and Ultra 135.8 FPS. The data confirms that this combination is capable of delivering a highly playable experience at 4K, with even the Ultra preset staying above 135 FPS.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the system's bottleneck characteristics. At 1920x1080, the CPU is the limiting factor, as evidenced by the relatively small frame rate differences between settings when compared to higher resolutions. The jump from 1080p Low (525.6 FPS) to 1440p Low (362.6 FPS) represents a 31% drop in performance. This significant decrease indicates that the GPU is starting to become more involved. The drop from 1440p Low to 4K Low (215.7 FPS) is a further 40.5% reduction, confirming that the GPU is now the primary bottleneck.

The data shows that the CPU has enough headroom to push very high frame rates at 1080p, but the GPU's rendering capabilities cap the maximum output at higher resolutions. The difference between 1080p Ultra (329.3 FPS) and 4K Ultra (135.8 FPS) is a 58.8% decrease, which is a typical scaling curve for a mid-range GPU. This pattern suggests that for users with 1080p high-refresh-rate monitors, the CPU is more than adequate, while the GPU will be the component that determines the final frame rate at 1440p and 4K.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture. It has a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. While Counter-Strike is not a heavily threaded game, the high boost clock and strong single-thread performance are critical for achieving the high frame rates seen in the data. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6168 and Geekbench single-core score of 2952 indicate excellent per-core capability, which directly translates to the high FPS numbers at 1080p.

The CPU's 64 MB of shared L3 cache is also beneficial for gaming, as it reduces memory latency. The benchmark results show the 7900X has a percentile ranking of 93 among all CPUs, placing it in the top 7% of processors. In the measured data, the CPU is clearly not the limiting factor at 4K, but it is responsible for the incredibly high frame rates at 1080p. The system's combo rank of 1249 out of 1605 in this game reflects a strong overall pairing. The CPU's ability to feed the GPU at 525.6 FPS on Low settings at 1080p demonstrates that it provides ample headroom for even the most demanding competitive scenarios.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + Intel Arc B580 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 215.7
3840x2160 Medium 180.6
3840x2160 High 157.3
3840x2160 Ultra 135.8
2560x1440 Low 362.6
2560x1440 Medium 304.1
2560x1440 High 267.6
2560x1440 Ultra 228.1
1920x1080 Low 525.6
1920x1080 Medium 444.2
1920x1080 High 383.1
1920x1080 Ultra 329.3

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.