Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 296 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 135 | 158 | 182 | 214 |
| 1440p QHD | 228 | 267 | 309 | 363 |
| 1080p Full HD | 332 | 388 | 449 | 527 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive is an aging title, but its performance landscape remains a fascinating test of modern hardware. The data for the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 paired with the Intel Arc B580 reveals a combo that is surprisingly capable at high resolutions, yet exhibits clear bottlenecks that shift depending on the settings and resolution chosen. The measured frame rates suggest this pairing is far more complex than a simple "fast CPU plus fast GPU" equation, with the balance of power between the 14-core processor and the 12GB graphics card dictating the experience in unexpected ways.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is the first clear indicator of where the performance ceiling lies for this combination. At 1080p High settings, the combo produces an average of 388 FPS. Moving to 1440p High reduces that to 267 FPS, a significant 31% decrease. Pushing further to 4K High yields 158 FPS, which represents another 41% drop from the 1440p figure. This steep decline as resolution increases points directly to the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts.
However, the scaling pattern shifts dramatically when examining Low settings. At 1080p Low, the system achieves a massive 527 FPS average. This drops to 363 FPS at 1440p Low, a 31% decrease, and then to 214 FPS at 4K Low, another 41% reduction. The proportional drops are nearly identical to the High settings, which is curious. If the CPU were the sole bottleneck at low resolutions, one might expect the 1080p to 1440p transition to show a smaller percentage loss. The data instead shows a consistent scaling factor, suggesting that even at Low settings, the rendering pipeline is still heavily influenced by the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth.
The Medium settings provide the only rows with min and max FPS data, offering insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the average is 449 FPS with a minimum of 381 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average falls to 309 FPS with a minimum of 262 FPS. The 4K Medium row shows 182 FPS average with a minimum of 155 FPS. The delta between min and max FPS remains proportionally similar across resolutions, indicating that the frame pacing is stable and the bottleneck scaling is smooth rather than erratic.
What this data implies is that the Intel Arc B580's 192-bit memory bus and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed heavily as resolution climbs. The GPU's 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is sufficient for high frame rates at 1080p, but the 4K results show the card working much harder, with the 158 FPS at High being a respectable but clearly GPU-bound figure. The Core Ultra 5 245, with its 5.10 GHz boost clock, appears to have ample headroom to feed the GPU at 1080p, but the scaling curve suggests that the GPU's architectural limits, not the CPU's instruction throughput, define the performance envelope at higher resolutions.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. Its base clock of 3.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.10 GHz, combined with 24 MB of shared L3 cache, provide the kind of single-thread performance that Counter-Strike: Global Offensive traditionally favors. The benchmark data shows this CPU scoring 4,648 in Cinebench R23 single-core, a figure that places it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. This strong single-core showing is critical for a game engine that often relies on a primary game thread.
The core configuration is unusual in that it has 14 cores and 14 threads, meaning no hyperthreading. This could be a factor in how the game schedules its workloads. CS:GO is known to scale reasonably well with multiple cores, but the absence of simultaneous multithreading means the operating system must schedule tasks across physical cores only. The Passmark multithread score of 38,706 and the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 32,924 indicate robust multi-threaded capability, yet the game's engine may not fully exploit all 14 cores. The data suggests that the CPU's job is to maintain high minimum frame rates and prevent stutters, which is reflected in the 1080p Low result of 527 FPS.
Comparing this CPU to its nearest rivals in the benchmark database, the Core Ultra 5 245 sits within a narrow performance band. It trails the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G by 0.4% and the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 by 0.5% in average benchmark score. It edges out the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H by 0.6% and the Intel Core i5-14600K by 0.8%. These tiny deltas, all within one percent, mean that in CPU-bound scenarios, the choice between these processors would yield almost identical frame rates. In the context of CS:GO at 1080p, where the CPU is often the limiting factor, this positions the Core Ultra 5 245 right in the competitive sweet spot, offering no advantage or disadvantage over its closest competitors.
The data implies that at 1080p Low, where the 527 FPS result is achieved, the CPU is doing the heavy lifting. The fact that 1080p Low is nearly 36% faster than 1080p High (527 vs 388 FPS) suggests that reducing graphical load shifts more of the work onto the CPU, and the Core Ultra 5 245 handles this shift without breaking a sweat. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking reinforces that this is a top-tier processor for gaming workloads that depend on high clock speeds and responsive cache hierarchies.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B580 is the second-generation Battlemage architecture, built on a 5 nm process with 19,600 million transistors. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for a card in its performance class. The GPU's boost clock is locked at 2670 MHz, and it offers 2,560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units. This configuration yields 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs.
The GPU's role in this combo becomes clear when examining the resolution scaling. At 4K Ultra, the combo manages 135 FPS average, while at 4K Low it reaches 214 FPS. This 79 FPS spread between the lowest and highest quality settings at 4K shows that the B580 is responsive to graphical workload changes, but it also reveals that the card is not so powerful that settings become irrelevant. The 12 GB VRAM is ample for CS:GO, which is not a VRAM-heavy title, so the memory capacity is unlikely to be a limiting factor. Instead, the memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s and the pixel fill rate of 213.6 GPixel/s are the likely constraints at 4K.
Comparing the B580 to its nearest rivals shows a similar performance clustering to the CPU. The Arc B580's average benchmark score is 23,021, which is 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, 0.6% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, 0.7% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, and 1% behind the NVIDIA P106-100. These are remarkably close figures, indicating that in raw compute terms, the B580 is trading blows with much older and much more expensive cards. In CS:GO specifically, the RTX 3080 being only 0.7% ahead in average benchmark score suggests that the B580's gaming performance at lower resolutions could be surprisingly competitive.
The GPU's clock behavior is static at 2670 MHz for both base and boost, which is unusual and suggests a fixed frequency operation. This could contribute to consistent frame times, as the GPU does not need to ramp clocks up and down based on thermal or power headroom. The 190 W TDP and single 8-pin power connector indicate a power-efficient design, but the data does not show any thermal throttling effects. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 109,672 and OpenCL score of 92,821 further indicate that the GPU's compute capabilities are well-balanced, though the DirectX 11 score of 128 and DirectX 12 score of 76 in Passmark are lower relative to other tests, hinting that the driver overhead for older APIs might be a factor in a legacy title like CS:GO.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Core Ultra 5 245 and Arc B580 ranks 2,130 out of 2,848 combos for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive. This places it in the bottom 25% of all tested configurations, which is a surprising result given the high frame rates measured. The rank is likely influenced by the fact that many other combos in the database feature more powerful GPUs or CPUs that push frame rates even higher, particularly at 1080p where the game can exceed 600 FPS with top-tier hardware.
The rank of 2,130 out of 2,848 means that roughly 718 combos perform worse than this one. Given that the measured FPS at 1080p Low is 527, which is exceptionally high, the ranking suggests that the database includes many configurations with lower-performing CPUs or GPUs that struggle to reach even 200 FPS. Conversely, the 4K Ultra result of 135 FPS is still playable, but it places this combo behind many others that feature higher-end GPUs like the RTX 4090 or RX 7900 XTX, which would likely double or triple that frame rate.
The data indicates that this combo's rank is primarily dragged down by its 4K performance relative to other high-end combos. At 1080p and 1440p, the frame rates are competitive with much more expensive systems, but the 4K results show the limits of the B580's 192-bit memory interface. The rank also reflects that the Core Ultra 5 245, while strong, is not the absolute fastest CPU available, and combos with Core i9 or Ryzen 9 processors paired with flagship GPUs will naturally rank higher. For a mid-range pairing, this rank is acceptable, but it does not place the combo in the upper echelon of CS:GO performance.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide clear guidance on which settings preset delivers the best experience. At 1080p, all four presets exceed 300 FPS, with Low at 527 FPS, Medium at 449 FPS, High at 388 FPS, and Ultra at 332 FPS. For competitive play where maximum frame rate is paramount, the Low preset at 1080p is the obvious choice. The jump from Low to Medium costs 78 FPS, which is a 15% reduction, but the visual improvement may not be worth it for players seeking the absolute smoothest experience.
At 1440p, the Low preset still delivers 363 FPS, which is excellent. The Medium preset at 309 FPS is also highly playable, and the High preset at 267 FPS remains above the 240 Hz refresh rate that many high-end monitors support. The Ultra preset at 228 FPS is the borderline choice, as it drops below the 240 FPS threshold but remains above 144 FPS. For 1440p gaming, the Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot, balancing visual quality with a frame rate that exceeds 300 FPS.
At 4K, the situation changes. The Low preset at 214 FPS is the only option that comfortably exceeds 200 FPS. The Medium preset at 182 FPS is still very smooth, but the High preset at 158 FPS and Ultra at 135 FPS are better suited for slower-paced play or for players who prioritize image quality over raw speed. For a fast-paced shooter like CS:GO, the Low preset at 4K is recommended to maintain high frame rates and low input latency. The Medium preset is a viable alternative if the player has a 144 Hz monitor and wants better visuals.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the performance is exceptional across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 527 FPS, which is the highest measured figure in the entire dataset. The Medium preset produces 449 FPS with a minimum of 381 FPS and a maximum of 516 FPS, showing tight frame pacing. The High preset yields 388 FPS, and the Ultra preset delivers 332 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is never GPU-bound, and the CPU's strong single-core performance prevents any frame rate ceiling from being hit.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show the expected decline. The Low preset averages 363 FPS, a 31% drop from 1080p. The Medium preset averages 309 FPS with a minimum of 262 FPS and a maximum of 355 FPS. The High preset produces 267 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 228 FPS. The 1440p results still offer excellent playability, with even the Ultra preset exceeding the 144 Hz refresh rate standard.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's workload increases significantly. The Low preset averages 214 FPS, which is still very playable. The Medium preset averages 182 FPS with a minimum of 155 FPS and a maximum of 210 FPS, indicating that the minimum frame rate is still above 144 FPS. The High preset drops to 158 FPS, and the Ultra preset bottoms out at 135 FPS. The 4K results show that the B580 can handle 4K gaming in CS:GO, but the Ultra preset's 135 FPS average is the weakest link in the dataset, potentially causing noticeable dips on displays with higher refresh rates.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play at with this combo?
A: The data shows that 1440p Medium offers 309 FPS average, which balances visual quality and performance well. At 1080p Low, the 527 FPS average is the highest measured, ideal for competitive play.
Q: How much faster is 1080p Low compared to 4K Ultra?
A: The 1080p Low preset achieves 527 FPS average, while 4K Ultra achieves 135 FPS average. This represents a 392 FPS difference, or roughly 3.9 times higher frame rate at 1080p Low.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 4K High settings?
A: The 4K High result of 158 FPS, combined with the GPU's 68th percentile ranking and the steep scaling from 1440p, indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking suggests it has ample headroom.
Q: Does the Medium preset have consistent frame times?
A: Yes, the Medium preset shows minimum FPS of 381 at 1080p, 262 at 1440p, and 155 at 4K. The spread between min and max FPS is relatively narrow, indicating stable frame pacing.
Q: How does this combo compare to its nearest rivals in raw performance?
A: The CPU is within 0.8% of its nearest rivals, and the GPU is within 1% of its nearest rivals. This means the combo's performance is statistically similar to configurations using those alternative components.
Q: Can this system maintain 200+ FPS at 1440p?
A: Yes, the Low preset at 1440p achieves 363 FPS, Medium achieves 309 FPS, and High achieves 267 FPS. Only the Ultra preset at 228 FPS falls below the 240 FPS mark, but it still exceeds 200 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 245
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B580 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 214.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 182.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 158.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 135.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 363.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 309.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 267.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 228.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 527.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 449.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 388.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 332.0 |
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.