AMD Ryzen 7 170 vs AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i Comparison
AMD Ryzen 7 170
Ryzen AI Embedded P174i
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen 7 170 vs AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded database contains a full benchmark profile for the AMD Ryzen 7 170, while the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i has no recorded benchmark results. This means a direct score-by-score comparison is not possible from the available measurements. The Ryzen 7 170 posts an average benchmark score of 43689, placing it in the 88th percentile of all CPUs in the database. Its nearest measured rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 7745 with an average score of 43704 (a 0 percent delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 260 at 43717 (0.1 percent higher), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 at 43431 (0.6 percent lower), and the AMD Ryzen AI Max PRO 385 at 43326 (0.8 percent lower). The Ryzen 7 170 sits effectively at parity with these parts, within a narrow 0.8 percent band.
Looking at the Ryzen 7 170's individual workload scores, the strongest result is in data compression, where it records 265920. Integer math scores 79738, while floating point math reaches 44979. Extended instruction workloads score 18107, and data encryption records 16078. Random string sorting delivers 27804. The multithread score is 20760, with a single-thread score of 3128 (listed twice in the database under slightly different test names). The find prime numbers test produces a score of 49, and the physics test records 890.
Since the P174i has no benchmark entries, the database shows zero wins for each part in the head-to-head section. The P174i does carry a percentileVsAllCpus value of 50, which indicates its average score is estimated at 0, placing it at the 50th percentile of all CPUs based on the database's ranking structure. This is not a measured performance value; it reflects the absence of recorded data rather than a confirmed result. The Ryzen 7 170's 88th percentile ranking, by contrast, is backed by its full suite of measurements.
Architecture Differences
The two processors use different silicon designs. The Ryzen 7 170 is built on the Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt-R, and manufactured on a 6 nm process at TSMC. The Ryzen AI Embedded P174i uses a mixed core design based on Zen 5 and Zen 5c, with the codename Gorgon Point, fabricated on a 4 nm process, also at TSMC. The process node difference is significant: 6 nm versus 4 nm, with the latter allowing denser transistor packing.
Core counts differ substantially. The Ryzen 7 170 has 8 cores and 16 threads. The P174i has 10 cores and 20 threads, a 25 percent increase in core count and thread count. The P174i's hybrid core arrangement (Zen 5 and Zen 5c) is not present in the Ryzen 7 170, which uses a homogeneous Zen 3+ layout.
Cache structures diverge as well. The Ryzen 7 170 has 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. The P174i has 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of L3. The P174i's per-core L2 is double that of the Ryzen 7 170, while its L1 per core is 25 percent larger. Both parts share the same total L3 capacity of 16 MB.
Integrated graphics differ: the Ryzen 7 170 carries a Radeon 680M, while the P174i uses a Radeon 880M. Both are integrated GPUs, but the newer Radeon 880M aligns with the P174i's newer core generation. Memory support also separates the two: the Ryzen 7 170 supports DDR5 only, while the P174i supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Both use dual-channel memory buses. Memory bandwidth favors the P174i at 89.6 GB/s versus 76.8 GB/s for the Ryzen 7 170, a 16.7 percent advantage.
PCIe connectivity differs. The Ryzen 7 170 provides Gen 4 with 20 lanes (CPU only), while the P174i provides Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only). Both support ECC memory. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier. The Ryzen 7 170 has a known part number (100-000000989), while the P174i's part number is listed as unknown. Release dates fall in different periods: the Ryzen 7 170 was released in September 2025, and the P174i in February 2026, a gap of approximately five months.
The sockets are incompatible: the Ryzen 7 170 uses AMD Socket FP7, while the P174i uses AMD Socket FP8. This is a physical constraint that prevents cross-platform installation. The P174i's die size is 233 mm², larger than the Ryzen 7 170's 210 mm², a 10.9 percent difference. Both are active production parts targeting the mobile segment.
Where Each One Wins
The Ryzen 7 170 wins in every measured workload category, simply because it has recorded scores and the P174i does not. Its data compression score of 265920 is exceptionally high, suggesting strong throughput in workloads that involve packing and unpacking data. Integer math at 79738 indicates solid general arithmetic performance, while floating point math at 44979 covers scientific and simulation tasks. Extended instructions at 18107 show capability in specialized instruction sets, and data encryption at 16078 supports security-related workloads.
The multithread score of 20760 reflects the 8-core, 16-thread configuration, and the single-thread score of 3128 indicates per-core efficiency. Random string sorting at 27804 demonstrates memory access patterns and cache behavior, while physics at 890 and find prime numbers at 49 round out the measured set. The Ryzen 7 170 sits in the 88th percentile of all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 88 percent of the database population.
The P174i has no measured wins in any category. Its 50th percentile ranking is a placeholder based on the absence of data, not a performance claim. The P174i's architectural advantages, however, are documented in its specifications: 10 cores and 20 threads versus 8 and 16, a higher boost clock of 5.00 GHz versus 4.75 GHz, a smaller 4 nm process versus 6 nm, larger per-core L1 and L2 caches, higher memory bandwidth at 89.6 GB/s versus 76.8 GB/s, and support for LPDDR5X in addition to DDR5. These are structural advantages that would likely translate to wins in multi-threaded and memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads, but the database contains no confirmed scores to validate that expectation.
The Ryzen 7 170, for its part, has a lower base clock of 3.20 GHz versus the P174i's 2.00 GHz. The Ryzen 7 170 also carries a higher TDP at 35 watts versus 28 watts, which suggests it can sustain higher base frequencies under load. The Ryzen 7 170 has more PCIe lanes (20 versus 16), which could benefit systems with multiple high-speed peripherals.
Specification Differences
The two parts differ across nearly every specification field. Core count: 8 versus 10. Thread count: 16 versus 20. Base clock: 3.20 GHz versus 2.00 GHz. Boost clock: 4.75 GHz versus 5.00 GHz. TDP: 35 watts versus 28 watts. Socket: FP7 versus FP8. Process node: 6 nm versus 4 nm. Die size: 210 mm² versus 233 mm². L1 cache per core: 64 KB versus 80 KB. L2 cache per core: 512 KB versus 1 MB. L3 cache: 16 MB shared on both, but the P174i's is listed as 16 MB without the "shared" qualifier. Memory support: DDR5 versus DDR5 and LPDDR5X. Memory bandwidth: 76.8 GB/s versus 89.6 GB/s. PCIe lanes: 20 versus 16. Integrated graphics: Radeon 680M versus Radeon 880M. Release date: September 2025 versus February 2026. Part number: 100-000000989 versus unknown.
Architecture and codename also differ: Zen 3+ with Rembrandt-R versus Zen 5 / Zen 5c with Gorgon Point. The P174i's generation label is "Ryzen AI Embedded (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)", while the Ryzen 7 170 is "Ryzen 7 (Zen 3+ (Rembrandt))". Both use TSMC as the foundry, both support ECC memory, both have dual-channel memory buses, both are mobile segment parts, both are active production, and neither has an unlocked multiplier. Neither has a launch MSRP listed in the database.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i has 10 cores and 20 threads, while the AMD Ryzen 7 170 has 8 cores and 16 threads.
Q: What are the boost clock differences?
A: The Ryzen 7 170 boosts to 4.75 GHz, while the P174i boosts to 5.00 GHz. The base clocks also differ: 3.20 GHz for the Ryzen 7 170 versus 2.00 GHz for the P174i.
Q: How do the cache sizes compare?
A: The Ryzen 7 170 has 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 16 MB shared L3. The P174i has 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB L3. Both have the same total L3 capacity, but the P174i has larger per-core L1 and L2.
Q: Which processor has higher memory bandwidth?
A: The P174i records 89.6 GB/s, compared to the Ryzen 7 170's 76.8 GB/s. The P174i also supports LPDDR5X in addition to DDR5, while the Ryzen 7 170 supports DDR5 only.
Q: Do the processors use the same socket?
A: No. The Ryzen 7 170 uses AMD Socket FP7, and the P174i uses AMD Socket FP8. They are not interchangeable.
Q: What do the benchmark scores show for each processor?
A: The Ryzen 7 170 has a full set of recorded benchmark scores, with an average of 43689 and an 88th percentile ranking. The P174i has no recorded benchmark scores, and its average score is listed as 0 with a 50th percentile ranking, which reflects missing data rather than a measured result.