AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i vs Intel Core i5-14401TE Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i
Core i5-14401TE
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i vs Intel Core i5-14401TE
# Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded database contains no head-to-head benchmark entries for this processor pair, and neither part has an average benchmark score on file. The percentile ranking for both CPUs sits at 50, placing them at the midpoint of all processors tracked in the database. With zero wins recorded for either side in the head-to-head section, the performance comparison must be derived from the architectural specifications and cache configurations rather than direct measurement data.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i carries 10 cores and 20 threads, while the Intel Core i5-14401TE offers 6 cores and 12 threads. This gives the AMD part a 40% advantage in core count and a 66.7% advantage in thread count. The boost clock tells a different story: AMD reaches 5.00 GHz compared to Intel's 4.50 GHz, a 11.1% higher ceiling for the Ryzen part. Both processors share the same 2.00 GHz base clock, so the AMD chip has a wider frequency range to work within.
Cache hierarchy shows a mixed picture. The L1 cache is identical at 80 KB per core for both processors. The L2 cache differs: AMD allocates 1 MB per core, while Intel provides 1.25 MB per core, giving Intel a 25% larger per-core L2 allocation. However, the L3 cache favors AMD in total capacity at 16 MB shared, while Intel offers 20 MB shared, meaning Intel holds a 25% advantage in total L3 capacity. These differences matter for workloads that repeatedly access the same data structures, where larger caches reduce memory traffic.
The TDP figures diverge substantially. AMD lists a 28 watt TDP, while Intel specifies 45 watts. This 17 watt difference represents a 60.7% higher thermal envelope for the Intel part. For sustained workloads, the Intel processor can draw more power and potentially sustain higher clocks, but the AMD part achieves its performance within a significantly lower power budget. The market segments reflect this: AMD targets mobile with Socket FP8, while Intel targets desktop with Socket 1700.
# Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The manufacturing process is 4 nm at TSMC, with a die size of 233 mm squared. Intel's Core i5-14401TE uses the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically Raptor Lake-R, and belongs to the Core 14th Gen family with Raptor Lake Refresh cores. Intel's process node is 10 nm at Intel's own foundry, with a die size of 215 mm squared.
The process node difference is notable: 4 nm versus 10 nm indicates a more advanced manufacturing process for the AMD part, which typically enables higher transistor density and better power efficiency. The die size difference, 233 mm squared for AMD versus 215 mm squared for Intel, shows AMD uses more silicon area despite the smaller process node, likely due to the higher core count and integrated Radeon 880M graphics.
Memory support diverges as well. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth rating of 89.6 GB/s. Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, but the database does not list a memory bandwidth figure for the Intel part. The ability to use DDR4 gives Intel more flexibility with existing platforms, while AMD's LPDDR5X support suits mobile designs where power efficiency and compact memory layouts matter.
PCI Express connectivity differs by generation. AMD provides PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes from the CPU, while Intel provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes. The newer PCIe Gen 5 standard offers higher per-lane bandwidth, which can benefit high-speed storage devices and discrete graphics cards. However, PCIe Gen 4 remains fully sufficient for most current peripherals. Both processors support ECC memory, a feature important for reliability-sensitive workloads.
Integrated graphics differ: AMD uses Radeon 880M, while Intel uses UHD Graphics 730. The Radeon 880M is a more capable integrated graphics solution, particularly for media playback and light gaming, while UHD Graphics 730 handles basic display output and video decode tasks. The release dates place AMD at 2026-02-28 and Intel at 2024-06-30, making Intel the earlier release by roughly 20 months.
The Intel part has a part number listed as Q4T4SRNJP, while AMD's part number is recorded as unknown. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier, so overclocking is not supported on either platform according to the recorded data.
# FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i has 10 cores and 20 threads, while the Intel Core i5-14401TE has 6 cores and 12 threads. AMD provides 4 additional cores and 8 additional threads.
Q: What are the boost clock speeds for each processor?
A: The AMD processor boosts to 5.00 GHz, while the Intel processor boosts to 4.50 GHz. The base clock for both is 2.00 GHz.
Q: How does the cache configuration compare between the two processors?
A: Both processors have 80 KB of L1 cache per core. AMD has 1 MB of L2 cache per core and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. Intel has 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core and 20 MB of shared L3 cache.
Q: Which processor supports newer PCIe technology?
A: Intel supports PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes, while AMD supports PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes. Intel's PCIe Gen 5 provides higher potential bandwidth per lane.
Q: What memory types does each processor support?
A: AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X in dual-channel mode with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode, with no bandwidth figure listed in the database.
Q: What is the TDP difference between the two processors?
A: AMD has a 28 watt TDP, while Intel has a 45 watt TDP. Intel's thermal design power is 17 watts higher, representing a 60.7% larger power envelope.
# Specification Differences
The two processors differ across multiple specification categories. Core count: AMD has 10 cores versus Intel's 6 cores. Thread count: AMD has 20 threads versus Intel's 12 threads. Boost clock: AMD reaches 5.00 GHz, Intel reaches 4.50 GHz. TDP: AMD uses 28 watts, Intel uses 45 watts.
Socket type: AMD uses AMD Socket FP8, Intel uses Intel Socket 1700. Codename: AMD uses Gorgon Point, Intel uses Raptor Lake-R. Generation: AMD lists Ryzen AI Embedded with Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores, Intel lists Core i5 with Raptor Lake Refresh. Process node: AMD uses 4 nm at TSMC, Intel uses 10 nm at Intel foundry. Die size: AMD measures 233 mm squared, Intel measures 215 mm squared.
L2 cache: AMD provides 1 MB per core, Intel provides 1.25 MB per core. L3 cache: AMD has 16 MB shared, Intel has 20 MB shared. Memory support: AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5. Memory bandwidth: AMD lists 89.6 GB/s, Intel has no listed figure. PCIe: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes, Intel uses Gen 5 with 16 lanes.
Integrated graphics: AMD uses Radeon 880M, Intel uses UHD Graphics 730. Market segment: AMD is mobile, Intel is desktop. Release date: AMD is 2026-02-28, Intel is 2024-06-30. Part number: Intel lists Q4T4SRNJP, AMD is unknown. Base clock is identical at 2.00 GHz for both. L1 cache is identical at 80 KB per core. Both support ECC memory. Both have dual-channel memory buses. Both have locked multipliers. Both are in active production. Both have a percentile ranking of 50. Both have no launch MSRP recorded.
# Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i wins in scenarios that benefit from higher core and thread counts. With 10 cores and 20 threads, multi-threaded workloads such as compilation, video encoding, and server-style virtualization see a clear advantage over the 6-core, 12-thread Intel part. The 5.00 GHz boost clock also gives AMD an edge in single-threaded tasks that scale with peak frequency, assuming thermals allow reaching that ceiling. The 28 watt TDP makes the AMD processor more suitable for thermally constrained mobile environments, where sustained performance per watt is critical. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth, enabled by LPDDR5X support, provides high throughput for memory-intensive applications. The Radeon 880M integrated graphics delivers more graphics capability than Intel's UHD Graphics 730 for media and light GPU tasks, which matters in compact systems without discrete graphics cards.
The Intel Core i5-14401TE wins in scenarios that favor its larger cache capacities and newer PCIe standard. The 20 MB shared L3 cache versus AMD's 16 MB gives Intel a 25% larger last-level cache, benefiting workloads with significant data reuse. The per-core L2 cache of 1.25 MB versus AMD's 1 MB provides 25% more L2 per core. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 16 lanes enables faster connectivity for compatible storage and expansion devices, which is relevant for desktop systems with high-bandwidth peripherals. The 45 watt TDP, while higher, allows Intel to sustain higher clocks under load in a desktop chassis with adequate cooling. The DDR4 support provides compatibility with older, widely available memory modules. The earlier release date in 2024 means the Intel platform has been available longer in the market. The desktop market segment with Socket 1700 aligns with established desktop motherboards and upgrade paths.
# The Verdict
The data indicates two processors designed for different use cases. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174i, with 10 cores, 20 threads, a 5.00 GHz boost clock, and a 28 watt TDP, suits mobile and embedded applications where power efficiency and multi-threaded performance matter. Its 4 nm process at TSMC, LPDDR5X memory support, 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth, and Radeon 880M graphics create a balanced package for compact systems. The 2026 release date positions it as a newer design.
The Intel Core i5-14401TE, with 6 cores, 12 threads, a 4.50 GHz boost clock, and a 45 watt TDP, targets desktop systems where power constraints are less strict. Its 20 MB L3 cache, 1.25 MB per-core L2 cache, PCIe Gen 5 support, and DDR4/DDR5 compatibility serve traditional desktop workloads. The 2024 release date and Socket 1700 compatibility align with established desktop platforms.
The percentile ranking of 50 for both processors in the database indicates they occupy similar overall performance tiers when measured against all tracked CPUs. The absence of head-to-head benchmark data and average benchmark scores means the comparison rests on specifications. For users prioritizing core count, thread count, boost frequency, power efficiency, memory bandwidth, and integrated graphics capability, the AMD part offers clear specification advantages. For users prioritizing cache capacity, PCIe Gen 5 connectivity, DDR4 compatibility, and desktop platform support, the Intel part provides those features.
The TDP difference is the most consequential specification for real-world deployment. The AMD processor's 28 watt envelope versus Intel's 45 watt envelope means AMD can operate in thinner, lighter, or fanless designs, while Intel requires more substantial cooling. The core count difference, 10 versus 6, favors AMD for parallel workloads, but Intel's larger caches may reduce memory latency penalties in sequential or cache-friendly workloads. The process node difference, 4 nm versus 10 nm, suggests AMD has a manufacturing efficiency advantage that contributes to its lower power draw.
The market segment classification reinforces this split: AMD as mobile, Intel as desktop. Buyers with mobile or embedded system requirements should favor the AMD part based on its lower TDP, higher core count, and integrated graphics. Buyers with desktop systems that can accommodate a 45 watt TDP and prefer PCIe Gen 5 or DDR4 support should consider the Intel part. The data does not declare an overall winner, as the processors serve distinct segments with different priorities.