Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
382
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 382 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 256 268 282 428
1440p QHD 320 336 352 535
1080p Full HD 375 393 413 627

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 428
3840x2160 Medium 282
3840x2160 High 268
3840x2160 Ultra 256
2560x1440 Low 535
2560x1440 Medium 352
2560x1440 High 336
2560x1440 Ultra 320
1920x1080 Low 627
1920x1080 Medium 413
1920x1080 High 393
1920x1080 Ultra 375

Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

# Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 delivers exceptional frame rates in Valorant, with measured results showing this combination ranks 1443rd out of 2883 tested combos in the database. The data reveals a system capable of pushing well beyond 250 FPS at 4K and exceeding 600 FPS at 1080p on Low settings, positioning it as a high-refresh-rate powerhouse for competitive play. The 20-core, 20-thread Arrow Lake CPU with its 5.30 GHz boost clock clearly provides ample headroom, while the RTX 5050's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth handle Valorant's modest visual demands with ease.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals how dramatically performance scales across resolutions, and the pattern tells a clear story about where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 627 FPS average, but dropping to 1440p Low yields 535 FPS, and 4K Low settles at 428 FPS. This represents a 31.7% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, indicating that even at the highest pixel counts, the system maintains playable frame rates far beyond typical display refresh rates.

The High settings preset shows a similar but slightly steeper decline: 393 FPS at 1080p, 336 FPS at 1440p, and 268 FPS at 4K. That's a 31.8% drop from 1080p to 4K, nearly identical to the Low preset's scaling. The consistency suggests that resolution scaling affects both presets proportionally, which points to the GPU becoming progressively more involved as pixel count rises, yet never to the point where it cripples performance.

Medium settings reveal the most complete data set, including minimum and maximum frame times. At 1080p Medium, the average is 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 FPS and maximum of 475 FPS. Moving to 1440p Medium drops the average to 352 FPS, with a range of 300 to 405 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 282 FPS, with minimum 239 and maximum 324 FPS. The minimum frame rates scale proportionally with averages, suggesting stable frame pacing rather than occasional hitches.

Ultra settings produce the lowest overall numbers, yet they remain impressive: 375 FPS at 1080p, 320 FPS at 1440p, and 256 FPS at 4K. The delta from 1080p to 4K here is 31.7%, maintaining the same pattern as other presets. This uniform scaling across all four settings levels indicates that the system's performance is not severely constrained by any single component at any resolution, but rather scales gracefully as both resolution and settings increase.

The data implies that the RTX 5050, with its 2560 shading units and 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput, becomes the primary scaling factor as resolution rises. The CPU's 20 cores and high boost clock keep feeding the GPU adequately even at 1080p, where frame rates exceed 600 FPS — a zone where many processors would become the limiting factor. The fact that 4K Ultra still delivers 256 FPS average suggests the GPU has substantial rendering headroom even in this game's most demanding configuration.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 plays a pivotal role in delivering these high frame rates, and its specifications explain why it handles Valorant so effectively. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For a game like Valorant, which is not known for massive texture data requirements, this memory configuration proves more than sufficient, as evidenced by the minimal performance deltas between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution.

The GPU's clock speeds are notably modest — a base clock of 2317 MHz and boost clock of 2572 MHz — yet the architecture's efficiency compensates. The Blackwell 2.0 architecture, built on a 5 nm process with 16,900 million transistors, delivers 82.30 GPixel/s pixel rate and 205.8 GTexel/s texture rate. These figures explain why even at 4K Ultra, the system maintains 256 FPS average, since Valorant's rendering complexity allows the GPU to operate well within its capabilities.

The memory clock runs at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective), and combined with the 128-bit bus, this produces the 320.0 GB/s bandwidth figure. In benchmark results, the RTX 5050 scores 17326 in Passmark G3D and 2502 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, placing it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT at 1.6% higher average score and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile at 1.6% lower, indicating the RTX 5050 sits in a competitive mid-range tier.

The GPU's 32 ROPs and 80 TMUs are sufficient for Valorant's relatively simple geometry and texture work. The tensor cores (80) and RT cores (20) are present but largely unused in this game, as Valorant does not implement ray tracing or DLSS features that would leverage these specialized units. This means the GPU's raw rasterization throughput is what drives performance, and the data confirms it delivers consistently.

Interestingly, the GPU's percentile ranking (66th) is lower than the CPU's (93rd), yet the measured frame rates are uniformly high across all configurations. This suggests that for Valorant specifically, the RTX 5050's capabilities exceed the game's demands, making the GPU a non-limiting factor even at 4K Ultra. The performance headroom is substantial, as evidenced by the fact that lowering settings from Ultra to Low at any resolution yields a significant FPS increase, but even the "worst case" scenario of 4K Ultra remains far above competitive thresholds.

FAQ

Q: Can this system maintain 240 FPS at 4K with high settings?

A: Yes. The measured average at 3840x2160 with High settings is 268 FPS, and at Ultra settings it drops to 256 FPS. Both configurations provide comfortable margins above 240 FPS, with the Medium preset at 4K offering 282 FPS average and a minimum of 239 FPS.

Q: What is the best resolution for maximum competitive advantage?

A: The 1080p Low preset delivers the highest average at 627 FPS, which provides the lowest input latency and the greatest headroom above typical 360 Hz or 500 Hz displays. Even at 1440p Low, the system achieves 535 FPS, so players prioritizing frame rate over visual fidelity have excellent options.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its closest rivals based on benchmark data?

A: The RTX 5050's average benchmark score of 21035 places it 1.6% below the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713 score) in terms of deltaPct, and 0.6% above the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL. It trails the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile by 1.6%, indicating tight competition in this performance tier.

Q: Does the CPU hold back performance at 1080p?

A: The data suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 achieves 42216 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 5960 in single-core, ranking in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. With 20 cores and a 5.30 GHz boost clock, it provides enough throughput to sustain 627 FPS at 1080p Low without bottlenecking.

Q: What frame rates can be expected with Medium settings?

A: Medium settings produce 413 FPS at 1080p, 352 FPS at 1440p, and 282 FPS at 4K. The minimum frame rates for these configurations are 351, 300, and 239 FPS respectively, showing consistent performance with no significant drops.

Q: Is the 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Valorant?

A: Yes. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 320.0 GB/s bandwidth is more than adequate for Valorant, as demonstrated by the uniformly high frame rates across all settings. Even at 4K Ultra, which would place the highest demand on VRAM, the system maintains 256 FPS average with no indications of memory-related stuttering.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 ranks 1443rd out of 2883 tested combos in Valorant, placing it almost exactly in the middle of the database at the 50th percentile. This ranking is somewhat counterintuitive given the exceptionally high absolute frame rates measured, but it reflects the fact that Valorant is a highly optimized esports title where even mid-range hardware can achieve playable performance.

The CPU's individual standing is far stronger, with the Core Ultra 7 265 ranking in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 64640. Its nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 4464P at -0.3% deltaPct and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F at +0.3%, showing the processor performs comparably to server-class parts in synthetic benchmarks. The GPU's 66th percentile ranking among all GPUs is more modest, yet its actual in-game performance exceeds what this percentile might suggest.

The discrepancy between the combo's mid-pack ranking and its exceptional measured frame rates highlights how Valorant's engine is optimized for high performance across a wide range of hardware. The game's release date of 2020-06-01 means it was designed to run well on hardware from that era, and the RTX 5050 represents a significant generational leap that the game cannot fully utilize. The data suggests that many other tested combos, potentially with older or differently configured hardware, achieve similar frame rates because Valorant's requirements are so modest.

The ranking also reflects the combination of a high-end CPU with a mid-range GPU. While the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking is excellent, the GPU's 66th percentile score of 21035 in average benchmarks means this combo is not optimized for maximum Valorant performance specifically. A system with a more balanced pairing might achieve a higher ranking, though the absolute performance here remains outstanding for any practical purpose.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium settings preset at 1440p offers the best balance between visual quality and performance headroom. At 2560x1440 Medium, the system delivers 352 FPS average with a minimum of 300 FPS, providing a smooth experience on high-refresh-rate displays while maintaining decent visual fidelity. The 300 FPS minimum ensures frame pacing remains consistent even during intense combat scenarios.

For players with 1080p displays, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 is equally compelling, delivering 413 FPS average with a minimum of 351 FPS. This configuration provides substantial headroom above 240 Hz or 360 Hz monitors while offering better visual quality than Low settings. The difference between Medium and Ultra at 1080p is 38 FPS (413 vs 375), making Medium the more performance-oriented choice without sacrificing significant visual detail.

At 4K, the Medium preset stands out as the only configuration with complete min/max data, showing 282 FPS average, 239 FPS minimum, and 324 FPS maximum. This makes 4K Medium the recommended choice for 4K displays, as it maintains frame rates above 240 FPS while the High preset (268 FPS) and Ultra preset (256 FPS) offer diminishing returns for the added visual settings.

The Low preset is recommended exclusively for competitive players seeking maximum frame rates, particularly at 1080p where it achieves 627 FPS. However, the performance gain from Low to Medium at 1080p is substantial (214 FPS difference), suggesting that Medium provides better value for most users. The data implies that Medium settings at any resolution are the sweet spot for this hardware combination.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings achieve 627 FPS average, Medium reaches 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 and maximum of 475, High produces 393 FPS, and Ultra yields 375 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 40.2% reduction in average FPS, indicating that settings have a meaningful impact at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decrease but remain exceptional. Low settings deliver 535 FPS, Medium provides 352 FPS with 300-405 FPS range, High reaches 336 FPS, and Ultra produces 320 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 40.2%, matching the 1080p scaling pattern exactly.

At 3840x2160, the system still maintains impressive performance. Low settings achieve 428 FPS, Medium delivers 282 FPS with 239-324 FPS range, High reaches 268 FPS, and Ultra produces 256 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra reduction at 4K is 40.2% as well, confirming that settings scaling is consistent across all resolutions.

The data reveals a clear pattern: reducing resolution from 1080p to 1440p costs approximately 14.7% performance at Low settings (627 to 535 FPS), while moving from 1440p to 4K costs an additional 20% (535 to 428 FPS). This scaling indicates that the GPU becomes progressively more stressed at higher resolutions, but the overall performance envelope remains far above competitive requirements.

Medium settings provide the only complete min/max dataset in the measured results, allowing for frame time analysis. At 1080p Medium, the spread between minimum and maximum is 124 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it's 105 FPS; and at 4K Medium, it's 85 FPS. The narrowing spread at higher resolutions suggests more consistent frame delivery as the GPU workload increases, potentially due to reduced CPU-side bottlenecks.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 serves as the computational backbone of this system, and its specifications directly contribute to the high frame rates observed. With 20 cores and 20 threads, the Arrow Lake-S architecture processor operates at a base clock of 2.40 GHz and boosts to 5.30 GHz, providing exceptional single-threaded performance that is critical for Valorant's game logic and rendering thread.

The CPU's benchmark results demonstrate its capability: 42216 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 5960 in single-core, alongside a Passmark single-thread score of 4689. These figures place the processor in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64640. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB L2 cache per core ensure that frequently accessed game data remains close to the processing cores.

The 3 nm process node from TSMC, containing 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die, contributes to the CPU's efficiency and thermal characteristics. The 65 W TDP is notably modest for a 20-core processor, suggesting that power delivery and cooling are straightforward, allowing sustained boost clocks during extended gaming sessions.

The CPU's memory support for DDR5 with dual-channel configuration provides 102.4 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This bandwidth is adequate for feeding the GPU with game data while maintaining high frame rates, as evidenced by the system's ability to sustain 627 FPS at 1080p Low without stuttering. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 20 lanes ensures the GPU has ample bandwidth for data transfer.

The Core Ultra 7 265's nearest rivals in the database include the AMD EPYC 4464P at -0.3% deltaPct and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F at +0.3%, showing the processor performs essentially identically to its closest competitors. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking indicates it outperforms the vast majority of processors in the database, providing a solid foundation for the RTX 5050 to operate without CPU-induced bottlenecks.

The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 32EU is present but irrelevant for gaming performance, as the discrete RTX 5050 handles all rendering duties. The CPU's 20 cores may exceed Valorant's requirements — the game typically utilizes only a few threads — but the high single-core boost clock of 5.30 GHz is the more critical specification for achieving the extreme frame rates measured in this data.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 428.0
3840x2160 Medium 282.0
3840x2160 High 268.0
3840x2160 Ultra 256.0
2560x1440 Low 535.0
2560x1440 Medium 352.0
2560x1440 High 336.0
2560x1440 Ultra 320.0
1920x1080 Low 627.0
1920x1080 Medium 413.0
1920x1080 High 393.0
1920x1080 Ultra 375.0

Valorant with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.