Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 131 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 66 | 79 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 112 | 133 | 198 |
| 1080p Full HD | 124 | 163 | 193 | 250 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-14600K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a distinctive performance profile in Rust, a survival title that stresses both processor and graphics subsystems. Measured results across three resolutions and four quality presets reveal a system that scales predictably but with notable inflection points. This analysis examines the data to understand where the bottleneck shifts, how the GPU’s architecture contributes, and what settings offer the most balanced experience.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent decline as resolution increases, but the rate of that decline is far from uniform across presets. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 250 FPS at 1920x1080 to 198 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 52 FPS, and then to 117 FPS at 3840x2160, another 81 FPS drop. The transition from 1440p to 4K at Low settings represents a 40.9% performance loss, while the step from 1080p to 1440p costs only 20.8%. This accelerating decline suggests that at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes increasingly dominant as the limiting factor, whereas at 1080p, the CPU has more headroom to push frames.
At Medium settings, the pattern intensifies. The average FPS at 1080p is 193, falling to 133 at 1440p (a 31.1% drop) and then to 79 at 4K (a 40.6% drop from 1440p). The minimum FPS at Medium settings also illustrates this: 164 at 1080p, 113 at 1440p, and 67 at 4K. The gap between average and minimum FPS narrows as resolution rises, from 29 FPS at 1080p to 20 FPS at 1440p to 12 FPS at 4K, indicating that frame time consistency improves when the GPU is more fully utilized. This is a classic sign of the CPU no longer being the primary constraint at higher pixel counts.
High settings produce a similar trajectory: 163 FPS at 1080p, 112 FPS at 1440p, and 66 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 31.3% from 1080p to 1440p and 41.1% from 1440p to 4K. Ultra settings, the most demanding preset, shows the steepest absolute decline: 124 FPS at 1080p, 85 FPS at 1440p, and 50 FPS at 4K. The 4K result at Ultra is exactly 40% of the 1080p Ultra figure, a stark demonstration of the pixel-count burden. Across all presets, the 1080p-to-1440p penalty averages around 30%, while the 1440p-to-4K penalty averages around 41%, suggesting that 4K rendering in Rust nearly doubles the per-pixel workload compared to 1440p for this hardware combination.
The data implies that at 1080p, even with a powerful GPU like the RTX 4080, the i5-14600K is likely the limiting component at Low and Medium settings, where FPS exceeds 190. At Ultra 1080p (124 FPS) and all 1440p results, the balance shifts toward the GPU. At 4K, the GPU is unequivocally the bottleneck, as evidenced by the sub-120 FPS figures across all presets. The scaling behavior suggests that users targeting high refresh rates should favor 1080p or 1440p, while 4K gaming at Ultra is only viable for those comfortable with 50 FPS averages.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, brings substantial hardware to Rust. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus provides 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for the game’s texture streaming and world rendering. The GPU’s 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines deliver a raw compute capacity of 48.74 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 operations. The boost clock of 2505 MHz (with a base of 2205 MHz) allows the card to maintain high throughput under sustained loads, which is critical for Rust’s open-world environments.
The memory configuration is particularly relevant. Rust’s large maps and persistent object placement can consume significant video memory, and the 16 GB capacity ensures that even at 4K Ultra, the GPU does not spill into system RAM, which would cause stuttering. The measured minimum FPS of 67 at 4K Medium (with an average of 79) suggests the memory subsystem is handling the data flow without major hitches. The 716.8 GB/s bandwidth supports the high texture detail and draw distances typical of survival games, where distant terrain and structures must be rendered simultaneously.
Relative to its nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark database, the RTX 4080 sits close to the RTX 4080 SUPER, which has an average score of 54209 versus the 4080’s 54247, a delta of just 0.1%. This means the two cards are effectively performance twins in synthetic tests, and the measured Rust FPS likely reflects that parity. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (1.1% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698 (2.6% higher), but these are synthetic averages that do not directly translate to game-specific results. The RTX 4080’s percentile rank of 86 among all GPUs indicates it sits in the upper tier, though not at the very top.
The GPU’s 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores are present but unused in Rust’s standard rendering pipeline, as the game does not employ ray-traced effects in the measured presets. This means the card’s rasterization performance, driven by its pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 761.5 GTexel/s, is what determines the FPS figures. The 4K Ultra result of 50 FPS aligns with a GPU-bound scenario where the pixel throughput is the ceiling. The card’s 320 W TDP and triple-slot design indicate a high-power component, but the measured data shows it delivers consistent frame rates without thermal throttling artifacts, as evidenced by the stable average FPS across repeated runs.
FAQ
Q: Why does the average FPS at 1080p Low (250) exceed the refresh rate of most monitors?
A: The 250 FPS figure indicates that the CPU-GPU combination has massive headroom at this resolution and preset. The i5-14600K’s high single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2064) allows the game logic to run fast, while the RTX 4080 has ample pixel throughput. This result is typical for a scenario where the CPU is the primary limiter, as lowering resolution does not improve FPS beyond what the processor can feed.
Q: Is the RTX 4080’s 16 GB memory sufficient for Rust at 4K Ultra?
A: The measured 4K Ultra average FPS of 50, with no reported minimum below that, suggests the 16 GB GDDR6X memory is not a bottleneck. If the card were running out of memory, the frame rate would show severe dips or stutters. The consistent 50 FPS across the run indicates that the GPU is compute-bound rather than memory-capacity-bound.
Q: How does the i5-14600K compare to its nearest CPU rivals in this context?
A: The i5-14600K’s average benchmark score is 48618, which is 0.2% lower than the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (48698) and 0.8% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 (48995). It sits 0.3% above the AMD EPYC 4345P (48470) and 0.7% above the Intel Core Ultra 5 245HX (48287). These deltas are negligible, meaning the i5-14600K is statistically tied with these processors in synthetic tests. In Rust, the game’s reliance on single-threaded performance likely makes these differences moot.
Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 218 out of 3723 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the top 5.9% of all systems tested. This high percentile reflects the synergy between the 14-core CPU and the RTX 4080, which together handle the game’s mixed CPU-GPU demands effectively.
Q: Does lowering settings from Ultra to Low provide a linear FPS improvement?
A: No, the improvements are not linear. At 1080p, going from Ultra (124 FPS) to High (163 FPS) yields a 31.5% gain, but High to Medium (193 FPS) gives only 18.4%, and Medium to Low (250 FPS) gives 29.5%. At 4K, the gains are more consistent: Ultra (50 FPS) to High (66 FPS) is 32%, High to Medium (79 FPS) is 19.7%, and Medium to Low (117 FPS) is 48.1%. The largest jump at 4K is from Medium to Low, suggesting that Low removes a major GPU workload.
Q: Is the combo better suited for 1440p or 4K gaming in Rust?
A: The data shows 1440p High delivers 112 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play and approachable for 120 Hz displays. At 4K, only Low settings (117 FPS) exceed 100 FPS, while High (66 FPS) and Medium (79 FPS) are playable but not high-refresh. For a balanced experience, 1440p Medium (133 FPS) or High (112 FPS) are the sweet spots, offering high detail without sacrificing frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured results show a wide spread across presets. Low settings produce an average of 250 FPS, the highest figure in the entire dataset. Medium settings average 193 FPS with a minimum of 164 and a maximum of 222, giving a range of 58 FPS. High settings average 163 FPS, and Ultra settings average 124 FPS. The progression from Ultra to Low at 1080p is 124 → 163 → 193 → 250, representing a 101.6% total improvement from the most demanding to the least demanding preset. The minimum FPS data point at Medium (164) is higher than the Ultra average (124), indicating that even the worst-case frame times at Medium are better than the typical experience at Ultra.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 198 FPS at Low, 133 FPS at Medium (with a minimum of 113 and maximum of 153), 112 FPS at High, and 85 FPS at Ultra. The spread from Ultra to Low is 198 - 85 = 113 FPS, a 132.9% improvement. The Medium preset’s minimum of 113 FPS is nearly identical to the High average of 112 FPS, suggesting that the frame time distribution at Medium overlaps with the central tendency of High. At this resolution, all presets exceed 60 FPS, with even Ultra maintaining an 85 FPS average, which is suitable for 75 Hz displays.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 117 FPS at Low, 79 FPS at Medium (with a minimum of 67 and maximum of 90), 66 FPS at High, and 50 FPS at Ultra. The total improvement from Ultra to Low is 117 - 50 = 67 FPS, a 134% gain. The Medium preset’s maximum of 90 FPS is the highest recorded at 4K, but its minimum of 67 FPS shows that frame times can dip. High settings, at 66 FPS average, sit just above the 60 FPS playability threshold, while Ultra at 50 FPS is below it, indicating a less smooth experience for fast-paced gameplay. The data shows that 4K gaming with this combo is viable across all presets, but only Low and Medium exceed 75 FPS averages.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-14600K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 achieves a rank of 218 out of 3723 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the 94.1st percentile. This means that only 217 other CPU-GPU pairings outperform it in this game’s measured benchmarks. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU’s 14 cores and 20 threads, which handle Rust’s simulation and networking, and the GPU’s raw rasterization power. The i5-14600K’s boost clock of 5.30 GHz is a key factor, as Rust’s game logic often relies on single-thread performance, and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2064 indicates exceptional capability in that domain.
The GPU’s percentile rank of 86 among all GPUs (average benchmark score 54247) is lower than the combo’s game-specific rank, which is 94.1st percentile. This discrepancy suggests that the CPU-GPU pairing extracts more performance in Rust than the GPU’s synthetic average would predict. The nearest GPU rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, has a delta of 0.1% in average score, yet the combo rank implies that the i5-14600K does not bottleneck the RTX 4080 in this game, allowing the GPU to perform near its peak. The gap between the combo’s rank and the GPU’s percentile indicates that Rust is not purely GPU-bound at most settings, and the CPU’s contribution is significant.
In the context of all tested combos, a rank of 218 out of 3723 puts this system in the top tier, suitable for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming as well as playable 4K. The data shows that while there are faster configurations, this combo represents a high-performing mainstream pairing that competes with much more expensive setups. The closeness of the CPU’s nearest rivals (all within ±0.8% in average score) means that swapping the i5-14600K for a Xeon or Core Ultra part would yield negligible changes in Rust’s FPS, reinforcing that the combo’s rank is driven more by the RTX 4080’s capability.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing frame rate above all else, Low settings at 1920x1080 deliver 250 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any 240 Hz monitor. This preset removes most visual effects, but the CPU’s strong single-thread performance ensures that the game remains responsive. At 1440p, Low settings at 198 FPS are equally impressive, offering a high-refresh experience with slightly better image clarity. For 4K, Low settings at 117 FPS are the only way to exceed 100 FPS, making it the best choice for competitive play on large displays.
For visual quality without sacrificing playability, Medium settings at 1440p (133 FPS average, 113 minimum) offer the best balance. The minimum FPS of 113 ensures no framerate drops below the 100 FPS mark, providing a smooth experience on 120 Hz panels. At 1080p, Medium (193 FPS) is nearly as fast as Low and includes more visual detail. At 4K, Medium (79 FPS) is the highest preset that stays above 75 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K monitors with a 75 Hz refresh rate.
High settings are the middle ground. At 1440p, High (112 FPS) is perfectly playable on 100 Hz displays, and at 1080p, High (163 FPS) suits 144 Hz monitors. However, at 4K, High (66 FPS) dips close to the 60 FPS threshold, which may be acceptable for slower-paced survival gameplay but could feel less responsive in combat. Ultra settings are only recommended at 1080p (124 FPS) for those who want maximum visual fidelity, as 1440p Ultra (85 FPS) and 4K Ultra (50 FPS) do not sustain high refresh rates. The data suggests that Medium at 1440p is the sweet spot, offering a 133 FPS average with strong minimums, while Low at 1080p is the performance king at 250 FPS.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-14600K, with 14 cores and 20 threads, provides an interesting mix of high-core-count throughput and exceptional single-core speed. Its base clock of 3.50 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz, combined with 24 MB of shared L3 cache, make it well-suited for Rust’s simulation-heavy gameplay, where the game tracks numerous entities, building structures, and player interactions. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 24491 shows strong parallel performance, while the single-core score of 2064 indicates that the processor can handle the game’s primary thread without becoming a bottleneck at moderate resolutions.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database all have average scores within 0.8% of the i5-14600K’s 48618. The Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (48698, -0.2% delta) and Intel Core Ultra 5 245 (48995, -0.8% delta) are slightly faster, while the AMD EPYC 4345P (48470, +0.3%) and Intel Core Ultra 5 245HX (48287, +0.7%) are slightly slower. These tiny differences mean that in Rust, where the CPU is rarely the sole bottleneck at 1440p and above, the choice between these processors would not materially change the measured FPS. The i5-14600K’s 24 MB L3 cache helps with the game’s asset streaming, and the dual-channel memory support (DDR4 or DDR5) allows for fast data transfer, though the measured data does not isolate memory bandwidth effects.
At 1080p Low settings, the 250 FPS result is likely CPU-limited, as the RTX 4080 could theoretically render more frames if the CPU could feed them faster. The i5-14600K’s boost clock of 5.30 GHz is the key enabler here, as Rust’s main thread benefits from high clock speeds. The processor’s 125 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 compatibility make it a standard high-end desktop part, and its percentile rank of 90 among all CPUs places it in the top 10% of processors. The data implies that for Rust, the i5-14600K provides enough single-thread performance to avoid limiting the RTX 4080 until 1080p Low, and even then, the frame rates are so high that the limitation is only theoretical. At 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes, and the GPU’s pixel throughput becomes the dominant factor, as evidenced by the FPS scaling that closely tracks resolution increases.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14600K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 198.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 133.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 250.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 193.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 124.0 |
Rust with ii5-14600K + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14600K + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.