Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
80
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 80 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 40 47 70
1440p QHD 51 68 80 119
1080p Full HD 75 98 116 164

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 70
3840x2160 Medium 47
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 119
2560x1440 Medium 80
2560x1440 High 68
2560x1440 Ultra 51
1920x1080 Low 164
1920x1080 Medium 116
1920x1080 High 98
1920x1080 Ultra 75

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT delivers a solid, if not spectacular, showing in Rust. The data set covers four presets across three resolutions, painting a clear picture of where this combo excels and where it struggles. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, settings behavior, and how the pairing ranks against other tested configurations.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows reveal a clear hierarchy in Rust’s performance scaling for this combo. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 164 FPS, which is the highest figure recorded across the entire data set. This makes Low the obvious choice for competitive play or high-refresh-rate displays. The Medium preset at 1080p produces 116 FPS average, with a minimum of 99 FPS and a maximum of 134 FPS, offering a substantial jump in visual fidelity while still maintaining triple-digit frame rates. For most users, Medium at 1080p represents the best balance between smoothness and image quality, as the 99 FPS minimum ensures the frame rate rarely dips below the 100 FPS threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset still manages 119 FPS average, which is impressive for a higher resolution. However, the Medium preset drops to 80 FPS average, with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS. This is still playable, but the margin for error tightens. The High preset at 1440p yields 68 FPS average, which is acceptable for slower-paced survival gameplay but not ideal for fast action. At 4K, the picture changes dramatically: Low produces 70 FPS average, Medium drops to 47 FPS (with a 40 FPS minimum), High falls to 40 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 30 FPS. The data indicates that 4K is best reserved for Low or Medium settings unless the user prioritizes visuals over frame rate.

The Ultra preset is consistently the weakest performer at every resolution: 75 FPS at 1080p, 51 FPS at 1440p, and 30 FPS at 4K. Given that Medium at 1080p offers a 41 FPS advantage over Ultra (116 vs. 75) while likely providing most of the visual uplift, Ultra appears to be a poor trade-off for this hardware combination. The recommendation is to start with Medium at 1080p or 1440p, and only consider High or Ultra if the user has a VRR display and can tolerate sub-60 FPS averages. For 4K, Low is the only preset that consistently exceeds 60 FPS, with an average of 70 FPS.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 6750 XT is the primary driver of these results, and its specifications align with the observed performance. The GPU features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is noteworthy because Rust is known for loading large assets and textures, and the 12 GB capacity provides ample headroom for the High and Ultra presets at 1440p and 4K without hitting VRAM limits. The measured frame rates suggest the GPU is not being bottlenecked by memory capacity at any tested setting.

Clock speeds are also relevant. The GPU’s base clock is 2150 MHz, with a game clock of 2495 MHz and a boost clock of 2600 MHz. These relatively high clocks, combined with 2560 shading units and 160 texture mapping units, explain why the card can push 164 FPS at 1080p Low. The pixel rate of 166.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 416.0 GTexel/s are sufficient to handle Rust’s rendering demands at lower presets, but they become limiting factors at 4K Ultra, where the 30 FPS average reflects the GPU’s inability to sustain high fill rates under maximum load.

The GPU’s RDNA 2.0 architecture, built on a 7 nm process, supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), which Rust can leverage. The 40 ray accelerators are present, though Rust’s implementation of ray tracing is limited, so they have minimal impact on these scores. The FP32 performance of 13.31 TFLOPS is competitive for the mid-range segment, and the data shows it is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but not for 4K at high settings. The GPU’s 250 W TDP and suggested 600 W PSU are not directly measured in the FPS data, but they contextualize the sustained performance observed across all presets.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all presets, which points to the GPU being the limiting component rather than the CPU. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 164 at 1080p to 119 at 1440p (a 27.4% drop) and then to 70 at 4K (a 57.3% drop from 1080p). This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario: as resolution increases, the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, and the GPU’s fill rate becomes the bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 5600F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads based on Zen 3, has ample single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread score of 2872) to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, but at 4K, the GPU’s workload dominates.

At Medium settings, the scaling is similar: 116 FPS at 1080p, 80 FPS at 1440p (a 31.0% drop), and 47 FPS at 4K (a 59.5% drop from 1080p). The High preset shows 98 FPS at 1080p, 68 FPS at 1440p (a 30.6% drop), and 40 FPS at 4K (a 59.2% drop). Ultra follows the same pattern: 75 FPS at 1080p, 51 FPS at 1440p (a 32.0% drop), and 30 FPS at 4K (a 60.0% drop). The consistency of these percentage drops across all settings is a strong indicator that resolution scaling is purely GPU-limited; the CPU’s performance delta does not change the curve.

The 1440p to 4K transition is particularly punishing, with FPS roughly halving on every preset. For example, High drops from 68 to 40 FPS, and Medium drops from 80 to 47 FPS. This suggests that 4K gaming with this combo is only viable at Low settings, where the 70 FPS average provides a playable experience. The data indicates that the sweet spot for this hardware is 1080p or 1440p, where the GPU can maintain high frame rates without the pixel-count penalty of 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best results. Low settings achieve an average of 164 FPS, which is the highest measured value in the entire data set. Medium produces 116 FPS average, with a minimum of 99 FPS and a maximum of 134 FPS, indicating a stable experience with only minor dips. High settings yield 98 FPS average, which is still smooth for most displays. Ultra drops to 75 FPS average, which is playable but shows a significant 41 FPS penalty compared to Medium. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 89 FPS, demonstrating that settings have a massive impact on performance at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the numbers scale down predictably. Low settings maintain 119 FPS average, which is excellent for 1440p. Medium drops to 80 FPS average, with a 68 FPS minimum and 92 FPS maximum; the 68 FPS minimum is close to the 60 FPS threshold but does not cross it. High settings produce 68 FPS average, which is borderline for fast-paced gameplay. Ultra falls to 51 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS target and may cause noticeable stuttering on standard 60 Hz displays. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 68 FPS, a smaller gap than at 1080p but still substantial.

At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain playable frame rates at higher presets. Low settings achieve 70 FPS average, which is the only 4K preset above 60 FPS. Medium drops to 47 FPS average, with a 40 FPS minimum and 54 FPS maximum; the 40 FPS minimum indicates occasional severe dips. High settings produce 40 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 30 FPS average. The 4K data shows a 40 FPS difference between Low and Ultra, but the absolute values are low enough that even Low may feel less responsive than the 1440p Medium experience. The minimum FPS data is only provided for Medium presets at all resolutions, showing 99 FPS at 1080p, 68 FPS at 1440p, and 40 FPS at 4K, which highlights the growing instability at higher resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 1374 out of 2953 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the 46.5th percentile, meaning roughly 47% of tested configurations perform worse, and 53% perform better. This is a mid-pack ranking, which aligns with the hardware’s position: the Ryzen 5 5600F is a budget-focused 5000-series chip, and the RX 6750 XT is an upper-mid-range GPU from the RX 6000 series. The ranking reflects that while this combo handles 1080p and 1440p well, it is not exceptional for 4K, and many high-end combos in the database will outperform it.

The CPU’s individual benchmarks provide context. The Ryzen 5 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36945, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (deltaPct 0), AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (deltaPct -0.2), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (deltaPct -0.4), and Intel Core i9-12900T (deltaPct -0.5). These deltas are all within 0.5%, indicating that the 5600F performs essentially identically to these chips in synthetic tests. The CPU’s single-thread score of 2872 and multithread score of 19236 are respectable, and its 32 MB L3 cache helps with game-level data. For Rust, which is often CPU-intensive in complex scenes, this chip is more than adequate, as evidenced by the FPS scaling being GPU-limited.

The GPU’s individual benchmarks show it ranks in the 71st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26011. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon R9 M395X (deltaPct 0.5), AMD FirePro W7100 (deltaPct 0.6), AMD FirePro D700 (deltaPct 0.7), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (deltaPct 1.1). These deltas are small, but the RX 6750 XT is ahead of all of them. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 20700 and DirectX 12 score of 80 indicate solid DirectX 12 performance, which Rust utilizes. The combination’s mid-pack rank suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing; a stronger GPU would push the combo higher, but the CPU is not holding it back.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for this combo at 1080p?

A: Low settings deliver 164 FPS average, the highest in the data set. Medium provides 116 FPS average with a 99 FPS minimum, offering a better balance of visuals and performance. For most users, Medium is recommended, but Low is best for maximum frame rates.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: At 4K, Low settings achieve 70 FPS average, which is playable. Medium drops to 47 FPS, High to 40 FPS, and Ultra to 30 FPS. Only Low is recommended for 4K if 60+ FPS is required.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600F has an average score of 36945, with deltas of 0%, -0.2%, -0.4%, and -0.5% against the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, and Intel Core i9-12900T, respectively. Performance is effectively identical.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU the bottleneck in Rust?

A: The data indicates a GPU bottleneck, especially at higher resolutions. FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent across all settings (roughly 57-60% drop), which is characteristic of GPU-limited performance. The CPU’s single-thread score of 2872 is sufficient to avoid limiting at lower resolutions.

Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p Medium settings?

A: The average FPS is 80, with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS. This is a stable experience, though the 68 FPS minimum is close to the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Rust?

A: It ranks 1374 out of 2953 combos, placing it in the 46.5th percentile. This is a mid-pack result, consistent with the hardware’s mid-range positioning.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2600 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 70.0
3840x2160 Medium 47.0
3840x2160 High 40.0
3840x2160 Ultra 30.0
2560x1440 Low 119.0
2560x1440 Medium 80.0
2560x1440 High 68.0
2560x1440 Ultra 51.0
1920x1080 Low 164.0
1920x1080 Medium 116.0
1920x1080 High 98.0
1920x1080 Ultra 75.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 6750 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.