Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 77 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 38 | 45 | 67 |
| 1440p QHD | 49 | 64 | 76 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 71 | 93 | 111 | 164 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT delivers a playable, though not flawless, experience in Rust, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and settings. The data shows a system that is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but which begins to show its limits at 4K, particularly under higher graphical presets.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario at higher pixel counts. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 164 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops this to 114 FPS, a reduction of 50 FPS, and at 4K, the average falls further to 67 FPS. This scaling suggests that at lower resolutions, the system has ample headroom, but the GPU becomes increasingly the limiting factor as pixel count rises.
The trend is consistent across all settings presets. On High settings, the average FPS drops from 93 at 1080p, to 64 at 1440p, and finally to 38 at 4K. The gap between 1080p and 4K is substantial, representing a 55 FPS loss. This indicates that the RX 6700 XT’s 12 GB of memory and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the lower resolutions, but the sheer pixel throughput required at 3840x2160 begins to overwhelm the GPU’s compute capabilities.
A more granular look at the Medium preset shows the scaling with specific minimum and maximum data points. At 1080p Medium, the average is 111 FPS, with a minimum of 94 FPS and a maximum of 127 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 76 FPS, with a minimum of 65 FPS and a maximum of 88 FPS. Finally, at 4K Medium, the average is 45 FPS, with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS. The minimum FPS figures are particularly telling; they show that even at 1080p, frame times can spike, which is characteristic of Rust’s demanding world streaming and entity updates. The 4K Medium minimum of 38 FPS suggests that the experience would be noticeably stuttery.
The data indicates that the transition from 1440p to 4K is the most punishing. The percentage drop in FPS from 1440p to 4K is larger than the drop from 1080p to 1440p. For instance, on Low settings, moving from 1080p (164 FPS) to 1440p (114 FPS) is a 30% reduction, but moving from 1440p (114 FPS) to 4K (67 FPS) is a 41% reduction. This non-linear scaling suggests that the RX 6700 XT hits a memory bandwidth or fill-rate wall as it approaches 4K, making this resolution a challenge for maintaining high frame rates.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. This configuration provides a solid foundation for gaming, and its benchmark scores reflect strong single-threaded and multi-threaded capabilities. The Passmark single-thread score is 2872, which is crucial for games like Rust that often have a primary simulation thread. The multi-thread score of 19236 indicates that the CPU can also handle the background tasks and physics calculations that Rust runs concurrently.
The CPU’s role in this combination becomes more apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the 164 FPS average demonstrates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough data to maintain high frame rates. The L3 cache of 32 MB (shared) is a key asset here, as it can hold more of the game’s working set, reducing the need to access slower system memory. The CPU’s 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs places it in a strong position, but it is not at the top, meaning that in certain CPU-intensive scenarios, it could still limit performance.
The nearest rivals for this CPU, based on average benchmark scores, include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 with a deltaPct of 0, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D with a deltaPct of -0.2, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 with a deltaPct of -0.4. These very small deltas indicate that the 5600F is in a tightly contested performance tier. In Rust, the 6-core/12-thread configuration is sufficient, but the data shows that the CPU’s performance is not the primary limiting factor at 1440p and 4K, where the frame rates are more heavily influenced by the GPU.
How This Combo Ranks
In the broader context of all tested hardware combinations for Rust, this particular pairing of the Ryzen 5 5600F and RX 6700 XT sits at rank 1499 out of 2953 combos. This places it in the 49th percentile, meaning it outperforms just under half of all tested systems. This ranking is a realistic reflection of the hardware’s capabilities; it is a mid-range to upper-mid-range setup that can handle the game well at popular resolutions but is not an extreme-performance configuration.
The combo rank suggests that while the individual components are competent, there are many other combinations that deliver higher frame rates in Rust. These likely include systems with more powerful GPUs or CPUs with higher single-threaded performance. The rank of 1499 indicates that users with this setup should have a satisfying experience at 1080p and 1440p, but they will not be competing with the top-tier systems in the database. The data implies that the balance between the 6-core CPU and the 12 GB GPU is reasonable, but there is headroom for improvement on either side to climb the rankings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to play Rust at?
A: Based on the measured FPS, 1920x1080 is the most comfortable resolution, with all presets achieving playable frame rates. The Low preset averages 164 FPS, while the Ultra preset still manages 71 FPS, ensuring a smooth experience even on the highest settings.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?
A: The data shows that 4K is challenging. On the Low preset, the average FPS is 67, which is playable, but on the High preset, it drops to 38 FPS, and on Ultra, it falls to 29 FPS. For a consistent 60 FPS experience, 4K is not recommended unless settings are significantly lowered.
Q: How does the CPU’s performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36945. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, scores 36938, resulting in a deltaPct of 0. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018, putting it 0.2% ahead. These differences are negligible in real-world gaming.
Q: Is the GPU or the CPU the limiting factor in this system?
A: The limiting factor depends on the resolution. At 1080p, the CPU is more likely to be the constraint, as frame rates are high and the GPU has spare capacity. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, as frame rates drop significantly due to the increased pixel load.
Q: What is the minimum FPS I can expect on Medium settings?
A: On Medium settings, the minimum FPS recorded is 94 at 1080p, 65 at 1440p, and 38 at 4K. This indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, frame pacing should be stable, but at 4K, you may experience noticeable stutters.
Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and is it enough for Rust?
A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory. The performance data suggests this is sufficient for Rust, as even at 4K Ultra, the game runs without crashing, indicating the memory capacity is not being exhausted, although the overall performance is low.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is a key component in this setup, built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip. It features 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, which are the core building blocks for rendering. Its boost clock of 2581 MHz and game clock of 2424 MHz provide substantial compute throughput, with an FP32 performance of 13.21 TFLOPS. The 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth.
In Rust, the GPU’s role is to handle the game’s visual fidelity, including the detailed environment, lighting, and draw distances. The benchmark results show that the RX 6700 XT is capable of providing excellent performance at 1080p, where it achieves 164 FPS on Low settings and 93 FPS on High settings. The GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it is a solid performer, but the nearest rival data shows it is closely matched with other cards. For instance, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile has a deltaPct of 0, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is only 0.5% ahead in average score.
The GPU’s limitations become evident at 4K. The high pixel count demands more from the shading units and memory bandwidth, and the measured FPS drops to 38 on High settings. This is not a smooth experience. The 40 RT cores are present on the GPU, but Rust does not heavily rely on ray tracing, so their impact on performance is minimal in this title. The texture rate of 413.0 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 165.2 GPixel/s are respectable, but they are not enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra, where the average is just 29 FPS. The data suggests that the RX 6700 XT is best utilized at 1080p and 1440p, where it can leverage its compute power effectively.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this hardware combination is to prioritize a high refresh rate at 1080p or a balanced experience at 1440p. At 1920x1080, the High preset provides an average of 93 FPS, which is excellent for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset is also viable, with an average of 71 FPS, but the drop of 22 FPS compared to High suggests that the visual gains may not be worth the performance cost in a game where reaction time matters.
For users with a 1440p monitor, the Medium preset offers a good balance, with an average of 76 FPS and a minimum of 65 FPS. This ensures that the game remains playable during intense moments. The High preset at 1440p averages 64 FPS, which is just at the edge of what many consider smooth, but the minimum FPS data is not available for this setting. The Low preset at 1440p averages 114 FPS, which is excellent, but it sacrifices visual quality.
At 4K, the data does not support playing on High or Ultra settings, as the averages are 38 FPS and 29 FPS, respectively. The Low preset at 4K averages 67 FPS, which is the only playable option at this resolution, but it requires significant visual compromises. The Medium preset at 4K averages 45 FPS, which is borderline. Therefore, the recommendation is to use the High preset at 1080p or the Medium preset at 1440p to achieve the best balance of visual quality and performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all tested configurations.
At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably across all presets. The Low preset delivers the highest average FPS at 164, making it ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset averages 111 FPS, with a minimum of 94 FPS and a maximum of 127 FPS, providing a smooth and stable experience. The High preset averages 93 FPS, which is still very playable. The Ultra preset averages 71 FPS, which is the lowest at this resolution but remains above the 60 FPS threshold for most users.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected. The Low preset averages 114 FPS, which is excellent for this resolution. The Medium preset averages 76 FPS, with a minimum of 65 FPS and a maximum of 88 FPS, making it the recommended preset for a balance of quality and speed. The High preset averages 64 FPS, which is playable but may show occasional dips in busy scenes. The Ultra preset averages 49 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold for fast-paced gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is pushed to its limits. The Low preset averages 67 FPS, which is the only preset that consistently stays above 60 FPS. The Medium preset averages 45 FPS, with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS, indicating that frame times will be inconsistent. The High preset averages 38 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 29 FPS, both of which are not suitable for a smooth experience. This data confirms that 4K gaming is possible but requires substantial settings reductions to be enjoyable.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 67.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 76.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 64.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 164.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 71.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 6700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.