Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 215 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 62 | 99 | 125 | 158 |
| 1440p QHD | 119 | 190 | 240 | 302 |
| 1080p Full HD | 188 | 301 | 380 | 420 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti produces a Minecraft experience that is heavily resolution-dependent, with frame rates ranging from a playable 62 FPS at 4K Ultra to an exceptionally fluid 420 FPS at 1080p Low. This combo ranks 1926th out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database, though the measured scores indicate that the system is rarely the bottleneck at standard gaming resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the average frame rate at 1080p with Medium settings?
A: The measured average is 380 FPS, with a minimum of 323 FPS and a maximum of 437 FPS, indicating a very smooth experience with no significant frame drops.
Q: How does the 4K Ultra preset compare to 4K High in terms of average FPS?
A: At 4K Ultra, the average is 62 FPS, while 4K High achieves 99 FPS. This represents a 37 FPS difference, or approximately a 60% performance drop when moving from High to Ultra.
Q: Which resolution and settings combo yields the highest average FPS?
A: The 1080p Low preset delivers 420 FPS average, which is the highest measured value in the entire dataset.
Q: Is the RTX 3060 Ti's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft at high resolutions?
A: The data shows playable frame rates at all tested resolutions, including 4K Ultra at 62 FPS, suggesting that the 8 GB GDDR6 memory is adequate for this game's needs.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 2600's multi-core performance compare to its nearest rival?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 has an average benchmark score of 21484, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V's score of 21440, making the two effectively equivalent in overall CPU performance.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 1926th out of 3710 total combinations, placing it in the 52nd percentile of all tested systems.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This bandwidth figure is substantial and directly relevant to Minecraft's rendering demands, as the game's world generation and chunk loading can create significant memory traffic. The GPU's 4864 shading units operate at a base clock of 1410 MHz and boost to 1665 MHz, producing a peak FP32 throughput of 16.20 TFLOPS.
The measured frame rates demonstrate that the GPU's capabilities scale cleanly with settings. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Medium is 40 FPS (420 vs 380), while the jump from Medium to High costs 79 FPS (380 to 301). The transition to Ultra at 1080p drops the average to 188 FPS, which is still well above refresh-rate thresholds for most displays. The GPU's 80 ROPs and 152 TMUs handle Minecraft's relatively simple geometry efficiently, but the 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes a consideration at 4K Ultra, where the average dips to 62 FPS. This suggests that at 4K with maximum settings, the GPU's compute resources are being taxed more than the memory capacity.
The RTX 3060 Ti's percentile rank of 59 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16129, places it in the upper-midrange tier. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9060, scores 16014, which is 0.7% lower. The data indicates that the GPU's performance is well-suited for Minecraft at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, with 4K being the only resolution where the user must make compromises between visual quality and frame rate.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases. At 1080p Medium, the system produces 380 FPS average; at 1440p Medium, this drops to 240 FPS; and at 4K Medium, it falls to 125 FPS. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is relatively consistent across settings, indicating that the GPU is the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases.
At Low settings, the frame rate scales from 420 FPS at 1080p to 302 FPS at 1440p and 158 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low result being nearly double the 4K Medium result (158 vs 125 FPS) suggests that the GPU's shading units are the bottleneck rather than memory bandwidth or VRAM capacity. At Ultra settings, the scaling is more dramatic: 188 FPS at 1080p, 119 FPS at 1440p, and 62 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra figure represents a 67% drop from 1080p Ultra, which is a larger proportional decrease than seen at lower settings.
The 1440p to 4K transition is particularly steep across all settings, with an average reduction of approximately 50%. This indicates that the RTX 3060 Ti's 16.20 TFLOPS of compute throughput is the limiting factor at 4K, as the pixel count increase from 1440p to 4K (2.25x) outpaces the GPU's ability to maintain frame rates. The data suggests that for 4K gaming, users should expect to use Medium or Low settings to maintain frame rates above 100 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 420 FPS average, Medium settings yield 380 FPS (323 min, 437 max), High settings achieve 301 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 188 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is 113 FPS, which is the largest single-settings jump at this resolution, indicating that Ultra introduces substantially more GPU workload than High.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show expected reductions. Low settings deliver 302 FPS, Medium produces 240 FPS (204 min, 275 max), High achieves 190 FPS, and Ultra drops to 119 FPS. The Medium settings show a 36 FPS difference between minimum and maximum, which is a narrower range than at 1080p Medium (114 FPS range), suggesting more consistent frame pacing at the higher resolution.
At 3840x2160, the system delivers playable but more modest results. Low settings produce 158 FPS, Medium yields 125 FPS (106 min, 144 max), High achieves 99 FPS, and Ultra drops to 62 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured value below 60 FPS, though at 62 FPS it remains technically above the 60 FPS threshold. The 4K Medium result shows a 38 FPS range between minimum and maximum, indicating some frame variability but still a smooth experience overall.
The minimum FPS data is only provided for Medium settings at each resolution: 323 at 1080p, 204 at 1440p, and 106 at 4K. These minimums are all well above playable thresholds, suggesting that the system does not experience severe frame drops even under load.
Settings Recommendations
For users with a 1080p display, the High preset at 301 FPS average is the optimal choice. The jump from High to Ultra costs 113 FPS (a 37% reduction) for what is typically a marginal visual improvement in Minecraft's block-based rendering. The High preset provides a 13 FPS cushion above the Medium setting's minimum of 323, ensuring smooth gameplay even during demanding scenes. Medium at 380 FPS is also excellent, but High offers better visual quality with frame rates still far exceeding any display refresh rate.
At 1440p, the Medium preset at 240 FPS (204 min, 275 max) represents the best balance. The jump to High costs 50 FPS, bringing the average to 190 FPS, which is still excellent but leaves less headroom for frame drops. The Ultra preset at 119 FPS is playable but sacrifices too much performance for the settings increase. For 1440p users with high refresh rate displays, Medium is the recommended choice, as it maintains frame rates above 200 FPS with a minimum of 204.
For 4K displays, the Low preset at 158 FPS is the only option that fully saturates a 144Hz display. The Medium preset at 125 FPS (106 min) is the best choice for users with 120Hz displays, as the minimum stays above 100 FPS. High at 99 FPS and Ultra at 62 FPS are both playable, but the Ultra result is close to the 60 FPS threshold and may exhibit visible frame drops. The data suggests that 4K users should prioritize Medium settings unless they have specific visual quality requirements, as the 33 FPS difference between Low and Medium is more significant than the 26 FPS difference between Medium and High.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 provides 6 cores and 12 threads, running at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boosting to 3.90 GHz. The CPU's architecture is Zen (Zen+ Pinnacle Ridge), manufactured on a 12 nm process. Its 16 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 46.9 GB/s bandwidth are relevant to Minecraft's chunk loading and world generation, which can be CPU-intensive operations.
The CPU's benchmark results show a multi-core Cinebench R15 score of 1248 and a single-core score of 157.3. In Geekbench, the multi-core score is 5648 and single-core is 1154. The PassMark multi-thread score is 13160, with a single-thread score of 2239. The CPU's percentile rank of 75 among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21484, places it in the upper quartile of all processors.
In the context of Minecraft, the CPU's 12 threads are more than sufficient for the game's server-side and client-side processing. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 420 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's practical limit for this game. The single-core performance, while not class-leading, is adequate to feed the RTX 3060 Ti at most settings. The nearest CPU rival, the Intel Core i9-11900H, scores 21367 (0.5% lower), while the AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223 (1.2% lower), indicating that the Ryzen 5 2600 is competitive with processors from different market segments.
The CPU's 65W TDP and 12 nm process node suggest it runs relatively cool, which is beneficial for sustained gaming sessions. The measured frame rates at 1080p Low (420 FPS) being significantly higher than at 4K Low (158 FPS) confirms that the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases, while the CPU is capable of maintaining high frame rates when the GPU workload is lighter.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 1926th out of 3710 tested combinations, which places it in the 52nd percentile of all systems. This ranking reflects the CPU's 75th percentile and the GPU's 59th percentile, with the combined system performance being slightly above the median. The rank suggests that while neither component is top-tier, their combination produces a balanced system for Minecraft.
The GPU's nearest rival comparison shows the RTX 3060 Ti scoring 16129 on average, which is 1.4% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT (16361) and 1.7% higher than the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862). The CPU's nearest rival comparison shows the Ryzen 5 2600 scoring 21484, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (21440) and 0.7% higher than the Intel Xeon D-1746TER (21635).
In the context of Minecraft specifically, the 1926th rank out of 3710 indicates that this system sits in the middle of the pack. The measured frame rates at 1080p and 1440p are excellent, with even 4K Medium achieving 125 FPS. The system's performance is limited primarily by the GPU at 4K, while at 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance is the more likely constraint. The 52nd percentile rank suggests that users of this combo will have a smooth Minecraft experience at most settings and resolutions, with the only compromise being 4K Ultra at 62 FPS. The data indicates that this mid-ranking combo delivers upper-tier performance in actual gameplay, as Minecraft's rendering demands are well-matched to the RTX 3060 Ti's capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 158.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 302.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 190.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 420.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 380.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 188.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.