Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 220 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 62 | 99 | 125 | 158 |
| 1440p QHD | 119 | 190 | 240 | 302 |
| 1080p Full HD | 188 | 301 | 380 | 479 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
This combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested resolutions in Minecraft, ranking in the 51st percentile of all tested system combinations for this title. The combo places 1802nd out of 3710 tested configurations, which indicates a strong mid-to-upper tier position, though not an elite one. The data shows that this pairing is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, with the GPU becoming the primary constraint only at 4K Ultra settings. The Ryzen 5 5600G, with its six Zen 3 cores and 12 threads, provides ample single-thread performance for Minecraft's engine, while the RTX 3060 Ti's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and Ampere architecture handle the game's rendering demands with substantial headroom at most settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1802 out of 3710 tested configurations places it just past the midpoint of all tested systems for Minecraft. This positioning reflects a hardware pairing that excels at high refresh rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p but shows its limitations at 4K Ultra settings. The CPU's 74th percentile ranking among all processors indicates it is a solid performer, while the GPU's 59th percentile ranking among all graphics cards shows more modest standing relative to the broader GPU landscape.
Benchmark results indicate that the Ryzen 5 5600G sits within a tight competitive cluster. Its average benchmark score of 21088 places it a mere 0.1% above the Intel Core i3-1220P (21066) and 0.1% below the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V (21112). The AMD Ryzen 5 7530U trails by just 0.2% at 21133, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U is 0.4% behind with 21174. This near-tie among rivals suggests that for CPU-bound scenarios, the 5600G delivers performance essentially indistinguishable from several newer mobile and low-power parts.
For the GPU, the RTX 3060 Ti's average benchmark score of 16129 places it 0.7% above the AMD Radeon RX 9060 (16014) and 1.7% above the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862). It trails the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M by 1.4% (16351) and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT by the same 1.4% margin (16361). The tight grouping around the 3060 Ti indicates that in GPU-bound scenarios, this card delivers performance comparable to several AMD alternatives, with differences well within typical run-to-run variance.
FAQ
Q: Is this combination capable of running Minecraft at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but with caveats. The measured data shows 4K High settings averaging 99 FPS, 4K Medium averaging 125 FPS with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 144 FPS, and 4K Low averaging 158 FPS. However, 4K Ultra drops to an average of 62 FPS, which is the only tested setting where the system falls below the 100 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600G's average benchmark score of 21088 is within 0.4% of all four nearest rivals. The largest gap is against the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U at 21174, a 0.4% difference, while the Intel Core i3-1220P at 21066 is just 0.1% slower. This indicates the 5600G is competitively positioned among its peers.
Q: What is the maximum FPS achieved at 1080p?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 479 at 1080p Low settings. At 1080p Medium, the average is 380 FPS with a minimum of 323 and maximum of 437. The 1080p High setting averages 301 FPS, and 1080p Ultra averages 188 FPS.
Q: Does the integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics on the CPU affect gaming performance?
A: No, the discrete RTX 3060 Ti handles all rendering. The Radeon Vega 7 is present on the CPU die but is not used in this configuration. The measured FPS data reflects the discrete GPU's performance exclusively.
Q: How does the GPU compare to the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT?
A: The RTX 3060 Ti's average benchmark score of 16129 is 1.4% lower than the RX 5700 XT's 16361. This small deficit suggests that in GPU-bound scenarios, the 3060 Ti may lag slightly behind the RX 5700 XT, though the difference is minimal.
Q: What memory bandwidth does the GPU provide?
A: The RTX 3060 Ti has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is ample for Minecraft's texture and chunk data at all tested settings.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a system that is primarily CPU-limited at lower resolutions. At 1080p High, the system averages 301 FPS, which drops to 190 FPS at 1440p High (a 36.9% reduction) and then to 99 FPS at 4K High (a 67.1% reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern shows that the GPU begins to become a more significant factor as resolution increases, but the CPU still maintains a strong influence even at 4K.
At Low settings, the scaling is even more pronounced. The 1080p Low average of 479 FPS drops to 302 FPS at 1440p (a 37.0% reduction) and then to 158 FPS at 4K (a 67.0% reduction from 1080p). The consistency of these percentage drops across different settings suggests that the limiting factor is resolution-dependent, with the CPU holding back performance at 1080p and the GPU progressively taking over as the bottleneck at higher pixel counts.
The Medium settings row provides the most complete data with min/max values. At 1080p Medium, the average is 380 FPS with a range of 323 to 437 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 240 FPS with a range of 204 to 275 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 125 FPS with a range of 106 to 144 FPS. The narrowing of the FPS range at higher resolutions (114 FPS spread at 1080p, 71 FPS at 1440p, and 38 FPS at 4K) indicates that frame time consistency improves as the GPU becomes more dominant.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 479 FPS, Medium averages 380 FPS with a minimum of 323 FPS and maximum of 437 FPS, High averages 301 FPS, and Ultra averages 188 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 60.8% reduction in average FPS, showing that Minecraft's settings have a substantial impact on performance even at 1080p.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show expected reductions. Low settings average 302 FPS, Medium averages 240 FPS with a minimum of 204 FPS and maximum of 275 FPS, High averages 190 FPS, and Ultra averages 119 FPS. The 1440p results show that this combination is still capable of driving high refresh rate displays at this resolution, with even Ultra settings exceeding 100 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the performance picture changes significantly. Low settings still deliver an impressive 158 FPS average, and Medium maintains 125 FPS with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 144 FPS. High settings drop to 99 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 62 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured configuration where the system fails to maintain 60 FPS, though it does exceed that threshold. The gap between 4K High (99 FPS) and 4K Ultra (62 FPS) represents a 37.4% performance loss for the highest quality settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G is a six-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne codename). It operates at a base clock of 3.90 GHz and boosts up to 4.40 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU's 16 MB of L3 cache and 7 nm process node contribute to its strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Minecraft's primary game thread.
Synthetic benchmarks show the 5600G's strengths. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10551 and single-core score of 1409 indicate solid throughput, while the Geekbench multicore score of 8428 and single-core score of 1801 further confirm balanced performance. The 3DMark results show scaling from 872 single-thread to 5455 max-threads, representing a 6.26x improvement from single to full multi-threaded load, which is consistent with a six-core, 12-thread design.
The data indicates that the CPU is the primary limiting factor at 1080p. The fact that 1080p Low (479 FPS) and 1080p High (301 FPS) show a 37.2% difference suggests that the game engine's CPU-side workload limits frame rates before the GPU becomes saturated. This is particularly evident in the 1080p Medium results, where the minimum FPS of 323 is still substantially higher than the 4K Ultra average of 62 FPS, indicating that the CPU can feed the GPU at high rates but the GPU's rendering capacity at 4K Ultra is the bottleneck.
The CPU's 74th percentile ranking among all processors, combined with its average benchmark score of 21088, places it in a competitive position for Minecraft. The near-tie with rivals like the Intel Core i3-1220P (0.1% difference) and Intel Core Ultra 7 256V (0.1% difference) shows that the 5600G's age does not significantly disadvantage it in this workload.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal setting depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p displays with 144 Hz or higher refresh rates, High settings (301 FPS average) provide an excellent balance of visual quality and performance, comfortably exceeding 240 Hz thresholds. The Ultra preset at 1080p (188 FPS) still delivers high frame rates but requires a 37.5% performance sacrifice for marginal visual improvements.
At 1440p, High settings (190 FPS average) are the recommended choice for most users with 144 Hz or 165 Hz displays. The Medium preset (240 FPS average) offers additional headroom for those with 240 Hz monitors, while Ultra (119 FPS) still provides a smooth experience for 120 Hz displays. The 1440p High result shows that this combination can drive high-refresh 1440p gaming without compromise.
For 4K displays, Medium settings (125 FPS average) emerge as the optimal choice, offering a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 144 FPS. This provides smooth gameplay on 120 Hz 4K displays while maintaining reasonable visual quality. High settings (99 FPS average) are viable for 60 Hz to 100 Hz displays, while Ultra (62 FPS) should be reserved for users prioritizing visual fidelity over frame rate. Low settings at 4K (158 FPS) are unnecessary for most users given the visual compromises required.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is an Ampere-architecture GPU with 4864 shading units, 152 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operation units. It operates at a base clock of 1410 MHz and boost clock of 1665 MHz, with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's 16.20 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 38 ray tracing cores provide substantial computational resources for Minecraft's rendering needs.
The GPU's average benchmark score of 16129 places it at the 59th percentile among all graphics cards. Its passmark G3D score of 20349 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 78927 indicate strong rasterization performance, while the Vulkan score of 47784 shows good API efficiency. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2626 provides additional context for modern rendering workloads.
The data reveals that the GPU becomes the limiting factor primarily at 4K Ultra settings. The 62 FPS average at 4K Ultra, compared to 119 FPS at 1440p Ultra, shows a 47.9% performance reduction, which is more than the pixel count difference (4K has 2.25x the pixels of 1440p). This suggests that at 4K Ultra, the GPU is heavily loaded and approaches its rendering limits. However, at 4K High (99 FPS) and below, the GPU maintains sufficient headroom to keep frame rates well above 60 FPS.
The GPU's 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Minecraft at all tested settings, as evidenced by the consistent frame rates across settings at each resolution. The 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and chunk loading do not introduce stutters, even with the 14 Gbps effective memory clock. The 200 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provide adequate bandwidth for the data transfer requirements of this title.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600G
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 158.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 302.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 190.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 479.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 380.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 188.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600G + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600G + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.