Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 79 | 99 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 151 | 190 | 240 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 239 | 301 | 381 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT delivers very high frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions, with the data indicating that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at 4K Ultra settings. The combination performs exceptionally well at 1080p, where the CPU is more influential, but the experience remains smooth and playable even at the most demanding configurations tested.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates reveal a clear and expected pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 381 at 1080p to 240 at 1440p, a reduction of 141 frames, and then to 126 at 4K, which represents a 37% decrease from the 1440p figure. This scaling demonstrates that the RX 5700 XT is being progressively taxed more heavily at higher pixel counts, but the absolute numbers remain high enough for fluid gameplay.
At Medium settings, the frame rate averages are 301 at 1080p, 190 at 1440p, and 99 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 111 FPS, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 91 FPS, showing a slightly more consistent scaling pattern compared to the Low preset. High settings produce averages of 239 FPS at 1080p, 151 at 1440p, and 79 at 4K, with the 4K figure being 52% lower than the 1440p result. The most dramatic scaling occurs at Ultra settings, where the average FPS falls from 150 at 1080p to 94 at 1440p and then to 49 at 4K, a 48% decrease between the latter two resolutions.
The scaling behavior suggests that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 2600 is more involved in determining the frame rate ceiling, as evidenced by the relatively small gap between Low and High settings at that resolution. At 4K, however, the RX 5700 XT becomes the limiting component, with the frame rate dropping more steeply as settings increase. The transition from Medium to Ultra at 4K is particularly telling, as the average FPS falls from 99 to 49, a 50% reduction that highlights the GPU's struggle with the highest quality preset at this resolution. The data indicates that for 4K gaming, High settings at 79 FPS are the most demanding configuration that still maintains smooth performance, while Ultra at 49 FPS is borderline for competitive play.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 with AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT combination ranks 2695 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 27th percentile of all tested systems. This rank reflects the age of both components, as the CPU was released in April 2018 and the GPU in July 2019, but the actual in-game performance data shows that this older pairing still delivers very playable frame rates in this title.
The CPU's benchmark percentile of 75 out of 100 places it above the majority of all tested processors, with its average benchmark score of 21484. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V, which scores 21440 (0.2% lower), and the Intel Core i9-11900H, which scores 21367 (0.5% lower). On the higher side, the AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223 (1.2% higher than the Ryzen 5 2600), and the Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635 (0.7% higher). These small percentage differences indicate that the Ryzen 5 2600 remains competitive with much newer processors in synthetic benchmarks.
The GPU's percentile of 59 out of 100 is more modest, with an average benchmark score of 16361. Its nearest rivals show very tight clustering: the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M scores 16351 (0.1% higher), while the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell scores 16408 (0.3% lower), the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 scores 16415 (0.3% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 scores 16504 (0.9% lower). This proximity to much newer and more expensive GPUs in synthetic tests is notable, though the RX 5700 XT's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are modest by modern standards.
The combination's rank of 2695 out of 3710 suggests that while the individual components are not top-tier, their pairing works well for Minecraft specifically. The game is known to be more CPU-intensive than many other titles, and the Ryzen 5 2600's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, provide adequate processing power. The RX 5700 XT, with its 2560 shading units and 160 texture mapping units, is more than sufficient for the game's moderate GPU demands at most settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combination depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, all settings produce playable frame rates, with Low averaging 381 FPS, Medium 301 FPS, High 239 FPS, and Ultra 150 FPS. For competitive play or high refresh rate monitors, High settings at 239 FPS provide an excellent balance between visual quality and performance, while Ultra at 150 FPS remains viable for those prioritizing image quality.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset at 190 FPS is the sweet spot, offering a significant visual upgrade over Low at 240 FPS while maintaining a frame rate well above the 144 Hz threshold. High settings at 151 FPS are also excellent, and even Ultra at 94 FPS is playable for most users. The data suggests that 1440p High is the best overall experience, as it delivers 151 FPS with improved visual fidelity over Medium.
For 3840x2160, the recommendations become more constrained. High settings at 79 FPS are the most demanding configuration that remains smoothly playable, while Medium at 99 FPS provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. Low at 126 FPS is the best choice for maximum performance at 4K, but the visual compromise may not be worth it for most players. Ultra at 49 FPS is not recommended for consistent gameplay, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold that most users consider the minimum for a good experience. The Medium preset at 4K represents the best balance for this resolution, offering 99 FPS with acceptable visual quality.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are 381 at Low, 301 at Medium, 239 at High, and 150 at Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 256 FPS and a maximum of 347 FPS, indicating a relatively tight frame time distribution. No minimum or maximum values are provided for the other settings at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS values are 240 at Low, 190 at Medium, 151 at High, and 94 at Ultra. The Medium preset again provides frame time data, with a minimum of 162 FPS and a maximum of 219 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at this resolution is 50 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 57 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset has a more significant performance cost.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS values are 126 at Low, 99 at Medium, 79 at High, and 49 at Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 114 FPS, which is the only 4K setting with frame time data available. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a consistent reduction of approximately 20-30 FPS per settings tier, with the largest single drop being 50 FPS between Medium and Ultra. The 4K Ultra result of 49 FPS is the lowest measured value across all resolutions and settings, while the 1080p Low result of 381 FPS is the highest.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU's base clock is 1605 MHz, with a game clock of 1755 MHz and a boost clock of 1905 MHz. The memory operates at 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective. These specifications contribute to the GPU's performance, though the 8 GB memory capacity is a limiting factor at 4K with higher settings.
The GPU's compute capabilities include 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. The pixel rate is 121.9 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 304.8 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 9.754 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance of 19.51 TFLOPS at a 2:1 ratio. These figures place the RX 5700 XT in the mid-range of GPUs from its generation, but the benchmark results show it remains competitive with much newer cards in synthetic tests.
The GPU's benchmark scores include a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2134, a Geekbench Vulkan score of 68310, and a Passmark G3D score of 16277. The Passmark GPU Compute score is 7650, while the DirectX 11 score is 116 and the DirectX 12 score is 64. These varied results indicate that the GPU performs differently across different API workloads, with Vulkan being a particular strength.
The RX 5700 XT's 7 nm process node from TSMC, with 10,300 million transistors on a 251 mm² die, gives it a transistor density of 41.0M per mm². The GPU has a TDP of 225 W and requires a 550 W power supply, with power delivered through 1x 6-pin and 1x 8-pin connectors. The card measures 272 mm in length, 111 mm in height, and 36 mm in width, making it a dual-slot design. For Minecraft specifically, the GPU's role is more prominent at higher resolutions, with the 4K Ultra results showing the GPU struggling to maintain acceptable frame rates.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 at High settings provides 151 FPS average, which balances visual quality with performance. At 1920x1080, even Ultra settings deliver 150 FPS, while 4K Ultra drops to 49 FPS, making 1440p the recommended maximum for a smooth experience.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested systems?
A: The combination ranks 2695 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. The CPU performs above average with a percentile of 75, while the GPU has a percentile of 59, indicating the pairing is mid-pack overall but well-suited to this game.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this setup?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K, High settings average 79 FPS and Medium averages 99 FPS, both of which are playable. Ultra at 49 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold, so players should stick to Medium or High for 4K.
Q: What are the differences between CPU and GPU benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 scores 1248 in Cinebench R15 multicore and 157.3 in singlecore, with a Geekbench multicore score of 5648. The RX 5700 XT scores 16277 in Passmark G3D and 9524 in Geekbench OpenCL, showing strong synthetic performance for both components.
Q: How does the GPU's memory configuration affect performance?
A: The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for Minecraft at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K Ultra the memory capacity and bandwidth become limiting factors, contributing to the 49 FPS average.
Q: Are there frame time variations at different settings?
A: Yes, the data includes minimum and maximum FPS for Medium settings at all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range is 256-347 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it's 162-219 FPS; and at 4K Medium, it's 85-114 FPS, showing consistent frame pacing across resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 190.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 381.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 239.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 150.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 5700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.