Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
70
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 70 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 40 46 64
1440p QHD 46 62 71 100
1080p Full HD 63 84 96 136

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 64
3840x2160 Medium 46
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 100
2560x1440 Medium 71
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 46
1920x1080 Low 136
1920x1080 Medium 96
1920x1080 High 84
1920x1080 Ultra 63

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

# FAQ

Q: What is the combo rank of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 with the Intel Arc B570 in Lockdown Protocol?

A: This combo ranks 2264 out of 2828 tested combinations in the database, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the field for this specific game.

Q: What is the best average FPS this combo achieves at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo reaches an average of 136 FPS, which is the highest measured average across all tested resolutions and settings in the FACT PACK.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its nearest GPU rival in overall benchmarks?

A: The Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556, which is effectively tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile at 20534 (a 0.1% difference) and slightly behind the Intel Arc A750 at 20582 (a -0.1% delta).

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance in Cinebench R23?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 scores 2584 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 18309 in multicore, showing strong per-core performance relative to its thread count.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The Intel Arc B570 features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth with a memory clock of 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective).

Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo produces an average of 30 FPS, which is the lowest measured average in the entire dataset.

---

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation) using a 5 nm process from TSMC. It packs 2,304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster operation pipelines, along with 18 ray tracing cores. The GPU's core clock is fixed at 2500 MHz for both base and boost, which reflects a design prioritizing consistent performance over dynamic boosting. This is paired with 10 GB of GDDR6 memory running at 2375 MHz with a 160-bit bus, yielding 380.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth — a figure that becomes critical when analyzing how the combo behaves at higher resolutions.

In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's role is clearly delineated by the measured FPS at Ultra settings. At 1080p Ultra, the combo averages 63 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 46 FPS; and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 30 FPS. This pattern shows that the B570's raw compute capabilities — 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 and 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate — are sufficient for 1080p high-refresh gaming but become increasingly strained as pixel count grows. The 380.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the 10 GB frame buffer, but the 160-bit bus width likely constrains data throughput at 4K, where the 46 FPS Medium and 30 FPS Ultra results suggest memory subsystem pressure rather than pure compute limits.

The GPU's benchmark percentile of 65 versus all GPUs places it in the mid-range tier, and its nearest rivals include the RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% faster) and Arc A750 (0.1% slower). This tells us the B570 is a solid 1080p-class card that can handle 1440p with settings compromises, but 4K gaming requires significant reductions in quality — the 64 FPS at 4K Low versus 30 FPS at 4K Ultra demonstrates a 2.13x performance swing purely from settings changes, indicating the GPU is the dominant bottleneck at that resolution.

---

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's rank of 2264 out of 2828 tested combinations places it in the 80th percentile from the bottom — meaning roughly 80% of tested combos outperform it in Lockdown Protocol. This is a surprisingly low position given the individual component scores: the CPU sits at the 74th percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU at the 65th percentile of all GPUs. The discrepancy suggests that Lockdown Protocol is either heavily optimized for certain hardware configurations or that the combination of this specific CPU and GPU creates a bottleneck that neither component exhibits in isolation.

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5600 scores an average of 20468, virtually identical to the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (20454, 0.1% slower) and AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (20425, 0.2% slower). The GPU's nearest rivals similarly show tight clustering: the B570's 20556 average is within 0.5% of the Quadro M4000M and within 0.1% of the RTX 3070 Mobile. Yet in this game, the combined performance lands at a rank that suggests the duo underperforms relative to their synthetic benchmark scores.

This rank implies that Lockdown Protocol may favor CPUs with higher single-thread performance or GPUs with different architectural strengths. The Ryzen 5 5600's 3DMark single-thread score of 882 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2584 are respectable, but the game's FPS results show that at 1080p Low, the combo hits 136 FPS — a strong number — while at 1080p Ultra, it drops to 63 FPS. The 2.16x gap between Low and Ultra at the same resolution indicates that the GPU is the primary limiter for high-quality settings, but the rank suggests other combos with similar GPU scores achieve better results, possibly due to CPU-driven physics or game logic that favors higher boost clocks (the 5600 boosts to 4.40 GHz).

---

Measured FPS Breakdown

The dataset provides 12 measured average FPS values across three resolutions and four settings tiers (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). Starting at 1920x1080: Low yields 136 FPS average, Medium yields 96 FPS (with a min of 82 and max of 111), High yields 84 FPS, and Ultra yields 63 FPS. These numbers show a clear stepwise degradation as quality increases, with the largest single drop occurring between Low and Medium (40 FPS loss), while the Medium-to-High drop is 12 FPS and the High-to-Ultra drop is 21 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440: Low produces 100 FPS, Medium produces 71 FPS (min 60, max 81), High produces 62 FPS, and Ultra produces 46 FPS. The relative scaling here is steeper — 1440p Low achieves 73.5% of 1080p Low, while 1440p Ultra achieves 73.0% of 1080p Ultra. This consistent ratio suggests that the GPU's pixel throughput is the binding constraint, as the same proportional reduction appears across settings.

At 3840x2160: Low drops to 64 FPS, Medium to 46 FPS (min 39, max 52), High to 40 FPS, and Ultra to 30 FPS. The 4K Low result of 64 FPS is notable because it equals the 1440p High result, indicating that at 4K, even Low settings stress the GPU to the same degree as High settings at 1440p. The 4K Ultra 30 FPS is exactly half of the 1080p Low 136 FPS, and this 4.53x resolution increase (from 1080p to 2160p) produces a 2.16x FPS reduction at Low settings and a 2.10x reduction at Ultra settings — less than the 4x pixel count increase would suggest, implying some CPU involvement at lower resolutions.

---

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer codename), manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, with 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 64 KB L1 plus 512 KB L2 per core. Its 65W TDP and unlocked multiplier make it a flexible desktop part, but in Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions while becoming more prominent at 1080p Low.

The CPU's benchmark scores show strong multicore performance for its class: Cinebench R23 multicore of 18309 and PassMark multithread of 21541. Single-thread performance is also solid, with Cinebench R23 single-core at 2584 and Geekbench single-core at 1936. However, the 3DMark scores reveal a potential bottleneck: 16-thread score of 5641 versus max-thread score of 5659, showing near-perfect scaling with thread count, but the 2-thread score of 1737 and single-thread of 882 indicate that per-core performance, while good, isn't exceptional.

In the game data, the CPU's influence is most visible at 1080p Low where the combo hits 136 FPS. This is the only resolution/setting where the CPU could plausibly become the limiting factor, as the GPU's work is relatively light. The fact that 1080p Low (136 FPS) is more than 2x the 4K Low (64 FPS) suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is still able to feed the GPU adequately, but the GPU's frame rendering time dominates at higher resolutions. The CPU's 4.40 GHz boost clock and 32 MB L3 cache likely help maintain consistent frame pacing in a fast-paced FPS, though the combo rank of 2264 suggests that other CPUs with higher single-thread scores (like the Core Ultra 7 258V, which matches the 5600 in average score but may have different per-core characteristics) could extract more performance in this title.

---

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, the Medium preset provides 96 FPS with a min of 82 FPS, which is the best balance for smooth competitive play — it's 40 FPS faster than High (84 FPS) and only 40 FPS slower than Low (136 FPS), but with significantly better visual quality than Low. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 63 FPS, which is playable but below the 70+ FPS threshold many FPS players prefer.

At 1440p, Medium again offers the best experience at 71 FPS (min 60, max 81), providing a near-60 FPS floor that maintains playability. High at 62 FPS is also viable, but the 9 FPS average difference between Medium and High may not justify the visual upgrade for competitive play. Low at 100 FPS is the best for high-refresh 1440p monitors, but the visual compromises are substantial. Ultra at 46 FPS falls below the 60 FPS standard and is not recommended for this resolution.

At 4K, the data suggests that only Low settings (64 FPS) provide a playable experience, with Medium at 46 FPS and High at 40 FPS both falling below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra at 30 FPS is effectively unplayable for a fast-paced FPS. For 4K, the recommendation is to use Low settings if frame rate is paramount, or to consider dropping to 1440p Medium (71 FPS) for a better balance of visual quality and performance. The 4K Low result of 64 FPS is the only 4K setting that approaches playable frame rates, and even then, it's marginal for competitive play.

---

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a consistent pattern across all settings. At Low settings, 1080p yields 136 FPS, 1440p yields 100 FPS, and 4K yields 64 FPS — a 26.5% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 36.0% drop from 1440p to 4K. At Medium settings, the progression is 96 → 71 → 46 FPS, representing 26.0% and 35.2% drops respectively. High settings show 84 → 62 → 40 FPS (26.2% and 35.5% drops), and Ultra shows 63 → 46 → 30 FPS (27.0% and 34.8% drops).

The consistency of these percentage drops — roughly 26% for 1080p-to-1440p and 35% for 1440p-to-4K across all settings — is striking. It indicates that the GPU's pixel throughput is the dominant scaling factor, as the same relative penalty appears regardless of quality preset. The 4K resolution has 4x the pixels of 1080p, yet the FPS drop is only 2.1x (from 136 to 64 at Low) to 2.1x (from 63 to 30 at Ultra). This less-than-linear scaling suggests that at 1080p Low, the CPU is partially limiting performance, preventing the GPU from fully utilizing its potential. As the resolution increases, the GPU becomes fully saturated, and the FPS scales more predictably with pixel count.

The data implies that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where the CPU can keep up with the GPU's frame generation. At 1440p, the combo remains viable with Medium settings, but at 4K, the GPU's 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 160-bit bus become tangible constraints. The 4K Low result of 64 FPS versus 1080p Ultra of 63 FPS is particularly telling: it shows that the GPU can achieve the same frame rate at a much higher resolution when settings are reduced, confirming that the bottleneck at higher resolutions is the GPU's memory subsystem and compute throughput, not the CPU's processing power.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + Intel Arc B570 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 64.0
3840x2160 Medium 46.0
3840x2160 High 40.0
3840x2160 Ultra 30.0
2560x1440 Low 100.0
2560x1440 Medium 71.0
2560x1440 High 62.0
2560x1440 Ultra 46.0
1920x1080 Low 136.0
1920x1080 Medium 96.0
1920x1080 High 84.0
1920x1080 Ultra 63.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.