Inside
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 78 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 35 | 56 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 56 | 90 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 78 | 125 | 156 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Inside with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents a distinctive performance profile in Inside, a Puzzle Platformer. The data indicates a configuration where the integrated graphics solution is the primary performance determinant, with the CPU's substantial multi-threaded capabilities remaining largely underutilized. This analysis examines the measured frame rates across resolutions and settings to characterize the experience this combo delivers.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a pronounced sensitivity to resolution, which strongly indicates that the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 156 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings, the average drops to 112 FPS, a reduction of approximately 28%. Scaling further to 3840x2160 yields an average of 70 FPS, another significant drop of about 37.5% from the 1440p figure. This pattern of substantial FPS loss with each successive resolution increase is a classic indicator of a GPU-bound scenario.
The trend is consistent across all settings presets. For instance, with High settings, the average FPS descends from 78 at 1080p, to 56 at 1440p, and finally to 35 at 4K. The scaling factor between 1080p and 4K for High settings is a 55% reduction in performance. This near-linear relationship between pixel count and frame rate suggests that the Arc B390's rendering throughput, rather than the Ryzen 5 5600X's processing power, is the bottleneck. The CPU is capable of feeding frames at a much higher rate, as evidenced by the 1080p results, but the GPU cannot keep pace as the pixel workload increases.
The implication is that users seeking higher resolutions will face a significant performance penalty. The data shows that 4K gaming is only viable at the lowest settings preset, where the 70 FPS average is respectable. However, at more demanding presets like High or Ultra, the 4K results fall below 35 FPS, which is generally considered less fluid for a game that requires precise timing and control. The scaling behavior confirms that the Arc B390's fill rate and shading capabilities are the primary constraints on the overall experience.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance is achieved with the Medium settings preset. At 1920x1080, Medium settings produce a 125 FPS average, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 144 FPS. This frame rate is substantially higher than the 78 FPS average of High settings and only slightly below the 156 FPS of Low settings, while providing a meaningful upgrade in visual fidelity over the lowest preset. The frame pacing data, with a minimum above 100 FPS, indicates a consistently smooth experience.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again proves to be the recommended choice. It delivers an average of 90 FPS, with a minimum of 76 FPS and a maximum of 103 FPS. This is a playable and fluid experience for the game's mechanics. In contrast, High settings at 1440p average only 56 FPS, and Ultra drops to 53 FPS. While these are not unplayable, they represent a significant compromise in smoothness for a marginal gain in graphical detail. The Medium preset provides a clear performance headroom that is beneficial for maintaining stable frame times.
For 3840x2160, the situation changes. The Medium preset yields a 56 FPS average, with a minimum of 48 FPS. While playable, this is the threshold where the experience becomes less consistent. The Low preset, with a 70 FPS average, is the only option that provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS at 4K. Therefore, for 4K displays, the data suggests that Low settings are the pragmatic choice to ensure a consistently smooth experience, while Medium is the highest preset that remains acceptable. In summary, Medium is the best experience for 1080p and 1440p, while Low is recommended for 4K.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390's role is central to the performance profile observed. Its specifications, including a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, define its processing ceiling. The GPU's memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. Consequently, memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which can be a limiting factor in some scenarios, though the data for Inside does not explicitly isolate this variable.
The Arc B390 features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output units. Its theoretical pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s. These figures correlate with the resolution scaling results. As the resolution increases, the demand on the pixel rate and texture rate grows, which directly impacts the fill rate. The observed FPS drops at higher resolutions are consistent with the GPU's fixed computational resources being spread across more pixels.
The GPU's overall standing is reflected in its percentileVsAllGpus of 9, indicating it performs better than only a small fraction of the database's tested GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, which has a score delta of 1.3%, and the NVIDIA GeForce 800M, with a delta of 1.5%. This places the Arc B390 in the entry-level performance tier. In the context of Inside, this translates to playable frame rates at lower resolutions and settings, but it struggles to maintain high performance at 4K with demanding presets, as the 34 FPS average on Ultra settings demonstrates. The GPU is unequivocally the primary bottleneck in this pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a clear matrix of performance for this combo. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low settings yield an average of 156 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 125 FPS, with a minimum of 106 FPS and a maximum of 144 FPS. High settings drop to a 78 FPS average. Ultra settings is the most demanding, with an average of 74 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decrease across the board. The Low preset averages 112 FPS. The Medium preset averages 90 FPS, with a minimum of 76 FPS and a maximum of 103 FPS. The High preset averages 56 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 53 FPS, making it the least performant at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the performance is the most constrained. The Low preset is the fastest, achieving an average of 70 FPS. The Medium preset averages 56 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS. The High preset averages 35 FPS. The Ultra preset is the slowest, with an average of 34 FPS. This data set shows a complete performance envelope, from a highly fluid 156 FPS at 1080p Low to a barely playable 34 FPS at 4K Ultra.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combos for Inside, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and Intel Arc B390 holds a rank of 2547 out of 2887. This places it in the lower percentile of all configurations tested, which is consistent with the GPU's modest performance tier. The comboRankInGame of 2547 indicates that the majority of other CPU-GPU pairings deliver higher frame rates in this game.
This low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the Intel Arc B390. The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 9 is a strong indicator of its position. In contrast, the Ryzen 5 5600X has a percentileVsAllCpus of 75, showing it is a well-above-average processor. The pairing of a high-tier CPU with a low-tier GPU creates a significant imbalance, and the combo's ranking reflects the performance of its weakest link. The data shows that this configuration is not competitive with the majority of others in the database for this specific game, primarily due to the GPU's rendering limitations.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Inside?*
A: Based on the measured FPS, 1920x1080 is the best resolution. It is the only resolution where all settings presets achieve an average above 70 FPS, with Low settings reaching 156 FPS and Medium reaching 125 FPS.
Q: Is the Intel Arc B390 or the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X the bottleneck?
A: The Intel Arc B390 is the bottleneck. Evidence includes the significant FPS drops as resolution increases (e.g., from 112 FPS at 1440p Low to 70 FPS at 4K Low), which indicates GPU limitation. The CPU's high benchmark scores and percentile rank (75) compared to the GPU's (9) further confirm this.
*Q: Can this combo run Inside at 4K?*
A: Yes, but only at lower settings. At 4K, the Low preset averages 70 FPS, and the Medium preset averages 56 FPS. Higher presets like High (35 FPS) and Ultra (34 FPS) are not recommended due to low average frame rates.
Q: How does the Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B390's average benchmark score is 1482. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, has a score of 1463, making the Arc B390 1.3% faster. It is also 1.5% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce 800M and 2.5% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM.
Q: What is the average FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 112 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 53 FPS. This represents a performance difference of 59 FPS, or roughly 53% lower performance on Ultra compared to Low.
Q: What is the Ryzen 5 5600X's single-thread performance score?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600X scores 1541 in Cinebench R23 single-core. It also scores 917 in 3DMark single-thread and 1989 in Geekbench single-core, indicating strong single-threaded capability.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X plays a supporting role in this configuration, as its capabilities far exceed the demands of the game at the tested settings. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its substantial processing power is demonstrated by its benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11838 and a single-core score of 1541. These results place the CPU in the 75th percentile of all CPUs in the database.
However, the measured FPS in Inside are not constrained by the CPU. The fact that performance scales dramatically with resolution and settings points to the GPU as the limiting factor. At 1080p, where the CPU would typically be more involved, the FPS ranges from 74 to 156. The high frame rates on Low settings suggest the CPU can handle the game's logic and physics with ease, and it is not a bottleneck even at the highest refresh rates the GPU can produce.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H, with a score 0.1% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U, with a score 0.5% lower. This shows the 5600X is competitive with other mid-range processors. In the context of this game, the CPU's role is to ensure a consistent frame delivery to the GPU. The data shows it performs this role without issue, as the minimum FPS values at Medium settings (e.g., 106 FPS at 1080p) are high and do not indicate CPU-related stutters or frame drops. The CPU's performance is essentially a non-factor in the final outcome; the experience is entirely dictated by the Intel Arc B390.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + Intel Arc B390 in Inside
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 34.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 90.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 53.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 156.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.0 |
Inside with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Inside performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Inside with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Inside performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.