Fortnite
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 21 | 27 | 39 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 40 | 51 | 73 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 63 | 81 | 115 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Fortnite on the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the Intel Arc B390 produces a severely GPU-limited experience, where the integrated graphics solution becomes the definitive bottleneck across all tested resolutions and settings. The data shows a processor with top-tier multi-threaded capability (91st percentile among all CPUs) paired with a graphics solution that sits at the 9th percentile among all GPUs, creating a massive performance imbalance. Benchmark results indicate that this combination is only viable for low-detail, lower-resolution play, and even then, the experience falls short of what competitive Fortnite players expect.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data makes the optimal settings path clear: Low preset is the only configuration that delivers playable frame rates, and even that is contingent on resolution. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 115 FPS average, which is the only measured row that crosses the 100 FPS threshold. This is the definitive "best experience" preset for this pairing. The Medium preset at 1080p drops to 81 FPS average, which is still technically playable but represents a 30% performance penalty compared to Low. At 1440p, Low settings yield 73 FPS average, which is borderline acceptable for casual play but risky for fast-paced building and editing. At 4K, even Low settings only reach 39 FPS, which is not viable for any serious Fortnite session.
The High preset shows a steep cost: 63 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. These numbers represent 45%, 45%, and 46% reductions from their respective Low settings, demonstrating that the visual fidelity gained is not worth the frame rate sacrificed on this hardware. The Ultra preset is effectively unplayable everywhere, with 41 FPS at 1080p, 26 FPS at 1440p, and 14 FPS at 4K. The data suggests that Ultra should be avoided entirely. The Medium preset at 1080p, with its 69 FPS minimum and 93 FPS maximum, shows the stability range you can expect when pushing beyond Low. Given the measured rows, the recommendation is straightforward: use Low at 1080p for the best playable experience, or Low at 1440p if you must have higher resolution and can tolerate sub-75 FPS.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is the dominant factor in this pairing, and its specifications explain the measured results. This is an integrated graphics solution (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on Intel's 3 nm process. Its memory configuration is "System Shared" for both size and type, with bandwidth listed as "System Dependent" — meaning it borrows from the Ryzen 9 5950X's dual-channel DDR4 memory. The GPU's base clock is 300 MHz, boosting to 2500 MHz, and it has 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation units. The FP32 compute throughput is 7.680 TFLOPS, which places it in the lower tier of modern graphics solutions.
The GPU's benchmark data reinforces this. Its sole 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1482, placing it at the 9th percentile of all tested GPUs. The nearest rivals are ancient NVIDIA parts: the GeForce GT 520MX (score 1463, 1.3% behind), GeForce 800M (score 1460, 1.5% behind), GeForce GT 625 OEM (score 1446, 2.5% behind), and GeForce GT 710 (score 1443, 2.7% behind). This positions the Arc B390 as roughly equivalent to a decade-old entry-level discrete GPU. The 12 ray tracing cores are present but effectively irrelevant here, as the raw rasterization performance is too low to make RT viable in any setting. The 80 W TDP and lack of dedicated power connectors confirm its integrated nature. In Fortnite, this GPU is the limiting component at every single resolution and settings combination measured. The CPU is never the constraint; the Arc B390 simply cannot feed frames fast enough.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario. At Low settings, the combo delivers 115 FPS at 1920x1080, 73 FPS at 2560x1440, and 39 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 66% drop from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is roughly linear with pixel count, which indicates the GPU is operating at its compute limit rather than being held back by memory bandwidth or CPU overhead. At High settings, the progression is 63 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K — again showing consistent percentage drops (37% and 67%). Medium settings follow the same pattern: 81 FPS at 1080p, 51 FPS at 1440p, and 27 FPS at 4K.
This consistent scaling across all presets is the definitive proof of a GPU bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiting factor, you would expect the frame rate to stay relatively flat as resolution increases, since the CPU work per frame remains constant. Instead, the FPS drops proportionally with the pixel throughput required. The Ryzen 9 5950X is capable of far more; its multi-threaded benchmark scores (e.g., Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26017) indicate it can handle high FPS scenarios in CPU-light games. But the Arc B390's rendering pipeline maxes out well before the CPU is stressed. The practical takeaway: if you want higher frame rates at any resolution, the only path forward is reducing graphical load, not upgrading the CPU.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination ranks 2417 out of 2740 tested combos in Fortnite, placing it in the bottom 12% of all system configurations. This is a poor ranking that reflects the GPU's severe limitations rather than any CPU deficiency. The combo's position is consistent with the GPU's 9th percentile standing; the Ryzen 9 5950X's 91st percentile CPU ranking cannot compensate for the Arc B390's output. In practical terms, this means that nearly 90% of tested system combinations will deliver better Fortnite performance than this one. The ranking data suggests that this pairing is fundamentally mismatched — a high-end 16-core, 32-thread processor from the 5000 series (base clock 3.40 GHz, boost 4.90 GHz) is being held back by an integrated GPU that competes with hardware from over a decade ago.
The combo rank also implies that there are 323 tested configurations that perform worse, which is a small minority. Those worse-off systems likely pair similarly weak GPUs with even weaker CPUs. For someone looking at this combo, the data is clear: the ranking reflects a GPU-bound reality where the Arc B390's 1482 Steel Nomad score (9th percentile) is the anchor. The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks — Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (0.2% higher), AMD EPYC 8124P (0.3% higher), Intel Core i9-13900F (0.4% lower), and Intel Core i7-14700 (0.7% higher) — are all within 1% of the 5950X's average score of 51947, but none of that matters in Fortnite because the GPU cannot translate CPU headroom into frames.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread desktop processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer), built on TSMC's 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with 64 MB of L3 cache (and 512 KB L2 per core, 64 KB L1 per core). Its memory support is dual-channel DDR4 with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, which is the memory pool the Arc B390 also draws from for its "System Shared" VRAM. The CPU's benchmark performance is strong: Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 26017, single-core score of 1614, Geekbench multi-core 15233, and PassMark multi-thread 45424. It ranks in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 51947.
In Fortnite, however, the CPU role is mostly passive due to the GPU bottleneck. The measured FPS data shows no scenario where the CPU is the limiting factor. At 1080p Low, the 115 FPS average is entirely a function of the GPU's output; the CPU could handle far more. The CPU's single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread score of 3470, 3DMark single-thread 944) is more than adequate for Fortnite's game logic and physics. The 32 threads provide massive headroom for background tasks, streaming, or recording, but they are not exercised by this workload. If you were to pair this CPU with a discrete GPU, you would see significantly higher FPS. But with the Arc B390, the CPU is effectively idle, waiting on the GPU to deliver each frame. The bottleneck is so severe that even the CPU's 105 W TDP and power delivery are irrelevant to the final frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured rows show the following average FPS: Low 115 FPS, Medium 81 FPS (with 69 min and 93 max), High 63 FPS, and Ultra 41 FPS. The Medium preset is the only one at this resolution with recorded min/max values, indicating frame pacing that ranges from 69 to 93 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium is a 30% reduction, while Medium to High is a 22% reduction, and High to Ultra is a 35% reduction. The 1080p Low setting is the only configuration across all resolutions that achieves a truly smooth experience, exceeding the 100 FPS mark.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are: Low 73 FPS, Medium 51 FPS (with 44 min and 59 max), High 40 FPS, and Ultra 26 FPS. The Medium preset's min/max range (44-59) shows tighter frame pacing than at 1080p, but the overall performance drops below the 60 FPS threshold even on Low. The scaling from 1080p Low (115 FPS) to 1440p Low (73 FPS) is a 37% loss, which aligns with the increased pixel count. At 1440p, only Low settings are arguably playable, and even that is marginal for competitive play.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS values are: Low 39 FPS, Medium 27 FPS (with 23 min and 31 max), High 21 FPS, and Ultra 14 FPS. No settings preset at 4K reaches 40 FPS average. The Medium preset's min/max (23-31) shows the frame rate hovering around the low-20s, which is a slideshow for any fast-paced game. The Ultra preset at 14 FPS is effectively a static image. The 4K results confirm that this combo is not meant for high-resolution gaming; the Arc B390's system-shared memory and limited compute cannot handle the pixel throughput.
The full data set shows a consistent pattern: each settings tier up costs roughly 20-35% performance, and each resolution step up costs roughly 37-40% performance, regardless of settings. The only outlier is the 1080p Low to 1440p Low drop (37%) versus the 1440p Low to 4K Low drop (47%), which suggests the GPU's memory bandwidth becomes more strained at higher resolutions. For anyone using this combo, the measured data is the final word: 1080p Low is the only viable configuration, and everything else is a compromise toward unplayability.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + Intel Arc B390 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.