Fortnite
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 49 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 21 | 27 | 39 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 40 | 51 | 73 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 63 | 81 | 115 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with Intel Core i5-14600KF + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-14600KF paired with the Intel Arc B390 produces a highly constrained gaming experience in Fortnite, where the graphics solution acts as the primary bottleneck across most configurations. Benchmark results show that while the CPU possesses substantial processing power, the Arc B390's performance profile limits frame rates to levels far below what the processor could otherwise support. This analysis examines the measured FPS data, component roles, and comparative standing of this specific combination.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution increases, indicating that the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component in this pairing. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 115 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings drops the average to 73 FPS, a reduction of approximately 36.5%. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls further to 39 FPS, representing a 66.1% decline from the 1080p result. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering workload outpaces the graphics processor's capabilities.
The High settings row shows a similar trajectory: 63 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. The 4K High result is particularly telling—it falls below 30 FPS, rendering the experience marginal for playable frame rates. When comparing the scaling from 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the drop is 36.5%, while the 1440p to 4K transition costs another 47.5%. These percentages indicate that the GPU's fill rate and shader throughput are exhausted early, with each resolution step exacting a heavy toll.
Ultra settings exacerbate the issue dramatically. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 41 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 26 FPS; at 4K Ultra, it collapses to 14 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is less than one-eighth of the 1080p Low figure, demonstrating that the Arc B390 cannot sustain even modest visual quality at higher resolutions. This pattern confirms that resolution scaling is not linear—each step up disproportionately penalizes performance due to the GPU's limited pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s.
The data suggests that users targeting 4K would need to accept Low settings for a playable 39 FPS, while 1440p offers a more viable 73 FPS at Low. The 1080p resolution remains the only tier where the combo approaches competitive frame rates, with 115 FPS at Low and 81 FPS at Medium. Notably, the Medium settings row includes min/max frames at every resolution—1080p shows 69 to 93 FPS, 1440p shows 44 to 59 FPS, and 4K shows 23 to 31 FPS—indicating that this preset provides a stable, bounded frame delivery compared to other settings where only averages were recorded.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-14600KF is a desktop-class processor with 14 cores, 20 threads, a base clock of 3.50 GHz, and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. It belongs to the Raptor Lake architecture on a 10 nm process. Its benchmark scores are substantial: Cinebench R23 multicore reaches 32544, while single-core hits 4594. The Geekbench multicore score is 17085 with a single-core score of 2445. These figures place the CPU in the 90th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 49394.
However, in Fortnite, the CPU's role is largely underutilized. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (115 FPS) is the highest result across all configurations, but this is still modest relative to the CPU's demonstrated compute capability. The Passmark single-thread score of 4273 and multithread score of 38697 indicate that the processor can handle high instruction throughput, yet the game's performance ceiling is dictated by the GPU. The nearest rivals for the CPU include the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 with a deltaPct of 0.3% and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G at 0.4%, showing that the 14600KF is competitively positioned in raw processing power.
The CPU's 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache help with game logic and physics, but Fortnite's rendering pipeline does not appear to stress the processor heavily. At 1440p and 4K, the FPS drops are consistent with GPU-bound behavior, not CPU limitations—if the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect less severe scaling across resolutions. The data indicates that the 14600KF is capable of feeding the Arc B390 with frames, but the GPU cannot translate that into high FPS.
Benchmark results for the CPU also show strong single-threaded performance in Cinebench R15 single-core (462) and R20 single-core (1929), which typically benefits games that rely on a few primary threads. Yet Fortnite's measured outputs do not reflect this advantage in higher FPS, reinforcing that the graphics subsystem is the constraining factor. The processor's 125 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 compatibility are notable, but they do not influence the measured game performance directly.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo in Fortnite?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 115, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only configuration that exceeds 100 FPS.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 14 at Ultra settings to 39 at Low settings. Medium settings produce an average of 27 FPS with a range of 23 to 31 FPS.
Q: What settings preset offers the most stable frame delivery?
A: The Medium settings preset has min/max FPS data recorded for all resolutions, showing a consistent range: 69-93 FPS at 1080p, 44-59 FPS at 1440p, and 23-31 FPS at 4K. Other presets lack min/max data, suggesting Medium provides a more predictable experience.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this pairing?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. Resolution scaling shows severe FPS drops as resolution increases, while the CPU's benchmark scores (90th percentile) far exceed what the FPS results reflect.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 2417 out of 2740 tested combinations in Fortnite, placing it in the lower portion of the database.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482, with its nearest rival being the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX at a deltaPct of 1.3%. Other rivals include the GeForce 800M at 1.5% and the GT 625 OEM at 2.5%.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 2417 out of 2740 tested combinations places this pairing in the 88th percentile from the bottom—meaning it outperforms only about 12% of tested combos in Fortnite. This low standing is primarily attributable to the Intel Arc B390, which sits in the 9th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 1482. The GPU's nearest rivals—NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710—are all entry-level or legacy parts, and the Arc B390 only edges them by margins of 1.3% to 2.7%.
In contrast, the CPU's 90th percentile standing suggests that swapping the GPU for a more capable model would dramatically improve the combo's rank. The data shows that the 14600KF's compute potential is largely wasted in this configuration. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (115 FPS) is respectable for casual play, but the combo's overall rank reflects the inability to sustain higher frame rates at more demanding settings.
The rank disparity between CPU and GPU is stark: the processor competes with high-end parts like the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (deltaPct 0.3%) and Ryzen AI Max+ 388 (deltaPct -0.8%), while the GPU competes with parts that are over a decade old. This mismatch creates a fundamentally unbalanced system where the CPU idles while the GPU struggles. Users seeking to improve this combo's standing would need to replace the graphics solution, as the CPU already demonstrates top-tier performance in synthetic benchmarks.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data supports a clear hierarchy of settings for this combo. At 1920x1080, Low settings deliver the best average FPS at 115, followed by Medium at 81, High at 63, and Ultra at 41. The Medium preset offers the most balanced experience, with a documented range of 69 to 93 FPS, indicating consistent frame delivery without the extreme highs and lows that might accompany other settings. For competitive play where frame rate is paramount, Low settings at 1080p provide the highest headroom.
At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 73 FPS, which is playable, while Medium drops to 51 FPS with a range of 44 to 59 FPS. High settings fall to 40 FPS, and Ultra becomes borderline at 26 FPS. For 1440p users, Low is the recommended preset to maintain a reasonable frame rate, as Medium's 51 FPS average may feel less smooth during intense combat scenarios.
At 3840x2160, the situation is constrained: Low yields 39 FPS, Medium 27 FPS, High 21 FPS, and Ultra 14 FPS. None of these are ideal for fast-paced gameplay, but Low is the only setting that approaches playability. The Medium preset at 4K shows a range of 23 to 31 FPS, which is at least consistent, but the low average suggests that 4K is not a viable target for this combo.
The best overall experience per the measured rows is 1080p Low, which offers 115 FPS average—more than double the next best configuration at that resolution (Medium at 81 FPS). If visual fidelity is a priority, 1080p Medium at 81 FPS with a 69-93 FPS range provides a good compromise between quality and performance. Users should avoid Ultra at any resolution, as the 1080p Ultra result of 41 FPS is significantly lower than Medium and offers diminishing returns.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS dataset is as follows:
At 1920x1080:
- Low: 115 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
- Medium: 81 FPS average, 69 FPS min, 93 FPS max
- High: 63 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
- Ultra: 41 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
At 2560x1440:
- Low: 73 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
- Medium: 51 FPS average, 44 FPS min, 59 FPS max
- High: 40 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
- Ultra: 26 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
At 3840x2160:
- Low: 39 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
- Medium: 27 FPS average, 23 FPS min, 31 FPS max
- High: 21 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
- Ultra: 14 FPS average (no min/max recorded)
The Medium settings row is the only preset with min/max data across all resolutions, suggesting that this was the primary testing configuration for frame time analysis. The spread at Medium is relatively narrow—24 FPS at 1080p, 15 FPS at 1440p, and 8 FPS at 4K—indicating that the frame pacing is stable even as the average drops.
Comparing settings at each resolution, the step from Low to Medium costs roughly 29.6% at 1080p (115 to 81 FPS), 30.1% at 1440p (73 to 51 FPS), and 30.8% at 4K (39 to 27 FPS). The step from Medium to High costs another 22.2% at 1080p, 21.6% at 1440p, and 22.2% at 4K. The step from High to Ultra costs 34.9% at 1080p, 35.0% at 1440p, and 33.3% at 4K. These consistent percentage drops across resolutions confirm that the GPU's performance scaling is uniform, regardless of the absolute frame rate.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture with a 3 nm process node. It features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster operation pipelines, along with 12 ray tracing cores. Its clock speeds are 300 MHz base and 2500 MHz boost, producing a pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 compute throughput is 7.680 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 15.36 TFLOPS using a 2:1 ratio.
The GPU's memory configuration is entirely system-shared, with no dedicated VRAM. The memory type, bus width, and bandwidth are all listed as "System Shared" or "System Dependent," meaning performance is contingent on the host system's RAM. This architecture is a significant limitation for Fortnite, which benefits from dedicated memory bandwidth. The 80 W TDP for an integrated solution is notable, but the lack of discrete memory is the primary constraint.
In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the Arc B390 scores 1482, placing it in the 9th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are all NVIDIA parts from older generations: the GT 520MX (deltaPct 1.3%), GeForce 800M (1.5%), GT 625 OEM (2.5%), and GT 710 (2.7%). None of these rivals are capable of modern gaming at high settings, which contextualizes the Arc B390's performance level.
The measured FPS in Fortnite aligns with this low-tier positioning. At 1080p Low, the GPU manages 115 FPS, but the frame rate drops sharply with any visual enhancement. The GPU's 24 ROPs and 48 TMUs limit fill-rate-heavy scenes, which explains why resolution scaling is so punitive. The ray tracing cores are present (12), but their impact on Fortnite's rasterized rendering is minimal—the game's performance is dominated by shader and texture throughput.
The GPU's release date is January 2026 and its production status is Active, but its performance class is firmly entry-level. The system-dependent memory bandwidth means that users with slower RAM will see even lower results than the measured averages. The 2500 MHz boost clock is respectable for an IGP, but it cannot compensate for the lack of dedicated VRAM in a demanding game like Fortnite. The data conclusively shows that the Arc B390 is the bottleneck, capping this combo's potential at low-to-medium settings on 1080p.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14600KF
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600KF + Intel Arc B390 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Fortnite with ii5-14600KF + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14600KF + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.