Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 170 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 77 | 91 | 105 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 131 | 154 | 177 | 208 |
| 1080p Full HD | 190 | 223 | 258 | 303 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive is notoriously CPU-bound, but this particular pairing of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X with the Intel Arc B390 tells a different story. The benchmark data reveals a system where the integrated graphics solution acts as the primary bottleneck, creating a distinct performance ceiling that scales predictably with resolution and settings. While the 16-core processor provides ample headroom, the measured frame rates indicate that the Arc B390’s 9th percentile standing among all GPUs is the decisive factor in this configuration’s real-world gaming experience.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is stark and consistent across all quality presets, confirming that the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component in this system. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 303 FPS at 1920x1080 to 208 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 95 FPS, and then further down to 123 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 59% decrease in performance from the lowest to the highest resolution tested, a pattern that strongly indicates the GPU is saturated long before the Ryzen 9 5950X’s processing power becomes relevant.
The scaling becomes even more pronounced when examining the High preset. The transition from 1080p (223 FPS) to 1440p (154 FPS) yields a 69 FPS drop, while moving from 1440p to 4K (91 FPS) costs another 63 FPS. This near-linear degradation suggests the Arc B390’s fill rate and shading capabilities are being taxed heavily at higher pixel counts. The gap between Low and High settings also widens with resolution: at 1080p, the difference is 80 FPS, but at 4K, it shrinks to 32 FPS, indicating that resolution overhead consumes resources that would otherwise be allocated to visual fidelity.
Notably, the Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling penalty. The 4K Ultra result of 77 FPS is the lowest recorded average in the entire dataset, representing just 25% of the peak performance seen at 1080p Low. This suggests that the combination of high resolution and maximum settings pushes the Arc B390 to its absolute limits, where even the Ryzen 9 5950X’s substantial 3dmark_max_threads score of 11597 cannot compensate for the GPU’s 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 throughput ceiling. The data clearly shows that players seeking 4K performance must accept significant compromises in both settings and frame rate.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390’s specifications paint a picture of an integrated graphics solution designed for efficiency rather than raw gaming prowess. With a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, the GPU relies on dynamic frequency scaling to manage its 80 W TDP. The 1536 shading units and 24 ROPs are modest figures, and the 60.00 GPixel/s pixel rate provides a theoretical ceiling that aligns well with the measured 4K results. The 12 ray tracing cores are present but offer limited practical benefit in CS: GO, a title that predates widespread RT adoption.
The memory configuration is particularly telling: the Arc B390 uses System Shared memory, meaning its bandwidth is "System Dependent" rather than fixed. This architecture creates a performance vulnerability, as the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory access. The Ryzen 9 5950X supports DDR4 with a dual-channel bus and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, which is ample for the processor but potentially insufficient for the GPU under heavy load. This shared memory arrangement likely contributes to the performance cliff observed between 1440p and 4K, where memory bandwidth constraints become more acute.
The GPU’s benchmark percentile ranking of 9 places it in the bottom decile of all graphics cards, with its 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 1482 barely edging out the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463) by 1.3%. This proximity to decade-old discrete GPUs underscores the Arc B390’s positioning as an entry-level integrated solution. For CS: GO, this translates to playable but not exceptional performance, with the 1080p Medium result of 258 FPS representing a realistic sweet spot given the hardware’s capabilities.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the CS: GO experience on this hardware combination. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 303 FPS, which is the highest average recorded across all configurations. This setting is optimal for competitive play, as it maximizes frame rate while minimizing input latency. However, the Medium preset at 258 FPS offers a better balance, providing enhanced visual quality with only a 45 FPS penalty compared to Low. The Medium preset also shows a minimum FPS of 219, indicating decent frame pacing stability.
For 1440p users, the Low preset at 208 FPS is the only configuration that exceeds 200 FPS, making it the recommended choice for high-refresh-rate monitors. The High preset at 154 FPS remains playable, but the Medium setting at 177 FPS offers the best compromise between visual fidelity and smoothness. At 4K, all settings drop below 123 FPS, with Low being the only viable option for maintaining competitive frame rates. The Ultra preset at 4K, yielding just 77 FPS, should be avoided entirely, as it introduces noticeable stutter and reduces responsiveness.
The data suggests that the Arc B390’s performance is most efficient at lower settings, where the GPU’s limited resources are not overtaxed. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 113 FPS, a 37% performance reduction for visual enhancements that are marginal in a fast-paced esports title. Players should prioritize frame rate over graphical fidelity in CS: GO, and the benchmark results support this strategy across all tested resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 2510 out of 2848 tested configurations in CS: GO, placing it in the bottom 12% of all systems. This low ranking is directly attributable to the GPU’s limitations, as the CPU itself performs admirably in synthetic benchmarks. The Ryzen 9 5950X’s average benchmark score of 51947 places it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (52073, -0.2% delta) and the AMD EPYC 8124P (52121, -0.3% delta). This processor is clearly not the bottleneck.
The GPU’s 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs, however, drags the overall combo ranking down significantly. The Arc B390’s nearest rivals are all legacy NVIDIA parts: the GeForce GT 520MX (1463, +1.3% delta), GeForce 800M (1460, +1.5% delta), and GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, +2.5% delta). This positioning highlights the GPU’s fundamental performance class, which is several tiers below what competitive CS: GO players typically demand. The combination of a top-tier CPU with an entry-level integrated GPU creates a substantial imbalance that limits the system’s overall gaming potential.
In practical terms, this combo ranking means that most other tested configurations will outperform this system in CS: GO, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. The 4K Ultra result of 77 FPS is especially poor relative to the broader benchmark database, where many systems achieve triple-digit frame rates at maximum settings. While the Ryzen 9 5950X provides a solid foundation for future GPU upgrades, the current configuration is severely constrained by its graphics solution.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X bottlenecking the Intel Arc B390 in CS: GO?
A: No, the data indicates the opposite. The CPU’s benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 26017, place it in the 91st percentile of all processors. The GPU’s 9th percentile ranking and the steep FPS drops at higher resolutions clearly show the Arc B390 is the limiting factor.
Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play with this combination?
A: The 1920x1080 Low preset delivers 303 FPS, the highest average recorded. This configuration maximizes frame rate and minimizes input lag, making it ideal for competitive CS: GO play on this hardware.
Q: How does the Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463) and 1.5% higher than the GeForce 800M (1460). These are all entry-level parts, with the Arc B390 holding a slight edge.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in CS: GO?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K Low settings, the system averages 123 FPS, which is playable. However, 4K Ultra drops to 77 FPS, and the Medium preset yields 105 FPS, indicating that high settings at 4K are not recommended.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: The Low preset achieves 303 FPS, while Ultra drops to 190 FPS, a difference of 113 FPS or 37%. This substantial gap suggests that visual quality upgrades come at a significant performance cost.
Q: Does the Ryzen 9 5950X’s 16-core configuration benefit CS: GO performance?
A: The CPU’s multi-threaded capabilities, evidenced by a PassMark multi-thread score of 45424, are not fully utilized in this game. CS: GO is primarily single-threaded, and the 3dmark_single_thread score of 944 indicates the processor’s single-core performance is sufficient for the game’s demands.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the benchmark data shows a clear progression across settings. The Low preset delivers an average of 303 FPS, representing the peak performance of this configuration. Medium follows at 258 FPS, with a minimum of 219 FPS and a maximum of 296 FPS, indicating stable frame delivery. High settings reduce the average to 223 FPS, while Ultra drops further to 190 FPS. This 1080p resolution provides the most headroom, with all settings exceeding the 144 Hz refresh rate commonly found in gaming monitors.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance degrades noticeably across all presets. Low still manages 208 FPS, which remains competitive, while Medium achieves 177 FPS with a minimum of 151 FPS and maximum of 204 FPS. High settings drop to 154 FPS, and Ultra falls to 131 FPS. The 1440p results show that only Low and Medium settings maintain frame rates above 170 FPS, making them suitable for high-refresh-rate displays, while High and Ultra require a 144 Hz monitor to fully utilize their output.
At 3840x2160, the Arc B390’s limitations become pronounced. Low settings yield 123 FPS, which is playable but below the 144 FPS threshold for high-refresh displays. Medium averages 105 FPS with a range of 89 to 120 FPS, showing notable frame time variance. High settings drop to 91 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 77 FPS. The 4K results indicate that this configuration is only viable at Low settings for competitive play, with all other presets falling below the 100 FPS mark that most players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + Intel Arc B390 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 91.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 77.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 208.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 154.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 131.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 303.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 258.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 223.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 190.0 |
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.