Fivem

Fivem

AVERAGE FPS
151
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 151 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 55 71 89 112
1440p QHD 99 128 160 203
1080p Full HD 151 194 243 308

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 112
3840x2160 Medium 89
3840x2160 High 71
3840x2160 Ultra 55
2560x1440 Low 203
2560x1440 Medium 160
2560x1440 High 128
2560x1440 Ultra 99
1920x1080 Low 308
1920x1080 Medium 243
1920x1080 High 194
1920x1080 Ultra 151

Fivem with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

Fivem, a multiplayer modification framework built on Grand Theft Auto V, presents a unique performance profile that is highly sensitive to both CPU and GPU loads. This analysis examines the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, using measured frame rate data across three resolutions and four quality presets. The data indicates a system capable of delivering high refresh rates at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K Ultra presents a significant challenge that requires settings adjustments for smooth gameplay.

The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and reveals where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 308 FPS, but this drops to 203 FPS at 1440p and 112 FPS at 4K. This represents a 64% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, showing that the GPU becomes increasingly strained as pixel count rises. The pattern is consistent across all settings, but the severity varies. For High settings, the drop is from 194 FPS at 1080p to 128 FPS at 1440p and 71 FPS at 4K, a 63% reduction. The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling, moving from 151 FPS at 1080p to 99 FPS at 1440p and 55 FPS at 4K, a 64% decline. These consistent percentages suggest that the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions, as the CPU’s strong performance cannot offset the GPU’s workload increase.

The difference between resolutions is not uniform across all presets, which indicates a mixed CPU/GPU dependency. At 1080p Low, the frame rate of 308 FPS suggests the CPU is still able to feed frames quickly, but the GPU is not fully saturated. Moving to 1440p Low, the 203 FPS result shows the GPU starting to take on more work, while the 4K Low figure of 112 FPS confirms the GPU is now the clear bottleneck. The data shows that this combo is well-balanced for 1440p gaming, where the CPU and GPU work in concert to produce high frame rates without one component being severely underutilized. At 4K, the GPU’s limitations become apparent, and the CPU’s headroom cannot compensate for the pixel throughput demands.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are significant and follow a predictable pattern. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 308 at 1080p to 203 at 1440p, and then to 112 at 4K. This is a 35% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, followed by a 45% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is less steep for the Medium preset, which goes from 243 FPS at 1080p to 160 FPS at 1440p and 89 FPS at 4K. This represents a 34% drop and then a 44% drop, respectively. The High preset follows a similar trajectory: 194 FPS at 1080p, 128 FPS at 1440p, and 71 FPS at 4K, with drops of 34% and 45%.

The Ultra preset shows the most pronounced scaling issues. Starting at 151 FPS at 1080p, it drops to 99 FPS at 1440p and 55 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 34% and 44%, respectively, which is in line with the other presets. However, the absolute numbers at 4K Ultra are concerning, as 55 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. The data suggests that at 1440p, the system provides a good balance, with frame rates ranging from 99 FPS on Ultra to 203 FPS on Low. At 1080p, the system is clearly CPU-limited in some scenarios, as the frame rates exceed 300 FPS on Low, which is beyond what most displays can show.

The limiting component shifts based on the resolution and settings. At 1080p Low, the 308 FPS result indicates that neither component is fully maxed out, but the CPU’s strong single-thread performance is likely the ceiling. At 4K Ultra, the 55 FPS result is clearly GPU-bound, as the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER’s 16 GB of VRAM and 672.3 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the pixel and texture demands. The data shows that for this game, the sweet spot for this combo is 1440p with High or Medium settings, where the frame rates are high enough to take advantage of high refresh rate monitors without sacrificing visual quality.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best experience. For players targeting 60 FPS or higher, the Ultra preset is only viable at 1080p, where it produces 151 FPS. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 99 FPS, which is still playable but may not be ideal for competitive play. At 4K, Ultra falls to 55 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target and may result in noticeable stuttering. The High preset is the most balanced option overall. At 1080p, it delivers 194 FPS, at 1440p it provides 128 FPS, and at 4K it manages 71 FPS. This preset offers a significant visual improvement over Medium while maintaining frame rates that are suitable for most gaming scenarios.

The Medium preset is a strong alternative for 4K gaming, as it produces 89 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold. The jump from Medium to High at 4K costs 18 FPS (from 89 to 71), which is a 20% reduction. In contrast, the jump from High to Ultra at 4K costs 16 FPS (from 71 to 55), a 23% reduction. This suggests that the High preset provides diminishing returns for the performance cost, and users with 4K displays should consider Medium as the default option. The Low preset is not recommended for visual quality, but it does provide the highest frame rates: 308 FPS at 1080p, 203 FPS at 1440p, and 112 FPS at 4K. This preset is best suited for competitive players who prioritize response time over graphics.

For the best overall experience, the data supports using High settings at 1440p. This combination yields 128 FPS, which is smooth and responsive, while the visual quality is high enough to appreciate the game’s world. At 4K, the Medium preset at 89 FPS is the recommended choice, as it balances visual fidelity with performance. The Ultra preset is only recommended for users with 1080p displays who want the highest quality, as the 151 FPS result is still fast enough for most monitors. The data shows that this combo is capable of handling the game well, but users must adjust their expectations based on their display resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

In the overall benchmark database, this specific combo of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER ranks 287th out of 3005 tested combos for Fivem. This places it in the top 9.5% of all combinations, indicating a high-performance pairing. The rank is a composite measure that considers the measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings, and this combo’s position reflects its strong performance, particularly at lower resolutions. The combo’s ranking is influenced by the CPU’s excellent single-core and multi-core performance, as well as the GPU’s substantial memory and bandwidth.

The CPU itself, the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, has an average benchmark score of 84003, which places it in the 96th percentile against all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, which scores 83807, showing a 0.2% difference. This indicates that the 290K Plus is a marginal upgrade over its predecessor, but the performance gap is minimal. The GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, has an average benchmark score of 31087, placing it in the 76th percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA Quadro M5000, which scores 31206, showing a -0.4% difference. This suggests that the GPU is a solid mid-to-high-end option, but it is not the top performer in the database.

The combo’s rank of 287 out of 3005 is a strong result, but it is not at the very top. Combos with higher-end GPUs, such as the RTX 4090 or 4080, would likely rank higher, as the 4K performance would be significantly better. However, for the price point and target market, this combo delivers excellent performance. The data shows that the CPU is not a limiting factor in most scenarios, as its 96th percentile ranking is much higher than the GPU’s 76th percentile. This means that upgrading the GPU would yield a larger performance improvement than upgrading the CPU, particularly at 4K resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at how this combo performs across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces an average of 308 FPS. The Medium preset averages 243 FPS, with a minimum of 206 FPS and a maximum of 279 FPS. High averages 194 FPS, and Ultra averages 151 FPS. These numbers show a clear hierarchy, with a 64 FPS difference between Low and Medium, a 49 FPS difference between Medium and High, and a 43 FPS difference between High and Ultra. The 1080p results are consistently high, and even the Ultra preset is playable on most monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 203 FPS. Medium averages 160 FPS, with a minimum of 136 FPS and a maximum of 184 FPS. High averages 128 FPS, and Ultra averages 99 FPS. The deltas between presets are similar to 1080p: 43 FPS between Low and Medium, 32 FPS between Medium and High, and 29 FPS between High and Ultra. The 1440p results are still strong, with even the Ultra preset breaking 90 FPS. At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 112 FPS. Medium averages 89 FPS, with a minimum of 75 FPS and a maximum of 102 FPS. High averages 71 FPS, and Ultra averages 55 FPS. The deltas are 23 FPS between Low and Medium, 18 FPS between Medium and High, and 16 FPS between High and Ultra.

The data shows that the frame rate scaling is relatively consistent across presets, with each step down in quality providing a meaningful boost. The minimum FPS values for the Medium preset are also noteworthy: 206 FPS at 1080p, 136 FPS at 1440p, and 75 FPS at 4K. These minimums indicate that the frame pacing is stable, with no sudden drops that would cause stuttering. The maximum FPS values for Medium are 279, 184, and 102, respectively, showing that the system has headroom to deliver higher frames when the scene is less demanding. Overall, the measured data confirms that this combo is capable of delivering smooth gameplay across most settings, with the exception of 4K Ultra.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER plays a critical role in this combo’s performance, particularly at higher resolutions. The GPU is based on the AD103 chip with the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 672.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The 16 GB VRAM is substantial and is a key reason why the 4K results are as high as they are, as Fivem and its modded content can consume significant memory. The GPU’s memory clock is 1313 MHz, which translates to 21 Gbps effective, and the base and boost clocks are 2340 MHz and 2610 MHz, respectively.

The GPU has 8448 shading units, 264 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, along with 66 RT cores and 264 tensor cores. These specifications contribute to a FP32 performance of 44.10 TFLOPS, which is the raw compute power available for rendering. The texture rate is 689.0 GTexel/s, and the pixel rate is 250.6 GPixel/s. These figures explain why the GPU is able to handle the game’s draw calls and geometry, but the 4K Ultra result of 55 FPS indicates that the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth are stretched to their limits. The GPU’s TDP is 285 W, and it requires a 600 W power supply, which is a consideration for system builders.

The GPU’s benchmark performance is solid, with an average score of 31087 and a 76th percentile ranking. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Quadro M5000, scores 31206, which is essentially a tie. This suggests that the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is a well-rounded card that performs consistently across different workloads. In the context of Fivem, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU is often the bottleneck, as the frame rates exceed 300 FPS. At 4K, the GPU is the clear limiting factor, and the data shows that the 16 GB VRAM and 672.3 GB/s bandwidth are not sufficient for the Ultra preset, which requires more pixel processing power.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Fivem?

A: Based on the measured data, 2560x1440 is the sweet spot. At this resolution, the High preset delivers 128 FPS, and the Ultra preset delivers 99 FPS. The 1080p results are higher, but 1440p offers a significant visual upgrade without a major performance hit.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Fivem?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K, the Low preset averages 112 FPS, the Medium preset averages 89 FPS, and the High preset averages 71 FPS. The Ultra preset only manages 55 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. Users should stick to Medium or High settings at 4K.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, the High preset produces 128 FPS, while the Ultra preset produces 99 FPS. This is a 29 FPS difference, or a 23% reduction in frame rate. The visual difference may not justify the performance cost for some users, making High the better choice for competitive play.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?

A: It depends on the resolution. At 1080p, the CPU is often the bottleneck, as frame rates exceed 300 FPS on Low settings. At 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, as the frame rates drop significantly. At 1440p, the system is well-balanced, with neither component being severely underutilized.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The only recorded minimum FPS values are for the Medium preset. The minimum is 206 FPS at 1080p, 136 FPS at 1440p, and 75 FPS at 4K. These values indicate stable frame pacing without major drops.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: This combo ranks 287th out of 3005 tested combinations for Fivem, placing it in the top 9.5%. This is a strong result, indicating that the system is well-suited for the game, though higher-end GPU pairings would rank higher.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Fivem

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 112.0
3840x2160 Medium 89.0
3840x2160 High 71.0
3840x2160 Ultra 55.0
2560x1440 Low 203.0
2560x1440 Medium 160.0
2560x1440 High 128.0
2560x1440 Ultra 99.0
1920x1080 Low 308.0
1920x1080 Medium 243.0
1920x1080 High 194.0
1920x1080 Ultra 151.0

Fivem with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fivem with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.