Evolve
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 149 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 72 | 92 | 118 |
| 1440p QHD | 87 | 126 | 161 | 208 |
| 1080p Full HD | 130 | 188 | 240 | 310 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Evolve with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus compare to its nearest CPU rival in overall benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus posts an average benchmark score of 84003, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K's 83807. It also leads the AMD EPYC 4584PX by 1.1% and the AMD EPYC 9135 by 1.2%, but trails the AMD EPYC 7F72 by 1.3%.
Q: What is the GPU's benchmark standing relative to its closest competitors?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER has an average benchmark score of 31087, placing it 0.4% behind the NVIDIA Quadro M5000 (31206) and 0.4% behind the NVIDIA GRID M60-1Q (31220). It is 1.4% behind the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell and 1.9% behind the NVIDIA TITAN RTX.
Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile among all processors?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus sits in the 96th percentile versus all CPUs, indicating it outperforms the vast majority of processors in the database. This is consistent with its strong multi-core scores, such as 51731 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 21727 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile among all graphics cards?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER ranks in the 76th percentile versus all GPUs. Its Passmark G3D score is 31811, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 5569, confirming solid mid-to-high-tier placement.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance?
A: The CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7303 and a multi-core score of 51731, showing a roughly 7x scaling factor between single and multi-threaded workloads. Its Passmark single-thread score is 4823, while its multithread score is 60860, reflecting the 24-core, 24-thread design.
Q: What are the key specifications of the GPU's memory subsystem?
A: The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 672.3 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 1313 MHz with 21 Gbps effective data rate.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD103 chip, provides the graphical muscle for Evolve. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory is substantial for a 2015 title, ensuring that even at high resolutions, VRAM capacity is never a constraining factor. The GPU's base clock of 2340 MHz and boost clock of 2610 MHz are high for the Ada generation, and the 8448 shading units process pixel data at a rate of 250.6 GPixel/s.
In Evolve, the GPU's role is clearly demonstrated by the measured FPS scaling across settings. At 3840x2160, the average frame rate drops from 118 FPS at Low settings to 50 FPS at Ultra settings, a 58% reduction that highlights how much the GPU is stressed by higher graphical fidelity. The texture rate of 689.0 GTexel/s and FP32 throughput of 44.10 TFLOPS are sufficient to keep frame rates fluid at 2560x1440 High, where the combo hits 126 FPS average.
The GPU's 96 ROPs and 264 TMUs work in concert with the 16 GB frame buffer to handle Evolve's detailed monster and environment rendering. Notably, the 4K Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 78 and maximum of 105, indicating that the GPU maintains playable performance even with dynamic scene complexity. The 672.3 GB/s memory bandwidth is particularly relevant at 4K, where large texture fetches benefit from the high throughput. The Passmark G3D score of 31811, which places the GPU in the 76th percentile, corroborates that this is a capable but not top-tier card, explaining why Ultra settings at 4K dip to 50 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER achieves a combo rank of 417 out of 3700 tested configurations in Evolve. This places the pairing in the top 11.3% of all combos in the database, a strong showing for a game that is nearly a decade old. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU's 96th percentile processing power and the GPU's 76th percentile graphics capability.
The CPU's high percentile ranking (96) means it provides ample headroom for the GPU in Evolve, which is not heavily threaded. The 24 cores and 24 threads with a boost clock of 5.80 GHz ensure that physics calculations and AI routines for the monster AI never bottleneck the frame delivery. Meanwhile, the GPU's 76th percentile placement is the more limiting factor, particularly at 4K Ultra where the 50 FPS average shows the card reaching its limits.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing's rank of 417 suggests that many configurations with higher-end GPUs (like the RTX 4090 or Radeon RX 7900 XTX, which are not in the provided rivals list) would outperform it, but it also means the combo beats 3283 other tested pairs. The data indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution or setting, as the GPU consistently becomes the limiting factor when moving from Low to Ultra settings. For instance, at 1080p Low, the combo delivers 310 FPS, but at 1080p Ultra it drops to 130 FPS, a performance shift driven almost entirely by GPU workload.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers excellent performance across all settings. The Low preset produces an average of 310 FPS, which is exceptionally high and indicates that the CPU and GPU are both working efficiently at lower graphical loads. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 240 FPS with a minimum of 204 and maximum of 276, showing tight frame pacing. The High preset yields 188 FPS average, while Ultra still maintains a strong 130 FPS average. This resolution is clearly where the combo shines, with all settings comfortably above 120 FPS.
At 2560x1440, performance remains robust but shows the GPU starting to work harder. Low settings deliver 208 FPS average, which is still very fluid. Medium settings produce 161 FPS average, with a minimum of 137 and maximum of 185, indicating some variance but no concerning dips. High settings bring the average down to 126 FPS, while Ultra drops to 87 FPS. The 1440p results show a consistent pattern: the gap between Low and Ultra is 121 FPS, a 58% reduction that mirrors the 4K scaling.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low settings still manage 118 FPS average, which is playable for competitive scenarios. Medium settings drop to 92 FPS average, with a minimum of 78 and maximum of 105, showing that the card can handle moderate loads at 4K. High settings reduce the average to 72 FPS, which is on the edge of smooth gameplay for some users. Ultra settings fall to 50 FPS average, which may be too low for fast-paced action in Evolve. The 4K results demonstrate a clear hierarchy: lower settings prioritize frame rate, while higher settings prioritize visual quality at the cost of fluidity.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, part of the Core Ultra Series 2 with Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, provides substantial processing power for Evolve. With 24 cores and 24 threads, a base clock of 3.70 GHz, and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, this CPU is overkill for a 2015 FPS title. The 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB per-core L2 cache ensure that game data is readily accessible, reducing memory latency during intense combat sequences.
In Evolve, the CPU's role is primarily to handle game logic, AI for the monster, and physics calculations. The game's release date of 2015-02-09 means it was designed for multi-core CPUs of that era, so the 24-core modern processor has significant headroom. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and single-core score of 7303 indicate that both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads are handled with ease. The Passmark physics score of 3315 and data compression score of 698346 further demonstrate the CPU's capability in gaming-related tasks.
The CPU's 96th percentile ranking versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84003, places it ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K by 0.2%. This marginal difference suggests that in Evolve, the CPU is never the limiting factor. The measured FPS data supports this: at 1080p Low, where the GPU is least stressed, the combo still achieves 310 FPS, indicating that the CPU can feed frames fast enough to saturate the GPU. The TDP of 125 W and support for DDR5 memory with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth further enhance the CPU's ability to deliver consistent frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the High preset offers the best balance, delivering 188 FPS average with no reported minimum dips. This is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors, providing smooth gameplay without the extra GPU load of Ultra settings. The Ultra preset at 130 FPS is also viable for players who prioritize visual quality, but the 58 FPS difference between High and Ultra is substantial.
At 2560x1440, the High preset is the recommended choice, delivering 126 FPS average. This is suitable for 120 Hz displays and maintains consistent performance. The Medium preset at 161 FPS is a better option for competitive players who want higher frame rates, as the minimum of 137 FPS ensures no stutter during intense fights. The Ultra preset at 87 FPS is playable but may feel less responsive in fast-paced scenarios.
At 3840x2160, the Medium preset provides the best experience, with 92 FPS average and a minimum of 78 FPS. This keeps gameplay fluid while still offering enhanced visual detail over Low settings. The High preset at 72 FPS is acceptable for slower-paced gameplay but may struggle during chaotic monster fights. The Ultra preset at 50 FPS is not recommended, as the frame rate dips below the threshold for smooth action. The Low preset at 118 FPS is the best choice for players who prioritize high frame rates over visual fidelity at 4K, but Medium offers a better compromise between quality and performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Evolve
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 118.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 208.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 161.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 126.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 87.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 310.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 240.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 188.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 130.0 |
Evolve with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Evolve with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.