Fivem

Fivem

AVERAGE FPS
98
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 46 58 73
1440p QHD 65 83 104 132
1080p Full HD 98 126 158 200

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 73
3840x2160 Medium 58
3840x2160 High 46
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 132
2560x1440 Medium 104
2560x1440 High 83
2560x1440 Ultra 65
1920x1080 Low 200
1920x1080 Medium 158
1920x1080 High 126
1920x1080 Ultra 98

Fivem with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Fivem Performance Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

This combination pairs a 24-core Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus processor with a 12 GB AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT graphics card, producing a dataset that reveals a system heavily influenced by the GPU at higher resolutions while showing surprising CPU headroom at 1080p. The measured frame rates across four settings presets and three resolutions tell a story of a balanced mid-range GPU anchored by a top-tier processor, with the Ultra 9 290K Plus sitting in the 96th percentile of all CPUs while the RX 6750 XT occupies the 71st percentile of all GPUs. The benchmark results, ranked 1318 out of 3005 tested combos, indicate a pairing that performs respectably but leaves performance on the table in CPU-light scenarios.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor built on a 3 nm process with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. This Arrow Lake Refresh chip supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, and it communicates with the GPU over PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes. The processor's cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. Its integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU provides a fallback display solution, though the dedicated RX 6750 XT handles all gaming workloads.

In Fivem, the CPU's influence is most apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU is less burdened. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 200 FPS average, a figure that nearly doubles the 4K Ultra result of 36 FPS. This dramatic spread suggests the processor can feed frames far faster than the GPU can render them at high resolutions. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51,731 and single-core score of 7,303 indicate strong per-thread performance, which matters for Fivem's multiplayer environments where many entities and scripts run concurrently. The Passmark single-thread score of 4,823 reinforces this capability, while the multi-thread score of 60,860 shows the processor can handle heavy server-side simulation loads if needed.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ultra 9 290K Plus edges out the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K by a mere 0.2% in average benchmark score, with the AMD EPYC 4584PX trailing by 1.1% and the AMD EPYC 9135 by 1.2%. The AMD EPYC 7F72 actually leads this processor by 1.3%, but that chip targets a different market segment. These narrow margins suggest the 290K Plus is not a dramatic generational leap over its immediate predecessor, yet its position in the 96th percentile confirms it sits near the top of desktop processors. For Fivem, the high single-core performance is likely more impactful than the 24-core count, since the game's engine typically scales better with fewer, faster threads than with massive parallel cores.

The data implies the CPU is rarely the bottleneck in this pairing. At 1080p Low, the 200 FPS result likely approaches the engine's practical limit, while at 4K Ultra the 36 FPS figure clearly stems from GPU limitations. The processor's 125 W TDP and unlocked multiplier suggest overclocking headroom, though the measured results already demonstrate ample capability. The 17,800 million transistors packed into a 243 mm² die reflect a dense, modern design that delivers strong per-watt performance, though the game itself may not fully exploit all 24 threads.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip, fabricated on a 7 nm process by TSMC. It features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's base clock runs at 2150 MHz with a boost clock of 2600 MHz, while the game clock sits at 2495 MHz. Memory operates at 2250 MHz effectively reaching 18 Gbps. The card's 2,560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units provide a theoretical FP32 performance of 13.31 TFLOPS, with a pixel rate of 166.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 416.0 GTexel/s.

In Fivem, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution and settings rise. At 4K Ultra, the system delivers just 36 FPS average, a figure that falls below the 46 FPS at 4K High and 58 FPS at 4K Medium. The step from Low to Ultra at 4K represents a halving of performance from 73 FPS to 36 FPS, illustrating how demanding the Ultra preset is on this GPU. At 1440p, the same trend persists but with higher absolute numbers: 132 FPS at Low drops to 65 FPS at Ultra. At 1080p, the GPU still governs the upper settings, with Ultra producing 98 FPS versus 200 FPS at Low.

The 12 GB VRAM capacity proves sufficient across all tested configurations, as no memory-related stutters appear in the measured data. The GPU's 71st percentile ranking among all GPUs places it above average but well below enthusiast-tier cards. Its nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD Radeon R9 M395X at 0.5% behind, the AMD FirePro W7100 at 0.6% behind, and the AMD FirePro D700 at 0.7% behind, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile trails by 1.1%. This clustering indicates the RX 6750 XT sits in a competitive performance band, though the rival list skews toward older workstation cards rather than modern gaming GPUs.

The GPU's 250 W TDP with a suggested 600 W PSU reflects a power-hungry mid-range card, but the measured FPS data shows it can handle Fivem's demands at 1080p and 1440p with high settings comfortably. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,548 and Passmark G3D score of 20,700 provide synthetic benchmarks that align with the in-game results, suggesting consistent performance across different workloads. The GPU's end-of-life production status means it represents the previous generation, yet its performance in Fivem remains competitive for 1080p and 1440p gaming.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS consistently?

A: The data shows that 1440p Medium delivers 104 FPS average with a minimum of 88 FPS, while 1440p High averages 83 FPS. At 4K, only Low settings reach above 60 FPS with 73 FPS average, while Medium drops to 58 FPS. Therefore, 1440p with Medium or High settings provides the safest 60+ FPS experience.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings?

A: At Ultra settings, 1080p produces 98 FPS average, 1440p produces 65 FPS, and 4K produces 36 FPS. This represents a 63 FPS drop from 1080p to 4K, or roughly a 63% reduction in frame rate, indicating the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this game?

A: The evidence suggests minimal CPU bottlenecking. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 200 FPS, which likely approaches the engine's ceiling. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking and strong single-core scores (7,303 in Cinebench R23 single-core) indicate it can feed the GPU adequately, even at low settings where CPU load is proportionally higher.

Q: Is 12 GB of VRAM sufficient for Fivem at 4K?

A: The measured data shows playable frame rates at 4K Low (73 FPS) and Medium (58 FPS) without reports of texture pop-in or stuttering. The 12 GB capacity appears adequate for the game's current demands, though Ultra settings at 4K only achieve 36 FPS, which is more a compute limitation than a memory constraint.

Q: How does this combo compare to the closest rival GPU pairing?

A: The RX 6750 XT's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon R9 M395X, scores 0.5% lower in average benchmarks, yet that mobile chip would perform differently in real gaming. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile trails by 1.1% in synthetic scores, but the RX 6750 XT's desktop form factor provides consistent thermal performance that mobile parts cannot match.

Q: What does the combo rank of 1318 out of 3005 indicate?

A: This ranking places the combo in the 56th percentile of tested combinations, meaning about 44% of combos perform better. Given the CPU's top-tier status but GPU's mid-range position, this rank reflects the GPU holding back the overall system in GPU-bound scenarios, particularly at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimal settings based on resolution. At 1080p, the Medium preset offers the best balance with 158 FPS average and a minimum of 134 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding multiplayer scenes. The High preset at 126 FPS average remains excellent, while Ultra at 98 FPS still exceeds the 60 FPS threshold comfortably. Players prioritizing maximum visual fidelity can choose Ultra without sacrificing playability at this resolution.

At 1440p, the Medium preset delivers 104 FPS average with an 88 FPS minimum, making it the recommended choice for competitive play. The High preset at 83 FPS average provides a more visually rich experience while maintaining smooth frame pacing, and the data shows this remains above the 60 FPS target. The Ultra preset at 65 FPS average dips close to the comfort zone edge, so players sensitive to frame drops should stick with High or Medium. The Low preset at 132 FPS offers a competitive advantage for players prioritizing reaction time over visuals.

At 4K, the options narrow considerably. The Low preset at 73 FPS average is the only configuration that comfortably exceeds 60 FPS, while Medium at 58 FPS average with a 49 FPS minimum introduces noticeable dips. The High preset at 46 FPS and Ultra at 36 FPS fall below playable thresholds for most gamers. Therefore, 4K users should either accept Low settings for smooth performance or drop to 1440p for higher quality presets. The data clearly indicates that 1440p Medium or High provides the best overall experience for this combo, balancing visual quality with consistent frame rates across all tested scenarios.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1318 out of 3005 tested combinations, placing it in the middle-upper tier of all system pairings. This position reflects the disparity between the CPU and GPU capabilities: the Ultra 9 290K Plus sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, while the RX 6750 XT occupies only the 71st percentile of all GPUs. The 1318 rank suggests that many combinations with slower processors but faster GPUs outperform this pairing in gaming scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU dominates.

The CPU's nearest rivals all score within 1.3% of its average benchmark, indicating the 290K Plus is not significantly faster than its closest competitors in general-purpose tasks. However, its 24 cores and 5.80 GHz boost clock provide exceptional headroom for CPU-intensive workloads, which Fivem's multiplayer servers may occasionally demand. The GPU's rivals, by contrast, are mostly older workstation or mobile parts, suggesting the RX 6750 XT's desktop performance is strong within its generation but lags newer architectures.

The rank of 1318 out of 3005 means roughly 56% of tested combos perform better, which aligns with the GPU's mid-range positioning. For gamers building a system with this CPU, pairing it with a higher-tier GPU would likely yield significantly better results in Fivem, as the CPU's performance headroom appears underutilized in this configuration. The measured FPS data supports this interpretation, showing the GPU as the limiting factor in most scenarios.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1080p, the system delivers 200 FPS average on Low settings, 158 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 134 FPS and maximum of 182 FPS, 126 FPS on High, and 98 FPS on Ultra. These figures demonstrate a smooth scaling curve where each preset step costs roughly 25-30% performance. The Medium preset's minimum of 134 FPS ensures no noticeable stuttering even in crowded scenes, while Ultra's 98 FPS average remains well above the 60 FPS baseline.

At 1440p, the performance drops predictably: Low produces 132 FPS, Medium delivers 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS and maximum of 120 FPS, High reaches 83 FPS, and Ultra falls to 65 FPS. The Medium preset's 88 FPS minimum indicates the system can maintain smooth gameplay even during intense action, while Ultra's 65 FPS average hovers near the edge of comfort for players with high-refresh-rate monitors. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1440p shows a 67 FPS drop, representing roughly a 51% reduction in frame rate.

At 4K, the results become more constrained: Low achieves 73 FPS, Medium delivers 58 FPS with a minimum of 49 FPS and maximum of 66 FPS, High drops to 46 FPS, and Ultra falls to 36 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 49 FPS indicates occasional dips below the 60 FPS threshold, while High and Ultra produce frame rates that would feel sluggish in fast-paced multiplayer. The 4K results show a 37 FPS drop from Low to Ultra, a 51% reduction that mirrors the 1440p scaling pattern, suggesting consistent GPU behavior across resolutions.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals how the system's bottleneck shifts with resolution. At Low settings, 1080p produces 200 FPS, 1440p produces 132 FPS, and 4K produces 73 FPS. This represents a 34% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 45% drop from 1440p to 4K, totaling a 63.5% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The scaling suggests the CPU manages to keep up even at 1080p Low, as the 200 FPS ceiling likely approaches the engine's limit rather than a hardware constraint.

At Medium settings, the pattern shifts: 1080p yields 158 FPS, 1440p yields 104 FPS, and 4K yields 58 FPS. The percentage drops are 34% from 1080p to 1440p and 44% from 1440p to 4K, closely matching the Low settings scaling. This consistency indicates the GPU's rendering load scales predictably with pixel count, and the CPU maintains adequate frame feeding throughout.

At Ultra settings, the drops become more pronounced in absolute terms: 1080p produces 98 FPS, 1440p produces 65 FPS, and 4K produces 36 FPS. The 34% drop from 1080p to 1440p remains consistent, but the 45% drop from 1440p to 4K reflects the GPU's struggle with the higher pixel count and increased shading complexity. The 4K Ultra result of 36 FPS represents a 63% reduction from the 1080p Ultra figure, highlighting how the RX 6750 XT's 13.31 TFLOPS compute capacity becomes the primary limiter at this resolution.

The scaling analysis strongly indicates the GPU is the limiting component across all settings. The CPU's performance headroom, evidenced by its 96th percentile ranking and 200 FPS capability at 1080p Low, means it could support a more powerful GPU without becoming a bottleneck. The consistent percentage drops across settings presets suggest that upgrading the GPU would yield proportional frame rate improvements at all resolutions, while upgrading the CPU would provide negligible gains in this game. For players seeking higher frame rates at 4K, the data implies a GPU upgrade would be more effective than any CPU change.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2600 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Fivem

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 73.0
3840x2160 Medium 58.0
3840x2160 High 46.0
3840x2160 Ultra 36.0
2560x1440 Low 132.0
2560x1440 Medium 104.0
2560x1440 High 83.0
2560x1440 Ultra 65.0
1920x1080 Low 200.0
1920x1080 Medium 158.0
1920x1080 High 126.0
1920x1080 Ultra 98.0

Fivem with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fivem with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RX 6750 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.