Doom
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 129 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 51 | 62 | 74 | 85 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 115 | 136 | 156 |
| 1080p Full HD | 145 | 178 | 210 | 242 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Doom with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT paired with the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus delivers a performance profile in Doom that is heavily dictated by the graphics settings selected. The measured data shows a clear hierarchy across all three tested resolutions, with the Medium preset offering the most balanced combination of frame rate and visual fidelity, while the Ultra preset consistently produces the lowest average FPS, making it the most demanding configuration in this dataset.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark rows for this combo cover four presets—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K resolutions. Analyzing the average FPS figures, the Medium preset emerges as the recommended choice for most users. At 3840x2160, Medium yields an average of 74 FPS, which is 21 FPS higher than the Ultra preset's 51 FPS and only 11 FPS lower than the High preset's 62 FPS. The Medium preset also comes with a recorded minimum of 63 FPS and a maximum of 85 FPS, providing a stable frame window that avoids the sub-60 dips that could be implied by the Ultra preset's lower average.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset achieves 136 FPS average, with a minimum of 116 FPS and a maximum of 157 FPS. This is substantially ahead of the High preset's 115 FPS and the Ultra preset's 94 FPS, while the Low preset reaches 156 FPS. The margin between Medium and Low at this resolution is just 20 FPS, suggesting that the visual quality gains from Medium do not incur a prohibitive performance cost. For 1920x1080, Medium delivers 210 FPS average, with minimum and maximum figures of 179 and 242 FPS respectively. While Low reaches 242 FPS and High reaches 178 FPS, the Medium preset's 210 FPS average is more than sufficient for high-refresh-rate displays, and the 32 FPS gap between Medium and Low is a reasonable trade-off for improved visuals.
The Ultra preset is not recommended for any resolution in this dataset. Its average FPS figures of 145 at 1080p, 94 at 1440p, and 51 at 4K are consistently the lowest among all settings, and at 4K the average dips below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider the baseline for smooth gameplay. The Low preset, while offering the highest FPS at every resolution, likely sacrifices too much visual detail given that Medium provides a significantly higher frame rate than High and Ultra without the extreme compromise of Low. Therefore, the data indicates that Medium is the optimal preset for this combination, offering playable performance at 4K and exceptionally high frame rates at lower resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database's tested configurations for Doom, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT holds a combo rank of 1301 out of 2930 tested combos. The data shows that this places the combo in the 55th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly 44% of tested configurations performed better in this game. This mid-pack ranking suggests that while the components are capable, the graphics card is likely the limiting factor in this pairing, as the CPU's benchmark scores are far more dominant in its own field.
The CPU's individual percentile is 96, indicating it outperforms 96% of all CPUs in the database, while the GPU's percentile is 71, outperforming 71% of all GPUs. This discrepancy in relative performance is reflected in the combo's overall rank, which is dragged down by the GPU's more modest standing. The rank of 1301 out of 2930 is a quantitative measure that the system is not at the top tier for Doom specifically, despite the CPU's high absolute performance. The measured FPS data supports this, as even at 1080p with Low settings, the combo maxes out at 242 FPS, which is high but not record-breaking compared to what higher-tier GPUs might achieve.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with a Navi 22 chip, manufactured on a 7 nm process. Its memory configuration includes 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, providing 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU clocks are listed with a base of 2150 MHz and a boost of 2600 MHz, with a game clock of 2495 MHz. These specifications are relevant to Doom's performance because the game's frame rates scale significantly with resolution and settings, indicating a strong dependency on the GPU's compute and memory throughput.
The data shows that at 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 145 at Ultra settings to 242 at Low settings. At 4K, the range drops to 51 at Ultra and 85 at Low. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU that is being pushed harder as resolution increases, with the 12 GB frame buffer and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth being sufficient for the game's textures and data transfer needs at these settings. The GPU's pixel rate of 166.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 416.0 GTexel/s are the raw throughput metrics that drive these results, and the measured FPS indicates that the card is fully utilized, especially at 4K where the average FPS at Ultra is just 51, suggesting the render load is near the card's maximum capability.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all combinations of resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 242 FPS, with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Medium preset averages 210 FPS, with a minimum of 179 FPS and a maximum of 242 FPS. High settings produce 178 FPS average, and Ultra settings produce 145 FPS average. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decrease of 32 FPS between Low and Medium, 32 FPS between Medium and High, and 33 FPS between High and Ultra, indicating a consistent performance cost for each step up in visual quality.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 156 FPS, while Medium averages 136 FPS with a minimum of 116 FPS and a maximum of 157 FPS. High settings average 115 FPS, and Ultra settings average 94 FPS. The delta between Low and Medium here is 20 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 21 FPS, and between High and Ultra is also 21 FPS. This consistency suggests that the GPU scales predictably with settings at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 85 FPS, Medium averages 74 FPS with a minimum of 63 FPS and a maximum of 85 FPS, High averages 62 FPS, and Ultra averages 51 FPS. The differences are smaller in absolute terms—11 FPS between Low and Medium, 12 FPS between Medium and High, and 11 FPS between High and Ultra—but the relative impact is larger because the base frame rates are lower. The Medium preset's minimum of 63 FPS is notably higher than the Ultra preset's average of 51 FPS, reinforcing the recommendation for Medium at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K has a dramatic effect on frame rates across all settings, indicating that the GPU is the primary bottleneck in this configuration. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 242 at 1080p to 156 at 1440p, a reduction of 86 FPS, and then to 85 at 4K, a further reduction of 71 FPS. This means that moving from 1080p to 4K at Low settings cuts the frame rate by approximately 65%. At Medium settings, the average FPS goes from 210 at 1080p to 136 at 1440p and then to 74 at 4K, a total reduction of 136 FPS or about 65% as well.
At High settings, the averages are 178 at 1080p, 115 at 1440p, and 62 at 4K, representing a 65% drop from 1080p to 4K. The Ultra preset shows 145 at 1080p, 94 at 1440p, and 51 at 4K, which is a 65% reduction as well. The consistency of this percentage drop across all settings is a strong indicator that the scaling is purely resolution-driven, with the GPU's rendering load increasing proportionally to the pixel count. The CPU's role in this scaling is minimal, as its high core count and clock speeds are more than adequate to feed the GPU at 1080p, but the GPU's compute units and memory bandwidth become the limiting factor as pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus features 24 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. It has a substantial 36 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB of L2 cache per core. In the context of Doom, which is a game that can utilize multiple threads but is typically not as CPU-intensive as some modern titles, this processor provides an enormous amount of headroom. The measured FPS data shows that the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution or setting, as the frame rates are consistently high and scale smoothly with GPU load.
The CPU's benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 51731 and a single-core score of 7303, place it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K with a delta of 0.2%. This level of performance ensures that the GPU is never starved of data. For example, at 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 242 FPS, which is likely near the upper limit of what the GPU can produce, not the CPU. The CPU's 24 threads are more than sufficient to handle the game's logic and draw calls, even at the lowest settings where the GPU is less burdened, allowing the CPU to push frame rates to their maximum.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo at 4K resolution?
A: The Medium preset is the best choice at 3840x2160, offering an average FPS of 74 with a minimum of 63 FPS. This is substantially better than the Ultra preset's 51 FPS average and provides a more stable experience than the High preset's 62 FPS.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations in Doom?
A: The combo ranks 1301 out of 2930 tested combos, placing it in the 55th percentile. This mid-pack ranking is influenced by the GPU's 71st percentile standing, which is lower than the CPU's 96th percentile.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 156 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 94 FPS. This represents a 62 FPS difference, with the Medium preset at 136 FPS serving as a middle ground.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system for Doom?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU has a 96th percentile ranking and high benchmark scores, while the GPU has a 71st percentile ranking. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K shows a consistent 65% drop across all settings, which is characteristic of GPU-bound performance.
Q: Does the combo achieve 60 FPS at 4K with any settings?
A: Yes, the Low preset at 3840x2160 achieves an average of 85 FPS, the Medium preset achieves 74 FPS, and the High preset achieves 62 FPS. Only the Ultra preset falls below 60 FPS, with an average of 51 FPS.
Q: What are the minimum frame rates recorded for the Medium preset?
A: The Medium preset records minimum FPS of 179 at 1080p, 116 at 1440p, and 63 at 4K. These minimums are higher than the average FPS of the Ultra preset at the same resolutions, indicating better frame time consistency.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Doom
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 156.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 136.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 115.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 242.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 210.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 178.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 145.0 |
Doom with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Doom performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Doom with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs
See how Doom performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RX 6750 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.