Fivem
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 78 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 37 | 46 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 51 | 66 | 83 | 105 |
| 1080p Full HD | 78 | 100 | 126 | 159 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Fivem, the multiplayer modification framework built on Grand Theft Auto V, presents a unique performance profile that depends heavily on both server-side scripts and the underlying single-player engine. This analysis focuses on the measured data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, a combination that offers a clear look at how a modern 20-core CPU and a mid-range RDNA 2 GPU handle the game's demands at various resolutions and settings.
The data reveals a system that is decisively CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU becoming the limiting factor only as resolution and graphical load increase. The measured FPS figures show a predictable scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K, but the magnitude of the performance drop tells a compelling story about the balance of this particular pairing. At 1080p, the system achieves high frame rates that suggest headroom in the CPU, while the 4K results indicate the GPU is working at its limit. This page explores the measured results, what they imply about the components' roles, and how this combo stacks up against the broader database of tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for this combo shows a clear and consistent decline as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, which is expected. However, the rate of decline is steeper than a purely GPU-bound scenario might suggest, pointing to a significant CPU influence on the results. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 159 FPS at 1080p to 105 FPS at 1440p, a 34% reduction, and then further to 58 FPS at 4K, a 45% drop from 1440p. This scaling pattern is a strong indicator that while the GPU is being stressed more at higher resolutions, the CPU's performance is the primary ceiling at 1080p.
The transition from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings sees the average FPS fall by 54 frames. This substantial decrease suggests that the game is moving from a state where the CPU can feed the GPU with enough data to a state where the GPU's rendering workload starts to become more dominant. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265, with its 20 cores and 20 threads, provides ample processing power for the game's simulation and script-heavy multiplayer environment. Yet, even with this strong CPU, the frame rate is not able to stay above 60 FPS at 4K on Low, which illustrates that the RX 6600 XT is the limiting factor at that extreme resolution.
At 4K, the gap between settings becomes more pronounced. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 30 FPS (58 vs 28), whereas at 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 81 FPS (159 vs 78). This shows that at 1080p, the CPU is able to push the GPU to its limits, and the GPU's performance is the bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU is overwhelmed, and the CPU's superior performance cannot compensate for the lack of raw pixel-pushing power. The data implies that for this specific combo, the optimal resolution for high refresh rate gaming is 1080p, where the system can consistently deliver well over 100 FPS on most settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the "Medium" preset offers the most balanced experience, particularly for those seeking a smooth frame rate without sacrificing too much visual quality. At 1920x1080, Medium yields an average of 126 FPS with a minimum of 107 FPS, indicating a stable and highly playable experience for competitive or fast-paced scenarios. The measured minimum of 107 FPS ensures that even in demanding moments, the frame rate stays well above the 60 FPS threshold, providing a consistent feel.
At 2560x1440, Medium produces an average of 83 FPS with a minimum of 70 FPS. This is still a very good experience for most players, offering a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining a frame rate that is smooth on standard 60Hz and 144Hz monitors. The measured min of 70 FPS is a key data point, as it shows the system does not experience severe frame drops that could disrupt gameplay. For users with high-refresh-rate 1440p displays, this setting is the sweet spot, as it balances visual fidelity with performance.
The "High" preset is also a viable option at 1080p, delivering 100 FPS average, but it comes with a noticeable 26 FPS penalty compared to Medium. At 1440p, High still manages an average of 66 FPS, which is playable but less headroom for demanding scenes. The "Ultra" preset is the most demanding, and the data shows it is not recommended for this combo. At 1080p, it averages 78 FPS, but at 1440p it drops to 51 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 28 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay. For the best experience per the measured rows, Medium at 1080p or 1440p is the clear recommendation, offering the optimal balance of frame rate and visual quality.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT plays a critical role in this combo, and its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus is a defining characteristic. The GPU's memory bandwidth is rated at 256.0 GB/s, which is a factor in its performance scaling. The data shows that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, where even at Low settings, the average FPS is only 58. This suggests that the 8 GB memory capacity and the 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient to feed the rendering pipeline efficiently at that resolution.
The GPU's clock speeds are notable, with a base clock of 1968 MHz and a boost clock of 2589 MHz. These high frequencies are a hallmark of the RDNA 2 architecture and help the card achieve its performance levels. In the benchmark results, the RX 6600 XT scores 16461 in the Passmark G3D test, which places it in the 70th percentile of all GPUs. This indicates that while it is a capable card, it is not in the high-end tier. The nearest rival data shows it is very closely matched with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 (0.7% delta), the Intel Arc A350M (-0.8% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (0.8% delta). Interestingly, the data also lists the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER as a rival with a 1.1% delta, which is surprising but indicates that in this specific benchmark dataset, the scores are very similar.
In the context of Fivem, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p, the CPU can push the GPU to its limits, and the frame rate is high. However, as the resolution increases, the GPU's 8 GB memory and overall compute power become the limiting factor. The measured FPS at 4K on Ultra (28 FPS) is a clear indication that this GPU is not designed for 4K gaming in this title. The data suggests that for this game, the RX 6600 XT is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p, where it can provide a good balance of performance and visual quality.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks 2096 out of 3005 tested combos for Fivem. This places it in the lower-middle tier of all configurations, which is an interesting result given the strength of the CPU. The CPU alone ranks in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, according to its benchmark data, but the GPU is only in the 70th percentile. This mismatch is a key insight into the overall ranking of the combo.
The combo's rank of 2096 suggests that many other pairings, likely those with more balanced or higher-end GPUs, outperform it in this game. The data implies that Fivem is highly sensitive to GPU performance, especially at higher resolutions. While the Core Ultra 7 265 is a powerful processor, its capabilities are not fully utilized in this pairing because the RX 6600 XT cannot keep up with its output at resolutions above 1080p.
This ranking also highlights the importance of the GPU in this specific game. A system with a weaker CPU but stronger GPU might achieve a higher combo rank. The data for this combo shows that the CPU has significant headroom, as evidenced by the high frame rates at 1080p, but the GPU's performance caps the overall experience. For users looking to improve their Fivem performance, the data suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield a more significant benefit than upgrading the CPU, given the current configuration.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with 30 MB of shared L3 cache. In synthetic benchmarks, it achieves a strong score of 42216 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 5960 in single-core, which places it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. These numbers indicate a very capable processor for gaming and productivity tasks.
In Fivem, the CPU's role is to handle the game's simulation, server communication, and script processing. The data suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck at 1080p, as the system is able to achieve 159 FPS on Low settings. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU can process the game logic and feed the GPU with frames faster than the GPU can render them. The 20 cores are likely beneficial for handling multiple tasks simultaneously, which is common in the multiplayer environment of Fivem.
However, the CPU's performance is not the sole determinant of the frame rate. At 4K, the frame rate drops significantly, even though the CPU's workload does not change with resolution. This confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor at high resolutions. The data implies that for this CPU-GPU combo, the system is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, but the CPU's potential is underutilized at 1440p and 4K. The CPU's high single-thread performance (5960 in Cinebench R23) is likely crucial for the game's main thread, ensuring that the game logic does not become a bottleneck at lower resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to use with this CPU and GPU combo for a high refresh rate experience?
A: According to the measured data, 1920x1080 is the best resolution for high refresh rates. At 1080p with Medium settings, the combo achieves an average of 126 FPS and a minimum of 107 FPS, which is ideal for smooth and responsive gameplay.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Fivem?
A: The data shows that 4K gaming is not viable for a smooth experience. At 4K with Low settings, the average FPS is 58, and with Ultra settings, it drops to 28. These frame rates are not suitable for the smooth gameplay expected in a multiplayer environment.
Q: Which settings preset provides the most stable frame rate?
A: The "Medium" preset provides the most stable frame rate across all resolutions. It is the only preset with measured minimum FPS values, showing a minimum of 107 FPS at 1080p and 70 FPS at 1440p, indicating a consistent performance without severe drops.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 compare to its rivals in CPU benchmarks?
A: The CPU has an average benchmark score of 64640. Its nearest rival is the AMD EPYC 4464P with a score of 64823, which is a -0.3% difference. It also performs similarly to the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (0.3% delta) and the AMD EPYC 7343 (0.7% delta).
Q: Is the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT a high-performing GPU?
A: The GPU scores 16461 in the Passmark G3D test, placing it in the 70th percentile of all GPUs. It is closely matched with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630, which is a 0.7% delta, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER, which has a 1.1% delta in this benchmark dataset.
Q: What is the overall ranking of this specific combo for Fivem?
A: The combo of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks 2096 out of 3005 tested combos for Fivem, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database.
Measured FPS Breakdown
This section provides the exact measured FPS values for each resolution and settings combination.
1920x1080
- Low: Average FPS is 159.
- Medium: Average FPS is 126, with a minimum of 107 and a maximum of 144.
- High: Average FPS is 100.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 78.
2560x1440
- Low: Average FPS is 105.
- Medium: Average FPS is 83, with a minimum of 70 and a maximum of 95.
- High: Average FPS is 66.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 51.
3840x2160
- Low: Average FPS is 58.
- Medium: Average FPS is 46, with a minimum of 39 and a maximum of 53.
- High: Average FPS is 37.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 28.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 58.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 105.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 83.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 51.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 159.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 126.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 100.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 78.0 |
Fivem with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.