Control
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 62 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 37 | 41 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 54 | 61 | 86 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 72 | 81 | 114 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers a distinctive performance profile in Control, with results that are heavily dictated by resolution and preset selection. The measured data indicates a system that is exceptionally capable at 1080p, remains playable at 1440p, but struggles to maintain smooth frame rates at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, contextualizes the combo's standing against other tested hardware, and examines the specific roles of the CPU and GPU in shaping these outcomes.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and clearly identifies the GPU as the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 72 FPS at 1920x1080 to 54 FPS at 2560x1440, a 25% reduction. The decline continues to 37 FPS at 3840x2160, representing a 49% loss from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern is typical for a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering load increases exponentially with pixel count.
The data reveals an even more dramatic scaling at the Low preset. The system achieves 114 FPS at 1080p, but this drops to 86 FPS at 1440p and further to 58 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low result is a 49% reduction from 1080p Low, mirroring the proportional loss seen at High settings. This consistency suggests that the GPU's compute and memory throughput, rather than any specific setting’s effect, is the bottleneck at 4K.
The difference between 1080p and 1440p is less punishing but still substantial. At Medium settings, the average FPS falls from 81 at 1080p to 61 at 1440p, a 20 FPS gap. This indicates that while 1440p is demanding, the Arc B580 retains enough headroom to offer a playable experience. However, the transition from 1440p to 4K at Medium shows a further drop to 41 FPS, highlighting that 4K requires significant compromises to the visual quality preset.
The Ultra preset data confirms this trend. At 1080p, the system manages 62 FPS, but this drops to 47 FPS at 1440p and plummets to 32 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the lowest measured frame rate across all combinations, underscoring that this resolution and preset pairing is beyond the comfortable range of this hardware. The scaling analysis strongly suggests that users targeting 4K will need to utilize the Low preset to approach playability, while those at 1080p can enjoy High or even Ultra settings with smooth performance.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested hardware combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and Intel Arc B580 ranks 2173rd out of 2888 total combos for Control. This places the system in the 75th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it outperforms roughly three-quarters of the other hardware pairings in this specific game.
The rank is a direct reflection of the measured FPS across all resolutions and settings. While the combo excels at 1080p, its performance at 4K drags its overall standing down relative to higher-end configurations that can maintain higher frame rates at that resolution. The rank of 2173 indicates that this is a mid-to-upper-tier performer for Control, but not a top-tier system.
Individual component benchmarks provide context for this ranking. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 achieves an average benchmark score of 36938, which places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with a delta of 0%, and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, which is 0.2% slower. This indicates the CPU is a strong performer, unlikely to be a limiting factor in most gaming scenarios.
The Intel Arc B580, with an average benchmark score of 23021, sits in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (0.2% slower) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (0.6% faster). This places the GPU firmly in the mid-range segment, and its performance relative to these rivals is consistent with the overall combo ranking. The data suggests that the GPU's mid-pack standing is the primary reason the combo does not rank higher, as the CPU is a notably stronger component in its respective field.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend entirely on the target resolution. For a 1080p display, the High preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, delivering a smooth 72 FPS average. The Ultra preset is also viable at 62 FPS, though the 10 FPS drop may not be worth the marginal visual gains for all users. For those seeking maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 114 FPS provides an exceptionally fluid experience, but sacrifices most of the game's visual effects.
At 1440p, the Medium preset is the recommended starting point, with a 61 FPS average. This provides a playable experience without significant graphical compromises. The High preset at 54 FPS is also acceptable for users who prioritize visuals over a higher frame rate, but it is closer to the edge of smoothness. The Low preset at 86 FPS is an excellent choice for competitive or high-refresh-rate play, but the Ultra preset at 47 FPS should be avoided as it approaches the threshold where motion smoothness degrades noticeably.
The 4K resolution presents the greatest challenge. The only measured preset that achieves a playable frame rate is Low, with an average of 58 FPS. The Medium preset at 41 FPS and High at 37 FPS are below the 60 FPS target and will feel less responsive. The Ultra preset at 32 FPS is effectively unplayable for a title like Control, which relies on fast-paced action and precise aiming. Therefore, for 4K gaming, the Low preset is the only pragmatic option, while users with 1080p or 1440p displays can enjoy much higher visual quality. The measured minimum FPS values for Medium settings (69 FPS at 1080p, 52 FPS at 1440p, and 35 FPS at 4K) show that frame pacing remains consistent without severe stutters at the recommended settings.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combo in Control?*
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the sweet spot. At this resolution, the combo achieves an average of 72 FPS on High settings and 114 FPS on Low, indicating a fluid experience. Performance at 2560x1440 is also playable on Medium settings, but 3840x2160 requires the Low preset for playable frame rates.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Control?*
A: Yes, but only with significant graphical compromises. The measured data shows the Low preset at 3840x2160 averages 58 FPS, which is playable. However, the Medium preset drops to 41 FPS and High to 37 FPS, which are less smooth. The Ultra preset at 32 FPS is not recommended.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B580 compare to its nearest rivals in this game?
A: The Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021, placing it in the 68th percentile. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, is 0.2% slower, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is 0.6% faster. This suggests the B580 is a mid-range performer that trades blows with older high-end cards.
*Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 a bottleneck for the Arc B580 in Control?*
A: The data suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck. The Core Ultra 5 225 scores in the 85th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark of 36938, which is notably higher than the GPU's 68th percentile. The resolution scaling analysis shows a typical GPU-bound pattern, confirming the GPU is the limiting component.
Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the difference is 52 FPS. The Low preset averages 114 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 62 FPS. This indicates a significant performance cost for the highest visual quality settings.
Q: What are the minimum FPS figures for the Medium preset?
A: The measured minimum FPS values for the Medium preset are 69 FPS at 1920x1080, 52 FPS at 2560x1440, and 35 FPS at 3840x2160. These figures indicate that the frame rate is relatively stable at 1080p and 1440p, but drops to a less consistent level at 4K.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B580 is the defining component in this system's Control performance. With 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, it provides a memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. This large frame buffer is more than sufficient for Control's textures at all tested resolutions, meaning VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in the measured results. The 4K resolution tests, which are the most demanding on memory, show no signs of texture thrashing or memory-related stutters that would occur if the VRAM were insufficient.
The GPU's clock speeds are fixed at a base and boost of 2670 MHz. This constant clock speed indicates that the card is running at its maximum rated frequency under load, with no thermal or power throttling affecting the results. The consistent clock speed contributes to the predictable scaling pattern seen across resolutions. The GPU's compute capabilities, rated at 13.67 TFLOPS for FP32, are the primary driver of the frame rates. The drop from 72 FPS at 1080p High to 37 FPS at 4K High directly reflects the increased pixel and shader workload placed on these compute units.
The Arc B580's benchmark performance, with an average score of 23021, places it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. This mid-range position is clearly reflected in the game’s performance. It is capable of delivering high frame rates at lower resolutions, but its compute throughput becomes the bottleneck as the resolution increases. The GPU's 190 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate it is a power-hungry part for its class, but this does not translate into exceptional 4K performance. The data shows that the GPU is the primary limiting factor, and its performance ceiling is reached at the 1440p resolution with medium-to-high settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 plays a supporting but crucial role in this system. With 10 cores and 10 threads, it provides ample parallel processing power for the game's logic, physics, and AI tasks. The CPU's base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz ensure that single-threaded performance is also strong, which is critical for game engines that often rely on a few heavily loaded threads. The 20 MB of shared L3 cache is sufficient for the game's working set, reducing the need for slower memory accesses.
The CPU's benchmark scores are impressive. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25891 and single-core score of 3655 demonstrate a high level of performance. This is corroborated by its 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs. In the context of Control, this raw processing power means the CPU is never the limiting factor. The resolution scaling analysis confirms this, as frame rates drop consistently with resolution increases, a hallmark of a GPU-bound system.
The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, which has a nearly identical average score with a 0% delta, and the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, which is 0.2% slower. This indicates that the Core Ultra 5 225 is a top-tier mid-range processor. Its performance headroom ensures that it can feed the Arc B580 with data without causing frame rate dips or stutters. The CPU's 65 W TDP and 3 nm process node make it highly efficient, but its role in this game is to provide a stable foundation for the GPU to operate at its full potential. The data shows that the CPU is more than capable of handling Control's processing demands, allowing the GPU's performance to be the sole determinant of the final frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following data represents the exact average FPS, and where available, minimum and maximum FPS, measured for this hardware combination in Control.
1920x1080 (1080p)
- Low: Average 114 FPS.
- Medium: Average 81 FPS, minimum 69 FPS, maximum 93 FPS.
- High: Average 72 FPS.
- Ultra: Average 62 FPS.
2560x1440 (1440p)
- Low: Average 86 FPS.
- Medium: Average 61 FPS, minimum 52 FPS, maximum 70 FPS.
- High: Average 54 FPS.
- Ultra: Average 47 FPS.
3840x2160 (4K)
- Low: Average 58 FPS.
- Medium: Average 41 FPS, minimum 35 FPS, maximum 48 FPS.
- High: Average 37 FPS.
- Ultra: Average 32 FPS.
This breakdown shows a clear performance hierarchy. The highest frame rate achieved is 114 FPS at 1080p Low, while the lowest is 32 FPS at 4K Ultra. The Medium preset is the only one with complete minimum and maximum data, showing a stable frame time at 1080p and 1440p, with a wider variance at 4K (35 to 48 FPS). The data confirms that the system is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring the lowest settings for a playable experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 225
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + Intel Arc B580 in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 58.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 47.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 114.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 72.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 62.0 |
Control with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.