Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 68 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 32 | 47 | 52 |
| 1440p QHD | 38 | 55 | 81 | 91 |
| 1080p Full HD | 56 | 82 | 121 | 136 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
# Archeage Performance Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
This combination places 1691st out of 2761 tested CPU-GPU pairings for Archeage, putting it in the lower-middle tier of the database. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K (20 cores, 20 threads, 3.90 GHz base, 5.50 GHz boost) paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 (8 GB GDDR6, 2317 MHz base, 2572 MHz boost) delivers playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but struggles significantly at 4K. The data reveals a system where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution climbs, while the CPU's substantial multi-threaded capacity remains largely underutilized in this MMORPG.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Archeage?
A: The measured FPS data shows 1920x1080 as the strongest resolution, with average frame rates ranging from 56 FPS at Ultra settings to 136 FPS at Low settings. At 2560x1440, averages drop to between 38 FPS (Ultra) and 91 FPS (Low), while 3840x2160 yields only 22-52 FPS depending on settings.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 1691st out of 2761 total tested combos for Archeage. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the database, indicating that while the hardware is capable of running the game, many other pairings deliver higher performance.
Q: What is the CPU's multi-threaded performance relative to its nearest rivals?
A: The Core Ultra 7 265K scores 70,879 on average across all benchmarks. Its closest rival, the Intel Xeon 6511P, scores 71,051 (0.2% higher), while the Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70,163 (1% lower). The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F trails by 1.3% with a score of 69,996.
Q: How does the GPU's benchmark performance compare to its nearest competitors?
A: The RTX 5050 averages 21,035 across GPU benchmarks. The AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL scores 21,153 (0.6% higher), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M scores 21,237 (1% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20,713 (1.6% lower). The NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile leads by 1.6% at 21,379.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce an average of 136 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 56 FPS. This represents a 80 FPS difference between the two extremes, with Medium at 121 FPS and High at 82 FPS.
Q: Which settings preset offers the most balanced experience at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium settings deliver 81 FPS average with a minimum of 69 FPS and maximum of 93 FPS. This is significantly smoother than High (55 FPS) or Ultra (38 FPS), while Low settings at 91 FPS offer only marginal gains over Medium.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is built on the Arrow Lake architecture using a 3 nm process from TSMC, featuring 20 cores and 20 threads. Its base clock of 3.90 GHz can boost to 5.50 GHz, and it carries 30 MB of shared L3 cache alongside per-core L1 and L2 caches of 192 KB and 3 MB respectively. The CPU's 125 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth provide a solid foundation for gaming workloads.
Benchmark data shows this processor performing at the 94th percentile among all CPUs, with a particularly strong Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35,850 and a single-core score of 2,020. The Geekbench results reinforce this picture: 23,085 multi-core and 2,713 single-core. These numbers indicate a processor that excels at heavily threaded workloads, which is typical of modern desktop CPUs but not necessarily optimal for MMORPGs like Archeage that often rely on fewer threads with higher per-thread performance.
The PassMark suite provides additional context, with the CPU achieving 58,594 in multi-thread and 4,928 in single-thread tests. The physics score of 3,731 and floating-point math score of 189,629 suggest strong computational capability. However, in Archeage, the measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system reaches 136 FPS, which is far below what this CPU's single-thread performance might suggest is possible in less demanding scenarios.
The CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6511P (0.2% higher average score), Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 (0.7% higher), Intel Core i7-14700KF (1% lower), and AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (1.3% lower). These narrow margins indicate that the Core Ultra 7 265K is competitively positioned within its performance tier, though none of these comparisons directly address Archeage's specific engine behavior.
For Archeage specifically, the game's 2014 release date suggests it was designed for older multi-core processors. The data shows that even at 1080p Ultra (56 FPS) or 1440p Ultra (38 FPS), the frame rates are not primarily limited by the CPU, since lowering graphical settings dramatically improves performance — from 56 to 136 FPS at 1080p when switching from Ultra to Low. This pattern indicates the GPU is the dominant constraint across all tested settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 uses the Blackwell 2.0 architecture on TSMC's 5 nm process, with the GB207 chip housing 16,900 million transistors on a 149 mm² die. It features 2,560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units, along with 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores. The GPU operates at 2,317 MHz base and 2,572 MHz boost clocks, with memory running at 2,500 MHz (20 Gbps effective).
The 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is important for Archeage, which at 4K Ultra settings requires substantial memory bandwidth. The GPU's pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s indicate its fill-rate capabilities, though the FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS is modest by modern standards.
Benchmark results show the RTX 5050 at the 66th percentile among all GPUs, with a PassMark G3D score of 17,326 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,502. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 90,334 and Vulkan score of 89,381 demonstrate reasonable compute abilities. However, the direct comparisons to older mobile GPUs in its nearest rivals list — such as the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (a 2013-era mobile chip) — highlight that the RTX 5050's raw performance is not exceptional.
In Archeage, the GPU's limitations become evident in the scaling data. At 1080p, the difference between Low (136 FPS) and Ultra (56 FPS) is 80 FPS, showing how heavily the GPU is stressed by higher settings. The 4K results are particularly telling: Ultra settings produce only 22 FPS, which is unplayable, while even Low settings at 4K reach just 52 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM capacity appears sufficient for this game, but the 128-bit memory bus and 320 GB/s bandwidth may struggle with 4K textures.
The GPU's TDP of 130 W and requirement for a 300 W power supply suggest it is positioned as an entry-level current-generation card. Its PCIe 5.0 x8 interface provides adequate bandwidth for the game's data transfer needs. The 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b outputs support modern displays, though the GPU's performance ceiling at higher resolutions limits practical usage.
How This Combo Ranks
With a rank of 1691 out of 2761 tested combinations, this pairing sits in the bottom 39% of all configurations tested for Archeage. This positioning is somewhat surprising given the individual component benchmarks: the CPU ranks in the 94th percentile and the GPU in the 66th percentile. The discrepancy between component-level performance and game-specific ranking suggests that Archeage's engine does not fully leverage the strengths of either part.
The CPU's nearest rivals all have similar average scores (within 1.3% of the Core Ultra 7 265K), yet the game-specific ranking places this combo below the median. This could indicate that Archeage is more sensitive to GPU performance than CPU performance, which aligns with the observed FPS scaling. The RTX 5050's 66th percentile ranking among GPUs is more modest, and its nearest rivals include several older or lower-tier cards, suggesting that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing.
The measured FPS data confirms this interpretation. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 136 FPS, which is respectable but not exceptional for modern hardware. The fact that dropping from Ultra to Low at 1080p nearly triples the frame rate (from 56 to 136 FPS) indicates that graphical settings have an outsized impact on performance. This is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the CPU has sufficient headroom but the GPU cannot keep up with increased visual demands.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing's rank of 1691 suggests that many systems with older or less powerful CPUs but stronger GPUs outperform it in Archeage. The game's age and MMO nature likely mean that even mid-range GPUs from previous generations can handle it well, while the RTX 5050's relatively modest specs limit its performance in a title that doesn't heavily utilize ray tracing or other modern features.
Settings Recommendations
For the best experience at 1920x1080, Medium settings provide an excellent balance with 121 FPS average and a minimum of 103 FPS. This keeps gameplay smooth while maintaining visual quality above Low. High settings at 82 FPS are also playable, but the 39 FPS drop from Medium suggests that the additional visual fidelity comes at a significant cost. Ultra at 56 FPS is playable but approaches the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable in fast-moving scenes.
At 2560x1440, Medium settings are clearly the recommended choice. The 81 FPS average with 69 FPS minimum provides a consistent experience, while Low at 91 FPS offers only a marginal improvement. High at 55 FPS is borderline, and Ultra at 38 FPS falls below comfortable playability for an action-oriented MMORPG. The 1440p Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot for this resolution, balancing visual detail with responsive gameplay.
At 3840x2160, no settings preset delivers a fully satisfactory experience. Low settings at 52 FPS are the only option approaching playability, while Medium drops to 47 FPS with a 40 FPS minimum. High at 32 FPS and Ultra at 22 FPS are not recommended for any gameplay scenario. Users with 4K displays should either reduce resolution or accept significant compromises in visual quality.
The data suggests that the RTX 5050's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are better suited to 1080p and 1440p gaming. The Medium preset at either of these resolutions offers the most stable frame rates, with the 1440p Medium configuration providing the best compromise between image quality and performance for users with higher-resolution monitors.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers 136 FPS on Low settings with no recorded minimum or maximum values. Medium settings produce 121 FPS average with a range of 103 to 139 FPS. High settings drop to 82 FPS, and Ultra settings further decline to 56 FPS. The step from Medium to High represents the largest relative drop at this resolution, a 39 FPS decrease, while the jump from High to Ultra costs an additional 26 FPS.
At 2560x1440, Low settings achieve 91 FPS, Medium settings average 81 FPS with a 69 to 93 FPS range, High settings reach 55 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 38 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is modest at 10 FPS, but the Medium to High transition costs 26 FPS. The High to Ultra drop of 17 FPS further illustrates the GPU's diminishing returns at higher quality presets.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes marginal across all settings. Low averages 52 FPS, Medium averages 47 FPS with a 40 to 53 FPS range, High drops to 32 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 22 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is only 5 FPS, while Medium to High costs 15 FPS and High to Ultra costs another 10 FPS. The 4K results consistently show that this GPU is overextended at this resolution, regardless of the quality preset.
The minimum FPS data available for Medium settings across all resolutions reveals consistent frame pacing: 103 FPS minimum at 1080p, 69 FPS at 1440p, and 40 FPS at 4K. These minimums are all within 18-20 FPS of their respective averages, suggesting stable performance without severe frame drops when using Medium settings.
Resolution Scaling
The progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a steep performance curve that highlights the GPU's limitations. At Medium settings, the system achieves 121 FPS at 1080p, 81 FPS at 1440p, and 47 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 42% drop from 1440p to 4K. The cumulative reduction from 1080p to 4K is 61%, meaning the system loses nearly two-thirds of its frame rate when quadrupling the pixel count.
Low settings follow a similar pattern: 136 FPS at 1080p, 91 FPS at 1440p, and 52 FPS at 4K. The percentage declines are 33% and 43% respectively, closely mirroring the Medium preset's scaling. High settings show 82 FPS at 1080p, 55 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K — a 33% drop, then a 42% drop. Ultra settings scale the worst: 56 to 38 to 22 FPS, with a 32% drop followed by a 42% drop.
The consistency of these percentage drops across all settings presets is revealing. Whether the system is running at Low or Ultra, the relative performance penalty for increasing resolution remains nearly identical. This suggests that the GPU's memory bandwidth and fill rate are the fundamental constraints, rather than any specific setting's computational demands.
The resolution scaling data makes it clear that the GPU is the limiting component in this system for Archeage. The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance (35,850 in Cinebench R23 multi-core) cannot compensate for the RTX 5050's bandwidth limitations at higher resolutions. The 320 GB/s memory bandwidth and 128-bit bus are simply insufficient for 4K gaming in this title, while the 8 GB VRAM capacity, though adequate, does not offset the throughput constraints.
For users of this combination, the practical implication is that 1080p remains the ideal resolution, with 1440p viable at Medium settings. The 4K results, with even Low settings barely reaching 52 FPS, indicate that this resolution is outside the RTX 5050's comfortable operating range for Archeage. The system's rank of 1691st out of 2761 combos reflects this GPU-bound reality, where the powerful CPU is held back by its more modest GPU counterpart.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 22.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 38.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 121.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 56.0 |
Archeage with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.