Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
112
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 112 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 52 77 87
1440p QHD 62 92 135 151
1080p Full HD 93 136 200 225

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 87
3840x2160 Medium 77
3840x2160 High 52
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 151
2560x1440 Medium 135
2560x1440 High 92
2560x1440 Ultra 62
1920x1080 Low 225
1920x1080 Medium 200
1920x1080 High 136
1920x1080 Ultra 93

Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis

# Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

Benchmark results for Archeage, an MMORPG released in 2014, show a combination that performs surprisingly well at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain smooth frame rates at 4K Ultra. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 pair delivers playable performance at 1440p and excellent speed at 1080p, but the data reveals a significant bottleneck shift as resolution increases. This analysis examines the measured FPS across three resolutions and four settings presets, interpreting what the numbers indicate about component limitations and optimal configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution climbs. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 225 FPS average, which drops to 151 FPS at 1440p Low (–33%) and further to 87 FPS at 4K Low (–61% from 1080p). This scaling suggests the GPU becomes progressively more stressed at higher resolutions, while the CPU has ample headroom at 1080p to push frame rates well beyond typical display refresh rates.

The High preset tells a similar story: 136 FPS at 1080p, 92 FPS at 1440p (–32%), and 52 FPS at 4K (–62%). The consistency of these percentage drops across presets indicates a predictable resolution penalty. Interestingly, the Medium preset shows slightly less severe scaling: 200 FPS at 1080p, 135 FPS at 1440p (–33%), and 77 FPS at 4K (–62%). The near-identical scaling percentages across all presets point to a resolution-bound scenario where pixel throughput, not scene complexity, dictates performance.

The Ultra preset reveals the most dramatic resolution sensitivity: 93 FPS at 1080p, 62 FPS at 1440p (–33%), and just 36 FPS at 4K (–61%). This consistent ~33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and ~61% drop from 1080p to 4K across all settings strongly suggests the limiting component is the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth. The RTX 5070's 192-bit memory bus and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth appear adequate for 1080p and 1440p but become a constraint at 4K, particularly with higher quality settings.

The data implies that at 1080p, the system is likely CPU-bound or engine-limited, as the RTX 5070's 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 compute is more than sufficient for the pixel count. At 4K, the GPU's 80 ROPs and 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate struggle to keep pace with the 8.3 million pixel output. The jump from 87 FPS at 4K Low to 52 FPS at 4K High (–40%) versus the 1080p jump from 225 to 136 FPS (–40%) shows consistent settings sensitivity, reinforcing that resolution, not settings, is the primary performance driver.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 brings 14 cores and 14 threads to this MMORPG, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost up to 5.00 GHz. This Arrow Lake-S architecture processor, built on TSMC's 3 nm process, has demonstrated strong synthetic performance with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14769 and single-core score of 2085. The 24 MB shared L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s memory bandwidth provide solid fundamentals for gaming workloads.

In Archeage, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions, but critical at 1080p. The 225 FPS average at 1080p Low indicates the CPU can feed frames faster than most displays can show them. The PassMark single-thread score of 4516 and multithread score of 37816 suggest strong per-core performance, which matters for MMORPGs that often rely on a few heavily loaded threads for game logic and network handling.

The CPU's 89th percentile ranking among all processors places it above the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (0.1% faster) and essentially tied with the Intel Core i9-13900HX (–0.1% delta). This competitive positioning means the 235 should not bottleneck the RTX 5070 in most scenarios. However, the data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo drops to 36 FPS, which is likely GPU-bound rather than CPU-limited, as the CPU's performance headroom at lower resolutions demonstrates.

The 14-thread configuration (14 cores, 14 threads, no hyperthreading) may limit performance in heavily threaded workloads, but Archeage's engine appears to scale adequately with the available cores. The boost clock of 5.00 GHz provides the single-thread speed needed for MMORPG environments with many players on screen, though the measured data does not isolate CPU-specific bottlenecks. The Cinebench R15 single-core score of 210 and multi-core of 1488 indicate balanced performance that aligns with the gaming results observed.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Archeage?

A: The data shows 1440p High provides 92 FPS average, which is well above playable thresholds while maintaining visual quality. At 1080p, all settings except Ultra exceed 136 FPS, with Low reaching 225 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 5070's average benchmark score of 40377 places it 0.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (40318) and 0.8% ahead of the Radeon Pro WX 7100 (40063). The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile trails by 2% (39568). The 82nd percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates strong overall performance.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 4K?

A: The data suggests the GPU is the primary constraint at 4K. The consistent ~61% FPS drop from 1080p to 4K across all settings presets indicates resolution-driven pixel fill limitations rather than CPU bottlenecks, as the CPU shows ample headroom at lower resolutions.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution?

A: At 1080p, Low achieves 225 FPS while Ultra drops to 93 FPS (–59%). At 1440p, Low hits 151 FPS versus 62 FPS on Ultra (–59%). At 4K, Low reaches 87 FPS but Ultra falls to 36 FPS (–59%). The consistent percentage reduction across resolutions indicates uniform settings scaling.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?

A: This combo ranks 536th out of 2761 tested combinations, placing it in the top 19.4% of all configurations tested for Archeage. This indicates above-average performance relative to the full test pool.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at Medium settings?

A: Medium settings deliver 200 FPS at 1080p (170 min, 230 max), 135 FPS at 1440p (115 min, 155 max), and 77 FPS at 4K (66 min, 89 max). This preset offers the best balance of frame rate stability and visual quality, particularly at 4K where it maintains 77 FPS average.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 achieves rank 536 out of 2761 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the 80th percentile of all configurations. This ranking is respectable given the game's 2014 release date and the modern hardware pairing. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking among all processors (average benchmark score 46062) and the GPU's 82nd percentile ranking (average benchmark score 40377) suggest both components perform above average individually, but the combo ranking indicates the pair works well together.

Compared to the CPU's nearest rivals, the 235 is virtually tied with the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (46030, +0.1% delta) and Intel Core i9-13900HX (46098, –0.1% delta). The AMD EPYC 4364P (45970, +0.2%) and EPYC 7303 (45960, +0.2%) trail by small margins. These close scores indicate the CPU is well-positioned among its peers, though the gaming results depend heavily on the GPU pairing.

The GPU's nearest rivals show the RTX 5070 leading the AMD Radeon Pro 580 by 0.1% (40318 vs 40377) and the Radeon Pro WX 7100 by 0.8% (40063). The Radeon Pro 5300 (40870) actually scores 1.2% higher, while the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39568) trails by 2%. This tight clustering around the 40377 average score suggests the RTX 5070 sits in a competitive mid-range tier, though its 82nd percentile ranking confirms strong overall performance.

The rank 536 out of 2761 in this specific game may reflect Archeage's older engine and its interaction with modern hardware. The game's 2014 release date likely means it does not fully utilize the RTX 5070's Blackwell 2.0 features like RT cores or tensor cores, instead relying on traditional rasterization performance. The 4K Ultra result of 36 FPS indicates the game's engine may have inefficiencies at high resolutions with this hardware, while the 1080p results show the combo can deliver excellent frame rates when pixel count is manageable.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance. Low settings achieve 225 FPS average, Medium reaches 200 FPS (170 min, 230 max), High hits 136 FPS, and Ultra drops to 93 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 59% performance reduction, but even the Ultra preset exceeds 90 FPS, making 1080p a fully playable experience across all settings. The Medium preset's min-max range of 170-230 FPS indicates excellent frame time consistency.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but scales down predictably. Low settings deliver 151 FPS, Medium achieves 135 FPS (115 min, 155 max), High reaches 92 FPS, and Ultra falls to 62 FPS. The 1440p results show a 59% reduction from Low to Ultra, mirroring the 1080p pattern. The Medium preset's 115 FPS minimum ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes, while Ultra's 62 FPS average remains playable for most users.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. Low settings manage 87 FPS, Medium achieves 77 FPS (66 min, 89 max), High drops to 52 FPS, and Ultra falls to 36 FPS. The 4K results reveal that only Low and Medium settings maintain playable frame rates above 60 FPS. The Medium preset's 66 FPS minimum is borderline, while High and Ultra fall below the 60 FPS threshold that most gamers consider acceptable for smooth gameplay.

The data shows consistent scaling patterns across resolutions. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by approximately 33% across all settings. From 1080p to 4K, the drop is approximately 61%. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is approximately 42%. These consistent percentages suggest the game's rendering pipeline scales linearly with pixel count, with the GPU's 672.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate determining the ceiling at each resolution.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data suggests Medium settings offer the best balance of performance and visual quality across all three resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 200 FPS average with a tight 170-230 FPS range, providing excellent smoothness without the visual austerity of Low settings. At 1440p, Medium achieves 135 FPS (115-155 FPS range), comfortably exceeding the 60 FPS threshold with headroom for demanding scenes. At 4K, Medium maintains 77 FPS (66-89 FPS range), which is the only preset besides Low that stays above 60 FPS at this resolution.

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low settings at 1080p deliver 225 FPS, making this configuration ideal for high-refresh-rate displays up to 240 Hz. At 1440p, Low's 151 FPS supports 144 Hz monitors, while at 4K, Low's 87 FPS exceeds standard 60 Hz displays but falls short of high-refresh 4K panels. The Low preset sacrifices visual fidelity but provides the smoothest experience, particularly for fast-paced MMORPG combat where reaction time matters.

High settings represent a middle ground that sacrifices some performance for improved visuals. At 1080p, High achieves 136 FPS, which remains smooth on 120 Hz or 144 Hz displays. At 1440p, High's 92 FPS is playable but leaves less headroom for frame drops in crowded areas. At 4K, High's 52 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold, making this setting less desirable for users with standard refresh rate 4K monitors.

Ultra settings should be avoided at 4K, where 36 FPS creates a stuttering experience. At 1440p, Ultra's 62 FPS is borderline playable but may suffer in heavy combat scenarios. At 1080p, Ultra's 93 FPS provides good performance, though the visual improvement over High may not justify the 32% performance cost. The data suggests that for most users, Medium at 1440p provides the best combination of frame rate, visual quality, and stability, with 135 FPS average and a 115 FPS minimum ensuring consistent performance.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, based on the GB205 chip with Blackwell 2.0 architecture, provides the rendering power for this combo. Its 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus delivers 672.0 GB/s bandwidth, while the 6144 shading units and 80 ROPs handle pixel processing. The GPU's boost clock of 2512 MHz and 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 compute provide substantial raw performance, as evidenced by the strong 1080p and 1440p results.

The GPU's memory configuration appears adequate for Archeage at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra result of 36 FPS suggests memory bandwidth constraints. The 192-bit bus width, while sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, limits the data throughput needed for 4K rendering. The 672.0 GB/s bandwidth is substantially lower than what higher-tier Blackwell cards offer, and this becomes apparent in the resolution scaling analysis.

The GPU's benchmark scores confirm its mid-range positioning. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5077 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 178923 indicate solid DirectX 12 and Vulkan performance. The PassMark G3D score of 29137 and G2D score of 1305 show strong 2D and 3D capabilities. The GPU's 82nd percentile ranking among all GPUs places it above average, though its nearest rivals in the 40000-41000 average score range indicate it competes with professional workstation cards like the AMD Radeon Pro 580 and Radeon Pro WX 7100.

The RTX 5070's 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray tracing and AI workloads, though Archeage's 2014 engine likely does not utilize these features. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with modern APIs, while Vulkan 1.4 and OpenGL 4.6 support provide flexibility for various rendering paths. The 250 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate this is a power-efficient card that fits in most systems, with a suggested 600 W PSU providing adequate headroom.

The data shows the GPU is the dominant factor in Archeage's performance at higher resolutions. The consistent ~61% FPS drop from 1080p to 4K across all settings presets, combined with the CPU's strong synthetic benchmarks, points to GPU-bound performance at 4K. At 1080p, the GPU's capabilities are underutilized, as evidenced by the 225 FPS Low result, suggesting the game's engine or CPU becomes the limiting factor at lower resolutions and settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 235

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2512 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 87.0
3840x2160 Medium 77.0
3840x2160 High 52.0
3840x2160 Ultra 36.0
2560x1440 Low 151.0
2560x1440 Medium 135.0
2560x1440 High 92.0
2560x1440 Ultra 62.0
1920x1080 Low 225.0
1920x1080 Medium 200.0
1920x1080 High 136.0
1920x1080 Ultra 93.0

Archeage with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + RTX 5070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.