Archeage
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 58 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 17 | 26 | 38 | 44 |
| 1440p QHD | 31 | 48 | 71 | 81 |
| 1080p Full HD | 47 | 70 | 104 | 121 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 6600, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
This Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 6600 combination sits at rank 1422 out of 1727 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the benchmark database. The data shows this is not a top-tier pairing for this particular MMORPG, but it is far from the bottom of the field. With 305 combos ranked below it, the system has enough headroom to run the game at playable levels, provided you select appropriate settings. The CPU is the stronger component in this pairing, ranking in the 94th percentile against all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 69th percentile against all GPUs. This creates a noticeable imbalance where the processor has substantial untapped potential, but the graphics card limits overall frame delivery in this title. For a game like Archeage, which dates back to 2014, this combination demonstrates that raw hardware muscle does not automatically translate to top-tier performance — the measured results show significant variation across resolutions and presets.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700F brings substantial processing power to this pairing. With 20 cores and 28 threads, this Raptor Lake Refresh chip features a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The 33 MB of shared L3 cache provides ample room for game assets and instructions. In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35443 and a single-core score of 5003, while Geekbench results show 16571 multi-core and 2711 single-core. The Passmark multi-thread score reaches 41765, with a single-thread score of 4261. These numbers place the processor within 0.6% of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X, 1.1% of the Ryzen 9 9900X3D, and actually ahead of both the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 by 1.2% and the AMD EPYC 7313P by 1.7%. In Archeage, which is an MMORPG where many players gather in the same areas, the CPU's 28 threads help maintain frame stability during large-scale combat and crowded towns. However, the measured frame rates show that the CPU is not the limiting factor here — the GPU clearly is. The fact that low preset at 1080p achieves 120.8 FPS while ultra drops to 47.3 FPS indicates the graphics workload scales heavily with settings, not processor capability.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 uses the Navi 23 chip built on RDNA 2.0 architecture at 7 nm. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 224.0 GB/s bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1626 MHz, a game clock of 2044 MHz, and a boost clock of 2491 MHz. With 1792 shading units and 64 ROPs, this card delivers 8.928 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. In synthetic tests, the GPU achieves a Passmark G3D score of 15096 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1492. Its average benchmark score sits within 0.2% of the AMD Radeon 890M and the RX 580 2048SP, and within 0.5% of the RTX 3060 Ti. This puts the RX 6600 in a tight performance cluster where small differences separate competitors. In Archeage, the 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes relevant at higher resolutions — the data shows a dramatic falloff at 4K where ultra settings produce only 17.2 FPS. The GPU's 128-bit memory bus and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for 1080p gaming but struggle to feed the pixel pipeline at 4K. The card's end-of-life production status and 132 W TDP indicate this is a mature product that has been superseded, yet it still provides serviceable performance for this older MMORPG.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combination delivers playable frame rates across most presets: Low settings produce 120.8 FPS average, Medium reaches 104.4 FPS, High drops to 70.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 47.3 FPS. This represents a 73.5 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p, showing how heavily the graphics settings impact this GPU. Moving to 2560x1440, the results show a predictable decline: Low achieves 80.9 FPS, Medium reaches 71.4 FPS, High drops to 48.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 30.8 FPS. The 1440p Low result still exceeds 60 FPS, making it a viable option for smoother gameplay. At 3840x2160, the GPU clearly struggles: Low produces 44.2 FPS, Medium drops to 37.5 FPS, High falls to 26.2 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 17.2 FPS. The 4K numbers are uniformly below playability thresholds for a fast-paced MMORPG. The scaling from 1080p Low to 4K Low shows a 63.5% performance drop, while 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra shows a 63.6% drop — remarkably consistent degradation regardless of preset. This suggests the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions, regardless of how demanding the settings are. For 1080p users, even High settings at 70.1 FPS provide a smooth experience, while 1440p users should stick to Medium or Low to maintain frame rates above 60 FPS.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Archeage at 60 FPS in 1080p?
A: Yes, at Low, Medium, and High settings. The measured results show 120.8 FPS on Low, 104.4 FPS on Medium, and 70.1 FPS on High at 1920x1080. Ultra settings drop to 47.3 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best resolution for this pairing?
A: The data suggests 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution. Even at High settings, the combo maintains 70.1 FPS, while at 2560x1440 High drops to 48.1 FPS and at 3840x2160 High falls to 26.2 FPS. The 1080p resolution provides the best balance of visual quality and smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the RX 6600 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 25235 places it within 0.2% of the AMD Radeon 890M, 0.2% behind the RX 580 2048SP, and 0.5% behind the RTX 3060 Ti. The RX 6700M is 0.2% behind the RX 6600. These are all essentially neck-and-neck performance levels.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Archeage?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU ranks in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 69th percentile. The measured FPS scaling across resolutions and settings shows the graphics card struggling at higher loads, while the processor has significant headroom.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with Ultra settings?
A: The measured average is 30.8 FPS at 2560x1440 with Ultra settings. This is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, making Ultra at 1440p impractical for this combination.
Q: Does this combo handle 4K gaming in Archeage?
A: No, not at playable levels. The best 4K result is 44.2 FPS on Low settings, and it drops to 17.2 FPS on Ultra. None of the 4K preset results reach 60 FPS, making 4K unsuitable for this pairing in this game.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data points to a clear optimal configuration for this hardware combination. For 1920x1080, High settings at 70.1 FPS provide the best experience — visually superior to Medium's 104.4 FPS while still maintaining smooth gameplay above 60 FPS. Ultra at 1080p drops to 47.3 FPS, which introduces noticeable stutter in an MMORPG where smooth camera movement matters. For 2560x1440, Medium settings at 71.4 FPS deliver the best balance, though Low at 80.9 FPS offers even more headroom for crowded areas. High at 1440p falls to 48.1 FPS, which is borderline for gameplay. At 3840x2160, none of the settings achieve 60 FPS, and the highest average is Low at 44.2 FPS — this resolution is not recommended for this pairing. Given that Archeage is an MMORPG where player density in towns and during raids can cause frame drops, choosing a preset with at least 20% headroom above your target frame rate is advisable. At 1080p, High provides that margin over 60 FPS, while at 1440p, Medium offers similar cushioning. The CPU's strong multi-core performance from its 20 cores and 28 threads helps maintain stability in populated areas, but the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus limit how much visual detail you can enable before performance collapses. The data indicates that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming with High settings, or 1440p gaming with Medium settings — both configurations keep average frame rates comfortably above 60 FPS while preserving visual fidelity.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700F
AMD Radeon RX 6600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 6600 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 44.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 37.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 26.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 17.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 80.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 71.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 48.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 30.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 120.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 104.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 70.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 47.3 |
Archeage with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 6600 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700F + RX 6600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.