Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 87 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 42 | 57 | 68 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 74 | 106 | 115 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 102 | 153 | 176 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination produces a playable but demanding experience in Archeage, with performance scaling that clearly illustrates the shift from a CPU-bound workload at lower resolutions to a GPU-bound one at 4K. The data shows a steep performance cliff when moving from 1440p to 4K, particularly at higher settings, which is the defining characteristic of this pairing in this specific MMORPG.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates show a clear and expected degradation as resolution increases, but the rate of that degradation is highly dependent on the graphics preset. At 1080p, the system is exceptionally strong: the Low preset delivers 176.2 FPS, Medium hits 152.6 FPS, and High manages 102.4 FPS. This suggests the CPU and GPU are working efficiently, with the 8-core processor able to feed the GPU adequately at lower pixel counts.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but begin to show the GPU's workload increasing. Low drops to 114.7 FPS, Medium to 105.8 FPS, and High to 73.8 FPS. The delta between 1080p and 1440p for the High preset is a 28.6 FPS drop, which is substantial but still results in a smooth experience. The Ultra preset, however, tells a different story: at 1440p it only achieves 46.1 FPS, a significant jump down from the 73 FPS seen at 1080p.
The 4K results are where the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM and memory bandwidth become the limiting factor. At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 68 FPS, which is still playable, but the High preset falls to 41.5 FPS, Medium to 56.6 FPS, and Ultra to a stutter-prone 28.2 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K on the High preset represents a 43.7% performance loss, indicating that the GPU is now the primary bottleneck. The data suggests that for 4K gaming, only the Low preset provides a consistently smooth frame rate, while 1440p is the practical ceiling for higher visual quality without significant compromise.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is a Zen 3 (Vermeer) architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its most notable feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a significant asset for MMORPGs like Archeage that often rely on large, frequently accessed world data. The processor's benchmark results reflect a strong multi-threaded capability, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22366 and a Passmark multithread score of 26318.
In the context of the 1080p Low preset results, the CPU's role is clearly dominant. The 176.2 FPS figure is likely near the engine's practical limit for this scene, suggesting that the 5700X3D's 8 cores are being utilized effectively to handle game logic, network processing, and AI calculations. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6764 and the max-thread score of 6755 indicate that the processor scales well with workload, and the single-thread score of 804 (3DMark) is sufficient for this game's primary thread.
Compared to its nearest rivals, the 5700X3D is evenly matched with the Intel Core i7-1360P (0.2% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D (0.3% delta), but it holds a slight edge over the Intel Core i5-11600 (0.5% delta). The 5700X3D's 96 MB L3 cache is a differentiator that likely helps in Archeage's open-world scenarios, but the benchmark data does not isolate this effect. The 4K Ultra result of 28.2 FPS is not a CPU limitation; it is the GPU failing to keep up, as evidenced by the fact that dropping to 4K Low yields 68 FPS, which is a 139.7% increase in frame rate purely from reducing GPU load.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is 1725 MHz, and it has 5888 shading units. The GPU's benchmark data shows a Passmark G3D score of 22214, which places it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, is only 0.9% behind in average score, indicating that these two cards are functionally equivalent in raw compute.
The RTX 3070's role in Archeage becomes critical at higher resolutions. The 4K High preset's 41.5 FPS is a clear sign that the GPU is the limiting component, as the frame rate is not high enough to be considered smooth for a fast-paced MMO. The 8 GB VRAM is likely a factor here; at 4K with High textures, the memory capacity may be exhausted, leading to lower frame rates. The 4K Ultra preset's 28.2 FPS is nearly unplayable, while the 4K Medium preset at 56.6 FPS shows that even a modest reduction in settings can yield a 36.6% performance gain.
At 1080p and 1440p, the RTX 3070 is more than capable. The 1440p High result of 73.8 FPS is a solid target for a high-refresh monitor, and the 1080p High result of 102.4 FPS suggests that the GPU is not a bottleneck at this resolution. However, the data indicates that the GPU's 8 GB memory size is a potential constraint for 4K gaming, as the performance drop from Medium to High at 4K is 15.1 FPS, which is more than the 5.7 FPS drop from Medium to High at 1440p. This suggests that the memory bandwidth or capacity is being stressed more aggressively at 4K.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Archeage with this CPU/GPU combo?
A: Based on the measured data, 2560x1440 is the sweet spot. The High preset achieves 73.8 FPS, which is smooth, while the Low preset hits 114.7 FPS for competitive play. At 4K, only the Low preset (68 FPS) is consistently playable.
Q: Is the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM enough for Archeage at 4K?
A: The data suggests it is borderline. At 4K, the High preset drops to 41.5 FPS, which is likely due to VRAM or memory bandwidth limits. The Medium preset at 4K (56.6 FPS) shows that reducing settings helps, but the 8 GB capacity is a limiting factor for high-texture quality at this resolution.
Q: How does the 5700X3D compare to other CPUs in this combo's performance class?
A: The 5700X3D's average benchmark score is 24673, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i7-1360P and 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D. It is 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i5-11600, making it a competitive mid-range option.
Q: Why does the Ultra preset perform so poorly at 1080p (73 FPS) compared to High (102.4 FPS)?
A: The 29.4 FPS drop from High to Ultra at 1080p indicates that the Ultra preset likely enables effects that are disproportionately expensive on the RTX 3070. The GPU's FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS is not enough to handle the additional load, even at a lower resolution.
Q: Is this combo more CPU-limited or GPU-limited in Archeage?
A: At 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter, as evidenced by the 176.2 FPS on Low. At 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, with the frame rate dropping to 28.2 FPS on Ultra. The transition point is around 1440p, where both components are relatively balanced.
Q: What is the overall rank of this combo among all tested systems?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination ranks 787th out of 1727 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all systems.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 787th out of 1727 tested combos in Archeage. This places it in the 45.6th percentile of all systems, meaning it outperforms slightly more than half of the tested configurations. While this is not a top-tier ranking, it is a respectable position for a mid-range pairing.
The ranking reflects a balanced system that excels at 1080p and 1440p but struggles at 4K. The CPU's strong multi-threaded scores (Cinebench R23 multicore of 22366) and the GPU's solid 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3162 contribute to this position. However, the 8 GB VRAM on the RTX 3070 is a clear weakness in a modern MMORPG, as the 4K High result of 41.5 FPS shows. The combo's rank suggests that users will get good performance at mainstream resolutions, but it will not be a high-end 4K machine. The deltaPct values for the CPU's rivals (0.2-0.5%) are small, indicating that the processor is not the source of the ranking's limitations; the GPU's 72nd percentile standing is the more significant factor.
Settings Recommendations
For a smooth experience at 1920x1080, the High preset is the best choice, delivering 102.4 FPS with a good balance of visual quality and performance. Medium is also viable at 152.6 FPS if aiming for higher refresh rates, but the visual trade-off may not be worth the 50.2 FPS gain. The Ultra preset at 1080p (73 FPS) is playable but offers diminishing returns for the 29.4 FPS cost compared to High.
At 2560x1440, the High preset is the recommended choice, providing 73.8 FPS, which is smooth for most players. The Medium preset offers a significant boost to 105.8 FPS, making it a better option for those with 144Hz monitors, but High is the sweet spot for visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 1440p (46.1 FPS) is not recommended, as the frame rate is too low for a responsive MMO experience.
At 3840x2160, only the Low preset is consistently playable at 68 FPS. The Medium preset (56.6 FPS) is borderline, but the High (41.5 FPS) and Ultra (28.2 FPS) presets are too demanding for the RTX 3070's 8 GB memory. For 4K, users should either stick to Low or consider lowering the resolution to 1440p for a significantly better experience. The data shows that the 5700X3D can handle the CPU load at any resolution, but the GPU's memory constraints make 4K Ultra a poor choice.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 68.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 56.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 41.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 105.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 73.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 176.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 152.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 102.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.