Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 60 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 20 | 28 | 43 | 44 |
| 1440p QHD | 35 | 47 | 72 | 82 |
| 1080p Full HD | 51 | 73 | 107 | 116 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + AMD Radeon RX 6600, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 delivers a measured performance profile in Archeage that is heavily resolution-dependent. Across 12 measured configurations, the combo ranks 1365th out of 1727 combinations, placing it in the lower-mid tier for this MMORPG. The data shows a clear GPU-bound trend at higher settings, while the CPU's strong single-thread performance keeps framerates competitive at lower resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
Archeage’s framerate drops sharply as resolution increases, and the pattern holds across all four settings presets. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 73.1 at 1920x1080 to 47.3 at 2560x1440, then to 28.3 at 3840x2160 — a 61% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The Low preset shows a similar curve: 115.8 → 81.8 → 44.0, a 62% drop. Medium goes from 107.2 → 71.7 → 43.2, a 60% decline, while Ultra drops from 51.0 → 35.2 → 20.1, a 61% loss. These near-uniform percentage drops indicate that the RX 6600 is the limiting component at every resolution; the scaling is consistent regardless of quality preset, which points to a pure GPU throughput constraint rather than a CPU or memory bottleneck.
The absolute numbers tell a clearer story. At 1080p, even the Ultra preset manages 51 FPS, which is playable but below a 60 FPS target. Dropping to High yields 73.1 FPS, and Low reaches 115.8. At 1440p, only Low and Medium stay above 60 FPS (81.8 and 71.7 respectively), while High falls to 47.3 and Ultra to 35.2. At 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS; Low averages 44.0, Medium 43.2, High 28.3, and Ultra 20.1. The conclusion is that 4K is not a realistic target for this combination in Archeage, and even 1440p requires a compromise on quality to maintain smooth gameplay.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with a Navi 23 chip on a 7 nm process. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU clock speeds are 1626 MHz base, 2044 MHz game, and 2491 MHz boost. Its pixel rate is 159.4 GPixel/s, texture rate is 279.0 GTexel/s, and FP32 performance is 8.928 TFLOPS. In synthetic benchmarks, the card scores 15096 in Passmark G3D and 25235 in average benchmark score, placing it in the 69th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 890M (0% delta), the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (-0.2%), the AMD Radeon RX 6700M (+0.2%), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (+0.5%). This places the RX 6600 in a tight competitive cluster, with the RTX 3060 Ti being only a hair faster in aggregate benchmarks.
In Archeage, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for the tested settings, as the framerate scaling is consistent with compute throughput rather than memory capacity. The 128-bit memory bus and 224 GB/s bandwidth are modest, but they do not appear to cause a cliff at 4K; the measured 4K averages are simply low across the board. The boost clock of 2491 MHz is the highest figure among the GPU’s specs, and the game clock of 2044 MHz suggests sustained performance under load. Given that the GPU sits at the 69th percentile, it is a mid-range part, and Archeage’s demands push it to its limits at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide a clear hierarchy for choosing a preset. For a 60 FPS target, 1080p is the only resolution where every preset except Ultra meets or exceeds 60 FPS: Low 115.8, Medium 107.2, High 73.1, and Ultra 51.0. At 1080p, High is the best balance of visual quality and performance, delivering 73.1 FPS while still offering a significant visual upgrade over Low. Ultra is not worth the 22 FPS loss from High unless the user prioritizes image quality over smoothness.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the sweet spot, averaging 71.7 FPS. Low is faster at 81.8, but the visual difference is noticeable. High drops to 47.3, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, and Ultra falls to 35.2. For 1440p gaming, Medium is the recommended setting for this GPU/CPU combination. At 3840x2160, no preset achieves 60 FPS; Low and Medium are close at 44.0 and 43.2, respectively, but both are below the playable threshold for most users. High (28.3) and Ultra (20.1) are effectively unplayable. If 4K is required, Low is the only option that stays above 40 FPS, but the visual compromise is severe. In practice, 1080p High or 1440p Medium are the best experiences per the measured rows.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table lists all measured average FPS values from the FACT PACK. Min and max FPS were not recorded, so only averages are available.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|------------|----------|---------|
| 3840x2160 | High | 28.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 43.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 47.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 81.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 71.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 35.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 73.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 107.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 51.0 |
These numbers confirm that the RX 6600 is the primary bottleneck at 4K, as even Low settings only reach 44 FPS. At 1080p, the CPU’s headroom is evident: Low and Medium both exceed 100 FPS, while High stays above 70. The Ultra preset at 1080p (51 FPS) is the only sub-60 result at that resolution, reinforcing the recommendation to avoid Ultra unless the user accepts a lower framerate.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p Ultra?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 51.0.
Q: Can this combo run Archeage at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 44.0 FPS and Medium averages 43.2, but High (28.3) and Ultra (20.1) fall below 30 FPS. None of the presets reach 60 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 6600 compare to the RTX 3060 Ti?
A: The RX 6600 has an average benchmark score of 25235, while the RTX 3060 Ti scores 25120, a 0.5% difference in favor of the RTX 3060 Ti. This puts the two cards essentially on par in synthetic tests.
Q: What is the CPU’s single-thread performance?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500F scores 3218 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 2759 in Geekbench single-core, with a Passmark single-thread score of 3841.
Q: What is the combo rank in Archeage?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500F + RX 6600 combination ranks 1365th out of 1727 tested combos for this game.
Q: How much VRAM does the RX 6600 have?
A: The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on Zen 4 (Raphael) architecture, built on a 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel mode, providing 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and offers PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3. The launch MSRP was $179.
In synthetic benchmarks, the 7500F scores 22799 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 3218 in single-core, 12686 in Geekbench multicore and 2759 in single-core, and 26825 in Passmark multithread with a single-thread score of 3841. Its average benchmark score is 24993, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core i7-11850H (0.1% higher average score), AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (-0.3%), AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (-0.3%), and AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (+0.4%). This places the 7500F in a tight pack of mid-range processors, with performance essentially equal to the i7-11850H.
In Archeage, the CPU’s strong single-thread performance is critical because MMORPGs often rely on a few threads for game logic and physics. The measured framerates at 1080p Low and Medium (115.8 and 107.2) indicate that the CPU is not a bottleneck at those settings; the GPU is the limiting factor. Even at 1080p High, the CPU delivers 73.1 FPS, which is above the GPU’s capability at higher resolutions. The 6-core/12-thread configuration is sufficient for Archeage’s multi-threaded aspects, as evidenced by the multicore scores, but the game’s engine appears to scale primarily with single-core performance. The 7500F’s 5.00 GHz boost clock and 32 MB L3 cache help maintain smooth frametimes in crowded areas, though the data does not include min FPS to confirm. Overall, the CPU is more than capable of feeding the RX 6600 in this title, and the observed performance limits are almost entirely GPU-driven.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
AMD Radeon RX 6600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + AMD Radeon RX 6600 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 43.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 28.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 81.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 71.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 47.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 35.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 107.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 73.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 51.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 6600 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RX 6600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.