Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
86
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 40 59 67
1440p QHD 48 70 104 116
1080p Full HD 71 105 154 173

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 67
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 116
2560x1440 Medium 104
2560x1440 High 70
2560x1440 Ultra 48
1920x1080 Low 173
1920x1080 Medium 154
1920x1080 High 105
1920x1080 Ultra 71

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a highly playable Archeage experience across most settings, but the data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the combination is capable of pushing very high frame rates, with the Low preset hitting an average of 173 FPS and Medium reaching 154 FPS. These numbers indicate that at lower resolutions, the CPU is doing the heavy lifting to feed the GPU, and the system is not heavily constrained by the graphics card. As resolution increases to 1440p, the frame rates remain strong, with Low at 116 FPS and Medium at 104 FPS, showing a predictable scaling pattern. However, the jump to 4K exposes a significant drop in performance, where the High preset falls to just 40 FPS and Ultra plummets to 28 FPS. This steep decline from 1440p to 4K is a classic sign that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the pixel count overwhelms the RTX 3070’s capabilities in this specific MMORPG title.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a pronounced resolution scaling curve that is typical for a high-end GPU paired with a mid-range CPU. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average frame rate drops from 105 FPS to 70 FPS, a reduction of roughly 33%. This is a substantial but expected decline, indicating that the GPU is still managing the increased pixel load without completely bottlenecking. The more dramatic story unfolds when moving from 1440p to 4K. At High settings, the average FPS plummets from 70 to 40, a 43% drop that signals the GPU is now struggling to keep up with the 3840x2160 resolution. The gap between Low and High settings also widens significantly at 4K, where Low achieves 67 FPS and High only 40 FPS, showing that the game’s graphical demands at this resolution are heavily taxing the RTX 3070’s 8 GB of VRAM and memory bandwidth.

The scaling from Low to Medium at 4K shows a smaller penalty, with 67 FPS dropping to 59 FPS, but the leap to Ultra is devastating, cutting the average down to 28 FPS. This pattern suggests that Archeage’s Ultra preset at 4K introduces effects that are particularly punishing on the GPU. In contrast, at 1080p, the difference between Low and Medium is relatively modest (173 FPS to 154 FPS), but the jump to High (105 FPS) and Ultra (71 FPS) shows that even at lower resolutions, the higher presets impose a heavy load. The data indicates that for 4K gaming with this combo, players will need to stick to Low or Medium settings to maintain a playable frame rate, while 1080p and 1440p offer much more headroom for higher quality settings.

How This Combo Ranks

Benchmark results place this specific CPU-GPU combination at rank 1589 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage. This puts it in the upper half of all tested systems, indicating that it is a capable pairing for this game, though not a top-tier performer. The rank suggests that while the RTX 3070 is a strong GPU, the Ryzen 5 4600G’s six cores and twelve threads are sufficient to keep up at lower resolutions but may hold back performance in CPU-intensive scenes, particularly at 1080p where the frame rates are highest. In the broader context of all tested combos, this rank reflects a balanced system that will handle Archeage well at mainstream resolutions, but it is not optimized for extreme high-refresh-rate 4K play.

The CPU alone sits at the 71st percentile of all processors, which is respectable for a 4000-series desktop chip. Its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (0.1% faster), the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE (0.6% slower), the Intel Core 7 150U (0.6% faster), and the Intel Core i3-14100T (0.8% slower). These delta percentages are minimal, showing that the 4600G is right in line with other mid-range options. The GPU, meanwhile, ranks at the 61st percentile of all graphics cards, with its closest competitors being the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (0.7% faster), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (1% faster), the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (1.1% faster), and the NVIDIA Tesla K40c (1.5% slower). This indicates that the RTX 3070 is a solid mid-to-high tier card, but not a dominant one in this game’s benchmark data.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture, featuring 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The card’s base clock is 1500 MHz with a boost clock of 1725 MHz, and it has a TDP of 220 W. In Archeage, the GPU’s role becomes increasingly critical at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the frame rate drops. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at most settings, but at 4K with High or Ultra presets, the memory capacity and bandwidth may be insufficient, contributing to the severe FPS drops observed (40 FPS at High, 28 FPS at Ultra). The card’s 5888 shading units and 96 ROPs are put to work heavily in this MMORPG, which features large open-world environments and many on-screen characters.

The data shows that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K. The scaling from 1440p High (70 FPS) to 4K High (40 FPS) is a 43% reduction, which is largely due to the increased pixel count requiring more fill rate and memory bandwidth than the card can provide. In contrast, at 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom, allowing the CPU to become the limiting factor. The RTX 3070’s performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as a Passmark G3D score of 22214, confirms its strong raw compute capability, but the game-specific results show that Archeage’s engine is not always able to utilize that power efficiently, especially at 4K. The card’s support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 suggests it is well-equipped for modern APIs, but the game’s age (released in 2014) may mean it relies on older rendering paths that don’t fully leverage the GPU’s newer features.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers an excellent balance, with an average of 154 FPS and minimums of 131 FPS. This gives a smooth, high-refresh-rate experience that is well above the 60 FPS threshold. High settings at 1080p still deliver a solid 105 FPS, making it a viable choice for those who prioritize visual quality over raw frame rate. Ultra at 1080p drops to 71 FPS, which is playable but less consistent, and the jump from High to Ultra comes with a significant performance cost that may not justify the visual gains.

At 2560x1440, Medium is again the sweet spot, offering 104 FPS with minimums of 88 FPS. This provides a smooth experience on most 1440p monitors. High at 1440p is also acceptable at 70 FPS, but it may feel less fluid in crowded areas. Ultra at 1440p drops to 48 FPS, which is borderline for a fast-paced MMORPG. For 4K, the data strongly suggests using Low settings, which achieves 67 FPS, or Medium at 59 FPS. High (40 FPS) and Ultra (28 FPS) are simply not competitive for playable frame rates. The recommendation is to use Medium at 1080p and 1440p, and Low or Medium at 4K, depending on whether the player prioritizes frame rate stability over visual detail.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS data provides a detailed picture of the combo’s performance. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 173 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. Medium averages 154 FPS with a min of 131 and a max of 177. High averages 105 FPS, and Ultra drops to 71 FPS. This shows that at 1080p, the system is capable of very high frame rates, but the Ultra preset imposes a heavy penalty.

At 2560x1440, Low averages 116 FPS, Medium averages 104 FPS (min 88, max 119), High averages 70 FPS, and Ultra drops to 48 FPS. The step from Low to Medium at 1440p is only a 12 FPS reduction, making Medium a very efficient choice. The step from Medium to High is a 34 FPS drop, which is substantial and highlights the cost of the High preset’s additional effects.

At 3840x2160, Low averages 67 FPS, Medium averages 59 FPS (min 50, max 68), High averages 40 FPS, and Ultra averages 28 FPS. The 4K data shows a clear cliff after Medium, with High and Ultra becoming unplayable for most users. The minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium is 50, which is still above the 30 FPS playability threshold, but the average of 59 suggests some dips that could be noticeable. Overall, the data indicates that 4K is only viable with this combo at Low or Medium settings, while 1080p and 1440p provide much more flexibility.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. It has a 65 W TDP and is built on TSMC’s 7 nm process. In Archeage, the CPU’s role is most apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the limiting factor. At 1080p, the system achieves 173 FPS on Low, which is a strong indicator that the CPU is able to feed the GPU efficiently. The processor’s 8 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB per-core L2 cache are adequate for the game’s MMO world, which can involve many entities and physics calculations.

The Ryzen 5 4600G’s synthetic benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 13593 and a single-core score of 1919, show it is a competent mid-range chip. Its Passmark multithread score of 15992 and single-thread score of 2653 place it well within the range needed for modern gaming. However, the combo’s rank of 1589 out of 3708 suggests that the CPU may be a slight limiting factor in certain scenarios, particularly when many players are on screen. The 4600G’s performance in the 3DMark single-thread test (726) is modest, and the game’s engine likely benefits from higher single-thread performance, which this chip does not fully provide. In the measured data, the CPU’s influence is seen in the diminishing returns when lowering settings at 1080p—dropping from High to Low only yields a 68 FPS increase (105 to 173), which indicates that the CPU is starting to cap the frame rate even at lower settings. For players seeking the absolute highest frame rates in this game, a higher-clocked CPU would be beneficial, but the 4600G still delivers a solidly playable experience at mainstream resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 67.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 40.0
3840x2160 Ultra 28.0
2560x1440 Low 116.0
2560x1440 Medium 104.0
2560x1440 High 70.0
2560x1440 Ultra 48.0
1920x1080 Low 173.0
1920x1080 Medium 154.0
1920x1080 High 105.0
1920x1080 Ultra 71.0

Archeage with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.