Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 33 | 49 | 55 |
| 1440p QHD | 39 | 58 | 85 | 95 |
| 1080p Full HD | 58 | 86 | 126 | 142 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
Archeage is an MMORPG that scales heavily with settings, and the measured data for the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination reveals a clear hierarchy of playable presets. Across all three tested resolutions, the Medium preset delivers the most balanced experience, offering a significant jump in frame rate over High while maintaining visual fidelity. At 1920x1080, Medium produces an average of 126 FPS, which is a 40 FPS improvement over High (86 FPS) and only a 16 FPS drop from Low (142 FPS). The Medium preset also provides the only complete frame time data in the pack, with a minimum of 107 FPS and a maximum of 145 FPS at 1080p, indicating a stable experience without severe dips. At 2560x1440, Medium achieves 85 FPS, which remains well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, while High drops to 58 FPS. Even at the demanding 3840x2160 resolution, Medium holds an average of 49 FPS, making it the only preset besides Low that approaches playability. Ultra, conversely, is punishing across the board: 58 FPS at 1080p, 39 FPS at 1440p, and 23 FPS at 4K. For players prioritizing a consistent experience, Medium is the recommended choice, as it provides a strong balance between frame rate and visual quality without the steep performance tax of Ultra or the visual compromises of Low.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is the dominant component in this pairing, and its memory configuration and clock speeds directly shape the frame rates observed. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. This memory capacity is sufficient for Archeage at the tested settings, as the data shows no catastrophic frame rate collapses that would indicate VRAM exhaustion, even at 4K Ultra. The graphics card operates with a base clock of 1700 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2990 MHz, which are the frequencies that determine its raw throughput. The GPU's shading units (1792) and texture units (112) are the primary drivers of pixel and texture processing, resulting in a pixel rate of 191.4 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 334.9 GTexel/s.
The GPU's benchmark scores contextualize its position in the market. Its PassMark G3D score of 17631 places it at the 59th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16014. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, has an average score of 16129, which is only 0.7% higher, indicating that the RX 9060 is effectively a peer of that card in general compute workloads. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is 1% slower, and the Radeon R9 370X is 1% faster, showing a tight cluster of performance around this GPU tier. In Archeage specifically, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1080p, the frame rates are high enough (86 FPS on High) that the CPU still has influence, but the GPU is clearly capable of pushing well over 100 FPS on lower presets. The data indicates that the RX 9060 is not a bottleneck at 1080p Medium, where 126 FPS is achieved, but the frame rate ceiling at 4K (55 FPS on Low, 33 FPS on High) suggests the GPU is heavily loaded at that resolution, with the 8 GB memory buffer and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth being stretched by the higher pixel count.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic GPU-bound scaling curve for this combination, with the CPU's influence diminishing as resolution increases. At the Medium preset, which has the most complete data, the average frame rate drops from 126 FPS at 1920x1080 to 85 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 41 FPS (or 32.5%). Moving from 1440p to 3840x2160, the average drops further to 49 FPS, a reduction of 36 FPS (or 42.4%). This non-linear decline is characteristic of a graphics card that is increasingly saturated with pixel work, as the RX 9060's fixed shader count (1792 units) must process roughly 2.25 times the pixels at 1440p compared to 1080p, and 4 times the pixels at 4K.
The Low preset shows a similar trend but with a higher overall ceiling. At 1080p Low, the combination produces 142 FPS, which drops to 95 FPS at 1440p (a 33.1% reduction) and then to 55 FPS at 4K (a 42.1% reduction). The High preset follows the pattern: 86 FPS at 1080p, 58 FPS at 1440p (a 32.6% drop), and 33 FPS at 4K (a 43.1% drop). The consistency of these percentage drops across presets strongly indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the frame rates on Low (142 FPS) and Medium (126 FPS) are high enough that the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads could still be a contributing factor, but the steep and uniform scaling to 4K points to the RX 9060's rendering pipeline as the primary constraint. The 4K Ultra setting, at just 23 FPS, is a clear indicator that this GPU is not designed for maximum settings at that resolution, while 1440p presents a viable middle ground for High settings, with 58 FPS being borderline but playable.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates for the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination are presented across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average of 142 FPS. The Medium preset produces an average of 126 FPS, with a minimum of 107 FPS and a maximum of 145 FPS. The High preset averages 86 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 58 FPS. At 2560x1440, Low averages 95 FPS, while Medium averages 85 FPS, with a minimum of 72 FPS and a maximum of 98 FPS. High at 1440p averages 58 FPS, and Ultra drops to 39 FPS. At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 55 FPS, Medium averages 49 FPS, with a minimum of 41 FPS and a maximum of 56 FPS. High at 4K averages 33 FPS, and Ultra averages 23 FPS.
Analyzing the deltas between presets, the jump from Low to Medium is relatively small in percentage terms at each resolution: at 1080p, the drop is 16 FPS (from 142 to 126, an 11.3% reduction); at 1440p, the drop is 10 FPS (from 95 to 85, a 10.5% reduction); and at 4K, the drop is 6 FPS (from 55 to 49, a 10.9% reduction). This suggests that Medium adds visual features without a massive performance penalty. The transition from Medium to High is where the cost becomes steep: at 1080p, the average drops by 40 FPS (from 126 to 86, a 31.7% reduction); at 1440p, it drops by 27 FPS (from 85 to 58, a 31.8% reduction); and at 4K, it drops by 16 FPS (from 49 to 33, a 32.7% reduction). The High to Ultra transition is equally punishing, with a 28 FPS drop at 1080p (from 86 to 58), a 19 FPS drop at 1440p (from 58 to 39), and a 10 FPS drop at 4K (from 33 to 23). The data shows that the Medium preset is the sweet spot, while both High and Ultra impose a similar, substantial performance tax.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for this CPU and GPU combination in Archeage?
A: Based on the measured data, the Medium preset offers the best experience. It delivers 126 FPS at 1080p, 85 FPS at 1440p, and 49 FPS at 4K, which are all significantly higher than High and Ultra while maintaining a more complete frame time profile with minimum and maximum values reported.
Q: How much faster is the Low preset compared to Medium?
A: The Low preset provides a modest advantage. At 1080p, Low is 16 FPS faster than Medium (142 vs 126 FPS). At 1440p, the difference is 10 FPS (95 vs 85 FPS), and at 4K, it is 6 FPS (55 vs 49 FPS). The percentage difference is roughly 10-11% across all resolutions.
Q: Is the system capable of running Archeage at 4K?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K Low, the average frame rate is 55 FPS, and at Medium, it is 49 FPS, both of which are playable. However, High (33 FPS) and Ultra (23 FPS) are not smooth experiences, indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor at this resolution.
Q: How does the AMD Radeon RX 9060 compare to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti?
A: The RX 9060's average benchmark score is 16014, while the RTX 3060 Ti's is 16129. This makes the RTX 3060 Ti only 0.7% faster, meaning the two GPUs are nearly identical in raw performance. The RX 9060 ranks at the 59th percentile of all GPUs, while the RTX 3060 Ti is its closest rival.
Q: What is the frame rate on the Ultra preset at 1440p?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 yields an average of 39 FPS. This is significantly lower than the Medium preset's 85 FPS and the High preset's 58 FPS, showing that Ultra is not a recommended setting for this resolution.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the high frame rates on Low (142 FPS) and Medium (126 FPS) suggest that neither component is severely bottlenecked. The CPU, with a boost clock of 4.20 GHz and 6 cores, is sufficient. However, the steep drop-off to 4K (55 FPS on Low) indicates that the GPU becomes the primary limiter at higher resolutions, while at 1080p, the system is more balanced.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G plays a supporting role in this combination, and its 6 cores and 12 threads are adequate for Archeage's demands, though the data suggests it is not the primary driver of performance. The CPU has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, operating on the Zen 2 architecture. Its cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3 cache. This cache hierarchy is crucial for game logic and physics calculations, which are common in MMORPGs. The CPU's single-thread performance, as measured by Cinebench R23, is 1919 points, while its multi-core score is 13593. These scores place the 4600G at the 71st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17507.
The nearest CPU rivals show that the 4600G is positioned in a competitive mid-range bracket. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE has an average score of 17482, which is 0.1% lower, while the Intel Core 7 150U is 0.6% higher. The Intel Core i3-14100T is 0.8% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE is 0.6% lower. This tight clustering confirms that the CPU's processing power is in line with its peers. In Archeage, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions and settings, where frame rates are high enough to expose any processing bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the system hits 142 FPS, which is a high enough rate that the CPU's 12 threads are likely being utilized for game logic, network handling, and draw calls. However, the fact that the frame rate scales so consistently across resolutions—with a 32.5% drop from 1080p to 1440p at Medium—indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor once pixel throughput becomes demanding. The CPU's 8 MB of L3 cache is not massive, but it is sufficient for the game's data sets at these settings. The 4600G does not appear to hold back the RX 9060 in this title, as the GPU's performance ceiling is reached before the CPU's processing capacity is exhausted, particularly at 1440p and 4K where the frame rates are far below the CPU's theoretical maximum.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 95.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 85.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 58.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 39.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 142.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 126.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 86.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 58.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.