Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 475 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 326 | 342 | 360 | 546 |
| 1440p QHD | 408 | 428 | 450 | 650 |
| 1080p Full HD | 478 | 502 | 527 | 686 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant is a uniquely CPU-bound title, and the benchmark results for the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 confirm this dynamic across all tested resolutions. The data shows a system capable of extreme frame rates, with the CPU acting as the primary performance driver while the RTX 3070 provides ample headroom. At 1080p High settings, the combo delivers 502 FPS average, illustrating that the GPU is far from a limiting factor in this esports shooter. The measured frame rates remain exceptionally high even at 4K, where the average only drops to 342 FPS on High settings, indicating a system that is well-balanced for competitive play but heavily reliant on processor performance.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear picture of where the bottleneck lies in this configuration. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on High settings, the average frame rate drops from 502 FPS to 428 FPS, a reduction of 14.7%. This is a relatively modest decline, suggesting that the CPU is still doing the heavy lifting and the GPU has enough bandwidth to handle the increased pixel count without significant strain. The scaling from 1440p to 3840x2160 is more pronounced, as the average drops from 428 FPS to 342 FPS, a 20.1% decrease. This larger drop indicates that the RTX 3070 is beginning to feel the load of rendering four times the pixels of 1080p, yet it still maintains a staggeringly high frame rate.
The trend is consistent across all settings presets. On Low settings, the average frame rate scales from 686 FPS at 1080p to 650 FPS at 1440p, a 5.2% decrease, and then to 546 FPS at 4K, a 16% drop from the 1440p result. The relatively small penalty between 1080p and 1440p on Low settings reinforces that the CPU is the limiting component at these lower resolutions. The 4K Low result still produces a 546 FPS average, which is far beyond the refresh rate of any mainstream monitor. The Medium preset shows a similar pattern, with averages of 527 FPS at 1080p, 450 FPS at 1440p, and 360 FPS at 4K.
These results suggest that the limiting component is almost always the CPU, except at the very top end of the resolution scale. The RTX 3070, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, has the resources to keep up with the Core Ultra 5 235's demands until the pixel count becomes substantial. The data indicates that at 4K with Ultra settings, the GPU is working harder, but the system still produces 326 FPS, which reflects the efficiency of both components in this specific game engine. The scaling behavior shows that for competitive play, the CPU is the star of the show, and the GPU choice is less critical.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate this combo can achieve in Valorant?
A: The highest recorded average frame rate is 686 FPS, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset. This indicates the system's peak performance ceiling when the GPU load is minimized.
Q: How much of a performance drop occurs when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: On High settings, the average frame rate drops from 502 FPS at 1080p to 342 FPS at 4K, a decrease of 160 FPS. This represents a 31.9% reduction in performance, showing that higher resolutions do impact the system despite the high absolute numbers.
Q: Does the RTX 3070 struggle with Valorant at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No, the data shows a 326 FPS average at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This is still an exceptionally high frame rate that far exceeds the needs of any current display, indicating the GPU handles the load with ease.
Q: How does the Core Ultra 5 235 compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Core Ultra 5 235 has an average benchmark score of 46062, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375's score of 46030. The deltaPct is only 0.1%, meaning the two processors are effectively tied in overall performance.
Q: Is there a significant difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: Yes, the average frame rate drops from 650 FPS on Low to 408 FPS on Ultra at 2560x1440. This is a difference of 242 FPS, or a 37.2% reduction, showing that the preset has a substantial impact on performance.
Q: What is the lowest single frame rate recorded in the benchmark data?
A: The lowest minimum frame rate recorded is 306 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with the Medium settings preset. This indicates that even in the most demanding scenarios, the system never drops below a very playable threshold.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 plays a supporting role in Valorant, as the game's engine is not heavily reliant on the graphics card. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is more than sufficient for the textures and assets used in the game, even at 4K resolution. The benchmark data shows that increasing the resolution from 1080p to 4K on High settings only reduces the average frame rate by 31.9%, from 502 FPS to 342 FPS. This performance scaling indicates that the GPU is not the primary constraint, as a more demanding title would typically show a much larger drop from such a resolution increase.
The RTX 3070's clocks, with a base of 1500 MHz and a boost of 1725 MHz, are adequate for the task. The 5888 shading units and 184 texture mapping units provide more than enough raw compute power to render Valorant's stylized graphics at high speeds. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 22214 places it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, scores 17083, a delta of 0.7%. This shows the RTX 3070 is a strong performer, but the game's frame rates are not dictated by this score.
The data implies that the RTX 3070 is effectively "overkill" for Valorant, as even the most demanding preset at 4K yields a 326 FPS average. The GPU's 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is likely never fully utilized, given the game's relatively low texture complexity. The role of the GPU here is to ensure the frame pacing is consistent and that there are no dips, not to push the absolute maximum frame rate. The system's performance is bound by the CPU's ability to feed the render pipeline, not the GPU's ability to process it. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is also unlikely to be a limiting factor, as Valorant is not a VRAM-intensive application, allowing the card to operate well within its comfort zone.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its peak performance capabilities. With the Low settings preset, the average frame rate is 686 FPS, the highest recorded in the dataset. The Medium preset yields 527 FPS, with a minimum of 448 FPS and a maximum of 606 FPS. High settings produce 502 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 478 FPS. These numbers show that at 1080p, the CPU is the absolute bottleneck, and the GPU's settings have a relatively minor impact on the final frame rate, with only a 208 FPS difference between Low and Ultra.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain extremely high. The Low preset produces a 650 FPS average, which is only 36 FPS lower than at 1080p. The Medium preset yields 450 FPS, with a minimum of 382 FPS and a maximum of 517 FPS. The High preset follows with 428 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 408 FPS. The performance scaling from 1080p to 1440p is moderate, showing that the GPU is starting to handle a larger pixel load, but the CPU still dominates the performance equation.
At 3840x2160, the resolution scaling becomes more apparent. The Low preset still produces an impressive 546 FPS average, showing the system's resilience. The Medium preset yields 360 FPS, with a minimum of 306 FPS and a maximum of 413 FPS. High settings result in a 342 FPS average, while the Ultra preset produces 326 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 220 FPS, which is larger than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is beginning to play a more significant role. However, even the lowest recorded minimum of 306 FPS is far above the refresh rate of any gaming monitor, ensuring a perfectly smooth experience. The data shows a system that is capable of delivering competitive-level performance at any resolution and setting combination.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset for this configuration depends on the user's display and priorities. For players with a 1080p monitor running at a 240 Hz or 360 Hz refresh rate, the High settings preset at 502 FPS is a strong choice, as it provides a significant visual upgrade over Low settings while still delivering frame rates well above any display's capabilities. The Medium preset at 527 FPS offers a marginal performance increase, but the visual differences between Medium and High are often more noticeable in a competitive FPS. The Ultra preset at 478 FPS is also viable, but the performance cost over High is not justified by the visual gains in a fast-paced game.
For 1440p displays, which are common among competitive gamers, the High settings preset at 428 FPS is the recommended balance. It provides a high level of visual fidelity while maintaining a frame rate that easily supports high refresh rate monitors. The Ultra preset at 408 FPS is also playable, but the 20 FPS difference may not be worth the extra visual effects that could potentially add clutter. The Low preset at 650 FPS is excessive, as no 1440p monitor can display that many frames per second, and the visual downgrade is substantial.
At 4K, the situation is different. Since 4K high refresh rate monitors are less common, the goal is to maintain a high frame rate while maximizing visual quality. The High settings preset at 342 FPS is an excellent choice for 4K, as it offers a great balance of visual fidelity and performance. The Ultra preset at 326 FPS is also viable, but the difference is minimal. The Medium preset at 360 FPS could be considered for those seeking the absolute highest frame rate, but the visual sacrifice may be too great. In all cases, the system is powerful enough that the user can prioritize visual quality without worrying about dropping below competitive frame rates. The data suggests that High settings at any resolution provides the best overall experience, as it offers a significant visual upgrade over Low and Medium while maintaining frame rates that are more than sufficient for any competitive scenario.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is the undisputed performance driver in this benchmark configuration. With 14 cores and 14 threads, this processor provides the raw multithreaded throughput that Valorant's engine can leverage. The lack of hyperthreading (14 threads for 14 cores) is interesting, but the high boost clock of 5.00 GHz is crucial for the single-threaded performance that esports titles rely on. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 4516 and its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2085 are strong indicators of its capability to handle the game's main game logic and render thread.
The CPU's performance is further evidenced by its percentile ranking of 89th among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 46062. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, scores 46030, a deltaPct of 0.1%, meaning the Core Ultra 5 235 is essentially tied with a top-tier mobile processor. This parity in synthetic benchmarks translates directly to the in-game results, where the CPU's ability to process the game world and player actions is the key constraint. The data shows that the frame rate is largely independent of the GPU settings, particularly at lower resolutions, which is a classic sign of a CPU bottleneck.
The CPU's 24 MB of shared L3 cache is likely a significant factor in its performance, as it allows for fast access to frequently used data. The 3 nm process node, manufactured by TSMC, ensures high efficiency and allows the processor to maintain high clocks without excessive power draw. The 65 W TDP is modest, but the performance on display is anything but. The processor's role in Valorant is to maintain a consistent, high frame rate, and the benchmark data confirms it does this admirably. The system's rank of 565 out of 2883 combos in this specific game demonstrates that while the CPU is excellent, it is not the absolute top-tier performer for Valorant, but it is more than capable of delivering a top-tier competitive experience. The data clearly shows that the Core Ultra 5 235 is the engine that drives the system's impressive frame rates, with the RTX 3070 merely along for the ride.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 235
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 546.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 360.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 342.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 326.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 650.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 450.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 428.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 408.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 686.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 527.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 502.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 478.0 |
Valorant with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.